BJW results for October 15, 2014

https://31.media.tumblr.com/3ab858da827bd90753769bb914191c72/tumblr_inline_n5vgln9wkK1qhf2de.jpg
BJW, 10/15/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Kushiro Seiundai Gymnasium in Hokkaido
(1) Takeshi Minamino & Heddi French vs. Kazuki Hashimoto & Kota Sekifuda
Winner: French (9:20) following a Modified Stretch Bomb on Sekifuda.

(2) Kohei Sato vs. Isamu Oshita
Winner: Kohei (6:09) with a Chicken-wing Face Lock.

(3) Barbed-wire Board Death Match: Ryuji Ito vs. Masaya Takahashi [ASUKA PROJECT]
Winner: Ito (9:26) with the Dragon Splash.

(4) Tsutomu Osugi, Hercules Senga & Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Takayuki Ueki
Winner: Kawakami (10:22) following a Running Elbow Bat on Ueki.

(5) BJW vs AJPW 6 Man Tag Match: Daisuke Sekimoto, Hideyoshi Kamitani & Toshiyki Sakuda vs. KENSO, Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION] & Bear Fukuda [SECRET BASE]
Winner: KENSO (10:28) following the Hagakure on Sakuda.

(6) 6 Man Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto [666], Isami Kodaka [UNION] & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE CAMP] vs. Abdullah Kobayashi, Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
Winner: Miyamoto (14:39) with a Moonsault Press on Hoshino.

—————————————————————————
Upcoming shows…

BJW, 10/16/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Hakodate Comprehensive Wholesale Center Distribution Hall
(1) Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Kota Sekifuda
(2) Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. Heddi French & Atsushi Ohashi
Yuichi Taniguchi & Kazuki Hashimoto vs.
(3) Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda
(4) Hardcore Tag Match: Jaki Numazawa & Takayuki Ueki vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
(5) Kohei Sato & Isamu Oshita vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
(6) 6 Man Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto [666], Isami Kodaka [UNION] & Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE]

BJW, 10/18/2014 [Sat] 17:30 @ Rokkakubashi Mall Food Building, Super Aobaura Parking Lot Special Ring
~ Part 1 ~
() Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda
() Kankuro Hoshino & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Kota Sekifuda
—————————————————-
~Part 2~
() Frank Atsushi vs. Heddi French
() Ryuchi Kawakami & Toshiyuki Sakuda vs. Kazuki Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
() Rokkakubashi Shopping Street Fight Match: Yuko Miyamoto, Jaki Numazawa & Takayuki Ueki vs. Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Masaya Takahashi

[AJPW News] All Japan announced that grandson of Rikidozan, Chikara (Momota), will be making his debut for the promotion on the upcoming Korakuen Hall show on October 22nd. This news comes after the announcement that Hiroshi Fukuda would not be unable to compete due to suffering from an injury. Fukuda was originally supposed to begin competing for All Japan for the next several months, but plans have been forced to change. There is currently no word on what kind of role Chikara could be playing in the future for the All Japan, but one has to think if he performs well that the door could be open for future appearances.For those who are unaware of Chikara, he is the grandson of the “grandfather of Japanese Pro-Wrestling” in Rikidozan. Chikara was born on October 27, 1981 and just made his professional debut just last year in December for the 50th Anniversary honoring the passing of Rikidozan.Below is the updated card…
All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Revival! 2014 Giant Series”, 10/22/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
() Naoya Nomura vs. Masayuki Mitomi [UNION] () Masanobu Fuchi & Chikara [Riki Enterprise] vs. Osamu Nishimura [FREE] & Shigehiro Irie [DDT]~ Fukuda will be joining for All Japan for a temporary loan from UNION, this is his first match. () Jr. Scramble Premium 6MAN Tag Match: (to be announced) () KENSO vs. Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO] () Joe Doering, Suama & Zeus [FREE] vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Hideki Suzuki [FREE]
(-) World Tag Championship Match: [67th Champions] Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori vs. [Challengers] Akebono & Yutaka Yoshie (FREE)~ 3rd title defense.
All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

[AJPW News] All Japan announced that grandson of Rikidozan, Chikara (Momota), will be making his debut for the promotion on the upcoming Korakuen Hall show on October 22nd.

This news comes after the announcement that Hiroshi Fukuda would not be unable to compete due to suffering from an injury. Fukuda was originally supposed to begin competing for All Japan for the next several months, but plans have been forced to change. There is currently no word on what kind of role Chikara could be playing in the future for the All Japan, but one has to think if he performs well that the door could be open for future appearances.

For those who are unaware of Chikara, he is the grandson of the “grandfather of Japanese Pro-Wrestling” in Rikidozan. Chikara was born on October 27, 1981 and just made his professional debut just last year in December for the 50th Anniversary honoring the passing of Rikidozan.

Below is the updated card…

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Revival! 2014 Giant Series”, 10/22/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

() Naoya Nomura vs. Masayuki Mitomi [UNION]
() Masanobu Fuchi & Chikara [Riki Enterprise] vs. Osamu Nishimura [FREE] & Shigehiro Irie [DDT]
~ Fukuda will be joining for All Japan for a temporary loan from UNION, this is his first match.
() Jr. Scramble Premium 6MAN Tag Match: (to be announced)
() KENSO vs. Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO]
() Joe Doering, Suama & Zeus [FREE] vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Hideki Suzuki [FREE]

(-) World Tag Championship Match: [67th Champions] Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori vs. [Challengers] Akebono & Yutaka Yoshie (FREE)
~ 3rd title defense.



