1. Notes: 5 / 5 days ago 
    [BJW News] Big Japan announced that Shinya Ishikawa will be retiring as a professional wrestler.Shinya stated that he is 30 years old and has a family that he needs to take care of first and foremost, and that he wants to separate himself from pro-wrestling at this time.Shinya has been wrestling since March of 2008 and “was” the current reigning BJW World Strong Heavyweight Champion, which he won back in February of this year. Shinya though suffered a shoulder injury in August and is currently unable to compete because of it.Shinya’s retirement ceremony will be held on the upcoming Korakuen Hall show on September 23rd. BJW thanks all the fans who have supported Shinya over the years and hopes that everyone comes out to cheer for him one last time.

    [BJW News] Big Japan announced that Shinya Ishikawa will be retiring as a professional wrestler.

    Shinya stated that he is 30 years old and has a family that he needs to take care of first and foremost, and that he wants to separate himself from pro-wrestling at this time.

    Shinya has been wrestling since March of 2008 and “was” the current reigning BJW World Strong Heavyweight Champion, which he won back in February of this year. Shinya though suffered a shoulder injury in August and is currently unable to compete because of it.

    Shinya’s retirement ceremony will be held on the upcoming Korakuen Hall show on September 23rd. BJW thanks all the fans who have supported Shinya over the years and hopes that everyone comes out to cheer for him one last time.

     
  2. Notes: 16 / 5 days ago 

    [W-1 News] WRESTLE-1 officially introduced their WRESTLE-1 Championship belt to the public.

    W-1 will be crowning their first ever champion in less than a months time, but the start of the first round matches will begin this Sunday, September 21st. 14 of the 16 wrestlers involved in the singles elimination tournament were present, albeit Masayuki Kono who boycott’s all press events and TAJIRI who later appeared after the press.

    Mutoh stated that this belt will become the center focus for everyone in W-1 and he hopes that many champions arise. He hopes that everyone works and strives to hold the championship belt.

    TAJIRI appeared after the press event to state that he boycotted it as well as he refused to sit anywhere near Funaki heading into their first round match. He also noted that he is working on a new “special mist” that will catch Funaki off guard.
    Speaking of Masakatsu Funaki, he stated that his goal is to become a two crown champion as he is currently the ZERO1 World Heavyweight Champion heading into the tournament.

    Below are the announced cards for the upcoming shows…

    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Ishikawa Industrial Exhibition Center 3rd Hall
    () Shiro Koshinaka [FREE] & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO & Rene Dupree
    () Novus vs Tokyo Gurentai 6 Man Tag Match: Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi & Rionne Fujiwara vs. Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
    () Kikutaro vs. Otokosakari
    () Seiki Yoshioka & Andy Wu vs. El Hijo del Pantera & Hiroki Murase
    () First Championship Tournament Prelude 6 Man Tag Match: Masakatsu Funaki, KAI & Kaz Hayashi vs. TAJIRI, Manabu Soya & Shuji Kondo

    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Ryota Hama vs. AKIRA
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Minoru Tanaka vs. Daiki Inaba
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Masayuki Kono vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio

    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    () Ryota Hama, Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera vs, Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
    () AKIRA & Minoru Tanaka vs. Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase
    () Special 8 Man Tag Match: Keiji Mutoh, Koji Doi, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Rionne Fujiwara vs. Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai [ZERO1], KAZMA SAKAMOTO & Rene Dupree

    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yusuke Kodama
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Hiroshi Yamato vs. Seiki Yoshioka
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Kaz Hayashi vs. Shuji Kondo
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Masakatsu Funaki vs. TAJIRI
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: KAI vs. Manabu Soya

    The second round matches will take place on September 23 at the Nagoya International Conference Hall in Aichi and then the finals will take place on October 8 at the Korakuen Hall in Tokyo.

  3. Notes: 3 / 6 days ago 
    A 30th year anniversary party was held for Masahiro Chono to celebrate his career as a pro-wrestler. The event took place at the Cerulean Tower Tokyu Hotel in which roughly 250 were in attendance from pro-wrestlers, officials, as well as many friends and family.During the event Chono announced that he will be starting a new program called the “New World Awards Sports Life Association” (ニューワールドアワーズスポーツ救命協会/Nyuwarudo awazu supotsu kyumei kyokai). Chono stated that he has had too many friends pass away at a young age, namely Shinya Hashimoto and Mitsuharu Misawa, and he is fully involved in educational activities and awareness in regards to athletic sports.Chono also made mention that he is not fully retired, yet, from the business but he will continue to compete as he is able. He did not shoot down the idea of possibly celebrating his 40th anniversary in some capacity.Pictured above: Keiji Mutoh, Masahiro Chono, and Daichi HashimotoBelow: Chono with his wife and daughter.

    A 30th year anniversary party was held for Masahiro Chono to celebrate his career as a pro-wrestler. The event took place at the Cerulean Tower Tokyu Hotel in which roughly 250 were in attendance from pro-wrestlers, officials, as well as many friends and family.

