Posts tagged "AKIRA"
  1. Notes: 1 / 1 month ago 

    WRESTLE-1 results for July 21, 2014 [Fire Festival: KAI vs. Sai]

    image
    WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 After The IMPACT, 7/21/2014 [Mon] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    1,150 Spectators

    (1) 6 Man Tag Match: Hiroshi Yamato, Minoru Tanaka & Ryota Hama vs. Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
    Winner: Yamato (7:08) following a Northern Light Bomb on MAZADA.

    (2) Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO & Rene Dupree
    Winner: Kondo (7:45) folllowing a King Kong Lariat.
    ~ Team 246 appears to be back in top form and signaled that they are looking to obtain tag gold. Kaz stated that they want another shot at the TNA Tag belts.

    (3) 6 Man Tag Match: Andy Wu, Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase vs. Koji Doi, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Rionne Fujiwara
    Winner: Kuroshio (11:50) with the Ikemen Spiral (Modified Moonsault Press) on Murase.
    ~ The split between the dojo is apparent with the original Mutoh rookies and the former WNC rookies forming two different groups. Tensions are definitely high.

    (4) Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yusuke Kodama
    Winner: Kodama (11:43) with a Corkscrew Moonsault Press.
    image
    ~ Kodama stated that he will continue “non-stop” through W-1.

    (5) Special Tag Match: Keiji Mutoh & Masakatsu Funaki vs. TAJIRI & AKIRA
    Winner: Mutoh (12:11) following the Shining Wizard on AKIRA.
    image


    (6) Zero1 Sanctioned Fire Festival 2014 A Block Match: KAI vs. Ryoji Sai [ZERO1]
    Winner: KAI (16:37) with the Splash Plancha.
    image
    ~ KAI stated that he is now on the path to be crowned the very first W-1 Champion.
    ~ First public mention of the W-1’s own main singles belt.

    ZERO1’s Fire Festival 2014 ~ Full Info
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/24/zero1s-fire-festival-2014-full-info/

    (7) Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono
    Winner: Kono (18:42) following the Giant Knee Drop.
    image~ Kono continues his singles domination and takes out the “Wild Soya”.
    ~ Soya stated that he will not stop hunting DESPERADO.

  2. 1 month ago 
    [WRESTLE-1 Upcoming Events Update] July 12th to July 21st.WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 After The IMPACT, 7/12/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Izumo Gymnasium in Shimane() Andy Wu vs. NOSAWA Rongai [Tokyo Gurentai]() Shuji Kondo vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio() Yasufumi Nakanoue & Daiki Inaba vs. Yusuke Kodama & Koji Doi() Ryota Hama vs. Hiroki Murase() Masaktsu Funaki & Minoru Tanaka vs. TAJIRI & MAZADA (Tokyo Gurentai)() 6 Man Tag Match: KAI, Hiroshi Yamato & Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. “DESPERADO” Masayuki Kono, KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE] & Rene DupreeWRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 After The IMPACT, 7/13/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @ Hiroshima Industrial Building, East Hall() Daiki Inaba vs. Hiroki Murase() Ryota Hama vs. Rene Dupree() Andy Wu vs. NOSAWA Rongai [Tokyo Gurentai]() Masaktsu Funaki & Minoru Tanaka vs. TAJIRI & MAZADA (Tokyo Gurentai)() 6 Man Tag Match: Shuji Kondo, Hiroshi Yamato & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio() KAI & Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono & KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE]WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 After The IMPACT, 7/15/2014 [Tue] 18:30 @ Joetsu City Kosei Kitakaikan() Ryota Hama & Kikutaro [Akiba] vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA [both Tokyo Gurentai]() Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase vs. Koji Doi & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio() Andy Wu vs. Yusuke Kodama() Masakatsu Funaki & Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono & KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE]() Hiroshi Yamato & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Shuji Kondo & Minoru Tanaka() KAI vs. Rene DupreeWRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 After The IMPACT, 7/16/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Matsumoto Shinshu Sky Park in Nagano() Minoru Tanaka vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio() Shuji Kondo vs. Andy Wu() Ryota Hama & Kikutaro [Akiba] vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA [both Tokyo Gurentai]() Masakatsu Funaki vs. Rene Dupree() Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yusuke Kodama & Koji Doi() KAI, Hiroshi Yamato & Manabu Soya vs. “DESPERADO” Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai [ZERO1] & KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE]WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 After The IMPACT, 7/21/2014 [Mon] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo() 6 Man Tag Match: Hiroshi Yamato, Minoru Tanaka & Ryota Hama vs. Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA() Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO & Rene Dupree() 6 Man Tag Match: Andy Wu, Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase vs. Koji Doi, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Rionne Fujiwara() Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yusuke Kodama() Zero1 Sanctioned Fire Festival 2014 A Block Match: KAI vs. Ryoji Sai [ZERO1]() Special Tag Match: Keiji Mutoh & Masakatsu Funaki vs. TAJIRI & AKIRA() Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono

    [WRESTLE-1 Upcoming Events Update] July 12th to July 21st.

    WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 After The IMPACT, 7/12/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Izumo Gymnasium in Shimane
    () Andy Wu vs. NOSAWA Rongai [Tokyo Gurentai]
    () Shuji Kondo vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio
    () Yasufumi Nakanoue & Daiki Inaba vs. Yusuke Kodama & Koji Doi
    () Ryota Hama vs. Hiroki Murase
    () Masaktsu Funaki & Minoru Tanaka vs. TAJIRI & MAZADA (Tokyo Gurentai)
    () 6 Man Tag Match: KAI, Hiroshi Yamato & Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. “DESPERADO” Masayuki Kono, KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE] & Rene Dupree

    WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 After The IMPACT, 7/13/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @ Hiroshima Industrial Building, East Hall
    () Daiki Inaba vs. Hiroki Murase
    () Ryota Hama vs. Rene Dupree
    () Andy Wu vs. NOSAWA Rongai [Tokyo Gurentai]
    () Masaktsu Funaki & Minoru Tanaka vs. TAJIRI & MAZADA (Tokyo Gurentai)
    () 6 Man Tag Match: Shuji Kondo, Hiroshi Yamato & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio
    () KAI & Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono & KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE]

    WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 After The IMPACT, 7/15/2014 [Tue] 18:30 @ Joetsu City Kosei Kitakaikan
    () Ryota Hama & Kikutaro [Akiba] vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA [both Tokyo Gurentai]
    () Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase vs. Koji Doi & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio
    () Andy Wu vs. Yusuke Kodama
    () Masakatsu Funaki & Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono & KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE]
    () Hiroshi Yamato & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Shuji Kondo & Minoru Tanaka
    () KAI vs. Rene Dupree

    WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 After The IMPACT, 7/16/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Matsumoto Shinshu Sky Park in Nagano
    () Minoru Tanaka vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio
    () Shuji Kondo vs. Andy Wu
    () Ryota Hama & Kikutaro [Akiba] vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA [both Tokyo Gurentai]
    () Masakatsu Funaki vs. Rene Dupree
    () Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yusuke Kodama & Koji Doi
    () KAI, Hiroshi Yamato & Manabu Soya vs. “DESPERADO” Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai [ZERO1] & KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE]

    WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 After The IMPACT, 7/21/2014 [Mon] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    () 6 Man Tag Match: Hiroshi Yamato, Minoru Tanaka & Ryota Hama vs. Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
    () Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO & Rene Dupree
    () 6 Man Tag Match: Andy Wu, Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase vs. Koji Doi, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Rionne Fujiwara
    () Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yusuke Kodama

    () Zero1 Sanctioned Fire Festival 2014 A Block Match: KAI vs. Ryoji Sai [ZERO1]

    () Special Tag Match: Keiji Mutoh & Masakatsu Funaki vs. TAJIRI & AKIRA

    () Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono

     
  3. Notes: 1 / 1 month ago 

    WNC [Final Show] results for June 26, 2014

    imageWrestling New Classic, 6/26/2014 [Thu] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo

    —————————————————————————————
    ~ This will be the final show for WNC before they go on hiatus as TAJIRI, AKIRA, Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi, Jiro Kuroshio, and Rionne Fujiwara move to WRESTLE-1 in July.
    ~ All the female wrestlers will continue on under REINA, which is owned by those who own the WNC name.
    —————————————————————————————

    (1) Rionne Fujiwara vs. Horaizon
    Winner: Rionne () with a Fujiwara Armbar.

    (2) Kaho Kobayashi & Koharu Hinata vs. La Comandante & Alex Lee
    Winner: Lee () following a Neck Hanging Bomb on Hinata.

    (3) El Hijo Del Pantera & Makoto vs. YO-HEY & Lin Byron
    Winner: Makoto () with the Arabesque on Byron.
    ~ Lin Byron and Makoto hugged after the match and said their goodbye’s as “Lin Byron” does not compete in REINA.

    (4) Takuya Kito vs. Yoshiaki Yago
    Winner: Yago () with a Cobra Twist.