All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

BJW results for October 14, 2014 + Upcoming shows

https://31.media.tumblr.com/3ab858da827bd90753769bb914191c72/tumblr_inline_n5vgln9wkK1qhf2de.jpg
BJW “Saikyo Tag League War 2014”, 10/14/2014 [Tue] 18:30 @ Asahikawa Industrial Promotion Center in Hokkaido

(1) Yuichi Taniguchi & Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Jaki Numazawa & Takayuki Ueki
Winner: Kazuki (12:29) following a Northern Light bomb on Yuichi.

(2) Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Isamu Oshita
Winner: Kawakami (5:15) with a Boston Crab.

(3) Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. Heddi French & Toshiyuki Sakuda
Winner: Osugi (9:48) with the Tenrankainoe on Sakuda.

(4) Saikyo Tag League War 2014 ~ Death Block Match: Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
Winner: Shu (12:01) with the Zombie King on Hoshino.
~ Brahman’s (2 wins, 1 loss = 4 points)
~ Hoshino/Inaba (3 wins, 1 loss = 6 points)

(5) Kohei Sato & Kota Sekifuda vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
Winner: Sekimoto (10:55) following a Short-range Lariat on Sekifuda.

(6) 6 Man Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto [666], Isami Kodaka [UNION] & Masaya Takahashi [ASUKA PROJECT] vs. Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE]
Winner: Kobayashi (13:28) following the Diving Bakachinga Elbow on Masaya.
—————————————————————————
Upcoming shows…

BJW, 10/15/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Kushiro Seiundai Gymnasium in Hokkaido
(1) Takeshi Minamino & Heddi French vs. Kazuki Hashimoto & Kota Sekifuda
(2) Kohei Sato vs. Isamu Oshita
(3) Barbed-wire Board Death Match: Ryuji Ito vs. Masaya Takahashi
(4) Tsutomu Osugi, Hercules Senga & Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Takayuki Ueki
(5) BJW vs AJPW 6 Man Tag Match: Daisuke Sekimoto, Hideyoshi Kamitani & Toshiyki Sakuda vs. KENSO, Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION] & Bear Fukuda [SECRET BASE]
(6) 6 Man Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto, Isami Kodaka & Masashi Takeda vs. Abdullah Kobayashi, Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba

BJW, 10/16/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Hakodate Comprehensive Wholesale Center Distribution Hall
(1) Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Kota Sekifuda
(2) Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. Heddi French & Atsushi Ohashi
Yuichi Taniguchi & Kazuki Hashimoto vs.
(3) Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda
(4) Hardcore Tag Match: Jaki Numazawa & Takayuki Ueki vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
(5) Kohei Sato & Isamu Oshita vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
(6) 6 Man Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto [666], Isami Kodaka [UNION] & Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE]

BJW, 10/18/2014 [Sat] 17:30 @ Rokkakubashi Mall Food Building, Super Aobaura Parking Lot Special Ring
~ Part 1 ~
() Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda
() Kankuro Hoshino & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Kota Sekifuda
—————————————————-
~Part 2~
() Frank Atsushi vs. Heddi French
() Ryuchi Kawakami & Toshiyuki Sakuda vs. Kazuki Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
() Rokkakubashi Shopping Street Fight Match: Yuko Miyamoto, Jaki Numazawa & Takayuki Ueki vs. Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Masaya Takahashi

[WRESTLE-1 News] W-1 announced the full card for Keiji Mutoh’s upcoming 30th Anniversary show at the Ryogoku Kokugikan on November 1st.

Among the main announcements is that Masakatsu Funaki will be taking on “El Patron” Alberto. Funaki remembers Alberto fondly over 10 years ago seeing him compete in Yokohama, Japan in an MMA while under a mask. Alberto used to be known as Dos Caras Jr, and Funaki noted that he gained quite a bit of attention in doing so. Alberto apparently wished to face a “big name in Japan” and Funaki stepped up to the challenge without hesitation. Funaki stated that he is not focused on what Alberto accomplished in the WWE, as he has never been interested in the WW, and all he remembers of him is as Dos Caras Jr.

The match for the other known international superstar in Matt Hardy was announced as he will be in a 3WAY against, former WWE wrestler, TAJIRI and Seiya Sanada. TAJIRI originally stated that he would be looking to accept the match against Matt Hardy, but Sanada being a regular in America as of late is looking to showcase himself in higher profile matches against seasoned veterans. TAJIRI also harkened back to his ECW days as he mentioned that he once was called the King of the Three Way Dance” as he looks to potentially bring back that namesake.

Also announced is Kaz Hayashi, Shuji Kondo & Minoru Tanaka taking on the TNA team of Robbie E, Jess Godderz & DJ Zima. Kondo stated that this match is being setup to help continue promoting Mutoh’s Global Awareness program and building “world aspect” of W-1. All 3 men are expecting a good match and they expect the BroMan’s to bring their absolute best. They hope everyone on the show can exceed the expectations of the promotion.