    During the event Chono announced that he will be starting a new program called the “New World Awards Sports Life Association” (ニューワールドアワーズスポーツ救命協会/Nyuwarudo awazu supotsu kyumei kyokai). Chono stated that he has had too many friends pass away at a young age, namely Shinya Hashimoto and Mitsuharu Misawa, and he is fully involved in educational activities and awareness in regards to athletic sports.

    Chono also made mention that he is not fully retired, yet, from the business but he will continue to compete as he is able. He did not shoot down the idea of possibly celebrating his 40th anniversary in some capacity.

    Pictured above: Keiji Mutoh, Masahiro Chono, and Daichi Hashimoto
    Below: Chono with his wife and daughter.

     
  4. Notes: 1 / 6 days ago 
    [Fortune Dream News] Kenta Kobashi announced that his second ever produced Fortune Dream show will be held on December 10th at the Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, Japan. Kobashi aims to continue promoting his own mix of dream match shows, as he sees fitting, and as talent permitting. Kobashi once more made mention of conflicting schedules with Noah and W-1 which caused the first show in June to be missing some talent that he wanted to feature. Kobashi’s first show in June was nothing short of a standout event and featured a few “heated” match-up’s. He aims to see what will happen once more with the card that he has put together this time around.Kobashi announced that the main event will feature a champion, let alone a big foreign wrestler, in All Japan’s Triple Crown champion Joe Doering. Joe has proven to be one of the strongest in recent years and Kobashi felt that he had to give him a place on the show. Joe will be teaming with a fellow strong man in his own right in DRAGON GATE’s Shingo Takagi as they take on the team of up-and-coming Kento Miyahara and the MVP of the first FD show Yuji Hino.Kobashi stated that the very first show surpassed his initial expectations and he hopes that the second show is even greater than the first.The show will feature 7, technically 6, matches with 13 promotions being represented in total. The full show has been announced in which you can see the full event card below…Nissan Century Securities PRESENTS Fortune Dream 2, 12/10/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo(1) Hayato Mashita [RJPW] vs. Minoru Tanaka [W-1](2) Kairi Hojo [Stardom] vs. Meiko Satomura [Sendai Girls](3)  Koji Kanemoto [FREE] & Kazuki Hashimoto [BJW] vs. Masaaki Mochizuki [DG] & Yoshinobu Kanemaru [AJPW](4) Shane Haste [NOAH] & Quiet Storm [FREE] vs. Shuji Ishikawa [UNION] & Tank Nagai [K-DOJO](5) Talk Battle (Talk Show): Kenta Kobashi [Fortune KK]] vs. Genichiro Tenryu [Tenryu Project](6) Kohei Sato [ZERO1], Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING] & Takumi Sano [FREE] vs. Takashi Sugiura [NOAH], Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW] & Shiro Koshinaka [FREE](7) Yuji Hino [K-DOJO] & Kento Miyahara [AJPW] vs. Joe Doering [AJPW] & Shingo Takagi [DG]

    [Fortune Dream News] Kenta Kobashi announced that his second ever produced Fortune Dream show will be held on December 10th at the Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, Japan.

    Kobashi aims to continue promoting his own mix of dream match shows, as he sees fitting, and as talent permitting. Kobashi once more made mention of conflicting schedules with Noah and W-1 which caused the first show in June to be missing some talent that he wanted to feature. Kobashi’s first show in June was nothing short of a standout event and featured a few “heated” match-up’s. He aims to see what will happen once more with the card that he has put together this time around.

    Kobashi announced that the main event will feature a champion, let alone a big foreign wrestler, in All Japan’s Triple Crown champion Joe Doering. Joe has proven to be one of the strongest in recent years and Kobashi felt that he had to give him a place on the show. Joe will be teaming with a fellow strong man in his own right in DRAGON GATE’s Shingo Takagi as they take on the team of up-and-coming Kento Miyahara and the MVP of the first FD show Yuji Hino.

    Kobashi stated that the very first show surpassed his initial expectations and he hopes that the second show is even greater than the first.

    The show will feature 7, technically 6, matches with 13 promotions being represented in total. The full show has been announced in which you can see the full event card below…

    Nissan Century Securities PRESENTS Fortune Dream 2, 12/10/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    (1) Hayato Mashita [RJPW] vs. Minoru Tanaka [W-1]
    (2) Kairi Hojo [Stardom] vs. Meiko Satomura [
    Sendai Girls]
    (3)
    Koji Kanemoto [FREE] & Kazuki Hashimoto [BJW] vs. Masaaki Mochizuki [DG] & Yoshinobu Kanemaru [AJPW]
    (4) Shane Haste [NOAH] & Quiet Storm [FREE] vs. Shuji Ishikawa [UNION] & Tank Nagai [K-DOJO]
    (5) Talk Battle (Talk Show): Kenta Kobashi [
    Fortune KK]] vs. Genichiro Tenryu [Tenryu Project]
    (6) Kohei Sato [ZERO1], Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING] & Takumi Sano [FREE] vs. Takashi Sugiura [NOAH], Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW] & Shiro Koshinaka [FREE]
    (7)
    Yuji Hino [K-DOJO] & Kento Miyahara [AJPW] vs. Joe Doering [AJPW] & Shingo Takagi [DG]

     
  5. 1 week ago 

    K-DOJO results for September 15, 2014

    K-DOJO “Chiba Discovery Transfer in Yachiyo Maboroshido” 9/15/2014 [Mon] 14:00 @ Candy Shop Maboroshido Special Ring in Yachiya, Chiba
    237 Spectators (overcrowded)

    (1) Daigoro Kashiwa vs. Kotaro Yoshino
    Winner: Kashiwa (7:52) with the Mappatatsu.

