1. Notes: 1 / 13 hours ago 

    BJW results for September 20 & 21, 2014

    https://31.media.tumblr.com/3ab858da827bd90753769bb914191c72/tumblr_inline_n5vgln9wkK1qhf2de.jpg
    BJW, 9/20/2014 [Sun] 15:00 @ Sakata Minato Market Special Ring in Yamagata

    221 Spectators

    (1) Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda
    Winner: Kamitani (7:59) with a Boston Crab.

    (2) Frank Atsushi vs. Takayuki Ueki
    Winner: Atsushi (7:36) with an Aussie Suplex Hold.

    (3) Sakata Special Tag Match: Shishio & Isamu Oshita vs. Yuichi Taniguchi & Kota Sekifuda
    Winner: Shishio (12:29) with the Shishifunjin on Sekifuda.

    (4) Barbed-wire Board Tag Deathmatch: Ryuji Ito & Saburo Inematsu [K-DOJO] vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    Winner: Ito (10:29) with a Dragon Splash on Hoshino.

    (5) Sakatako Intercontinental Tag Championship Match: Abdullah Kobayashi & Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto
    Winner: Sekimoto (14:28) with a German Suplex Hold on Kobayashi.
    ~ Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto become the first champions.

    (6) Saikyo Tag League War 2014 ~ Death Block Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda
    Winner: Miyamoto (12:24) following the Fire Thunder on Numazawa.
    ~ Yuko/Isami [1 Win = 2 Points]
    ~ Jaki/Takeda [1 Loss =  0 Points]
    ————————————————————-
    BJW, 9/20/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Minami Tohoku General Wholesale Center in Fukushima
    (1) Toshiyuki Sakuda vs. Takayuki Ueki
    Winner: Ueki (7:29) with a Boston Crab.

    (2) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Frank Atsushi
    Winner: Yuichi (7:59) via pinfall.

    (3) Shinobu & Isamu Oshita vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani & Kota Sekifuda
    Winner: Kamitani (10:08) following a Backdrop on Sekifuda.

    (4) Barbed-wire Board Deathmatch: Saburo Inematsu [K-DOJO] vs. Kankuro Hoshino
    Winner: Inematsu (10:41) with a Thunder Fire Powerbomb.

    (5) Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Masato Inaba
    Winner: Kawakami (11:29) following the Scarlett Flowsion on Kazuki.

    (6) Fluorescent Light 6 Man Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto, Isami Kodaka & Abdullah Kobayashi vs. Masashi Takeda, Ryuji Ito & Jaki Numazawa
    Winner: Miyamoto (14:46) with a Moonsault Press on Numazawa.

    ————————————————————-
    Upcoming…
    BJW, 9/23/2014 [Tue] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    (1) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Takayuki Ueki
    (2) MEN’S Teioh & Tatsuhiko Yoshino [GUTS] vs. Isamu Oshita & Toshiyuki Sakuda
    (3) Shuji Ishikawa & Masaya Takahashi vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Kota Sekifuda
    (4) Saikyo Tag League War 2014 ~ Death Block ~ Street Fight Anywhere Falls Match: Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    (5) Saikyo Tag League War 2014 ~ Strong Block Match: Koji Kanemoto & Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Shinobu & Shiori Asahi
    (6) Saikyo Tag League War 2014 ~ Strong Block Match: Daisuke Sekimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga
    (7) Saikyo Tag League War 2014 ~ Death Block ~ Tetsuori Fluorescent Light Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. Ryuji Ito & Abdullah Kobayashi

  2. 14 hours ago 

    Michinoku Pro results for September 21, 2014

    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Sendai Best Western Hotel in Miyagi
    356 Spectators (overcrowded)

    (1) Kinya Oyanagi vs. Rui Hyugaji
    Winner: Hyugaji (10:14) with a Backslide.

    (2) Yapperman #1, #2 & Marines Mask [K-DOJO] vs. Kesen Numajiro, Taro Nohashi & Eagles Mask
    Winner: Yapper #1 (12:15) with a Bikkuridokkiri Clutch on Nohashi.

    (3) Rasse & Kenbai vs. Takeshi Minamino & ManjiMaru
    Winner: Minamino (8:24) with a Liger Bomb on Kenbai.

    (4) The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Jinsei Shinzaki, Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji
    Winner: Sasuke (17:02) via pinfall on Gunji, after a miscommunicated double team attempt from Daichi which led to the loss.