Then lastly, KAI was announced to be competing in a singles match on the show, but no proponent has been announced at this time. KAI has stated that he has finally given up on being declared the ace of the promotion after he lost to Masayuki Kono in the match to crown the first ever champion. KAI made it known that he plans to start from the bottom again and he will see where things take him. He also appeared with Ryota Hama as he mentioned that he would be forming a union with the big man as they will be one of the teams in the upcoming “First Tag League Greatest”. KAI said that Hama was there for him after the major loss against Kono and that Hama helped him regain his composure and gave him some much needed encouragement to not give up.

Below is the announced card with the official match order yet to be determined.

WRESTLE-1 “Keiji Mutoh’s Debut 30th Anniversary Show ~ HOLD OUT”, 11/1/2014 [Sat] 17:00 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo

(-) AKIRA & Manabu Soya vs. Ryoji Sai & KAZMA SAKAMOTO
(-) WRESTLE-1 vs Novus 8 Man Tag Match: Yasufumi Nakanoue, Daiki Inaba, Seiki Yoshioka & Hiroki Murase vs. Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Rionne Fujiwara
(-) 6 Man Tag Match: Ryota Hama, Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera vs. Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
(-) Hiroshi Yamato vs. LEONA [DRADITION]
(-) KAI vs. (to be announced)
(-) WRESTLE-1 vs TNA 6 Man Tag Match: Kaz Hayashi, Shuji Kondo & Minoru Tanaka vs. Robbie E, Jess Godderz & DJ Zima
(-) WRESTLE-1 vs DESPERADO vs TNA 3WAY Match: Seiya Sanada vs. TAJIRI vs Matt Hardy
(-) Masakatsu Funaki vs. “El Patron” Alberto

(-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Match: [1st Champion] Masayuki Kono vs. [Challenger] Keiji Mutoh
~ 1st title defense.

[NOAH News] As well as the Global League 2014 taking place this month, Pro Wrestling Noah has announced that Daisuke Harada will be defending the GHC Junior Heavyweight belt against Zack Sabre Jr. on November 4th at the Korakuen Hall.Below is the announced card for the show, keep in mind that with Yoshinari Ogawa out with a cervical spine injury the card is being reworked. That is depending on the severity of the injury.
Pro Wrestling Noah “Global League War 2014″, 11/4/2014 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(-) GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [27th Champion] Daisuke Harada vs. [Challenger] Zack Sabre Jr. ~ 7th title defense.

(-) Global League War B Block Match: Muhammed Yone vs. Mikey Nicholls (-) Global League War B Block Match: Yuji Nagata vs. Masato Tanaka (-) Global League War A Block Match: Satoshi Kojima vs. Daisuke Sekimoto (-) Global League War A Block Match: Naomichi Marufuji vs. Takeshi MorishimaNOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/NOAH’s Global League 2014 Info and listingshttp://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/30/global-league-2014/

[NOAH News] As well as the Global League 2014 taking place this month, Pro Wrestling Noah has announced that Daisuke Harada will be defending the GHC Junior Heavyweight belt against Zack Sabre Jr. on November 4th at the Korakuen Hall.

Below is the announced card for the show, keep in mind that with Yoshinari Ogawa out with a cervical spine injury the card is being reworked. That is depending on the severity of the injury.

Pro Wrestling Noah “Global League War 2014″, 11/4/2014 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(-) GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [27th Champion] Daisuke Harada vs. [Challenger] Zack Sabre Jr.
~ 7th title defense.

(-) Global League War B Block Match: Muhammed Yone vs. Mikey Nicholls
(-) Global League War B Block Match: Yuji Nagata vs. Masato Tanaka
(-) Global League War A Block Match: Satoshi Kojima vs. Daisuke Sekimoto
(-) Global League War A Block Match: Naomichi Marufuji vs. Takeshi Morishima

NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

NOAH’s Global League 2014 Info and listings
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/30/global-league-2014/

Michinoku Pro [Futaritabi Tag Final] results for October 13, 2014

image
Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Michinoku Futaritabi 2014 ~ Tag Tournament~ FINAL”, 10/13/2014 [Mon] 14:00 @ Sendai City Yume Messe West Wing Hall in Miyagi

350 Spectators (crowded)

(1) Ken45° vs. Antonio De Luca
Winner: Ken45° (7:39) with a Dragon Sleeper.

(2) The Great Sasuke vs. Kesen Numajiro
Winner: Sasuke (8:12) with a Cross Arm Lock Hold.

(3) Takeshi Minamino & Manjimaru vs. Rasse & Owen Phoenix
Winner: Minamino (8:52) following a Death Valley Bomb on Rasse.

(4) Yapperman #1, #2 & #3 vs. Jinsei Shinzaki, Kameshi & Shu Shibutani
Winner: Yapper #3 (9:46) via pinfall on Kameshi.
~ Kameshi tried to form a union between himself and the Yappers, but they refused.
~ For those who are not aware, Kameshi is Taro Nohashi dressed up as a green turtle, actually more in the lines of a Ninja Turtle.
~ Kameshi seems adamant of getting the 3 Yappers to join him and form the Michinoku version of the Ninja Turtles.

(5) Fujita “Jr” Hayato vs. Rui Hyugaji
Winner: Hayato (19:20) with the K.I.D.
~ Rui has been slowly climbing back up the ranks since returning from injury earlier this year, and both men put up a strong fight. It was noted as it could have gone either, but Hayato maintained his strong position in the end.

