1. Notes: 3 / 6 days ago 

    NOAH [GREAT VOYAGE NIIGATA - GHC Heavy: Marufuji v Maybach] results for September 23, 2014

    image

    Pro Wrestling Noah “GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in Niigata”, 9/23/2014 [Tue] 17:00 @ Niigata City Gymnasium
    1,800 Spectators (crowded)

    (1) Opening 3WAY Match: Yoshinari Ogawa vs. Daisuke Harada vs. Hitoshi Kumano
    Winner: Harada (5:55) with the Katayama German Suplex Hold on Kumano.

    (2) NOAHvsZERO1 Special Tag Match [Outbreak of war]: Akitoshi Saito & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa [FREE]
    Winner: Otani (13:31) following a Release Dragon Suplex on Kitamiya.

    (3) NOAHvsZERO1 Special 6 Man Tag Match [Chokibogun vs Daemon Army]: Takeshi Morishima, Kenou [MichiPro] & Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Daemon Ueda, KAMIKAZE & Takuya Sugawara
    Winner: DRAW (11:50) Mori & Ueda assaulted the referee, ref stopped the match.

    (4) NOAHvsZERO1 Special Tag Match [Super Junior]: Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Ikuto Hidaka & Mineo Fujita
    Winner: Kotoge (14:03) via pinfall on Mineo.

    (5) NOAHvsZERO1 Special 6 Man Tag Match [Full Impact]: Mikey Nicholls, Shane Haste & Quiet Storm vs. Kohei Sato, Hideki Suzuki [FREE] & Yoshikazu Yokoyama
    Winner: Kohei (11:50) with a German Suplex Hold on Storm.

    (6) NOAHvsZERO1 Special Tag Match [BRAVE vs Dangan Yankees]: Muhammed Yone & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Masato Tanaka & Yusaku Obata
    Winner: Yone (17:10) following the Muscle Buster on Obata.

    (7) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [22nd Champion] Naomichi Marufuji vs. [Challenger] Maybach Taniguchi
    Winner: Marufuji (22:55) following a Modified Emerald Flowsion.
    ~ 3rd successful title defense.
    ~ Daisuke Sekimoto has the next defense on 10/12, which was previously announced ahead of time.

    (8) No Rope Barbed-Wire Electric Current Blast 6 Man Tag Death Match: Takashi Sugiura, Yoshihiro Takayama [FREE] & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Atsushi Onita, Ichiro Yaguchi & Hideki Hosaka [All Jadogun]
    Winner: Onita (8:37) following a Double Team Thunder Fire Powerbomb on Genba.

    NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

    Pro Wrestling Noah “GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in YOKOHAMA”, 10/12/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium in Kanagawa

    () GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Championship Match: [22nd Champions] Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge vs. [Challengers] Kenou & Hajime Ohara
    ~ 1st title defense.

    () GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [27th Champion] Daisuke Harada vs. [Challenger] Super Crazy
    ~ 5th title defense.

    (-) GHC Tag Championship Match: [31st Champions] “Dangan Yankees” Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. [Challengers] “TMDK” Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
    ~ 3rd title defense.

    (-) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [22nd Champion] Naomichi Marufuji vs. [Challenger] Daisuke Sekimoto
    ~ 4th title defense.

  2. Notes: 3 / 1 week ago 

    WRESTLE-1 [Championship Tournament 2nd Round] results for September 23, 2014

    image

    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/23/2014 @ Nagoya International Conference Hall in Aichi
    1,150 Spectators (crowded)

    (1) WRESTLE-1 vs Novus: Seiki Yoshioka & Andy Wu vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Koji Doi
    Winner: Kuroshio (12:03) with the Ikemen Spiral on Andy.

    (2) Ryota Hama & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase
    Winner: Yasufumi (10:20) following the Nakaue on Murase.

    (3) TAJIRI & El Hijo del Pantera vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
    Winner: TAJIRI (9:30) with a Backslide on MAZADA.

    (4) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Masayuki Kono vs. Yusuke Kodama
    Winner: Kono (9:07) with a Figure 4 Leg Lock.
    ~ Kono moves on to the semi-finals on 10/8.

    (5) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Shuji Kondo vs. Hiroshi Yamato
    Winner: Kondo (15:11) following the King Kong Lariat.
    ~ Kondo moves on to the semi-finals.

    (6) Manabu Soya, Kaz Hayashi vs. Ryoji Sai [ZERO1] & KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE]
    Winner: Soya (13:30) with the Wild Ma-gistral on KAZMA.

    (7) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: AKIRA vs. Masakatsu Funaki
    Winner: Funaki (14:13) following the Hybrid Blaster.
    ~ Funaki moves on to the semi-finals.

    (8) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Minoru Tanaka vs. KAI
    Winner: KAI (18:18) with the Splash Plancha.
    ~ KAI moves on to the semi-finals.