    (5) Fujita “Jr” Hayato Birthday Match Vol. 2 ~Sendai Special: Fujita “Jr” Hayato vs. Ken45°
    Winner: Hayato (17:31) with the K.I.D.
    ——————————————————————————-
    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 9/23/2014 [Tue] 14:00 @ Akita Selion Plaza
    (1) Kesen Numajiro vs. Rui Hyugaji
    (2) Michinoku 3WAY Match: Yapperman #1 vs. Yapperman #2 vs. Eagles Mask
    (3) Kinya Oyanagi & Go [AK] vs. Fujita “Jr” Hayato & Ken45°
    (4) Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji vs. Takeshi Minamino & ManjiMaru
    (5) The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Taro Nohashi, Rasse & Kenbai

  3. Notes: 1 / 14 hours ago 

    ZERO1 results for September 21, 2014

    Pro Wrestling Zero1 “ZERO1 Tokyo Tower ~ Great East Japan Earthquake Reconstruction Charity Show”, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 13:00 @ Tokyo Tower in Tokyo

    (1) Tenryu Project Sanctioned UWA World Middleweight Championship Match: [25th Champion] Kengo (Voodoo Murders) vs. [Challenger] Jason Lee
    Winner: Kengo (11:11) with a Frog Splash.
    ~ 3rd successful title defense.

    (2) NWA International Light Heavyweight Tag Championship Match: [16th Champions] Takuya Sugawara & “brother” YASSHI (Voodoo Murders) vs. [Challengers] Ikuto Hidaka & Mineo Fujita
    Winner: YASSHI (12:41) with a La Magistral on Hidaka.
    ~ 1st successful title defense.

    (3) Ryoji Sai vs. KAMIKAZE
    Winner: Sai (10:41) following an Avalanche style Brainbuster.

    (4) Shinjiro Otani & Yoshikazu Yokoyama vs. Daemon Ueda & TARU
    Winner: Yokoyama (18:21) following a Modified Death Valley Bomb on Ueda.

    (5) Kohei Sato & Hideki Suzuki [FREE] vs. Masato Tanaka & Yusaku Obata
    Winner: Kohei (16:59) with a German Suplex Hold on Obata.

  4. Notes: 3 / 14 hours ago 

    WRESTLE-1 [Championship Tournament 1st Round Part 1] results for September 21, 2014

    imageWRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Ishikawa Industrial Exhibition Center 3rd Hall
    1,313 Spectators (crowded)

    (1) Seiki Yoshioka & Andy Wu vs. El Hijo del Pantera & Hiroki Murase
    Winner: Seiki (12:13) following a Swanton Bomb on Murase.


    (2) Kikutaro vs. Otokosakari (Alexander Otsuka)
    WinnerOtokosakari (6:50) via pinfall.


    (3) Novus vs Tokyo Gurentai 6 Man Tag Match: Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi & Rionne Fujiwara vs. Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
    Winner: Takayama (11:07)
    following a Running Knee Lift on Rionne.

    (4) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Minoru Tanaka vs. Daiki Inaba
    Winner: Minoru (12:31) with the FIREBALL Splash.

    (5) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Masayuki Kono vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio
    Winner: Kono (4:56) following a Shining Wizard.

    (6) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Ryota Hama vs. AKIRA
    Winner: AKIRA (7:34) with a School Boy.


    (7) Shiro Koshinaka [FREE] & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Masayuki Kono & KAZMA SAKAMOTO
    Winner: Koshinaka (10:31) with a Powerbomb on KAZMA.
    ~ Rene Dupree was originally scheduled to compete, but was forced to head back home due to an illness in his family. Kono worked double duty.


    (8) First Championship Tournament Prelude 6 Man Tag Match: Masakatsu Funaki, KAI & Kaz Hayashi vs. TAJIRI, Manabu Soya & Shuji Kondo
    Winner: KAI (23:12) with the Splash Plancha on Kondo.

    —————————————————————————————-
    Upcoming shows…

    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    (1) Ryota Hama, Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera vs, Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
    (2) AKIRA & Minoru Tanaka vs. Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase

    (3) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yusuke Kodama

    (4) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Hiroshi Yamato vs. Seiki Yoshioka

    (5) Special Handicap Tag Match: Keiji Mutoh, Koji Doi, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Rionne Fujiwara vs. Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai [ZERO1] & KAZMA SAKAMOTO

    (6) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Kaz Hayashi vs. Shuji Kondo
    (7) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Masakatsu Funaki vs. TAJIRI
    (8) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: KAI vs. Manabu Soya

    The 9/23 show will look as follows…
    image


    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/23/2014 @ Nagoya International Conference Hall in Aichi
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Winner of Kaz vs Kondo vs. Winner of Yamato vs Seiki
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Minoru Tanaka vs. Winner of KAI vs Soya
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Masayuki Kono vs. Winner of Yasufumi vs Kodama
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: AKIRA vs. Winner of Funaki vs. TAJIRI

    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 10/8/2014 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament Final Match:


  5. Notes: 2 / 15 hours ago 

    NOAH [GHC Jr: Harada vs Asahi] results for September 21, 2014 + Global League Competitors Announced

    imagePro Wrestling Noah “Shiny Navig. 2014″, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    1,400 Spectators

    (1) NEW Leader vs Growing Bear: Genba Hirayanagi vs. Hitoshi Kumano
    Winner: Genba (7:20) following the ShoryuGenba.