    (5) REINA World Women’s Championship Match: [2nd Champion] Syuri vs. [Champion] Aki Shizuku
    Winner: Syuri () following a High Kick.
    ~ 5th title defense.

    (6) TAJIRI, AKIRA & Yusuke Kodama vs. Koji Doi, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Masaya Takahashi
    Winner: Kodama () following a Buzzsaw Kick from TAJIRI and then a Corkscrew Moonsault Press from Kodama onto Kuroshio.
    ~ TAJIRI shook hands with everyone after the match.
    ~ Everyone involved with WNC then came out to take a final group photo in the ring.
    —————————————
    ~ Update on Masaya Takahashi, it appears that he will still be under contract to WNC-REINA, but with WNC no more it will just be REINA. Masaya though will only be with them in name only and is expected to compete in other promotions, namely BJW.
    —————————————

  4. Notes: 1 / 2 months ago 

    [W-1 & WNC News] WRESTLE-1 and WNC have officially come to terms with an agreement that will be going into effect as of July 1. Those involved are TAJIRI, AKIRA, Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio, and Rionne Fujiwara will all be directly a part of the agreement with W-1.

    What this pretty much means is that all of the male talent in WNC will be under W-1 going forward, but all the female talent in WNC will be remaining under affiliation with WNC-REINA.

    TAJIRI & AKIRA will be making their debuts under W-1 on the July 21 show at the Korakuen Hall while the rest of the talent are in talks to begin as of the start of that tour on July 12. TAJIRI mentioned that he has been a producer for WNC since the SMASH era and that he is looking forward to just becoming an active wrestler once more. He also said that he looks forward to being a part of Mutoh and W-1’s proposed global expansion and future developments.

    WNC will be going on hiatus following the show on June 26 at the Shinjuku FACE. WNC was also going to be holding a contendership tournament for the WNC Championship as well,  but that as well will be placed on hiatus.

  5. Notes: 2 / 2 months ago 

    WNC results for May 29, 2014

    imageWNC, 5/29/2014 [Thu] 18:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo
    410 Spectators

    (1) Koji Doi vs. Masaya Takahashi
    Winner: Doi (5:39) following a short-range Lariat.

    (2) Makoto, Kaho Kobayashi & Koharu Hinata vs. La Comandante, Lin Byron & Alex Lee
    Winner: Comandante (11:41) with a Diving Body Press on Hinata.

    (3) Australia PPW Heavyweight Championship Match: [Champion] Rionne Fujiwara vs. [Challenger] AJ Istria
    Winner: Istria (10:56) via pinfall.
    ~ AJ Istria becomes the new champion.

    (4) WNC vs FREEDOMS: Yusuke Kodaka, El Hijo del Pantera & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio vs. Jun Kasai, The Winger & Kamui
    Winner: Kasai (15:22) with the Pearl Harbor Splash on Kuroshio.

    (5) CMLL-REINA International Championship 2 out 3 Falls Match: [7th Champion] Amapola vs. [Challenger] Syuri
    ~ First Fall: Syrui (2:52) following a high kick.
    ~ Second Fall: Amapola (2:56) via submission.
    Winner: Amapola (2:58) following a Double Arm Facebuster (Devil’s Wings).

    (6) TAJIRI & AKIRA vs. Zeus & The Bodyguard
    Winner: Zeus (14:37) following a Double Choke Slam on AKIRA.

    ———————-
    Next up will be on June 14, two matches have been announced at this time…

    WNC, 6/14/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Hachioji General Gymnasium
    () Rionne Fujiwara vs. Shingo Garyu
    () TAJIRI vs. Dump Matsumoto

  6. Notes: 2 / 3 months ago 

    WNC [KORAKUEN IMPACT] results for April 25, 2014

    imageWrestling New Classic “KORAKUEN IMPACT”, 4/25/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    (1) 6 Man Tag Match: Takuya Kito, Masaya Takahashi & El Hijo del Pantera vs. Hiroshi Yamato, Andy Wu & Seiki Yoshioka [all W-1]
    Winner: Pantera () following a Swanton Bomb on Wu.

    (2) PPW Heavyweight Title Match: [Champion] AJ Istria vs. [Challenger] Rionne Fujiwara
    Winner: Rionne () with a Fujiwara Armbar.
    ~ Rionne Fujiwara becomes the new champion.

    (3) 8 Man Tag Match: Makoto, Kaho Kobayashi, Kahoru Hinata & Haruka Kato vs. Lin Byron, Dump Matsumoto, Alex Lee & Aki Shizuku
    Winner: Dump () with a Body Press on Makoto.