    The finals will now look as follows…
    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 10/8/2014 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament Semi-final Match: KAI vs. Shuji Kondo
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament Semi-final Match: Masakatsu Funaki vs. Masayuki Kono

    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament Final Match:

  3. Notes: 1 / 1 week ago 

    AJPW [2014 Royal Road Tournament Semi-Finals] results for September 22, 2014

    image

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 18:30 @ Nagasaki NCC & Studio

    (1) Masayuki Mitomi [UNION] vs. KENSO
    Winner: KENSO (9:22) following the Hagakure.

    (2) Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima vs. Ultimo Dragon & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
    Winner: Kanemaru (14:30) following the Touch-Out on Yohei.
    ~ Kanemaru & Ultimo show themselves to be a sound team heading into the Jr. Tag League next month.

    (3) Takao Omori & SUSHI vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO]
    Winner: Yoshie (12:13) with a Diving Body Press on Omori.
    ~ Yoshie made a challenge for the World Tag belts, he stated his partner to be Akebono.
    ~ KENSO attacked Mashimo after the match.

    (4) Jun Akiyama, Zeus & The Bodyguard vs. Joe Doering, Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato
    Winner: Zeus (14:50) with a Jackhammer on Hikaru.

    (5) Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Suwama vs. Akebono
    Winner: Suwama (8:24) via referee stop, with the Vice Sleeper.

    (6) Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Kento Miyahara vs. Go Shiozaki
    Winner: Shiozaki (17:18) following the Go Flasher.

    All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

    ~ Updated card for the Oudou Tournament final…

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/28/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Osaka BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM, 2nd Stadium

    () Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] & Billyken Kid [FREE] vs. Yoichi Uchida [REALDEAL GYM] & Eisa8 [FREE]
    () Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima
    () Yoshinobu Kanemaru & SUSHI vs. KENSO & Takeshi Minamino [Toryumon MEXICO]
    () Oudou Tournament Special Single Match: Joe Doering vs. Kento Miyahara
    () Oudou Tournament Special 6 Man Match: Akebono, Yutaka Yoshie & The Bodyguard vs. Jun Akiyama, Takao Omori & Zeus

    () Oudou Tournament Final Match: Suwama vs. Go Shiozaki

  4. Notes: 2 / 1 week ago 

    WRESTLE-1 [Korakuen / Championship Tournament 1st Round Part 2] results for September 22, 2014

    imageWRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    1,050 Spectators

    (1) Ryota Hama, Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera vs, Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
    Winner: Takayama (10:06) following a Running Knee Lift on Andy.

    (2) AKIRA & Minoru Tanaka vs. Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase
    Winner: Minoru (9:56) with the Minoru Special on Murase.

    (3) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yusuke Kodama
    Winner: Kodama (14:30) with a Corkscrew Moonsault.
    ~ Kodama with yet another win over Yasufumi.

    (4) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Hiroshi Yamato vs. Seiki Yoshioka
    Winner: Yamato (18:48) following a Fisherman Buster.

    ——————————————————————
    WRESTLE-1 announced that they will be introducing their own tag belts as well. The WRESTLE-1 Tag Championship.
    The tournament will run from November 15th at the Hakata StarLanes and the final on November 30th at the Korakuen Hall.
    ——————————————————————

    (5) Special Handicap Tag Match: Keiji Mutoh, Koji Doi, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Rionne Fujiwara vs. Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai [ZERO1] & KAZMA SAKAMOTO
    Winner: Kono (5:45) with a Figure 4 Leg Lock on Mutoh.
    ~ Kono with the major upset over the veteran.

    (6) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Kaz Hayashi vs. Shuji Kondo
    Winner: Kondo (16:38) following the King Kong Lariat.
    ~ Kaz appeared frustrated after the match, but the two shook hands to  signify their respect after the match.

    (7) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Masakatsu Funaki vs. TAJIRI
    Winner: Funaki (3:50) via referee stop, sleeper hold.
    ~ TAJIRI tried to get the quick win with a green mist earlier into the match, but Funaki fired back with barrage’s of kicks.
    ~ The end of the match saw TAJIRI pass out with an attempted “red mist” gurgle out of his mouth. The ref saw this and called for the match to end.
    ~ Funaki made a gesture that the belt will be around his waist.

    (8) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: KAI vs. Manabu Soya
    Winner: KAI (23:40) with the Splash Plancha.
    ~ KAI declared that he will becomes the very first ever WRESTLE-1 Champion!

    —————————————————————————————-
    Upcoming shows…
    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/23/2014 @ Nagoya International Conference Hall in Aichi
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Shuji Kondo vs. Hiroshi Yamato
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Minoru Tanaka vs. KAI
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Masayuki Kono vs. Yusuke Kodama
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: AKIRA vs. Masakatsu Funaki

    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 10/8/2014 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament Final Match:

  5. Notes: 1 / 1 week ago 

    BJW results for September 20 & 21, 2014

    https://31.media.tumblr.com/3ab858da827bd90753769bb914191c72/tumblr_inline_n5vgln9wkK1qhf2de.jpg
    BJW, 9/20/2014 [Sun] 15:00 @ Sakata Minato Market Special Ring in Yamagata

    221 Spectators

    (1) Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda
    Winner: Kamitani (7:59) with a Boston Crab.