    (2) Physical Force to Clash: Quiet Storm [FREE] vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
    Winner: Storm (5:42) following a Lariat.

    (3) Muhammed Bombers vs Establish one’s Styles: Muhammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda vs. Yoshinari Ogawa & Masao Inoue [FREE]
    Winner: Yone (8:49) following a Muscle Buster on Inoue.

    ————————————————————————
    NOAH also announced the competitors for the upcoming Global League which runs from October 18th to November 8th.

    Global League War 2014 Announced Competitors

    Yuji Nagata [NJPW] ~ 2013 Winner
    Takeshi Morishima [Chokibogun] ~ 2012 Winner
    Naomichi Marufuji [BRAVE] ~ Current GHC Heavyweight Champion
    Takashi Sugiura [NO MERCY] ~ Current GHC Tag Champion
    Masato Tanaka [ZERO1] ~ Current GHC Tag Champion
    Mikey Nicholls [TMDK]
    Shane Haste [TMDK]
    Quiet Storm [FREE]
    Muhammed Yone [BRAVE]
    Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING/BRAVE]
    Maybach Taniguchi [Chokibogun]
    Akitoshi Saito [NO MERCY]
    Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW]
    Colt Cabana [USA]
    Chris Hero [USA]
    Satoshi Kojima [NJPW]
    ————————————————————————

    (4) NO MERCY vs TMDK: Takashi Sugiura & Akitoshi Saito vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
    Winner: Mikey (13:42) following the Tank Buster on Sugiura.
    ~ TMDK will face Sugiura & Tanaka for the GHC Tag belts on October 12th.

    (5) GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [27th Champion] Daisuke Harada vs. [Challenger] Shiori Asahi (K-DOJO)
    Winner: Harada (16:17) with the Katayama German Suplex Hold.
    ~ 5th successful title defense.
    ~ Harada nominated Crazy to be his next opponent.

    (6) GHC Heavyweight Prelude BRAVE vs Chokibogun Captain Fall Elimination Match: Naomichi Marufuji, Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING], Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Maybach Taniguchi, Takeshi Morishima, Kenou [MichiPro] & Hajime Ohara [FREE]
    Elimination Order
    [1] Morishima (19:19) Nakajima with a German Suplex Hold.
    [2] Nakajima (24:30) Ohara sent him over the top rope.
    [3] Kenou (28:57) Ishimori with a pinfall.
    [4] Ohara (32:39) Kotoge & Ishimori following the Double Killswitch.
    [5] Ishimori (34:11) Maybach with the Maybach Bomb.
    [6] Kotoge (35:06) Maybach with the Maybach Press.
    Winner: Marufuji (39:51) with a Frankensteiner on Maybach.
    ~ Maybach managed to get things evened out in the end, but was ultimately caught by the champion.

    NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/


  6. Notes: 2 / 15 hours ago 

    AJPW [2014 Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Part 2] results for September 21, 2014

    image
    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Kaiyko Messe Shimonoseki in Yamaguchi

    (1) Joe Doering & Atsushi Aoki vs. Yutaka Yoshie & SUSHI
    Winner: Doering (12:33) following a Piledriver on SUSHI.

    (2) KENSO vs. Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION]
    Winner: KENSO (11:57) following the Hagakure.
    ~ KENSO stated that he is coming for Kengo Mashimo as he aims to exile him from All Japan.

    (3) Jun Akiyama, Zeus [FREE] & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Yohei Nakajima
    Winner: Dragon (16:43) following the Asai DDT on Yohei.

    (4) Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Aztec [Kageki]
    Winner: Kanemaru (7:44) via pinfall.

    (5) Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Akebono vs. Kotaro Suzuki
    Winner: Akebono (10:49) following the Yokozuna Impact.

    (6) Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Takao Omori vs. Suwama
    Winner: Suwama (20:26) following the Last Ride.

    All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

    Updated 9/22 event card…

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 18:30 @ Nagasaki NCC & Studio

    () Jun Akiyama, Zeus & The Bodyguard vs. Joe Doering, Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato
    () Takao Omori & SUSHI vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO]
    () Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima vs. Ultimo Dragon & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
    () Masayuki Mitomi [UNION] vs. KENSO

    () Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Kento Miyahara vs. Go Shiozaki
    () Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Suwama vs. Akebono

  7. Notes: 3 / 1 day ago 

    Michinoku Pro [Tohoku Tag: Sasuke/Kei vs Daichi/Gunji] results for September 20, 2014

    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 9/20/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Yahaba Townsman General Gymnasium
    660 Spectators

    (1) Kenbai vs. Manjimaru
    Winner: Manjimaru (8:10) following a Lariat.