    (4) Koji Doi & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio vs. Zeus & The Bodyguard [both FREE]
    Winner: Bodyguard () following a Double Team Choke Slam on Kuroshio.

    (5) Yusuke Kodama vs. Kaz Hayashi [W-1]
    Winner: Hayashi () following the WA4.
    ~ Though in loss, Kodama received praise for the match.

    (8) Syuri & Kyoko Kimura vs. KAORU & Crazy Mary
    Winner: Syuri () with a La Magistral on Mary.

    (7) AKIRA vs. Masakatsu Funaki [W-1]
    Winner: Funaki () following the Hybrid Blaster.

    (8) WNC Championship Match: [Champion] Bernard Van Dam vs. [Challenger] TAJIRI
    Winner: Van Dam () with a Michinoku Driver II.
    ~ AKIRA, Zeus, and The Bodyguard all came out to assert themselves as potential challengers.

  7. Notes: 2 / 6 months ago 

    WNC results for February 9, 2014

    WNC, 2/9/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Lazona Kawasaki Plazasol
    150 Spectators

    (1) Shinose Mitoshichi vs. Horizon
    Winner: Mitoshichi (5:05) with a Boston Crab.

    (2) Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio, Makoto & Kahoru Hinata vs. Fujiwara Rionne, Lin Byron & Haruka Kato
    Winner: Byron (7:45) with a Moonsault Press on Kuroshio.

    (3) Takuya Kito vs. Hiro Tonai [K-DOJO]
    Winner: Tonai (11:02) with a Kido Clutch.

    (4) Kaho Kobayashi vs. Yuki Shizuku
    Winner: Shizuku (7:13) with a Fisherman Suplex Hold.

    (5) TAJIRI & Masaya Takahashi vs. AKIRA & Yusuke Kodama
    Winner: TAJIRI (13:10) following the Buzzsaw Kick on Kodama.

    (6) REINA raising an army Countdown Match: Shuri vs. Mima Shimoda
    Winner: Shuri (11:38) with a German Suplex Hold.

    (7) Koji Doi Best out of 7 Series, 1st Match: Koji Doi vs. Ryuji Ito [BJW]
    Winner: Ito (9:30) with the Dragon Splash.

    http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/tagged/wnc


  8. Notes: 3 / 7 months ago 

    WNC results for January 11, 2014

    imageShinose Mitoshichi Produced Show, 1/11/2014 [Sat] 19:00 @ Kitasenju Theater 1010 in Tokyo

    (1) Daisuke [Guts World] vs. Horizon
    Winner: Daisuke (9:42) following a Sliding D.

    (2) 3WAY Match: Gabai Jichan vs. Kikutaro vs. Jiro  “Ikemen” Kuroshio
    Winner: Jichan (11:08) following a Swanton Bomb on Kuroshio.

    (3) Tomoka Nakagawa & Ray vs. Makoto & Kaho Kobayashi
    Winner: Nakagawa (15:00) following a Sliding Lariat on Kaho.

    (4) KAZMA SAKAMOTO vs. Masaya Takahashi
    Winner: KAZMA (9:27) following the Somato.
    ~ KAZMA attacked TAJIRI after the match, but ended up with a poison mist in his face before he could deal too much damage.

    (5) Shinose Mitoshichi & Hiroki Murase vs. AKIRA & Yusuke Kodama
    Winner: AKIRA (17:31) with the Musasabi Press on Murase.
    —————————————————————————————-
    Upcoming shows….

    WNC, 1/30/2014 [Thu] 18:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo

    () 4WAY Match: Shuri vs. Lin Byron vs. La Comandante vs. Yuki Shizuku
    () Koji Doi Best out of 7 Series, 1st Match: Koji Doi vs. Koji Kanemoto [Free]
    () The Bodyguard vs. AKIRA

    () WNC Championship Match: [3rd Champion] TAJIRI vs. [Challenger] (to be announced)

  9. Notes: 3 / 7 months ago 

    WNC results for January 4, 2014


    WNC, 1/4/2014 [Sat] 17:30 @ Yokohama Radiant Hall in Kanagawa

    250 Spectators

    (1) Fujiwara Rionne vs. Horizon
    Winner: Rionne (10:05) with the FUJIWARA Armbar.

    (2) Kaho Kobayashi vs. Mio Shirai
    Winner: Mio (4:57) following a Super kick.

    (3) 3WAY Match: Takuya Kito vs. Lin Byron vs. YO-HEY
    Winner: Byron (4:29) with a Moonsault Press on Kito.