    (2) Frank Atsushi vs. Takayuki Ueki
    Winner: Atsushi (7:36) with an Aussie Suplex Hold.

    (3) Sakata Special Tag Match: Shishio & Isamu Oshita vs. Yuichi Taniguchi & Kota Sekifuda
    Winner: Shishio (12:29) with the Shishifunjin on Sekifuda.

    (4) Barbed-wire Board Tag Deathmatch: Ryuji Ito & Saburo Inematsu [K-DOJO] vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    Winner: Ito (10:29) with a Dragon Splash on Hoshino.

    (5) Sakatako Intercontinental Tag Championship Match: Abdullah Kobayashi & Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto
    Winner: Sekimoto (14:28) with a German Suplex Hold on Kobayashi.
    ~ Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto become the first champions.

    (6) Saikyo Tag League War 2014 ~ Death Block Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda
    Winner: Miyamoto (12:24) following the Fire Thunder on Numazawa.
    ~ Yuko/Isami [1 Win = 2 Points]
    ~ Jaki/Takeda [1 Loss =  0 Points]
    ————————————————————-
    BJW, 9/20/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Minami Tohoku General Wholesale Center in Fukushima
    (1) Toshiyuki Sakuda vs. Takayuki Ueki
    Winner: Ueki (7:29) with a Boston Crab.

    (2) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Frank Atsushi
    Winner: Yuichi (7:59) via pinfall.

    (3) Shinobu & Isamu Oshita vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani & Kota Sekifuda
    Winner: Kamitani (10:08) following a Backdrop on Sekifuda.

    (4) Barbed-wire Board Deathmatch: Saburo Inematsu [K-DOJO] vs. Kankuro Hoshino
    Winner: Inematsu (10:41) with a Thunder Fire Powerbomb.

    (5) Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Masato Inaba
    Winner: Kawakami (11:29) following the Scarlett Flowsion on Kazuki.

    (6) Fluorescent Light 6 Man Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto, Isami Kodaka & Abdullah Kobayashi vs. Masashi Takeda, Ryuji Ito & Jaki Numazawa
    Winner: Miyamoto (14:46) with a Moonsault Press on Numazawa.

    ————————————————————-
    Upcoming…
    BJW, 9/23/2014 [Tue] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    (1) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Takayuki Ueki
    (2) MEN’S Teioh & Tatsuhiko Yoshino [GUTS] vs. Isamu Oshita & Toshiyuki Sakuda
    (3) Shuji Ishikawa & Masaya Takahashi vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Kota Sekifuda
    (4) Saikyo Tag League War 2014 ~ Death Block ~ Street Fight Anywhere Falls Match: Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    (5) Saikyo Tag League War 2014 ~ Strong Block Match: Koji Kanemoto & Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Shinobu & Shiori Asahi
    (6) Saikyo Tag League War 2014 ~ Strong Block Match: Daisuke Sekimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga
    (7) Saikyo Tag League War 2014 ~ Death Block ~ Tetsuori Fluorescent Light Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. Ryuji Ito & Abdullah Kobayashi

  6. 1 week ago 

    Michinoku Pro results for September 21, 2014

    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Sendai Best Western Hotel in Miyagi
    356 Spectators (overcrowded)

    (1) Kinya Oyanagi vs. Rui Hyugaji
    Winner: Hyugaji (10:14) with a Backslide.

    (2) Yapperman #1, #2 & Marines Mask [K-DOJO] vs. Kesen Numajiro, Taro Nohashi & Eagles Mask
    Winner: Yapper #1 (12:15) with a Bikkuridokkiri Clutch on Nohashi.

    (3) Rasse & Kenbai vs. Takeshi Minamino & ManjiMaru
    Winner: Minamino (8:24) with a Liger Bomb on Kenbai.

    (4) The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Jinsei Shinzaki, Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji
    Winner: Sasuke (17:02) via pinfall on Gunji, after a miscommunicated double team attempt from Daichi which led to the loss.