    (2) Yapperman #1, #2 & Marines Mask [K-DOJO] vs. Jinseki Shinzaki, Kesen Numajiro & Eagles Mask
    Winner: Marines (10:19) with a Small Package on Numajiro.

    (3) Shu Brahman vs. Rasse
    Winner: Shu (8:56) with the Caterpillar.

    (4) Fujita “Jr” Hayato Birthday Match Vol. 1: Fujita “Jr” Hayato, Takeshi Minamino & Ken45° vs. Kameshi, Rui Hyugaji & Kinya Oyanagi
    Winner: Hayato (11:12) with with the K.I.D. on Kameshi.

    (5) Tohoku Tag Championship Match: [21st Champions] “Mu no Taiyo” The Great Sasuke & Kei Brahman vs. [Challengers] Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji
    Winner: Kei (18:23) with a Jumping Rolling Cross Armbar on Daichi.
    ~ 2nd successful title defense.

    Upcoming shows…
    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Sendai Best Western Hotel in Miyagi
    (1) Kinya Oyanagi vs. Rui Hyugaji
    (2) Yapperman #1, #2 & Marines Mask [K-DOJO] vs. Kesen Numajiro, Taro Nohashi & Eagles Mask
    (3) Rasse & Kenbai vs. Takeshi Minamino & ManjiMaru
    (4) The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Jinseki Shinzaki, Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji
    (5) Fujita “Jr” Hayato Birthday Match Vol. 2 ~Sendai Special: Fujita “Jr” Hayato vs. Ken45°

    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 9/23/2014 [Tue] 14:00 @ Akita Selion Plaza
    (1) Kesen Numajiro vs. Rui Hyugaji
    (2) Michinoku 3WAY Match: Yapperman #1 vs. Yapperman #2 vs. Eagles Mask
    (3) Kinya Oyanagi & Go [AK] vs. Fujita “Jr” Hayato & Ken45°
    (4) Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji vs. Takeshi Minamino & ManjiMaru
    (5) The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Taro Nohashi, Rasse & Kenbai

    MichiPro will then be holding a tag tournament which starts in October  the teams are as follows…

    Michinoku Futaritabi 2014 ~ Tag Tournament
    1. Shu & Kei Brahman
    2. Takeshi Minamino & ManjiMaru
    3. Fujita “Jr” Hayato & Ken45°
    4. Yapperman #1 & #2
    5. Rasse & Kenbai
    6. Taro Nohashi & Eagles Mask
    7. Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji
    8. Rui Hyugaji & Kinya Oyanagi

  8. Notes: 1 / 1 day ago 

    K-DOJO results for September 20, 2014 + Upcoming shows

    imageKAIENTAI DOJO “CLUB-K 3000”, 9/20/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Blue Field in Chiba

    (1) Tank Nagai & Yuma vs. Kotaro Yoshino & Tearun Shisa
    Winner: Tank (10:35) following a Spear Tackle on Yoshino.

    (2) Bambi vs. Kunio Toshima
    Winner: Bambi (2:33) after using the whip 3 times on Toshima.

    (3) Ricky Fuji & NASU Banderas vs. Kaji Tomato & Hiroshi Fukuda [UNION]
    Winner: Fukuda (12:50) with a European Clutch on Fuji.

    (4) Kaioh vs Reverse Kaioh: Kengo Mashimo vs. Yoshihiro Horaguchi
    Winner: Mashimo (11:01) with the Mudo.

    (5) 3WAY Tag Match: Yuji Hino & Hi69 [FREE] vs. Daigoro Kashiwa & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Shiori Asahi & Hiro Tonai
    Winner: Tonai (10:05) with a Jumping Rolling Armbar on Sekine.

    Upcoming shows…
    K-DOJO, 9/23/2014 [Tue] 16:00 @ Tobu Sports Club Preon Funabashi Arena in Chiba
    () Hiro Tonai & Yoshihiro Horaguchi vs. Kaji Tomato & Bambi
    () Shiori Asahi & Kotaro Yoshino vs. Saburo Inematsu & Ryuichi Sekine
    () Daigoro Kashiwa vs. Tearun Shisa
    () K-DOJO vs FREEDOMS: Ricky Fuji & Marines Mask vs. Kenji Fukimoto & Toru Sugiura
    () 6 Man Tag Match: Yuji Hino, Hi69 [FREE] & Funabashi vs. Tank Nagai, Kunio Toshima & Yuma