(6) Futaritabi Tag Tournament Final Match: Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji
Winner: Shu (13:12) with the Zombie King on Sasaki.
~ Brahman Brothers win the Futaritabi Tag Tournament.
~ New Phase put up a valiant effort, but the veteran team proved too much.
~ Brahman’s praised and thanked the master, Great Sasuke, after the match for the power he has bestowed to them.
—————————————————————————-
Upcoming shows….

Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Tokyo Event Vol.5 ~Ikkakusenkin~”, 10/18/2014 [Sat] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo
(1) Manjimaru vs. Susumu Oshita
(2) Yapperman #3 vs. Melanie Cruise
(3) Rui Hyugaji & Owen Phoenix vs. Ken45° & Antonio De Luca
(4) Kendo & Kesen Numajiro vs. Rasse & Kenbai
(5) Fujita “Jr” Hayato & Ikuto Hidaka [ZERO1] vs. Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji
(6) The Great Sasuke, Shu Brahman & Kei Brahman vs. Kameshi, Yapperman #1 & #2

Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Michinoku Pro Special Edition”, 11/1/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Yahaba Townsman Gymnasium in Iwate
(1) Kinya Oyanagi vs. Ken45°
(2) Jinsei Shinzaki, Ultimo Dragon & Yapperman #3 vs. Katsuo, Kesen Numajiro & Mika Iida
(3) Shisao & Rui Hyugaji vs. Rasse & Kenbai
(4) Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji vs. Owen Phoenix & Antonio De Luca
(5) Special Tag Match: Fujita “Jr” Hayato & Koji Kanemoto [FREE] vs. Takeshi Minamino & Manjimaru
(6) The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Kameshi, Yapperman #1 & #2

Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Michinoku Pro Special Edition”, 11/2/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Aomori Hamanasu Hall
(1) Kenbai vs. Owen Phoenix
(2) Yapperman #1, #2 & #3 vs. Kameshi, Katsuo & Mika Iida
(3) Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji vs. Ken45° & Antonio De Luca
(4) Rui Hyugaji vs. Takeshi Minamino
(5) The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Jinsei Shinzaki, Ultimo Dragon & Kesen Numajiro
(6) Kinya Oyanagi & Fujita “Jr” Hayato vs. Rasse & Manjimaru

Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Michinoku Pro Special Edition”, 11/3/2014 [Mon] 14:00 @ Noshiro Civic Gymnasium in Akita
(1) Ken45° vs. Rasse
(2) Yapperman #1, #2 & #3 vs. Kameshi, Katsuo & Kesen Numajiro
(3) Owen Phoenix vs. Antonio De Luca
(4) Fujita “Jr” Hayato, Takeshi Minamino & Manjimaru vs. Rui Hyugaji, Kenbai & Kinya Oyanagi
(5) Ultimo Dragon, Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji vs.The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman

BJW [Deathmatch Heavy: Miyamoto vs Inaba] results for October 13, 2014

https://31.media.tumblr.com/3ab858da827bd90753769bb914191c72/tumblr_inline_n5vgln9wkK1qhf2de.jpg
Big Japan Pro-Wrestling “Sapporo Wrestling Festival 2014”, 10/13/2014 [Mon] 17:00 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido

634 Spectators (overcrowded)

(1) Kazuki Hashimoto & Kota Sekifuda vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani & Isamu Oshita
Winner: Kamitani (9:31) with a High Angle Boston Crab on Sekifuda.

(2) Heddi French vs. Frank Atsushi
Winner: French (6:41) with a Modified Stretch Bomb.

(3) Daisuke Sekimoto & MEN’S Teioh vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Toshiyuki Sakuda
Winner: Sekimoto (11:33) following the Fight Ippatsu on Sakuda.

(4) Barbed-wire Board 6 Man Tag Death Match: Isami Kodaka, Kankuro Hoshino & Takayuki Ueki vs. Jaki Numazawa, Masashi Takeda & Masaya Takahashi
Winner: Takeda (15:03) following the National Athletic Meet First Round Slam on Ueki.

(5) Saikyo Tag League War 2014 ~ Death Block Match: Ryuji Ito & Abdullah Kobayashi vs. Saburo Inematsu & Ryuichi Sekine
Winner: Ito (15:35) with the Dragon Splash on Sekine.
~ Ito/Abby (3 wins, 1 loss = 6 points)
~ Inematsu/Sekine (1 win, 3 losses = 2 points)

(6) Saikyo Tag League War 2014 ~ Strong Block Match: Kohei Sato & Shuji Ishikawa [UNION] vs. Shiori Asahi [K-DOJO] & Shinobu [666]
Winner: Ishikawa (14:08) with a Body Splash on Shinobu.
~ Kohei/Shuji (1 win, 1 loss = 2 points)
~ Asahi/Shinobu (1 win, 3 losses = 2 points)

(7) BJW Deathmatch Heavyweight Championship ~ Block & TLC Death Match: [30th Champion] Yuko Miyamoto vs. [Challenger] Masato Inaba
Winner: Miyamoto (17:38) with a Moonsault Press.
~ 2nd successful title defense.