    (5) Fujita “Jr” Hayato Birthday Match Vol. 2 ~Sendai Special: Fujita “Jr” Hayato vs. Ken45°
    Winner: Hayato (17:31) with the K.I.D.
    ——————————————————————————-
    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 9/23/2014 [Tue] 14:00 @ Akita Selion Plaza
    (1) Kesen Numajiro vs. Rui Hyugaji
    (2) Michinoku 3WAY Match: Yapperman #1 vs. Yapperman #2 vs. Eagles Mask
    (3) Kinya Oyanagi & Go [AK] vs. Fujita “Jr” Hayato & Ken45°
    (4) Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji vs. Takeshi Minamino & ManjiMaru
    (5) The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Taro Nohashi, Rasse & Kenbai

  7. Notes: 1 / 1 week ago 

    ZERO1 results for September 21, 2014

    Pro Wrestling Zero1 “ZERO1 Tokyo Tower ~ Great East Japan Earthquake Reconstruction Charity Show”, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 13:00 @ Tokyo Tower in Tokyo

    (1) Tenryu Project Sanctioned UWA World Middleweight Championship Match: [25th Champion] Kengo (Voodoo Murders) vs. [Challenger] Jason Lee
    Winner: Kengo (11:11) with a Frog Splash.
    ~ 3rd successful title defense.

    (2) NWA International Light Heavyweight Tag Championship Match: [16th Champions] Takuya Sugawara & “brother” YASSHI (Voodoo Murders) vs. [Challengers] Ikuto Hidaka & Mineo Fujita
    Winner: YASSHI (12:41) with a La Magistral on Hidaka.
    ~ 1st successful title defense.

    (3) Ryoji Sai vs. KAMIKAZE
    Winner: Sai (10:41) following an Avalanche style Brainbuster.

    (4) Shinjiro Otani & Yoshikazu Yokoyama vs. Daemon Ueda & TARU
    Winner: Yokoyama (18:21) following a Modified Death Valley Bomb on Ueda.

    (5) Kohei Sato & Hideki Suzuki [FREE] vs. Masato Tanaka & Yusaku Obata
    Winner: Kohei (16:59) with a German Suplex Hold on Obata.

  8. Notes: 3 / 1 week ago 

    WRESTLE-1 [Championship Tournament 1st Round Part 1] results for September 21, 2014

    imageWRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Ishikawa Industrial Exhibition Center 3rd Hall
    1,313 Spectators (crowded)

    (1) Seiki Yoshioka & Andy Wu vs. El Hijo del Pantera & Hiroki Murase
    Winner: Seiki (12:13) following a Swanton Bomb on Murase.


    (2) Kikutaro vs. Otokosakari (Alexander Otsuka)
    WinnerOtokosakari (6:50) via pinfall.


    (3) Novus vs Tokyo Gurentai 6 Man Tag Match: Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi & Rionne Fujiwara vs. Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
    Winner: Takayama (11:07)
    following a Running Knee Lift on Rionne.

    (4) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Minoru Tanaka vs. Daiki Inaba
    Winner: Minoru (12:31) with the FIREBALL Splash.

    (5) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Masayuki Kono vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio
    Winner: Kono (4:56) following a Shining Wizard.

    (6) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Ryota Hama vs. AKIRA
    Winner: AKIRA (7:34) with a School Boy.


    (7) Shiro Koshinaka [FREE] & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Masayuki Kono & KAZMA SAKAMOTO
    Winner: Koshinaka (10:31) with a Powerbomb on KAZMA.
    ~ Rene Dupree was originally scheduled to compete, but was forced to head back home due to an illness in his family. Kono worked double duty.


    (8) First Championship Tournament Prelude 6 Man Tag Match: Masakatsu Funaki, KAI & Kaz Hayashi vs. TAJIRI, Manabu Soya & Shuji Kondo
    Winner: KAI (23:12) with the Splash Plancha on Kondo.

    —————————————————————————————-
    Upcoming shows…

    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    (1) Ryota Hama, Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera vs, Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
    (2) AKIRA & Minoru Tanaka vs. Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase

    (3) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yusuke Kodama

    (4) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Hiroshi Yamato vs. Seiki Yoshioka

    (5) Special Handicap Tag Match: Keiji Mutoh, Koji Doi, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Rionne Fujiwara vs. Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai [ZERO1] & KAZMA SAKAMOTO

    (6) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Kaz Hayashi vs. Shuji Kondo
    (7) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Masakatsu Funaki vs. TAJIRI
    (8) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: KAI vs. Manabu Soya

    The 9/23 show will look as follows…
    image


    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/23/2014 @ Nagoya International Conference Hall in Aichi
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Winner of Kaz vs Kondo vs. Winner of Yamato vs Seiki
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Minoru Tanaka vs. Winner of KAI vs Soya
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Masayuki Kono vs. Winner of Yasufumi vs Kodama
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: AKIRA vs. Winner of Funaki vs. TAJIRI

    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 10/8/2014 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    (-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament Final Match:


  9. Notes: 2 / 1 week ago 

    NOAH [GHC Jr: Harada vs Asahi] results for September 21, 2014 + Global League Competitors Announced

    imagePro Wrestling Noah “Shiny Navig. 2014″, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    1,400 Spectators

    (1) NEW Leader vs Growing Bear: Genba Hirayanagi vs. Hitoshi Kumano
    Winner: Genba (7:20) following the ShoryuGenba.

    (2) Physical Force to Clash: Quiet Storm [FREE] vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
    Winner: Storm (5:42) following a Lariat.