    K-DOJO “CLUB-K TOUR in TOWADA”, 9/28/2014 [Sun] 13:00 @ Towada Kinro Seishonen Home Gymnasium in Aomori
    () HANZO [Wrestle Gate] vs. Kotaro Yoshino
    () Bambi & Kikutaro vs. Aoi Ishibashi & Tsubo Genjin
    () Michinoku Pro Wrestling Revival: Super Delfin & Jinsei Shinzaki TAKA Michinoku vs. Kaji Tomato, Marines Mask & Tearun Shisa
    () FMW Revival: Ricky Fuji & Hideki Suzuki vs. Saburo Inematsu & Yoshihiro Horaguchi
    () Ryuichi Sekine vs. Tomoaki Honma [FREE]
    () Towada Special 6 Man Tag Match: Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], TAKA Michinoku & Taichi [NJPW] vs. TAJIRI [W-1], Atsushi Maruyama [FREE] & Rui Hyugaji [Michinoku]
    () 6 Man Tag Match: Yuji Hino, Hiro Tonai & Yuki Sato vs. Kengo Mashimo, Tank Nagai & Yuma

    K-DOJO “K-UP IMPACT 7”, 10/26/2014 [Sun] 12:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo
    (-) Saburo Inematsu, Daigoro Kashiwa & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Ichiro Yaguchi, Hideki Suzuki & Ricky Fuji
    (-) Yuji Hino & Shiori Asahi vs. Go Shiozaki [AJPW] & Kotaro Suzuki [AJPW]

  9. Notes: 1 / 1 day ago 

    AJPW [2014 Royal Road Tournament Day 3] results for September 20, 2014

    image

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/20/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Nishitetsu Hall in Fukuoka

    (1) Atsushi Aoki & Koji Niizumi [Kageki] vs. Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima
    Winner: Kotaro (11:57) following the Blue Destiny on Shinizumi.

    (2) SUSHI & Aztec [Kageki] vs. KENSO & Azure Dragon [Kageki]
    Winner: Aztec (8:40) over Azure.

    (3) Akebono & Yutaka Yoshie [FREE] vs. The Bodyguard & KING [Kageki]
    Winner: Akebono (11:38) following the Yokozuna Impact on KING.

    (4) Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Kento Miyahara vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
    Winner: Kento (12:20) following the Heart Break.
    ~ Kento moves on to the semi-final match on 9/22.

    (5) Joe Doering, Suwama & Hikaru Sato vs. Jun Akiyama, Takao Omori & Ultimo Dragon
    Winner: Akiyama (17:43) following the Wrist Clutch style Exploder on Hikaru.
    ~ Suwama and Omori confronted one another after the match. Suwama stated that he is eager to exact some revenge against Takao Omori in the Oudou Tournament following their match in the Champion Carnival earlier this year.

    (6) Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Go Shiozaki vs. Zeus
    Winner: Shiozaki (19:23) following the Go Flasher.
    ~ Go moves on the semi-final match on 9/22 against his fellow Xceed teammate Kento Miyahara.

    All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Kaiyko Messe Shimonoseki in Yamaguchi

    () KENSO vs. Hikaru Sato
    () Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Aztec [Kageki]
    () Jun Akiyama, Zeus [FREE] & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Yohei Nakajima
    () Joe Doering & Atsushi Aoki vs. Yutaka Yoshie & SUSHI

    () Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Akebono vs. Kotaro Suzuki
    () Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Takao Omori vs. Suwama

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 18:30 @ Nagasaki NCC & Studio

    ~ Scheduled to compete: Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO] & Masayuki Mitomi [UNION]

    () Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Kento Miyahara vs. Go Shiozaki
    () Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Winner of Suwama/Omori vs. Winner of Kotaro/Akebono

  10. 2 days ago 

    ZERO1 [World Heavy: Masa Funaki vs Kohei Sato + Tag, UN, and Junior Defenses] results for September 19, 2014

    imagePro Wrestling Zero1 “Tenkaichi Special”, 9/19/2014 [Sun] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    (1) International Junior & NWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [113th & 13th Champion] Jason Lee vs. [Challenger] Mineo Fujita
    Winner: Mineo (11:20) following a Swanton Bomb.
    ~ Champion falls on his 3rd title defense. Mineo becomes the 114th International Juniior and 14th World Junior Champion.
    ~ Mineo was in tears as he thanked everyone for letting his dreams be possible.

    (2) NWA International Light Heavy Tag Championship Match: [15th Champions] Billyken Kid & Atsushi Maruyama vs. [Challengers] Takuya Sugawara & “brother” YASSHI
    Winner: YASSHI (13:20) following a Tombstone Piledriver on Maruyama.
    ~ Champions fall on their 2nd title defense. YASSHI & Sugawara become the 16th generation champions.
    ~ YASSHI stated that it is time for the belts to reformed now that him and Sugawara hold the belts.

    (3) Ryoji Sai & Yusaku Obata vs. KAMIKAZE & TARU
    Winner: Sai (16:13) following the Nachi no Taki (Diving Foot Stomp) on KAMIKAZE.
     
    (4) Akebono ZERO1 Return Match: Akebono [AJPW] & Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW] vs. Shinjiro Otani & Yoshikazu Yokoyama
    Winner: Akebono (18:17) following the Yokozuna Impact on Yokoyama.
    ~ Akebono stated that ZERO64 (team of Akebono and Sekimoto) is back and stronger than ever.