—————————————————————————
Upcoming shows…

BJW “Saikyo Tag League War 2014”, 10/14/2014 [Tue] 18:30 @ Asahikawa Industrial Promotion Center in Hokkaido
(1) Yuichi Taniguchi & Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Jaki Numazawa & Takayuki Ueki
(2) Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Isamu Oshita
(3) Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. Heddi French & Toshiyuki Sakuda
(4) Saikyo Tag League War 2014 ~ Death Block Match: Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
(5) Kohei Sato & Kota Sekifuda vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
(6) 6 Man Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto [666], Isami Kodaka [UNION] & Masaya Takahashi [ASUKA PROJECT] vs. Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE]

BJW, 10/15/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Kushiro Seiundai Gymnasium in Hokkaido
(1) Takeshi Minamino & Heddi French vs. Kazuki Hashimoto & Kota Sekifuda
(2) Kohei Sato vs. Isamu Oshita
(3) Barbed-wire Board Death Match: Ryuji Ito vs. Masaya Takahashi
(4) Tsutomu Osugi, Hercules Senga & Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Takayuki Ueki
(5) BJW vs AJPW 6 Man Tag Match: Daisuke Sekimoto, Hideyoshi Kamitani & Toshiyki Sakuda vs. KENSO, Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION] & Bear Fukuda [SECRET BASE]
(6) 6 Man Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto, Isami Kodaka & Masashi Takeda vs. Abdullah Kobayashi, Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba

BJW, 10/16/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Hakodate Comprehensive Wholesale Center Distribution Hall
(1) Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Kota Sekifuda
(2) Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. Heddi French & Atsushi Ohashi
Yuichi Taniguchi & Kazuki Hashimoto vs.
(3) Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda
(4) Hardcore Tag Match: Jaki Numazawa & Takayuki Ueki vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
(5) Kohei Sato & Isamu Oshita vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
(6) 6 Man Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto [666], Isami Kodaka [UNION] & Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE]

Hard Hit results for October 13, 2014

Hard Hit “Seichi Junrei (Holy Land Pilgrimage)”, 10/13/2014 [Mon] 14:00 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido
314 Spectators (crowded)

(1) Hiroshi Kozakai [POWER OF DREAM] vs. Shibata [FREE]
Winner: Kozakai (3:49) via TKO.

(2) Yukio Sakaguchi [DDT/Sakaguchi Dojo] vs. Hayato Mashita [RJPW]
Winner: Sakaguchi (2:26) via KO, following a high kick.

(3) Tomoya Miyashita Memorial Tag Match: Mitsuhisa Sunabe [reversaL] & Shuichiro Katsumura [reversaL] vs. Manabu Hara [FREE] & Yukio Kubota [Sakaguchi Dojo]
Winner: Hara (7:18) with a Modified Double Arm Lock on Katsumura.

(4) Ryo Kawamura [PancraseISM] vs. Super Tiger [RJPW]
Winner: DRAW (10:00) Time Limit Expired.

(5) Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. HARASHIMA [DDT]
Winner: HARASHIMA (7:56) with a Cross Arm Lock.

(6) Kenichi Yamamoto Debut 20th Anniversary & Retirement Match: Kenichi Yamamoto [POWER OF DREAM] vs. Ryuki Ueyama [U-FILE CAMP]
Winner: Yamamoto (11:53) with a Rear Achilles Tendon Lock.


WRESTLE-1 results for October 13, 2014

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 [Mon] 17:00 @ Gifu Chamber of Commerce Great Hall

(1) WRESTLE-1 vs Novus Tag Match: Yasufumi Nakanoue & Daiki Inaba vs. Yusuke Kodama & Koji Doi
Winner: Kodama (10:13) with a Corkscrew Moonsault on Inaba.

(2) Andy Wu vs. El Hijo del Pantera
Winner: Andy (7:22) via pinfall.

(3) Novus vs Tokyo Gurentai Tag Match: Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Rionne Fujiwara vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
Winner: MAZADA (8:46) with the Masada Driver on Rionne.

(4) AKIRA vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO
Winner: AKIRA (3:43) via pinfall.

(5) Masakatsu Funaki vs. Hiroki Murase
Winner: Funaki (9:43) following the Hybrid Blaster.

(6) 6 Man Tag Match: KAI, Hiroshi Yamato & Manabu Soya vs. Seiya Sanada, Minoru Tanaka & Seiki Yoshioka
Winner: Soya (15:37) following the Wild Bomber on Seiki.

(7) WRESTLE-1 vs DESPERADO 6 Man Tag Match: Kaz Hayashi, Shuji Kondo & Ryota Hama vs. Masayuki Kono, TAJIRI & Ryoji Sai [ZERO1]
Winner: Kono (10:27) following a Giant Knee Drop on Hama.

http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/tagged/wrestle1

Michinoku Pro results for October 12, 2014

image
Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Takizawa City Charity Show”, 10/12/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Iwate Park City General Gymnasium in Takizawa

1,419 Spectators

(1) Owen Phoenix vs. Antonio De Luca
Winner: Phoenix (8:15) following a Knee Lift.

(2) 3WAY Match: Rasse vs. Yapperman #1 vs. Yapperman #2
Winner: Rasse (5:25) via pinfall on #1.

(3) WAVE Offer Match: Misaki Ohata & Shu Shibutani vs. Sawako Shimono & Fairy Nihonbashi
Winner: Ohata (11:22) with the Blue Clutch on Shimono.

