NJPW results for December 23, 2013

NJPW “Road to TOKYO DOME“, 12/23/2013 [Sun] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
2,015 Spectators

(1) Sho Tanaka vs. Yohei Komatsu
Winner: Komatsu (11:08) with a Boston Crab.

(2) SUPER Jr. 3WAY Tag Match: KUSHIDA & BUSHI vs. Gedo & Jado vs. TAKA Michinoku & Taichi
Winner: TAKA (7:33) with the Michinoku Driver II on BUSHI.

(3) Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask IV vs. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka
Winner: Yano (8:01) with the Akakiri on Liger.

(4) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Captain New Japan vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Tomoaki Honma
Winner: Kojima (10:34) following a Lariat on Honma.

(5) Togi Makabe & Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Yujiro Takahashi
Winner: Makabe (10:13) following the King Kong Knee Drop on Yujiro.
image
~ Ibushi and Ishii once more showed an ever growing grudge against one another.

(6) YOSHI-HASHI vs. Minoru Suzuki
Winner: Suzuki (10:35) following the Gotch style Piledriver.
~ Yano came out with a Great Muta style entrance attire during the match. Yano is definitely getting under Suzuki’s skin.
image

(7) Road to TOKYO DOME FINAL: Tetsuya Naito & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada & Shinsuke Nakamura
Winner: DRAW (30:00) Time Limit Expired.
image

Next up for NJPW is the biggest show of the new year at the Tokyo Dome.

NJPW “WRESTLE KINGDOM 8 in Tokyo Dome”, 1/4/2014 [Sat] 17:00 @ Tokyo Dome in Tokyo, Japan

(0) 8 Man Tag Match: Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Tomoaki Honma, Captain New Japan & BUSHI vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Super Strong Machine, Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask IV

(1) IWGP Junior Tag Championship 4WAY Match: [37th Champions] “The Young Bucks” Matt & Nick Jackson vs. [Challengers] Taichi & TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] vs. [Challengers] “Time Splitters” KUSHIDA & Alex Shelley vs. [Challengers] Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov.
~ 1st title defense.

(2) IWGP Tag Championship Match: [63rd Champions] “K.E.S.” Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. vs. [Challengers] “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows
~ first title defense.

(3) NWA World Heavyweight Championship Match: [Champion] Rob Conway vs. [Challenger] Satoshi Kojima

(4) Special Tag Match: Yuji Nagata & Kazushi Sakuraba [Free] vs. Daniel & Rolles Gracie
(5) Special Tag Match: Toru Yano & Great Muta [WRESTLE-1] vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION] & Shelton “X” Benjamin
(6) King of Destroyer Match: Togi Makabe vs. Bad Luck Fale
(7) Special Single Match ~Hirooki Goto’s Return~:  Hirooki Goto vs. Katsuyori Shibata [Free]

(8) IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [66th Champion] Prince Devitt vs. [Challenger] Kota Ibushi (DDT)
~ 5th title defense.

(9) IWGP Heavyweight Championship Match: [59th Champion] Kazuchika Okada vs. [Challenger / 2013 G1 CLIMAX Winner] Tetsuya Naito
~ 7th title defense.

(10) IWGP Intercontinental Championship Match: [6th Champion] Shinsuke Nakamura vs. [Challenger] Hiroshi Tanahashi
~ 4th title defense.