    (5) NWA UN Heavyweight Championship Match: [22nd Champion] Hideki Suzuki vs. [Challenger] Daemon Ueda
    Winner: Hideki (16:12) following a Double Arm Suplex.
    ~ 1st successful title defense.

    (6) ZERO1 World Heavyweight Championship Match: [17th Champion] Masakatsu Funaki vs. [Challenger] Kohei Sato
    Winner: Kohei (9:17) with a German Suplex Hold.
    ~ Champion falls on his 2nd title defense. Kohei becomes the 18th generation champion.
    ~ Kohei recaptures after losing to Funaki a couple months back.
    ~ The Fire Festival 2014 winner Ryoji Sai and the UN Heavyweight Champion Hideki Suzuki came out to challenge the new champion.
    ~ Appears a potential triple threat could be setup.

    (7) NWA Intercontinental Tag Championship Match: [30th Champions] Masato Tanaka & Takashi Sugiura (NOAH) vs. [Challengers] Ikuto Hidaka & Fujita “Jr” Hayato
    Winner: Tanaka (22:16) following the Sliding D on Hidaka.
    ~ 2nd successful title defense.
    ~ The champion team emerge successful in the Dangan Yankees showdown. Respect was shown between all 4 men for the match.
    ~ Sugiura and Tanaka remain double crown champions with the GHC Tag belts as well.

  11. Notes: 3 / 3 days ago 

    AJPW [2014 Royal Road Tournament Day 2] results for September 18, 2014

    image

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/18/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Toyohashi Gymnasium Sub-Arena in Aichi

    (1) Jun Akiyama & Yohei Nakajima vs. KENSO & Takeshi Minamino
    Winner: KENSO (12:03) following the Hagakure on Yohei.

    (2) Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION]
    Winner: Kanemaru (14:00) following the Touch-Out.

    (3) Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: SUSHI vs. Zeus [FREE]
    Winner: Zues (10:06) with a Jackhammer.

    (4) Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Takao Omori vs. The Bodyguard
    Winner: Omori (14:01) following the Axe Bomber.

    (5) Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Akebono vs. Yutaka Yoshie [FREE]
    Winner: Akebono (7:26) following the Yokozuna Impact.

    (6) 6 Man Tag Match: Joe Doering, Suwama & Atsushi Aoki vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki
    Winner: Doering (14:08) with the Revolution Bomb on Kotaro.

    All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

    Updates for upcoming events…

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/20/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Nishitetsu Hall in Fukuoka

    () SUSHI & Aztec [Kageki] vs. KENSO & Azure Dragon [Kageki]
    () Atsushi Aoki & Koji Niizumi [Kageki] vs. Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima
    () Akebono & Yutaka Yoshie [FREE] vs. The Bodyguard & KING [Kageki]

    () Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Kento Miyahara vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
    () Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Go Shiozaki vs. Zeus

    () Joe Doering, Suwama & Hikaru Sato vs. Jun Akiyama, Takao Omori & Ultimo Dragon

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Kaiyko Messe Shimonoseki in Yamaguchi

    () KENSO vs. Hikaru Sato
    () Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Aztec [Kageki]
    () Jun Akiyama, Zeus [FREE] & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Yohei Nakajima
    () Joe Doering & Atsushi Aoki vs. Yutaka Yoshie & SUSHI

    () Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Akebono vs. Kotaro Suzuki
    () Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Takao Omori vs. Suwama

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 18:30 @ Nagasaki NCC & Studio

    ~ Scheduled to compete: Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO] & Masayuki Mitomi [UNION]

    () Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Winner of Kento/Kanemaru vs. Winner of Zeus/Shiozaki
    () Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Winner of Suwama/Omori vs. Winner of Kotaro/Akebono

  12. Notes: 2 / 3 days ago 

    Real Japan results for September 18, 2014

    imageReal Japan Pro-Wrestling “Strong Style”, 10/18/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    (1) Super Rider & Gran Hamada vs. Kenji Takeshima & Kotaro Nasu
    Winner: Hamada (8:35) with a Cross Armbar on Takeshima.

    (2) Mitsuo Momota & Shingo Garyu vs. Kazuhiko Ogasawara & “2nd Generation Rikidozan” Chikara
    Winner: Momota (9:37) following a Backdrop on Chikara.

    (3) Ultimo Dragon & Hayato Mashita vs. Masao Orihara & Wakashoyo
    Winner: Dragon (9:38) with a Backslide on Wakashoyo.

    ~ Takatoriki came out and announced that he wants his second match to be alongside Tiger Mask. Tiger Mask agreed that it should happen.
    ~ It appears the match will be a part of the next show on December 5th at the Korakuen Hall.