(4) BADBOY vs Team Okama: Fujita “Jr” Hayato, Takeshi Minamino, ManjiMaru & Ken45° vs. Kameshi, Rui Hyugaji, Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji
Winner: Hayato (12:08) via pinfall on Kameshi.

(5) Takizawa City Special Match: Jinsei Shinzaki, Kesen Numajiro & Shisao vs. The Great Sasuke, Shu Brahman & Kei Brahman
Winner: Sasuke (16:34) following the Messiah Korin on Shisao.

—————————————————————————-
Upcoming shows….

Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Michinoku Futaritabi 2014 ~ Tag Tournament~ FINAL”, 10/13/2014 [Mon] 14:00 @ Sendai City Yume Messe West Wing Hall in Miyagi
(1) Ken45° vs. Antonio De Luca
(2) The Great Sasuke vs. Kesen Numajiro
(3) Takeshi Minamino & Manjimaru vs. Rasse & Owen Phoenix
(4) Yapperman #1, #2 & #3 vs. Jinsei Shinzaki, Kameshi & Shu Shibutani
(5) Fujita “Jr” Hayato vs. Rui Hyugaji
(6) Futaritabi Tag Tournament Final Match: Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji

Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Tokyo Event Vol.5 ~Ikkakusenkin~”, 10/18/2014 [Sat] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo
(1) Manjimaru vs. Susumu Oshita
(2) Yapperman #3 vs. Melanie Cruise
(3) Rui Hyugaji & Owen Phoenix vs. Ken45° & Antonio De Luca
(4) Kendo & Kesen Numajiro vs. Rasse & Kenbai
(5) Fujita “Jr” Hayato & Ikuto Hidaka [ZERO1] vs. Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji
(6) The Great Sasuke, Shu Brahman & Kei Brahman vs. Kameshi, Yapperman #1 & #2

Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Michinoku Pro Special Edition”, 11/1/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Yahaba Townsman Gymnasium in Iwate
(1) Kinya Oyanagi vs. Ken45°
(2) Jinsei Shinzaki, Ultimo Dragon & Yapperman #3 vs. Katsuo, Kesen Numajiro & Mika Iida
(3) Shisao & Rui Hyugaji vs. Rasse & Kenbai
(4) Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji vs. Owen Phoenix & Antonio De Luca
(5) Special Tag Match: Fujita “Jr” Hayato & Koji Kanemoto [FREE] vs. Takeshi Minamino & Manjimaru
(6) The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Kameshi, Yapperman #1 & #2

Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Michinoku Pro Special Edition”, 11/2/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Aomori Hamanasu Hall
(1) Kenbai vs. Owen Phoenix
(2) Yapperman #1, #2 & #3 vs. Kameshi, Katsuo & Mika Iida
(3) Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji vs. Ken45° & Antonio De Luca
(4) Rui Hyugaji vs. Takeshi Minamino
(5) The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Jinsei Shinzaki, Ultimo Dragon & Kesen Numajiro
(6) Kinya Oyanagi & Fujita “Jr” Hayato vs. Rasse & Manjimaru

Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Michinoku Pro Special Edition”, 11/3/2014 [Mon] 14:00 @ Noshiro Civic Gymnasium in Akita
(1) Ken45° vs. Rasse
(2) Yapperman #1, #2 & #3 vs. Kameshi, Katsuo & Kesen Numajiro
(3) Owen Phoenix vs. Antonio De Luca
(4) Fujita “Jr” Hayato, Takeshi Minamino & Manjimaru vs. Rui Hyugaji, Kenbai & Kinya Oyanagi
(5) Ultimo Dragon, Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji vs.The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman

AJPW [Jr. Tag Battle of Glory Day 4] results for October 12, 2014

image
image
All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Revival! 2014 Giant Series”, 10/12/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Selion Plaza in Akita

(1) Yohei Nakajima vs. Naoya Nomura
Winner: Yohei (9:11) with a Boston Crab.

(2) Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY 2014 Match: Ultimo Dragon & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. SUSHI & Ryuji Hijikata
Winner: SUSHI (14:06) with a Small Package on Kanemaru.
~ SUSHI/Ryuji (2 wins, 2 losses = 4 points)
~ Dragon/Kanemaru (1 win, 1 loss = 2 points)

(3) Kento Miyahara vs. Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION]
Winner: Kento (10:53) with a German Suplex Hold.

(4) Jun Akiyama & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi [FREE] vs. KENSO & Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION]
Winner: KENSO (11:24) following the Hagakure on Kikuchi.

(5) Go Shiozaki & Kotaro Suzuki vs. Suwama & Atsushi Aoki
Winner: Shiozaki (18:55) following the Go Flasher on Aoki.

(6) Takao Omori & Zeus [FREE] vs. Akebono, Yutaka Yoshie [FREE]
Winner: Akebono (12:57) following the Yokozuna Impact on Zeus.

All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

Previous Day Results…
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 1
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 2
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 3
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 4 [ABOVE]
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 5
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 6
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 7

DDT / BJW / K-DOJO [Sapporo Wrestling Festival 2014] results for October 12, 2014

imageDDT “Sapporo Pro-Wrestling Festival 2014”, 10/12/2014 [Sun] 13:00 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido
463 Spectators (overcrowded)


(1) MIKAMI vs. Tomomitsu Matsunaga
Winner: MIKAMI (7:08) with a Swandive style Schoo~l Bo~y.