    (2) Saburo Inematsu & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Ricky Fuji & Yoshihiro Horaguchi [FREE]
    Winner: Sekine (12:45) following the Ryukiri on Horaguchi.
    ~ It has been announced that Horaguchi will be officially joining K-DOJO, he originally competed for SMASH & WNC before the fall of the promotion.

    (3) 3WAY Match: Shiori Asahi vs. Tank Nagai vs. Bambi
    Winner: Asahi (6:34) with a backslide on Bambi.

    (4) TAKA Michinoku & Hiro Tonai vs. Kengo Mashimo & Yuma
    Winner: TAKA (11:01) with a Michinoku Driver II on Yuma.

  6. 1 week ago 

    BJW results for September 15, 2014

    https://31.media.tumblr.com/3ab858da827bd90753769bb914191c72/tumblr_inline_n5vgln9wkK1qhf2de.jpg
    BJW, 9/15/2014 [Mon] 17:00 @ Hakata Star Lanes in Fukuoka


    (1) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda
    Winner: Yuichi (7:43) with a School Boy.

    (2) Sakigake [Dove] & Isamu Oshita vs. Kyosuke Sasaki [FREE] & Kota Sekifuda
    Winner: Oshita (9:27) with a Cross Armbar on Sekifuda.

    (3) Kyushu Offer Match: Mentai☆Kid & Batten Burabura vs. Genkai & Naoki Sakurajima
    Winner: Genkai (11:22) with the Uchikubi on Batten.

    (4) Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto vs. The Bodyguard [FREE] & Masaya Takahashi
    Winner: Sekimoto (12:59) with a German Suplex Hold on Masaya.

    (5) Hardcore Tag Match: Ryuji Ito & Takayuki Ueki vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    Winner: Inaba (12:33) following a Wrist Clutch Exploder on Ueki.

    (6) Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani
    Winner: Kawakami (12:01) with a Wakigatame (Fujiwara Armbar).

    (7) Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto [666] & Abdullah Kobayashi vs. Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE CAMP]
    Winner: Abdullah (16:09) with the Diving Bakachinga Elbow Drop on Numazawa on Thumbtacks.

    ————————————————————————————
    Upcoming shows…

    BJW “Ryuji Ito & Daisuke Sekimoto 15th Anniversary Series”, 9/16/2014 [Tue] 18:30 @ Hiroshima Prefectural Industrial Hall West Tower
    (1) Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba vs. Isamu Oshita & Kota Sekifuda
    (2) Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda
    (3) Atsushi Maruyama, Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Takayuki Ueki
    (4) Ice Ribbon Offer Match: Risa Sera vs. Maki Narumiya
    (5) Isami Kodaka & Sakigake vs. Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda
    (6) Ryuji Ito & Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Kohei Sato [ZERO1] & Ryuichi Kawakami
    (7) Yuko Miyamoto vs. Abdullah Kobayashi

    BJW “Death Market 23”, 9/28/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @ Nagoya Diamond Hall in Aichi
    (1) Isamu Oshita vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda
    (2) Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Kota Sekifuda
    (3) Daisuke Sekimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Shiori Asahi [K-DOJO] & Shinobu [666]
    (4) Yuko Miyamoto, Isami Kodaka & Takayuki Ueki vs. Tsutomu Osugi, Hercules Senga & Masaya Takahashi
    (5) Ryuji Ito & Abdullah Kobayashi vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    (6) Kohei Sato [ZERO1] & Shuji Ishikawa [UNION] vs. Manabu Soya [W-1] & Ryuichi Kawakami
    (7) Tag Deathmatch: Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda vs. Shu & Kei Brahman

  7. Notes: 1 / 1 week ago 

    NOAH results for September 15, 2014

    Pro Wrestling Noah “Shiny Navig. 2014″, 9/15/2014 @ Kawagoe Espoir Isanuma
    360 Spectators (crowded)

    (1) Yoshinari Ogawa vs. Hitoshi Kumano
    Winner: Ogawa (9:53) following a Backdrop.

    (2) 3WAY Match: Daisuke Harada vs. Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
    Winner: Harada (9:34) with the Katayama German Suplex Hold on Kitamiya.
    ~ Harada stated that he is ready for his defense against Shiori Asahi on September 21st.

    (3) BRAVE vs NO MERCY Tag Match: Muhammed Yone & Taiji Ishimori vs. Akitoshi Saito & Genba Hirayanagi
    Winner: Ishimori (11:07) with a 450゜Splash on Genba.

    (4) Shuryo vs Momoiro Nekketsu Seinen: Takeshi Morishima vs. Atsushi Kotoge
    Winner: Morishima (10:45) following the Backdrop Driver.