    (4) Yuki Ishikawa & Hideki Suzuki vs. Alexander Otsuka & Daisuke Sekimoto
    Winner: Yuki (12:25) with a Cross Kneebar on Otsuka.

    (5) Minoru Suzuki & Super Tiger vs. Akitoshi Saito & Masato Shibata
    Winner: Suzuki (17:59) following the Gotch style Piledriver on Masato.
    ~ Super Tiger stated that he wants another singles match against Minoru Suzuki sometime within the next year. Their last meeting being roughly 3 and a half years ago.

    (6) The First Tiger Mask, Tatsumi Fujinami & Masakatsu Funaki vs. Koji Kanemoto, Great Tiger & Taka Kunou
    Winner: First Tiger (17:18) following a Diving Headbutt on Great Tiger.
    ~ First Tiger returns from being sidelined looking as “strong” as ever. Earlier in the show he stated that he is 100% and hasn’t felt this good in a while.

  13. Notes: 1 / 4 days ago 
    [NOAH News] Pro Wrestling Noah held a signing ceremony for the upcoming GHC Junior Heavyweight match between (champion) Daisuke Harada and (challenger) Shiori Asahi on September 21st.Asahi currently holds a pin fall over Harada following the Junior Tag League earlier this Summer and challenged the champion to put the belt on the line. Harada took no time to accept the challenge as he must seek revenge for suffering a loss. The two have met in the past before as well stemming back to Harada’s time in Osaka Pro-Wrestling roughly 5 years ago.Asahi stated that Harada has indeed grown quite a bit in the last few years, but he knows the chance that is in front of him and he wants to capture the belt. If nothing else but to showcase a culmination of his own career. Harada stated that he has much respect for his senior and is a very talented technician in the ring, if not one of the best. Though this is his time to shine as champion and he will do his best to keep the belt in its home field.Below is the announced card for the show…
Pro Wrestling Noah “Shiny Navig. 2014″, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) NEW Leader vs Growing Bear: Genba Hirayanagi vs. Hitoshi Kumano (2) Physical Force to Clash: Quiet Storm [FREE] vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya (3) Muhammed Bombers vs Establish one’s Styles: Muhammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda vs. Yoshinari Ogawa & Masao Inoue [FREE] (4) NO MERCY vs TMDK: Takashi Sugiura & Akitoshi Saito vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste

(5) GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [27th Champion] Daisuke Harada vs. [Challenger] Shiori Asahi (K-DOJO)~ 5th title defense.
(6) GHC Heavyweight Prelude BRAVE vs Chokibogun Captain Fall Elimination Match: Naomichi Marufuji, Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING], Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Maybach Taniguchi, Takeshi Morishima, Kenou [MichiPro] & Hajime Ohara [FREE]NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

    [NOAH News] Pro Wrestling Noah held a signing ceremony for the upcoming GHC Junior Heavyweight match between (champion) Daisuke Harada and (challenger) Shiori Asahi on September 21st.

    Asahi currently holds a pin fall over Harada following the Junior Tag League earlier this Summer and challenged the champion to put the belt on the line. Harada took no time to accept the challenge as he must seek revenge for suffering a loss. The two have met in the past before as well stemming back to Harada’s time in Osaka Pro-Wrestling roughly 5 years ago.

    Asahi stated that Harada has indeed grown quite a bit in the last few years, but he knows the chance that is in front of him and he wants to capture the belt. If nothing else but to showcase a culmination of his own career. Harada stated that he has much respect for his senior and is a very talented technician in the ring, if not one of the best. Though this is his time to shine as champion and he will do his best to keep the belt in its home field.

    Below is the announced card for the show…

    Pro Wrestling Noah “Shiny Navig. 2014″, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    (1) NEW Leader vs Growing Bear: Genba Hirayanagi vs. Hitoshi Kumano
    (2) Physical Force to Clash: Quiet Storm [FREE] vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
    (3) Muhammed Bombers vs Establish one’s Styles: Muhammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda vs. Yoshinari Ogawa & Masao Inoue [FREE]
    (4) NO MERCY vs TMDK: Takashi Sugiura & Akitoshi Saito vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste

    (5) GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [27th Champion] Daisuke Harada vs. [Challenger] Shiori Asahi (K-DOJO)
    ~ 5th title defense.

    (6) GHC Heavyweight Prelude BRAVE vs Chokibogun Captain Fall Elimination Match: Naomichi Marufuji, Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING], Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Maybach Taniguchi, Takeshi Morishima, Kenou [MichiPro] & Hajime Ohara [FREE]

    NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

     
  14. Notes: 5 / 4 days ago 
    [BJW News] Big Japan announced that Shinya Ishikawa will be retiring as a professional wrestler.Shinya stated that he is 30 years old and has a family that he needs to take care of first and foremost, and that he wants to separate himself from pro-wrestling at this time.Shinya has been wrestling since March of 2008 and “was” the current reigning BJW World Strong Heavyweight Champion, which he won back in February of this year. Shinya though suffered a shoulder injury in August and is currently unable to compete because of it.Shinya’s retirement ceremony will be held on the upcoming Korakuen Hall show on September 23rd. BJW thanks all the fans who have supported Shinya over the years and hopes that everyone comes out to cheer for him one last time.