    (3) Muhammed Bombers vs Establish one’s Styles: Muhammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda vs. Yoshinari Ogawa & Masao Inoue [FREE]
    Winner: Yone (8:49) following a Muscle Buster on Inoue.

    ————————————————————————
    NOAH also announced the competitors for the upcoming Global League which runs from October 18th to November 8th.

    Global League War 2014 Announced Competitors

    Yuji Nagata [NJPW] ~ 2013 Winner
    Takeshi Morishima [Chokibogun] ~ 2012 Winner
    Naomichi Marufuji [BRAVE] ~ Current GHC Heavyweight Champion
    Takashi Sugiura [NO MERCY] ~ Current GHC Tag Champion
    Masato Tanaka [ZERO1] ~ Current GHC Tag Champion
    Mikey Nicholls [TMDK]
    Shane Haste [TMDK]
    Quiet Storm [FREE]
    Muhammed Yone [BRAVE]
    Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING/BRAVE]
    Maybach Taniguchi [Chokibogun]
    Akitoshi Saito [NO MERCY]
    Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW]
    Colt Cabana [USA]
    Chris Hero [USA]
    Satoshi Kojima [NJPW]
    ————————————————————————

    (4) NO MERCY vs TMDK: Takashi Sugiura & Akitoshi Saito vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
    Winner: Mikey (13:42) following the Tank Buster on Sugiura.
    ~ TMDK will face Sugiura & Tanaka for the GHC Tag belts on October 12th.

    (5) GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [27th Champion] Daisuke Harada vs. [Challenger] Shiori Asahi (K-DOJO)
    Winner: Harada (16:17) with the Katayama German Suplex Hold.
    ~ 5th successful title defense.
    ~ Harada nominated Crazy to be his next opponent.

    (6) GHC Heavyweight Prelude BRAVE vs Chokibogun Captain Fall Elimination Match: Naomichi Marufuji, Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING], Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Maybach Taniguchi, Takeshi Morishima, Kenou [MichiPro] & Hajime Ohara [FREE]
    Elimination Order
    [1] Morishima (19:19) Nakajima with a German Suplex Hold.
    [2] Nakajima (24:30) Ohara sent him over the top rope.
    [3] Kenou (28:57) Ishimori with a pinfall.
    [4] Ohara (32:39) Kotoge & Ishimori following the Double Killswitch.
    [5] Ishimori (34:11) Maybach with the Maybach Bomb.
    [6] Kotoge (35:06) Maybach with the Maybach Press.
    Winner: Marufuji (39:51) with a Frankensteiner on Maybach.
    ~ Maybach managed to get things evened out in the end, but was ultimately caught by the champion.

    NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/


  10. Notes: 2 / 1 week ago 

    AJPW [2014 Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Part 2] results for September 21, 2014

    image
    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Kaiyko Messe Shimonoseki in Yamaguchi

    (1) Joe Doering & Atsushi Aoki vs. Yutaka Yoshie & SUSHI
    Winner: Doering (12:33) following a Piledriver on SUSHI.

    (2) KENSO vs. Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION]
    Winner: KENSO (11:57) following the Hagakure.
    ~ KENSO stated that he is coming for Kengo Mashimo as he aims to exile him from All Japan.

    (3) Jun Akiyama, Zeus [FREE] & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Yohei Nakajima
    Winner: Dragon (16:43) following the Asai DDT on Yohei.

    (4) Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Aztec [Kageki]
    Winner: Kanemaru (7:44) via pinfall.

    (5) Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Akebono vs. Kotaro Suzuki
    Winner: Akebono (10:49) following the Yokozuna Impact.

    (6) Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Takao Omori vs. Suwama
    Winner: Suwama (20:26) following the Last Ride.

    All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

    Updated 9/22 event card…

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 18:30 @ Nagasaki NCC & Studio

    () Jun Akiyama, Zeus & The Bodyguard vs. Joe Doering, Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato
    () Takao Omori & SUSHI vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO]
    () Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima vs. Ultimo Dragon & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
    () Masayuki Mitomi [UNION] vs. KENSO

    () Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Kento Miyahara vs. Go Shiozaki
    () Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Suwama vs. Akebono

  11. Notes: 3 / 1 week ago 

    Michinoku Pro [Tohoku Tag: Sasuke/Kei vs Daichi/Gunji] results for September 20, 2014

    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 9/20/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Yahaba Townsman General Gymnasium
    660 Spectators

    (1) Kenbai vs. Manjimaru
    Winner: Manjimaru (8:10) following a Lariat.

    (2) Yapperman #1, #2 & Marines Mask [K-DOJO] vs. Jinseki Shinzaki, Kesen Numajiro & Eagles Mask
    Winner: Marines (10:19) with a Small Package on Numajiro.

    (3) Shu Brahman vs. Rasse
    Winner: Shu (8:56) with the Caterpillar.