    (5) Espoir Isanuma Cup Contention Battle Royal:
    Winner: Atsushi Kotoge (10:28) via pinfall on Hajime Ohara.

    (6) Weaponized NO MERCY vs TMDK: Takashi Sugiura & Quiet Storm vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
    Winner: Nicholls (12:10) with the Mikey Bomb on Storm.
    ~ Sugiura accepted TMDK’s challenge for the GHC Tag belts.

    (7) GHC Heavyweight Prelude BRAVE vs Chokibogun Tag Match: Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING] vs. Maybach Taniguchi & Hajime Ohara [FREE]
    Winner: Nakajima (14:32) following the Diamond Bomb on Kenou.

    NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

  8. Notes: 3 / 1 week ago 

    AJPW [2014 Royal Road Tournament Day 1] results for September 15, 2014

    image

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/15/2014 [Mon] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    1,012 Spectators

    (1) Masanobu Fuchi vs. Yohei Nakajima
    Winner: Fuchi (9:47) following a Backdrop.

    (2) Jr Scramble Premium 6 Man Tag Match: Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO], Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] & Keisuke Ishii [DDT] vs. SUSHI, Ryuji Hijikata [FREE] & Kaji Tomato [K-DOJO]
    Winner: Hikaru (13:06) with a Cross Armbar on SUSHI.

    (3) Akebono & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Takao Omori & Yutaka Yoshie [FREE]
    Winner: Omori (11:08) following an Axe Bomber on Kanemaru.

    ———————————————————————-
    ~ All Japan announced that they will be holding the “Jr.TAG BATTLE OF GLORY" throughout the month of October. The winning team will earn the right to compete in the Strongest Tag League which is primarily a heavyweight class tag league.

    Teams were announced as well…
    "Evolution" Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION]
    "Xceed" Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima
    Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
    SUSHI & Ryuji Hjikata [FREE]
    "Dream Team Futures" Keisuke Ishii & Soma Takao [both DDT]
    ———————————————————————-

    (4) Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Kotaro Suzuki vs. KENSO
    Winner: Kotaro (9:24) following the Endless Waltz.
    ~ Kotaro moves on to the second round.

    (5) Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Suwama vs. Atsushi Aoki
    Winner: Suwama (15:57) via referee stop, Suwama with the Vice Sleeper.
    ~ Aoki put up a fight against his fellow “Evolution” teammate, but Suwama’s strength and size eventually became the defining factor.

    (6) Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Jun Akiyama vs. Kento Miyahara
    Winner: Miyahara (15:39) following the Heart Break.
    ~ Miyahara claims his first singles match victory over Akiyama that he has been eager to achieve.

    (7) Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Joe Doering vs. Go Shiozaki
    Winner: Shiozaki (19:48) following the Go Arm Lariat.
    ~ Shiozaki claims the victory over the reigning Triple Crown Champion.

    All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

    ~ The second day of 1st round matches takes place on September 18th.

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/18/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Toyohashi Gymnasium Sub-Arena in Aichi

    () Jun Akiyama & Yohei Nakajima vs. KENSO & Takeshi Minamino
    () 6 Man Tag Match: Joe Doering, Suwama & Atsushi Aoki vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki

    () Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Takao Omori vs. The Bodyguard
    () Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Akebono vs. Yutaka Yoshie [FREE]
    () Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION]
    () Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: SUSHI vs. Zeus [FREE]

  9. Notes: 2 / 1 week ago 

    WRESTLE-1 results for September 15, 2014

    imageWRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 1st ANNIVERSARY”, 9/15/2014 [Mon] 17:00 @ Chiba Port Arena Sub-Arena
    700 Spectators (crowded)

    (1) WRESTLE-1 vs Novus: Yasufumi Nakanoue & Hiroki Murase vs. Yusuke Kodama & Koji Doi
    Winner: Doi (11:47) following a Lariat on Murase.

    (2) WRESTLE-1 vs Tokyo Gurentai: Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
    Winner: Wu (12:24) following a Spanish Fly on MAZADA.

    (3) Novus vs DESPERADO: Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio vs. Rene Dupree
    Winner: Kuroshio (6:13) with a Jumping Rolling Cross Armbar.

    (4) WRESTLE-1 vs DESPERADO: Minoru Tanaka & Daiki Inaba vs. Masayuki Kono & KAZMA SAKAMOTO
    Winner: Kono (10:50) following a Knee Lift on Inaba.

    (5) First Championship Tournament Prelude Tag Match: Masakatsu Funaki & Ryota Hama vs. TAJIRI & AKIRA
    Winner: AKIRA (13:35) with a School Boy on Hama.

    (6) First Championship Tournament Prelude 6 Man Tag Match: KAI, Kaz Hayashi & Hiroshi Yamato vs. Manabu Soya, Shuji Kondo & Seiki Yoshioka
    Winner: Yamato (22:37) following a Northern Light Bomb on Yoshioka.