(2) Danshoku Dino vs. Yukio Sakaguchi vs. Antonio Honda vs. Kazuki Hirata
Winner: Honda (8:32) via pinfall on Hirata.

(3) Keisuke Ishii & Shigehiro Irie vs. Tomoya [EMMA] & Makoto Oishi
Winner: Irie (11:02) following the Beast Bomber.

(4) HARASHIMA, Yasu Urano & Michael Nakazawa vs. Kota Ibushi, Daisuke Sasaki & DJ Nira
Winner: Ibushi (15:59) with a Swandive style German Suplex Hold on Nakazawa.

(5) DDT EXTREME Championship Match: [30th Champion] Akito vs. [Challenger] Soma Takao
Winner: Akito (16:36) following the Kinniku Daido (Mucle Buster hold to Spinebuster)
~ 1st successful title defense.

(6) KO-D Tag Championship Match: [50th Champions] Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo vs. [Challengers] KUDO & Masa Takanashi
Winner: Takeshita (23:17) with a German Suplex Hold on Takanashi.
~ 1st successful title defense.
—————————————————————————————————-
imageK-DOJO “Sapporo Pro-Wrestling Festival 2014 ~ CLUB-K TOUR in SAPPORO”, 10/12/2014 [Sun] 16:30 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido
298 Spectators

(1) Yoshihiro Horaguchi (HHHH) vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda [BJW]
Winner: Horaguchi (6:54) with a Boston Crab.

(2) Ricky Fuji, Kotaro Yoshino & Tearun Shira vs. (SFU) Shiori Asahi, Ayumu Honda & Bambi
Winner: Asahi (10:53) with a Manjigatame on Yoshino.

(3) Hiro Tonai (HHHH) vs. Ryuichi Sekine (Bozz)
Winner: Tonai (10:31) with a Backslide.

(4) UWA World Middleweight Championship Match: [59th Champion] Kaji Tomato vs. [Challenger] Yuma
Winner: Tomato (12:02) with the Red Eye.
~ 1st successful title defense.

(5) TAKA Michinoku & Taichi [NJPW] vs. Kengo Mashimo & Tank Nagai
Winner: Tank (16:17) following a Spear Tackle on TAKA.

(6) STRONGEST-K TAG Championship Match: [27th Champions] Yuji Hino & Hi69 vs. [Challengers] Saburo Inematsu & Daigoro Kashiwa
Winner: Hino (22:07) following the Fucking BOMB on Kashiwa.
~ 7th successful title defense.

—————————————————————————————————-
DDT/BJW/K-DOJO “Sapporo Beer Garden Pro-Wrestling 2014”, 10/12/2014 [Sun] 20:00 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido
279 Spectators

(1) Kazuki Hashimoto [BJW] & Soma Takao [DDT] vs. Tearun Shisa [K-DOJO] & Kota Sekifuda [BJW]
Winner: Soma (9:30) with a Boston Crab on Sekifuda.

(2) Drinking Match: Masa Takanashi [DDT] & Takayuki Ueki [BJW] vs. Jaki Numazawa [BJW] & Saburo Inematsu [K-DOJO]
Winner: Inematsu (12:06) over Ueki.

(3) Blindfold 3WAY Match: Abdullah Kobayashi [BJW] vs. Antonio Honda [FREE/DDT] vs. Yuji Hino [K-DOJO]
Winner: Hino (15:21) following the Fucking BOMB on Honda.

(4) MEN’S CLUB Offer Match: MEN’S Teioh [BJW] & Makoto Oishi [DDT] vs. Shiori Asahi [K-DOJO] & Hiro Tonai [K-DOJO]
~ Special Referee: Danshoku Dino
Winner: Oishi (16:56) with a 3 count kiss on Tonai.

(5) Now Leader vs New Leader: Ryuji Ito [BJW], HARASHIMA [DDT] & Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO] vs. Ryuichi Kawakami [BJW], Akito [DDT] & Ryuichi Sekine [K-DOJO]
Winner: Ito (16:22) with a Dragon Splash on Sekine.

NOAH [GREAT VOYAGE YOKOHAMA - GHC: Marufuji vs Sekimoto] results for October 12, 2014

image

Pro Wrestling Noah “GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in YOKOHAMA”, 10/12/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium in Kanagawa
3,500 Spectators (crowded)

Update: Yoshinari Ogawa suffered a an injury to his spine and win not be able to compete on the show. The opening match has been changed to a 3WAY.

(1) 3WAY Match: Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Hitoshi Kumano vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Winner: Sabre (4:00) with an Armbar on Kumano.

(2) Quiet Storm & Pesadilla vs. Akitoshi Saito & Genba Hirayanagi
Winner: Storm (7:50) following the 50cm Arm Lariat on Genba.

(3) NOAH vs NJPW ~ Passage to GL [Chokibogun vs TenCozy]: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Takeshi Morishima & Maybach Taniguchi
Winner: Kojima (11:50) via foul, Maybach with a weapon.

(4) NOAH vs NJPW ~ Passage to GL [BRAVE vs Seigigun]: Muhammed Yone & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi
Winner: Nagata (13:46) with a Backdrop Hold on Yone.
~ Nagata with the win over the Yone, the two are set to face on the final day of the GL on November 8.
~ Nagata stated that looks to win the GL again.