    (4) Fujita “Jr” Hayato Birthday Match Vol. 1: Fujita “Jr” Hayato, Takeshi Minamino & Ken45° vs. Kameshi, Rui Hyugaji & Kinya Oyanagi
    Winner: Hayato (11:12) with with the K.I.D. on Kameshi.

    (5) Tohoku Tag Championship Match: [21st Champions] “Mu no Taiyo” The Great Sasuke & Kei Brahman vs. [Challengers] Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji
    Winner: Kei (18:23) with a Jumping Rolling Cross Armbar on Daichi.
    ~ 2nd successful title defense.

    Upcoming shows…
    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Sendai Best Western Hotel in Miyagi
    (1) Kinya Oyanagi vs. Rui Hyugaji
    (2) Yapperman #1, #2 & Marines Mask [K-DOJO] vs. Kesen Numajiro, Taro Nohashi & Eagles Mask
    (3) Rasse & Kenbai vs. Takeshi Minamino & ManjiMaru
    (4) The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Jinseki Shinzaki, Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji
    (5) Fujita “Jr” Hayato Birthday Match Vol. 2 ~Sendai Special: Fujita “Jr” Hayato vs. Ken45°

    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 9/23/2014 [Tue] 14:00 @ Akita Selion Plaza
    (1) Kesen Numajiro vs. Rui Hyugaji
    (2) Michinoku 3WAY Match: Yapperman #1 vs. Yapperman #2 vs. Eagles Mask
    (3) Kinya Oyanagi & Go [AK] vs. Fujita “Jr” Hayato & Ken45°
    (4) Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji vs. Takeshi Minamino & ManjiMaru
    (5) The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Taro Nohashi, Rasse & Kenbai

    MichiPro will then be holding a tag tournament which starts in October  the teams are as follows…

    Michinoku Futaritabi 2014 ~ Tag Tournament
    1. Shu & Kei Brahman
    2. Takeshi Minamino & ManjiMaru
    3. Fujita “Jr” Hayato & Ken45°
    4. Yapperman #1 & #2
    5. Rasse & Kenbai
    6. Taro Nohashi & Eagles Mask
    7. Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji
    8. Rui Hyugaji & Kinya Oyanagi

  12. Notes: 1 / 1 week ago 

    K-DOJO results for September 20, 2014 + Upcoming shows

    imageKAIENTAI DOJO “CLUB-K 3000”, 9/20/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Blue Field in Chiba

    (1) Tank Nagai & Yuma vs. Kotaro Yoshino & Tearun Shisa
    Winner: Tank (10:35) following a Spear Tackle on Yoshino.

    (2) Bambi vs. Kunio Toshima
    Winner: Bambi (2:33) after using the whip 3 times on Toshima.

    (3) Ricky Fuji & NASU Banderas vs. Kaji Tomato & Hiroshi Fukuda [UNION]
    Winner: Fukuda (12:50) with a European Clutch on Fuji.

    (4) Kaioh vs Reverse Kaioh: Kengo Mashimo vs. Yoshihiro Horaguchi
    Winner: Mashimo (11:01) with the Mudo.

    (5) 3WAY Tag Match: Yuji Hino & Hi69 [FREE] vs. Daigoro Kashiwa & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Shiori Asahi & Hiro Tonai
    Winner: Tonai (10:05) with a Jumping Rolling Armbar on Sekine.

    Upcoming shows…
    K-DOJO, 9/23/2014 [Tue] 16:00 @ Tobu Sports Club Preon Funabashi Arena in Chiba
    () Hiro Tonai & Yoshihiro Horaguchi vs. Kaji Tomato & Bambi
    () Shiori Asahi & Kotaro Yoshino vs. Saburo Inematsu & Ryuichi Sekine
    () Daigoro Kashiwa vs. Tearun Shisa
    () K-DOJO vs FREEDOMS: Ricky Fuji & Marines Mask vs. Kenji Fukimoto & Toru Sugiura
    () 6 Man Tag Match: Yuji Hino, Hi69 [FREE] & Funabashi vs. Tank Nagai, Kunio Toshima & Yuma

    K-DOJO “CLUB-K TOUR in TOWADA”, 9/28/2014 [Sun] 13:00 @ Towada Kinro Seishonen Home Gymnasium in Aomori
    () HANZO [Wrestle Gate] vs. Kotaro Yoshino
    () Bambi & Kikutaro vs. Aoi Ishibashi & Tsubo Genjin
    () Michinoku Pro Wrestling Revival: Super Delfin & Jinsei Shinzaki TAKA Michinoku vs. Kaji Tomato, Marines Mask & Tearun Shisa
    () FMW Revival: Ricky Fuji & Hideki Suzuki vs. Saburo Inematsu & Yoshihiro Horaguchi
    () Ryuichi Sekine vs. Tomoaki Honma [FREE]
    () Towada Special 6 Man Tag Match: Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], TAKA Michinoku & Taichi [NJPW] vs. TAJIRI [W-1], Atsushi Maruyama [FREE] & Rui Hyugaji [Michinoku]
    () 6 Man Tag Match: Yuji Hino, Hiro Tonai & Yuki Sato vs. Kengo Mashimo, Tank Nagai & Yuma