    ————————————————————————-
    Upcoming shows…

    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Ishikawa Industrial Exhibition Center 3rd Hall
    () Shiro Koshinaka [FREE] & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO & Rene Dupree
    () Novus vs Tokyo Gurentai 6 Man Tag Match: Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi & Rionne Fujiwara vs. Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
    () Kikutaro vs. Otokosakari
    () Seiki Yoshioka & Andy Wu vs. El Hijo del Pantera & Hiroki Murase
    () First Championship Tournament Prelude 6 Man Tag Match: Masakatsu Funaki, KAI & Kaz Hayashi vs. TAJIRI, Manabu Soya & Shuji Kondo

    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Ryota Hama vs. AKIRA
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Minoru Tanaka vs. Daiki Inaba
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Masayuki Kono vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio

    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    () Ryota Hama, Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera vs, Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
    () AKIRA & Minoru Tanaka vs. Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase
    () Special 8 Man Tag Match: Keiji Mutoh, Koji Doi, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Rionne Fujiwara vs. Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai [ZERO1], KAZMA SAKAMOTO & Rene Dupree

    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yusuke Kodama
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Hiroshi Yamato vs. Seiki Yoshioka
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Kaz Hayashi vs. Shuji Kondo
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Masakatsu Funaki vs. TAJIRI
    () WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: KAI vs. Manabu Soya

    The second round matches will take place on September 23 at the Nagoya International Conference Hall in Aichi and then the finals will take place on October 8 at the Korakuen Hall in Tokyo.

  10. Notes: 2 / 1 week ago 

    K-DOJO [Kaioh Tournament] results for September 14, 2014

    image
    imageKAIENTAI DOJO “Kaioh Tournament ~ Afternoon Show”, 9/14/2014 [Sun] 12:00 @ Blue Field in Chiba


    (1) Kaioh Tournament 1st Round Match: Ryuichi Sekine vs. Ricky Fuji
    Winner: Sekine (8:05) with a Gannosuke Clutch.

    (2) Kaioh Tournament 1st Round Match: Yoshihiro Horaguchi [FREE] vs. Saburo Inematsu
    Winner: Inematsu (4:45) with a Thunder Fire Powerbomb.

    (3) Kaioh Tournament 1st Round CHAMPION OF STRONGEST-K Match: [18th Champion] Kengo Mashimo vs. [Challenger] Shiori Asahi
    Winner: DRAW (10:00) Time Expired.
    ~ Rematch
    Winner: Mashimo (3:03) with a backslide.
    ~ 1st successful title defense.

    (4) Kaioh Tournament 1st Round Match: Kaji Tomato vs. Kunio Toshima
    Winner: Tomato (1:18) with the Speed.

    (5) Kaioh Tournament 1st Round Match: TAKA Michinoku vs. Tearun Shisa
    Winner: TAKA (5:22) with the Just Face Lock.

    (6) Kaioh Tournament 1st Round Match: Hiro Tonai vs. Daigoro Kashiwa
    Winner: Tonai (7:32) with an Armbar.

    (7) Kaioh Tournament 1st Round Match: Ayumu Honda vs. Yuji Hino
    Winner: Hino (5:13) following a Short-Range Lariat.

    (8) Kaioh Tournament 1st Round Match: Tank Nagai vs. Yuma
    Winner: Tank (3:49) following a Spear.

    (9) Kaioh Tournament 2nd Round Match: Ryuichi Sekine vs. Saburo Inematsu
    Winner: Inematsu (5:19) with the 36 Hammer.

    (10) Kaioh Tournament 2nd Round CHAMPION OF STRONGEST-K Match: [18th Champion] Kengo Mashimo vs. [Challenger] Kaji Tomato
    Winner: Mashimo (3:32) with the Mudo.
    ~ 2nd successful title defense.

    (11) Kaioh Tournament 2nd Round Match: TAKA Michinoku vs. Hiro Tonai
    Winner: DRAW (10:00) Time Expired
    ~ Rematch
    Winner: DRAW (5:00) Time Expired
    ~ Rematch
    Winner: Tonai (1:35) with a Jacknife Hold.
    ~ Tonai with the upset win.

    (12) Kaioh Tournament 2nd Round Match: Yuji Hino vs. Tank Nagai
    Winner: DRAW (10:00) Time Expired
    ~ Rematch
    Winner: Tank (1:35) following a Spear.
    ~ Huge upset win for Tank.

    ————————————————————————————————————
    KAIENTAI DOJO “Kaioh Tournament ~ Evening Show”, 9/14/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Blue Field in Chiba

    (1) Kaioh Tournament Semi-Final Match #1 CHAMPION OF STRONGEST-K Match: [18th Champion] Kengo Mashimo vs. [Challenger] Saburo Inematsu
    Winner: Mashimo (9:40) following a Vertical Fall style Brainbuster.
    ~ 3rd successful title defense.

    (2) Kaioh Tournament Semi-Final Match #2: Hiro Tonai vs. Tank Nagai
    Winner: Tonai (10:30) with a Jumping Rolling Armbar.

    (3) Kaioh Special Battle Royal: Ricky Fuji, Yoshihiro Horaguchi, Shiori Asahi, Kunio Toshima, Tearun Shisa, Daigoro Kashiwa, Ayumu Honda, Yuma, and Kotaro Yoshino
    Winner: Horaguchi (5:58) eliminated Honda.