    (4) Jiro  “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Masaya Takahashi vs. AKIRA & Yusuke Kodama
    Winner: Masaya (13:41) following a Spear to Kodama.

    (5) TAJIRI & Shinose Mitoshichi vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
    Winner: Kei (14:39) with a Boston Crab on Mitoshichi.

    (6) Shuri & Hikaru Shida vs. Makoto & Koharu Hinata
    Winner: Shuri (13:52) following a High Kick to Hinata.

    (7) Dave Finlay Cup Final Match: Koji Doi vs. Hiro Tonai [K-DOJO]
    Winner: Tonai (21:23) with the Tobitsuki Do-jime gatame (reverse armbar).
    ~ Hiro Tonai wins the 2nd annual Dave Finlay Cup.

    ———————————————————————————————————
    Shinose Mitoshichi Produced Show, 1/11/2014 [Sat] 19:00 @ Kitasenju Theater 1010 in Tokyo

    () Tomoka Nakagawa & Ray vs. Makoto & Kaho Kobayashi
    () KAZMA SAKAMOTO vs. Masaya Takahashi
    () 3WAY Match: Gabai Jichan vs. Kikutaro vs. Jiro  “Ikemen” Kuroshio
    () Daisuke [Guts World] vs. Horizon
    () Shinose Mitoshichi & Hiroki Murase vs. AKIRA & Yusuke Kodama

  10. Notes: 3 / 7 months ago 

    WNC results for December 28, 2013

    WNC, 12/28/2013 [Sat] 18:00 @ Mie General Cultural Center
    180 Spectators

    (1) Koji Doi vs. Hiroki Murase
    Winner: Doi (9:52) following a Lariat.

    (2) Masaya Takahashi & Koharu Hinata vs. Fujiwara Rionne & Kaho Kobayashi
    Winner: Masaya (10:03) with a German Suplex Hold on Rionne.

    (3) Shinose Mitoshichi vs. Horizon
    Winner: Mitoshichi (5:54) following the Bazooka Elbow.

    (4) 3WAY Match: Lin Byron vs. Jiro  “Ikemen” Kuroshio  vs. Takuya Kito
    Winner: Kito (11:38) with the BALS on Kuroshio.

    (5) 6 Man Tag Match: TAJIRI, Makoto & Kintaro Kanemura vs. AKIRA, Shuri & Yusuke Kodama
    Winner: Shuri (18:02) with a German Suplex Hold on Makoto.

    (6) Battle Royal:
    Winner: Kintaro Kanemura (7:37) with the BakuYAMA Special on Kuroshio.
    —————————————————————————————————————-
    Upcoming…

    WNC, 1/4/2014 [Sat] 17:30 @ Yokohama Radiant Hall in Kanagawa

    () 3WAY Match: Takuya Kito vs. Lin Byron vs. YO-HEY
    () Fujiwara Rionne vs. Horizon
    () Jiro  “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Masaya Takahashi vs. AKIRA & Yusuke Kodama
    () Kaho Kobayashi vs. Mio Shirai
    () TAJIRI & Shinose Mitoshichi vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
    () Shuri & Hikaru Shida vs. Makoto & Koharu Hinata
    () Dave Finlay Cup Final Match: Koji Doi vs. Hiro Tonai [K-DOJO]

    Shinose Mitoshichi Produced Show, 1/11/2014 [Sat] 19:00 @ Kitasenju Theater 1010 in Tokyo

    () Tomoka Nakagawa & Ray vs. Makoto & Kaho Kobayashi
    () KAZMA SAKAMOTO vs. Masaya Takahashi
    () 3WAY Match: Gabai Jichan vs. Kikutaro vs. Jiro  “Ikemen” Kuroshio
    () Daisuke [Guts World] vs. Horizon
    () Shinose Mitoshichi & Hiroki Murase vs. AKIRA & Yusuke Kodama

  11. Notes: 2 / 8 months ago 

    WNC [2 shows] results for December 23, 2013

    WNC, 12/23/2013 [Mon] 12:00 @ Kitasenju Theater 1010 in Tokyo

    (1) Fujiwara Rionne vs. Yusuke Kodama
    Winner: Kodama (7:44) with a Corkscrew Moonsault.

    (2) Makoto vs. La Comandante
    Winner: Comandante (7:29) with the La Rossa.

    (3) TAJIRI & Koharu Hinata vs. Jiro  “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Kaho Kobayashi
    Winner: TAJIRI (10:14) via pinfall on Kuroshio.

    (4) Dave Finlay Cup 2nd Round Match: Koji Doi vs. Kaji Tomato [K-DOJO]
    Winner: Doi (11:52) following a Diving Guillotine Drop.
    ~ Doi moves on to the final match on 1/4.