    K-DOJO “K-UP IMPACT 7”, 10/26/2014 [Sun] 12:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo
    (-) Saburo Inematsu, Daigoro Kashiwa & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Ichiro Yaguchi, Hideki Suzuki & Ricky Fuji
    (-) Yuji Hino & Shiori Asahi vs. Go Shiozaki [AJPW] & Kotaro Suzuki [AJPW]

  13. Notes: 1 / 1 week ago 

    AJPW [2014 Royal Road Tournament Day 3] results for September 20, 2014

    image

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/20/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Nishitetsu Hall in Fukuoka

    (1) Atsushi Aoki & Koji Niizumi [Kageki] vs. Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima
    Winner: Kotaro (11:57) following the Blue Destiny on Shinizumi.

    (2) SUSHI & Aztec [Kageki] vs. KENSO & Azure Dragon [Kageki]
    Winner: Aztec (8:40) over Azure.

    (3) Akebono & Yutaka Yoshie [FREE] vs. The Bodyguard & KING [Kageki]
    Winner: Akebono (11:38) following the Yokozuna Impact on KING.

    (4) Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Kento Miyahara vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
    Winner: Kento (12:20) following the Heart Break.
    ~ Kento moves on to the semi-final match on 9/22.

    (5) Joe Doering, Suwama & Hikaru Sato vs. Jun Akiyama, Takao Omori & Ultimo Dragon
    Winner: Akiyama (17:43) following the Wrist Clutch style Exploder on Hikaru.
    ~ Suwama and Omori confronted one another after the match. Suwama stated that he is eager to exact some revenge against Takao Omori in the Oudou Tournament following their match in the Champion Carnival earlier this year.

    (6) Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Go Shiozaki vs. Zeus
    Winner: Shiozaki (19:23) following the Go Flasher.
    ~ Go moves on the semi-final match on 9/22 against his fellow Xceed teammate Kento Miyahara.

    All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Kaiyko Messe Shimonoseki in Yamaguchi

    () KENSO vs. Hikaru Sato
    () Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Aztec [Kageki]
    () Jun Akiyama, Zeus [FREE] & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Yohei Nakajima
    () Joe Doering & Atsushi Aoki vs. Yutaka Yoshie & SUSHI

    () Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Akebono vs. Kotaro Suzuki
    () Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Takao Omori vs. Suwama

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 18:30 @ Nagasaki NCC & Studio

    ~ Scheduled to compete: Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO] & Masayuki Mitomi [UNION]

    () Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Kento Miyahara vs. Go Shiozaki
    () Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Winner of Suwama/Omori vs. Winner of Kotaro/Akebono

  14. 1 week ago 

    ZERO1 [World Heavy: Masa Funaki vs Kohei Sato + Tag, UN, and Junior Defenses] results for September 19, 2014

    imagePro Wrestling Zero1 “Tenkaichi Special”, 9/19/2014 [Sun] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    (1) International Junior & NWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [113th & 13th Champion] Jason Lee vs. [Challenger] Mineo Fujita
    Winner: Mineo (11:20) following a Swanton Bomb.
    ~ Champion falls on his 3rd title defense. Mineo becomes the 114th International Juniior and 14th World Junior Champion.
    ~ Mineo was in tears as he thanked everyone for letting his dreams be possible.

    (2) NWA International Light Heavy Tag Championship Match: [15th Champions] Billyken Kid & Atsushi Maruyama vs. [Challengers] Takuya Sugawara & “brother” YASSHI
    Winner: YASSHI (13:20) following a Tombstone Piledriver on Maruyama.
    ~ Champions fall on their 2nd title defense. YASSHI & Sugawara become the 16th generation champions.
    ~ YASSHI stated that it is time for the belts to reformed now that him and Sugawara hold the belts.

    (3) Ryoji Sai & Yusaku Obata vs. KAMIKAZE & TARU
    Winner: Sai (16:13) following the Nachi no Taki (Diving Foot Stomp) on KAMIKAZE.
     
    (4) Akebono ZERO1 Return Match: Akebono [AJPW] & Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW] vs. Shinjiro Otani & Yoshikazu Yokoyama
    Winner: Akebono (18:17) following the Yokozuna Impact on Yokoyama.
    ~ Akebono stated that ZERO64 (team of Akebono and Sekimoto) is back and stronger than ever.

    (5) NWA UN Heavyweight Championship Match: [22nd Champion] Hideki Suzuki vs. [Challenger] Daemon Ueda
    Winner: Hideki (16:12) following a Double Arm Suplex.
    ~ 1st successful title defense.