    (4) Bambi vs. Kaori Yoneyama [FREE]
    Winner: Yoneyama (6:09) via pinfall.

    (5) Ryuichi Sekine & Kaji Tomato vs. TAKA Michinoku & Yuji Hino
    Winner: TAKA (16:38) with the Michinoku Driver II on Sekine.

    (6) Kaioh Tournament Final CHAMPION OF STRONGEST-K Match: [18th Champion] Kengo Mashimo vs. [Challenger] Hiro Tonai
    Winner: Mashimo (19:56) with a Modified Leg Hold Mudo.
    ~ 4th successful title defense.
    ~ Mashimo retains his belt and wins the Kaioh tournament.

  11. Notes: 2 / 1 week ago 

    BJW results for September 14, 2014

    https://31.media.tumblr.com/3ab858da827bd90753769bb914191c72/tumblr_inline_n5vgln9wkK1qhf2de.jpg
    BJW “Osaka Surprise 17”, 9/14/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Osaka Municipal Joto Kumin Hall


    (0) Isamu Oshita vs. Kota Sekifuda
    Winner: Oshita (7:57) with a Cross Armbar.

    (1) Daisuke Masaoka, Masao Ando & Toshiyuki Sakuda vs. Tadanobu Fujisawa, Yuki Ando & Dyna Mido
    Winner: Fujisawa (9:01) with a Boston Crab on Sakuda.

    (2) Yuichi Taniguchi & Frank Atsushi vs, Ossan & X=Kushinbo Kamen
    Winner: Kushinbo (10:08) following a Short-Range Lariat on Atsushi.

    (3) Masaya Takahashi vs. Magnitude Kishiwada
    Winner: Kishiwada (12:28) following a Lariat.

    (4) Yuko Miyamoto, Isami Kodaka & Eisa8 vs. Tsubasa, The Bodyguard & Shoichi Uchida
    Winner: Miyamoto (13:31) following a Fire Thunder on Uchida.

    (5) Madoka & Takayuki Ueki vs. Toru Owashi & “brother” YASSHI
    Winner: YASSHI (14:13) following the Nice Jamaica (German) on Ueki.

    (6) Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Hideyoshi Kamitani
    Winner: Sekimoto (15:32) with a German Suplex Hold on Kamitani.

    (7) Osaka Deathmatch Surprise: Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Jaki Numazawa vs. Masashi Takeda, Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    Winner: Inaba (14:35) following the Sumi-otoshi on Abdullah.

    ————————————————————————————
    Upcoming shows…
    BJW, 9/15/2014 [Mon] 17:00 @ Hakata Star Lanes in Fukuoka
    (1) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda
    (2) Sakigake [Dove] & Isamu Oshita vs. Kyosuke Sasaki [FREE] & Kota Sekifuda
    (3) Kyushu Offer Match: Mentai☆Kid & Batten Burabura vs. Genkai & Naoki Sakurajima
    (4) Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto vs. The Bodyguard [FREE] & Masaya Takahashi
    (5) Ryuji Ito & Takayuki Ueki vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    (6) Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani
    (7) Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto [666] & Abdullah Kobayashi vs. Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE CAMP]

    BJW “Ryuji Ito & Daisuke Sekimoto 15th Anniversary Series”, 9/16/2014 [Tue] 18:30 @ Hiroshima Prefectural Industrial Hall West Tower
    (1) Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba vs. Isamu Oshita & Kota Sekifuda
    (2) Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda
    (3) Atsushi Maruyama, Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Takayuki Ueki
    (4) Ice Ribbon Offer Match: Risa Sera vs. Maki Narumiya
    (5) Isami Kodaka & Sakigake vs. Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda
    (6) Ryuji Ito & Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Kohei Sato [ZERO1] & Ryuichi Kawakami
    (7) Yuko Miyamoto vs. Abdullah Kobayashi

    BJW “Death Market 23”, 9/28/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @ Nagoya Diamond Hall in Aichi
    (1) Isamu Oshita vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda
    (2) Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Kota Sekifuda
    (3) Daisuke Sekimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Shiori Asahi [K-DOJO] & Shinobu [666]
    (4) Yuko Miyamoto, Isami Kodaka & Takayuki Ueki vs. Tsutomu Osugi, Hercules Senga & Masaya Takahashi
    (5) Ryuji Ito & Abdullah Kobayashi vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    (6) Kohei Sato [ZERO1] & Shuji Ishikawa [UNION] vs. Manabu Soya [W-1] & Ryuichi Kawakami
    (7) Tag Deathmatch: Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda vs. Shu & Kei Brahman

  12. Notes: 3 / 1 week ago 

    ZERO1 results for September 14, 2014

    Pro Wrestling Zero1 “Dosanko Dai Hanabi”, 9/14/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido

    (1) Yoshikazu Yokoyama & Masakatsu Ikeda vs, Yusaku Obata & Kenichi Fuji
    Winner: Yokoyama (10:12) following a Death Valley Bomb on Fuji.