    [BJW News] Big Japan announced that Shinya Ishikawa will be retiring as a professional wrestler.

    Shinya stated that he is 30 years old and has a family that he needs to take care of first and foremost, and that he wants to separate himself from pro-wrestling at this time.

    Shinya has been wrestling since March of 2008 and “was” the current reigning BJW World Strong Heavyweight Champion, which he won back in February of this year. Shinya though suffered a shoulder injury in August and is currently unable to compete because of it.

    Shinya’s retirement ceremony will be held on the upcoming Korakuen Hall show on September 23rd. BJW thanks all the fans who have supported Shinya over the years and hopes that everyone comes out to cheer for him one last time.

     
  15. Notes: 16 / 4 days ago 

    [W-1 News] WRESTLE-1 officially introduced their WRESTLE-1 Championship belt to the public.

    W-1 will be crowning their first ever champion in less than a months time, but the start of the first round matches will begin this Sunday, September 21st. 14 of the 16 wrestlers involved in the singles elimination tournament were present, albeit Masayuki Kono who boycott’s all press events and TAJIRI who later appeared after the press.

    Mutoh stated that this belt will become the center focus for everyone in W-1 and he hopes that many champions arise. He hopes that everyone works and strives to hold the championship belt.

    TAJIRI appeared after the press event to state that he boycotted it as well as he refused to sit anywhere near Funaki heading into their first round match. He also noted that he is working on a new “special mist” that will catch Funaki off guard.
    Speaking of Masakatsu Funaki, he stated that his goal is to become a two crown champion as he is currently the ZERO1 World Heavyweight Champion heading into the tournament.

    Below are the announced cards for the upcoming shows…

    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Ishikawa Industrial Exhibition Center 3rd Hall
    () Shiro Koshinaka [FREE] & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO & Rene Dupree
    () Novus vs Tokyo Gurentai 6 Man Tag Match: Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi & Rionne Fujiwara vs. Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
    () Kikutaro vs. Otokosakari
    () Seiki Yoshioka & Andy Wu vs. El Hijo del Pantera & Hiroki Murase
    () First Championship Tournament Prelude 6 Man Tag Match: Masakatsu Funaki, KAI & Kaz Hayashi vs. TAJIRI, Manabu Soya & Shuji Kondo

    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Ryota Hama vs. AKIRA
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Minoru Tanaka vs. Daiki Inaba
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Masayuki Kono vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio

    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    () Ryota Hama, Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera vs, Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
    () AKIRA & Minoru Tanaka vs. Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase
    () Special 8 Man Tag Match: Keiji Mutoh, Koji Doi, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Rionne Fujiwara vs. Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai [ZERO1], KAZMA SAKAMOTO & Rene Dupree

    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yusuke Kodama
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Hiroshi Yamato vs. Seiki Yoshioka
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Kaz Hayashi vs. Shuji Kondo
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Masakatsu Funaki vs. TAJIRI
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: KAI vs. Manabu Soya

    The second round matches will take place on September 23 at the Nagoya International Conference Hall in Aichi and then the finals will take place on October 8 at the Korakuen Hall in Tokyo.

avatar_128
 
 
Follow me as I post the latest news from Japan as well as talk about sport of of Puroresu / プロレス (Japanese Pro Wrestling) in general. I will also post Videos, talk matches, answer questions, and do my best to spread the Puroresu Love! www.twitter.com/PuroresuSpirit facebook.com/Puroresuspirit puroresuspirit.com ----------------------------------------------------- Join the official FB Group! . Puroresu Spirit News Group ----------------------------------------------------- Spirit Exclusive posts.

This Week in Puroresu

Upcoming Title Matches

Puroresu Calender 2014

-----------------------------------------------------

2013 Year in Review

2013 Recommended Matches

----------------------------------------------------- All posts on this blog, unless stated otherwise, are translated and written by me, Charles/BushidoRX/ブシドRX

Thanks for following!

Direct Links to the latest news!

All Japan News and Results

BJW News and Results

DDT/Union News and Results

FREEDOMS News and Results

K-DOJO News and Results

NJPW News and Results

NOAH News and Results

Real Japan News and Results

Tenryu Project News and Results

WRESTLE-1 News and Results

ZERO1 News and Results

--------------------------------------------------- HELP KEEP THE SPIRIT ALIVE!

---------------------------------------------------
 
 

Following

respectthisringpwponderingscewshreviewspuroresusundayiwantpuroresuchikaraspecialcgstongdatanguishleodalmolinstrongstyleradio
 

Tumblr