    (5) Dave Finlay Cup 2nd Round Match: Hiro Tonai [K-DOJO] vs. Ryuichi Sekine [K-DOJO]
    Winner: Tonai (13:03) with a Jumping Dojimegatame.
    ~ Tonai moves on to the finals against Koji Doi.

    (6) Lin Byron, Shinose Mitoshichi & Masaya Takahashi vs. AKIRA, Shuri & Horizon
    Winner: Masaya (15:30) with a Jackhammer on Horizon.

    WNC, 12/23/2013 [Mon] 17:00 @ Kitasenju Theater 1010 in Tokyo

    (1) TAJIRI & Makoto vs. Yusuke Kodaka & Shuri
    Winner: Shuri (14:11) with a Backslide on Makoto.

    (2) Hiroki Murase vs. Horizon
    Winner: Horizon (5:01) with a School Boy.

    (3) Lin Byron & Kaho Kobayashi vs. La Comandante & Koharu Hinata
    Winner: Comandante (16:49) with a Diving Body Press on Kobayashi.

    (4) AKIRA vs. Takuya Kito
    Winner: AKIRA (18:56) with the Musasabi Press.

    (5) WNC vs K-DOJO 5vs5 Elimination Tag Match: Koji Doi, Jiro  “Ikemen” Kuroshio, Masaya Takahashi, Shinsose Mitoshichi & Fujirwara Rionne vs. Hiro Tonai, Kaji Tomato, Yuki Sato, Ryuichi Sekine & Tank Nagai
    Order of Elimination: Sekine, Rionne, Tomato, Masaya, Mitoshichi, Sato, Jiro & Tonai
    Winner: Doi (31:18) following a Diving Guillotine Drop on Tank.

    ————————————————————————————————————
    Upcoming shows…

    WNC, 12/28/2013 [Sat] 18:00 @ Mie General Cultural Center

    () Koji Doi vs. Hiroki Murase
    () Shinose Mitoshichi vs. Horizon
    () Masaya Takahashi & Koharu Hinata vs. Fujiwara Rionne & Kaho Kobayashi
    () 3WAY Match: Lin Byron vs. Jiro  “Ikemen” Kuroshio  vs. Takuya Kito
    () 6 Man Tag Match: TAJIRI, Makoto & Kintaro Kanemura vs. AKIRA, Shuri & Yusuke Kodama

    WNC, 1/4/2014 [Sat] 17:30 @ Yokohama Radiant Hall in Kanagawa

    () Kaho Kobayashi vs. Mio Shirai
    () TAJIRI & Shinose Mitoshichi vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
    () Dave Finlay Cup Final Match: Koji Doi vs. Hiro Tonai [K-DOJO]
    () Shuri & Hikaru Shida vs. Makoto & Koharu Hinata

  12. Notes: 1 / 8 months ago 

    WNC [WNC Championship: TAJIRI vs Pantera] results for November 29, 2013

    WNC, 11/29/2013 [Fri] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo

    (1) Shinose Mitoshichi, Koharu Hinata, Danny Duggan & Masato Shibata vs. Masaya Takahashi, Kaho Kobayashi, Hiroki Murase & Fujiwara Rionne
    Winner: Mitoshichi (9:21) following a Bazooka Elbow on Murase.
    ~ Murase officially announced that he is resigning from WNC in December.
    (Murase has been trying to get signed under a top promotion, including WRESTLE-1, but I currently have no details on who he may be joining.)

    (2) Takuya Kito & Horizon vs. AKIRA & Yusuke Kodama
    Winner: AKIRA (11:02) with the Musasabi Press on Horizon.
    ~ Yoshihiro Horaguchi joined Synapse after the match.

    (3) Makoto & Miyako Matsumoto w/ Yu Kato vs. Mio Shirai & Misaki Ohata
    Winner: Mio (-) via submission.

    (4) 2nd Annual Dave Finlay Cup Tournament 2nd Round Match: Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio vs. Kaji Tomato [K-DOJO]
    Winner: Tomato (4:59) with the Red Eye.

    (5) 2nd Annual Dave Finlay Cup Tournament 2nd Round Match: Koji Doi vs. Yoshikazu Yokoyama [ZERO1]
    Winner: Doi (9:28) following a Diving Guillotine Drop.

    (6) WNC Woman’s Championship Match: [5th Champion] Shuri vs. [Challenger] Lin Byron
    Winner: Shuri (11:16) with a German Suplex Hold.
    ~ 2nd successful title defense.