    (2) FMW 25th Anniversary Match: Freddy Krueger vs. Miss Mongolia
    Winner: Mongolia (8:12) following a Hip Attack to School Boy.
    ~ Special Referee: Megumi Kudo

    (3) International Junior & NWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [113th & 13th Champion] Jason Lee vs. [Challenger] Ikuto Hidaka vs. [Challenger] Takuya Sugawara
    Winner: Lee (11:43) with the Game of Death on Sugawara.
    ~ 2nd successful title defense.
    ~ Mineo Fujita challenged Lee to put the title on the line for their previously announced singles match on Sept. 19th.

    (4) Great Nita & Masato Tanaka vs. Daemon Ueda & KAMIKAZE
    Winner: Tanaka (13:11) following the Sliding D on KAMIKAZE.

    (5) Shinjiro Otani & Ryoji Sai vs. Kohei Sato & Hideki Suzuki [FREE]
    Winner: Kohei (13:19) with a German Suplex Hold on Otani.

    (6) No-Rope Barbed-Wire Electric Current Blast & Barbed-Wire Current Blast Double Bat Death Match: Atsushi Onita vs. Yoshihiro Takayama
    Winner: Onita (11:59) following a big double explosion.

    ———————————————————————————————-
    Upcoming show….

    Pro Wrestling Zero1 “Tenkaichi Special”, 9/19/2014 [Sun] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    (-) Ryoji Sai & Yusaku Obata vs. KAMIKAZE & TARU

    (-) NWA International Light Heavy Tag Championship Match: [15th Champions] Billyken Kid & Atsushi Maruyama vs. [Challengers] Takuya Sugawara & “brother” YASSHI
    ~ 2nd title defense.

    (-) International Junior & NWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [113th & 13th Champion] Jason Lee vs. [Challenger] Mineo Fujita
    ~ 3rd title defense.

    (-) Akebono ZERO1 Return Match: Akebono [AJPW] & Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW] vs. Shinjiro Otani & Yoshikazu Yokoyama

    (-) NWA UN Heavyweight Championship Match: [22nd Champion] Hideki Suzuki vs. [Challenger] Daemon Ueda
    ~ 1st title defense.

    () NWA Intercontinental Tag Championship Match: [30th Champions] Masato Tanaka & Takashi Sugiura (NOAH) vs. [Challengers] Ikuto Hidaka & Fujita “Jr” Hayato
    ~ 2nd title defense.

    (-) ZERO1 World Heavyweight Championship Match: [Champion] Masakatsu Funaki vs. [Challenger] Kohei Sato
    ~ 2nd title defense.

  13. Notes: 1 / 1 week ago 

    AJPW results for September 13, 2014

    image

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Chiba EXTRA DREAM 4 ~ Xceed Produce Show”, 9/13/2014 [Sat] 17:00 @ Blue Field in Chiba

    (1) Xceed Produce Is There Some Kind of DK Relationship!: SUSHI vs. KENSO
    Winner: KENSO (5:34) following the Hagakure.

    (2) Xceed Produce Extra Dream Match: Jun Akiyama w/ Haruka Kato vs. Saburo Inematsu [K-DOJO] w/ Bambi
    Winner: Akiyama (5:06) following a Wrist Clutch style Exploder.

    (3) Xceed Produce GET WILD × Evolution: Takao Omori vs. Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION]
    Winner: Omori (13:34) following an Axe Bomber.

    (4) Xceed Produce This is All Japan Pro-Wrestling: Suwama & Atsushi Aoki vs. Akebono & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
    Winner: Aoki (13:34) with an Arm Lock on Akebono.
    ~ Aoki with the huge upset victory over the former Triple Crown champion before the upcoming singles tournament.

    (5) Xceed × K-DOJO: Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima vs. Kaji Tomato & Yuki Sato
    Winner: Tomato (12:20) with the Red Eye on Yohei.
    ~ Kaji with the win over Yohei which appears the door may still be open for more K-DOJO involvement.

    (6) Xceed × K-DOJO: Go Shiozaki & Kento Miyahara vs. Kengo Mashimo & Tank Nagai
    Winner: Shiozaki (22:55) following a Short-Range Go Arm Lariat.
    ~ Both Go and Kento look to carry this win into the first round of the singles tournament on the 15th.
    ~ Said to have been a decent match with both Mashimo and Tank holding their own against the All Japan stars.
    ~ It also seems Mashimo is not done with All Japan following his recent rebel against Dark Kingdom.


    All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

  14. 1 week ago 
    [AJPW News] All Japan officially announced that Yohei Nakajima [29], formerly Menso~re Oyaji, has officially joined the promotion today, September 12th.The President of All Japan Jun Akiyama shook hands with Yohei to congratulate him on his new start in the promotion. Yohei stated that he is excited and honored to be given this chance and that he will work hard to prove himself in the promotion and as a member of the Xceed faction. He aims to be a top full-time junior in All Japan and aspires for the World Junior championship. He wants everyone to look forward to his first match under the All Japan banner on Sept. 15th, and he thanks everyone for their continued support.
All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/15/2014 [Mon] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
() Masanobu Fuchi vs. Yohei Nakajima () Akebono & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Takao Omori & Yutaka Yoshie [FREE] () Jr Scramble Premium 6 Man Tag Match: Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO], Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] & Keisuke Ishii [DDT] vs. SUSHI, Ryuji Hijikata [FREE] & Kaji Tomato [K-DOJO]
() Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Suwama vs. Atsushi Aoki () Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Kotaro Suzuki vs. KENSO () Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Jun Akiyama vs. Kento Miyahara () Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Joe Doering vs. Go ShiozakiAll Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

    [AJPW News] All Japan officially announced that Yohei Nakajima [29], formerly Menso~re Oyaji, has officially joined the promotion today, September 12th.