(5) GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Championship Match: [22nd Champions] Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge vs. [Challengers] Kenou & Hajime Ohara
Winner: Ohara (15:43) with the modified Muy Bien on Ishimori.
~ Champions fall on their 1st title defense. Ohara & Kenou becomes the 23rd generation champions.
~ Ohara and Kenou once more took advantage of Ishimori’s leg injury which ultimately proved to be in their favor.
image

(6) GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [27th Champion] Daisuke Harada vs. [Challenger] Super Crazy
Winner: Harada (15:39) with the Katayama German Suplex Hold.
~ 5th successful title defense.
~ Zack Sabre Jr. came out after the match and challenged Harada for a shot at the belt. Harada accepted the challenge.
image


(7) GHC Tag Championship Match: [31st Champions] “Dangan Yankees” Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. [Challengers] “TMDK” Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
Winner: Sugiura (18:35) following the Olympic Qualifying Slam on Nicholls.
~ 3rd successful title defense.
image


(8) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [22nd Champion] Naomichi Marufuji vs. [Challenger] Daisuke Sekimoto
Winner: Marufuji (21:45) following the Ko-oh (knee to chin barrage).
~ 4th successful title defense.
~ Maru stated that he looks forward to the GL next and looks to win undefeated.
image


NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

NOAH’s Global League 2014 Info and listings
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/30/global-league-2014/

TNA / W-1 [BOUND FOR GLORY @ Korakuen Hall] results for October 12, 2014

imageTNA “BOUND FOR GLORY”, 10/12/2014 [Sun] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, Japan
1,500 Spectators

(1) Manik vs. Minoru Tanaka
Winner: Minoru (9:51) with the Minoru Special (Rolling Armbar).

(2) Ethan Carter III vs. Ryota Hama
Winner: Carter (5:46) via pinfall.

(3) MVP vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO
Winner: MVP (9:01) following the Drive-By Kick.

(4) X-Division Championship 3WAY Match: Samoa Joe vs. Low Ki vs. Kaz Hayashi
Winner: Joe (10:33) with the Coquina Clutch (Rear Naked Choke) on Low Ki.

(5) W-1 Offer Match: Andy Wu & El Hijo Del Pantera vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Yusuke Kodama
Winner: Kodama (9:15) with a Corkscrew Moonsault on Pantera.

(6) Bully Ray & Brother Devon vs. Tommy Dreamer & Abyss
Winner: Devon (12:47) following the 3D on Dreamer.
~ Team 3D pulled out a Bullet Club shirt after the match and prompty destroyed it. Ray stated that he would put all the members of Bullet Club through a table.
[Definintely an interesting development there, but having 3D call out a group that is not in W-1 seems odd. Guess they want a match in NJPW then?]

(7) TNA Knockouts Championship Match: Havok vs. Velvet Sky
Winner: Havok (6:01) with a Bear hug.

~ It was announced that Matt Hardy will be coming to compete in Japan at the upcoming Ryogoku show on November 1.
[TAJIRI apparently wants to challenge Matt at the show.]
~ As noted previously this will be Keiji Mutoh’s 30th Anniversary show. “El Patron” Alberto has also been previously announced to be competing on the show as well.

(8) James Storm & Great Sanada vs. Great Muta & TAJIRI
Winner: Muta (10:51) following a Shining Wizard on Sanada.
~ Manik came out after the after the match, but then Team 3D appeared and made the save.
~ Team 3D closed the show with having the fans cheering out for TNA.

GUTS World [10th Anniversary Show] results for October 12, 2014

imageGUTS World 10th Anniversary Special Show ~ Let’s Go Everyone! Korakuen!!~, 10/12/2014 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
1,008 Spectators

(1) Let’s Go Everyone! Korakuen!! Opening Match: Ryoya Akiba vs. Liang Ping
Winner: Ping (8:13) following a Diving Foot Stomp.

(2) 10th Anniversary Time Difference Battle Royal:
[Competitors] Kazuhiko Matsuzaki, GENTARO [FREEDOMS], Taro Yamada, Konaka = Pale One [666], Madoka [FREE], Jun Ogawauichi [SECRET BASE], Amigo Suzuki [FREE], Micro, Tsuneo Yoshie, Hibiscuss Mii [Ryuku Dragon] SUZKI, Drake Morimatsu, and more
Winner: gosaku (5:28) over Taro Yamada.

(3) Kishindo Revival! Mr. Gannosuke Comeback: Mr. Gannosuke [TRUTH] & Guts Ishijima vs. Masao Orihara [Mobius] & Masked Mystery
Winner: Gannosuke (16:35) with an Armbar on Mystery.

(4) Shota Comeback~Mr.SHOWTIME vs JAPANESE BUZZSAW~: Shota vs. TAJIRI [WRESTLE-1]
Winner: TAJIRI () following a Buzzsaw Kick.

(5) Special Single Match: Daisuke vs. Kazuhiro Tamura [HEAT-UP]
Winner: Daisuke (24:49) following a Sliding D.

(6) GUTS World Championship Certified Single Championship Match: [7th Champion] Kenichiro Arai vs. [Challenger] Tatsuhiko Yoshino
Winner: Yoshino (28:27) with an Athlete style German Suplex Hold.
~ Champion falls on his 4th title defense. Yoshino becomes the 8th generation champion.