    (7) WNC Championship Match: [3rd Champion] TAJIRI vs. [Challenger] El Hijo del Pantera
    Winner: TAJIRI (13:57) following the Buzzsaw Kick.
    ~2nd successful title defense.
    image

    WNC, 12/6/2013 [Fri] 18:30 @ Azalea Taisho in Osaka

    ()  El Pantera & El Hijo del Pantera vs. (to be announced)
    () Yusuke Kodama vs. YO-HEY
    () Hardcore Match: Zeus vs. Kintaro Kanemaru
    () WNC Championship Match: TAJIRI vs. The Bodyguard
    ~ 3rd title defense.

  13. Notes: 3 / 9 months ago 

    DRADITION [Leona Fujinami’s Debut] results for November 19, 2013

    DRADITON “BATTLE NEW STAGE ~ Return to the origin ~”, 11/19/2013 [Tue] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    (1) Ryuta Hasumi’s Debut Match: Alexander Otsuka [AODC] vs. Ryuta Hasumi
    Winner: Otsuka (4:08) with a Boston Crab.
    ~ Hasumi tried to show fight in the match, but the veteran overpowered and out-skilled him for the win.

    (2) 6 Man Tag Match: Mitsuya Nagai, Bear Fukuda [SECRET BASE] & Nobuyuki Kurashima vs. Tatsuhito Takaiwa [Free], Shinya Ishikawa [BJW] & Kazuki Hashimoto [BJW]
    Winner: Ishikawa (17:18) following a Missile Kick to Kurashima.

    (3) Hiro Saito vs. AKIRA [WNC]
    Winner: AKIRA (10:29) with the GROWING UP (pinhold).
    ~ Hiro Saito celebrated his 35th Anniversary as a pro-wrestler today, but it is bitter-sweet as he got rolled-up into a pinfall.

    (4) Leona Fujinami’s Debut Match: Masakatsu Funaki [WRESTLE-1] vs. LEONA
    Winner: Funaki (7:48) following the Hybrid Blaster.
    ~ The second generation Fujinami official made his debut, but suffered defeat to the veteran Funaki. LEONA was in tears as he thanked everyone for the support and as he now officially begins the next step in his career as a professional wrestler.
    image
    image
    image
    image


    (5) Semi-final: Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW] & Alexander Otsuka [AODC] vs. Yoshiaki Fujiwara [Fujiwara-gumi] & Akitoshi Saito [Free]
    ~ Riki Choshu was unable to compete, Alexander Otsuka too his place.
    Winner: Sekimoto (14:10) with a Ground Cobra Twist Hold on Saito.
    ~ Saito stated that he wants a singles rematch against Sekimoto.

    (6) Main Event: Tatsumi Fujinami & Koji Kanemoto [Free] vs. The First Tiger Mask [RJPW] & Naomichi Marufuji [NOAH]
    Winner: Fujinami (10:30) with a Backslide on Tiger Mask.
    ~ Kanemoto asked for a singles match against Fujinami, it appeared that Fujinami gave a positive response to the request.
    image

    image

  14. Notes: 3 / 9 months ago 

    WNC [TAJIRI vs TAKA Michinoku] results for October 31, 2013

    imageWrestling New Classic, 10/31/2013 [Thu] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    1,380 Spectators

    (0) Exhibition Match: Lin Byron vs. Haruka Yoshimura
    Winner: draw (3:00) no victory in the exhibition.

    (1) Koharu Hinata Debut Match: Koharu Hinata vs. Kaho Kobayashi
    Winner: Hinata (5:49) via pinfall.
    ~ Hinata wins her debut match.

    (2) 10 Man Elimination Tag Match WNC vs K-DOJO: Koji Doi, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio, Masaya Takahashi, Shinsoe Mitoshichi & Hiroki Murase vs. Hiro Tonai, Kaji Tomato, Ryuichi Sekine, Marines Mask & Tank Nagai
    Order of Elimination:
    1. Hiroki Murase
    2. Marines Mask
    3. Shinsoe Mitoshichi
    4. Kaji Tomato
    5. Masaya Takahashi
    6. Tank Nagai
    7. Ryuichi Sekine
    8. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio
    Winner: Tonai (8:38) with the Tobitsuki dojime gatame (submission) on Doi.

    (3) Private Wrestling School vs. Private KuzuPro School Final Battle: Makoto, Miyako Matsumoto & Rey Paloma w/Yu Kato vs. Takuya Kito, Horizon & 10 other Kuzu-tachi’s.
    Winner: Paloma (10:06) with a Moonsault Press on Horizon.