    The President of All Japan Jun Akiyama shook hands with Yohei to congratulate him on his new start in the promotion. Yohei stated that he is excited and honored to be given this chance and that he will work hard to prove himself in the promotion and as a member of the Xceed faction. He aims to be a top full-time junior in All Japan and aspires for the World Junior championship. He wants everyone to look forward to his first match under the All Japan banner on Sept. 15th, and he thanks everyone for their continued support.

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/15/2014 [Mon] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    () Masanobu Fuchi vs. Yohei Nakajima
    () Akebono & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Takao Omori & Yutaka Yoshie [FREE]
    () Jr Scramble Premium 6 Man Tag Match: Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO], Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] & Keisuke Ishii [DDT] vs. SUSHI, Ryuji Hijikata [FREE] & Kaji Tomato [K-DOJO]

    () Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Suwama vs. Atsushi Aoki
    () Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Kotaro Suzuki vs. KENSO
    () Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Jun Akiyama vs. Kento Miyahara
    () Royal Road Tournament 1st Round Match: Joe Doering vs. Go Shiozaki

    All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

     
  15. 1 week ago 

    NOAH results for September 11, 2014


    Pro Wrestling Noah “Shiny Navig. 2014″, 9/11/2014 @ Nagoya Chikusa Cultural Small Theater

    (1) BATI-BATI vs NEW Leader: Daisuke Ikeda [Futen] vs. Genba Hirayanagi
    Winner: Ikeda (6:39) following the Daichan Bomber.

    (2) 3WAY Match: Taiji Ishimori vs. Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Masashi Aoyagi [Nagoya Ishingun/FREE]
    Winner: No Contest (7:21)
    ~ Ohara once more took the assault straight after Ishimori and his injured knee.

    (3) NOAH vs Nagoya Ishingun Tag Match: Yoshinari Ogawa & Hitoshi Kumano vs. “Kubota Brothers” Yasu & Hide Kubota [both Sportiva]
    Winner: Hide (7:42) following the 758i (Nagoya Ai / Double Arm Facebuster) on Kumano.

    (4) Mean Machine vs Strong Style of Heisei Era: Mikey Nicholls vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
    Winner: Mikey (8:01) with the Mikey Bomb.

    (5) Takeshi Morishima & Kenou [MichiPro] vs. Shane Haste & Quiet Storm [FREE]
    Winner: Morishima (11:45) following the Backdrop Driver on Storm.

    (6) Uncontrollable Iron Mask vs Senritsu no Shugeki: Maybach Taniguchi vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING]
    Winner: Maybach (12:13) with the Maybach Press.
    ~ Maybach claims yet another victory heading into his upcoming GHC title opportunity.

    (7) BRAVE vs NO MERCY 6 Man Tag Match: Naomichi Marufuji, Muhammed Yone & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Takashi Sugiura, Akitoshi Saito & Daisuke Harada
    Winner: Saito (24:24) following the Sickle Death on Kotoge.
    ~ Sugiura acknowledged TMDK’s previous request for a shot at the tag belts, but he shot it down as he wants to see something new. Once he sees something “fresh” then he will make a decision.

    NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

avatar_128
 
 
Follow me as I post the latest news from Japan as well as talk about sport of of Puroresu / プロレス (Japanese Pro Wrestling) in general. I will also post Videos, talk matches, answer questions, and do my best to spread the Puroresu Love! www.twitter.com/PuroresuSpirit facebook.com/Puroresuspirit puroresuspirit.com ----------------------------------------------------- Join the official FB Group! . Puroresu Spirit News Group ----------------------------------------------------- Spirit Exclusive posts.

This Week in Puroresu

Upcoming Title Matches

Puroresu Calender 2014

-----------------------------------------------------

2013 Year in Review

2013 Recommended Matches

----------------------------------------------------- All posts on this blog, unless stated otherwise, are translated and written by me, Charles/BushidoRX/ブシドRX

Thanks for following!

Direct Links to the latest news!

All Japan News and Results

BJW News and Results

DDT/Union News and Results

FREEDOMS News and Results

K-DOJO News and Results

NJPW News and Results

NOAH News and Results

Real Japan News and Results

Tenryu Project News and Results

WRESTLE-1 News and Results

ZERO1 News and Results

--------------------------------------------------- HELP KEEP THE SPIRIT ALIVE!

---------------------------------------------------
 
 

Following

respectthisringpwponderingscewshreviewspuroresusundayiwantpuroresuchikaraspecialcgstongdatanguishleodalmolinstrongstyleradio
 

Tumblr