    (6) ZERO1 World Heavyweight Championship Match: [17th Champion] Masakatsu Funaki vs. [Challenger] Kohei Sato
    Winner: Kohei (9:17) with a German Suplex Hold.
    ~ Champion falls on his 2nd title defense. Kohei becomes the 18th generation champion.
    ~ Kohei recaptures after losing to Funaki a couple months back.
    ~ The Fire Festival 2014 winner Ryoji Sai and the UN Heavyweight Champion Hideki Suzuki came out to challenge the new champion.
    ~ Appears a potential triple threat could be setup.

    (7) NWA Intercontinental Tag Championship Match: [30th Champions] Masato Tanaka & Takashi Sugiura (NOAH) vs. [Challengers] Ikuto Hidaka & Fujita “Jr” Hayato
    Winner: Tanaka (22:16) following the Sliding D on Hidaka.
    ~ 2nd successful title defense.
    ~ The champion team emerge successful in the Dangan Yankees showdown. Respect was shown between all 4 men for the match.
    ~ Sugiura and Tanaka remain double crown champions with the GHC Tag belts as well.

  15. Notes: 3 / 1 week ago 

    AJPW [2014 Royal Road Tournament Day 2] results for September 18, 2014

    image

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/18/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Toyohashi Gymnasium Sub-Arena in Aichi

    (1) Jun Akiyama & Yohei Nakajima vs. KENSO & Takeshi Minamino
    Winner: KENSO (12:03) following the Hagakure on Yohei.

    (2) Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION]
    Winner: Kanemaru (14:00) following the Touch-Out.

    (3) Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: SUSHI vs. Zeus [FREE]
    Winner: Zues (10:06) with a Jackhammer.

    (4) Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Takao Omori vs. The Bodyguard
    Winner: Omori (14:01) following the Axe Bomber.

    (5) Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Akebono vs. Yutaka Yoshie [FREE]
    Winner: Akebono (7:26) following the Yokozuna Impact.

    (6) 6 Man Tag Match: Joe Doering, Suwama & Atsushi Aoki vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki
    Winner: Doering (14:08) with the Revolution Bomb on Kotaro.

    All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

    Updates for upcoming events…

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/20/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Nishitetsu Hall in Fukuoka

    () SUSHI & Aztec [Kageki] vs. KENSO & Azure Dragon [Kageki]
    () Atsushi Aoki & Koji Niizumi [Kageki] vs. Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima
    () Akebono & Yutaka Yoshie [FREE] vs. The Bodyguard & KING [Kageki]

    () Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Kento Miyahara vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
    () Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Go Shiozaki vs. Zeus

    () Joe Doering, Suwama & Hikaru Sato vs. Jun Akiyama, Takao Omori & Ultimo Dragon

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Kaiyko Messe Shimonoseki in Yamaguchi

    () KENSO vs. Hikaru Sato
    () Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Aztec [Kageki]
    () Jun Akiyama, Zeus [FREE] & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Yohei Nakajima
    () Joe Doering & Atsushi Aoki vs. Yutaka Yoshie & SUSHI

    () Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Akebono vs. Kotaro Suzuki
    () Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Takao Omori vs. Suwama

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 18:30 @ Nagasaki NCC & Studio

    ~ Scheduled to compete: Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO] & Masayuki Mitomi [UNION]

    () Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Winner of Kento/Kanemaru vs. Winner of Zeus/Shiozaki
    () Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Winner of Suwama/Omori vs. Winner of Kotaro/Akebono

avatar_128
 
 
Follow me as I post the latest news from Japan as well as talk about sport of of Puroresu / プロレス (Japanese Pro Wrestling) in general. I will also post Videos, talk matches, answer questions, and do my best to spread the Puroresu Love! www.twitter.com/PuroresuSpirit facebook.com/Puroresuspirit puroresuspirit.com ----------------------------------------------------- Join the official FB Group! . Puroresu Spirit News Group ----------------------------------------------------- Spirit Exclusive posts.

This Week in Puroresu

Upcoming Title Matches

Puroresu Calender 2014

-----------------------------------------------------

2013 Year in Review

2013 Recommended Matches

----------------------------------------------------- All posts on this blog, unless stated otherwise, are translated and written by me, Charles/BushidoRX/ブシドRX

Thanks for following!

Direct Links to the latest news!

All Japan News and Results

BJW News and Results

DDT/Union News and Results

FREEDOMS News and Results

K-DOJO News and Results

NJPW News and Results

NOAH News and Results

Real Japan News and Results

Tenryu Project News and Results

WRESTLE-1 News and Results

ZERO1 News and Results

--------------------------------------------------- HELP KEEP THE SPIRIT ALIVE!

---------------------------------------------------
 
 

Following

pwponderingsrespectthisringcewshreviewschikaraspecialpuroresusundayiwantpuroresucgstongdatanguishleodalmolinstrongstyleradio
 

Tumblr