    (4) Yankee Rionne vs. Yoshiaki Fujiwara
    Winner: Fujiwara (7:35) with an Armbar.
    ~ Rionne admitted his defeat the to the legend, but then Fujiwara declared that Rionne’s new “shumei” (stage name) shall be Fujiwara Rionne.

    (5) Mascara Contra Kabejera (Mask vs Hair Match): El Hijo del Pantera vs. MAZADA [TOKYO GURENTAI]
    Winner: Pantera (11:28) following a Swanton Bomb.
    ~ Pantera got his revenge over MAZADA once and for all.

    (6) AKIRA & Yusuke Kodama vs. Ricky Fuji [K-DOJO] & HIROKI [Free]
    Winner: AKIRA (12:21) with a Musasabi Press on HIROKI.

    (7) WNC Women’s & REINA World Women’s Double Championship Match: [5th WNC / 2nd REINA Champion] Shuri vs. [Challenger] Yumiko Hotta
    Winner: Shuri (8:01) following a High Kick.
    ~ 1st successful defense for both belts.

    (8) WNC Championship Match: [3rd Champion] TAJIRI vs. [Challenger] TAKA Michinoku (K-DOJO)
    ~ Special Referee: FUNAKI
    Winner: TAJIRI (19:11) following the Buzzsaw Kick.
    ~1st successful title defense.

  15. Notes: 1 / 10 months ago 

    WNC results for September 29, 2013

    WNC, 9/29/2013 [Sun] 13:00 @ Lazona Kawasaki Plazasol in Kanagawa
    220 Spectators

    (0) Exhibition Match: Masaya Takahashi vs. Shota Nakagawa
    Winner: no winner

    (1) Jiro Kuroshio, Yankee Rionne & Masaya Takahashi vs. Shinose Mitoshichi, Hiroki Murase & Yoshihiro Horaguchi
    Winner: Kuroshio (7:08) with a Moonsault Press on Horaguchi.

    (2) El Hijo del Pantera & Chika Tormenta vs. Yusuke Kodama & Serena
    Winner: Kodama (13:00) with a La Magistral on Pantera.

    (3) Koji Doi vs. Tank Nagai [K-DOJO]
    Winner: Doi (8:27) following a Diving Guillotine Leg Drop.

    (4) Special Tag Match: TAJIRI & Kaho Kobayashi vs. AKIRA & Kyoko Inoue [Diana]
    Winner: Kyoko (13:46) following a Lariat to Kaho.

    ~ Shuri came out before the main to greet the fans and say she is sorry  for not being able to compete due to injury. She aims to be back in the ring soon.
    ~ Yumiko Hotta then came out of nowhere to attack Shuri with a chair.

    (5) Special Single Match: Makoto vs. Arisa Nakajima [JWP]
    Winner: NO CONTEST (-) Arisa suffered an elbow dislocation.

    ~ TAJIRI came out said he is sorry for the injury and the match being stopped because of it. He then asked for all the wrestlers to come out for an impromptu battle royal.

    (6) Bonus Battle Royal:
    Winner: Makoto (5:02) with a School Boy on TAJIRI.

avatar_128
 
 
Follow me as I post the latest news from Japan as well as talk about sport of of Puroresu / プロレス (Japanese Pro Wrestling) in general. I will also post Videos, talk matches, answer questions, and do my best to spread the Puroresu Love! www.twitter.com/PuroresuSpirit facebook.com/Puroresuspirit puroresuspirit.com ----------------------------------------------------- Join the official FB Group! . Puroresu Spirit News Group ----------------------------------------------------- Spirit Exclusive posts.

This Week in Puroresu

Upcoming Title Matches

Puroresu Calender 2014

-----------------------------------------------------

2013 Year in Review

2013 Recommended Matches

----------------------------------------------------- All posts on this blog, unless stated otherwise, are translated and written by me, Charles/BushidoRX/ブシドRX

Thanks for following!

Direct Links to the latest news!

All Japan News and Results

BJW News and Results

DDT/Union News and Results

FREEDOMS News and Results

K-DOJO News and Results

NJPW News and Results

NOAH News and Results

Real Japan News and Results

Tenryu Project News and Results

WRESTLE-1 News and Results

ZERO1 News and Results

--------------------------------------------------- HELP KEEP THE SPIRIT ALIVE!

---------------------------------------------------
 
 

Following

respectthisringpwponderingscewshreviewspuroresusundayiwantpuroresuchikaraspecialcgstongdatanguishleodalmolinstrongstyleradio
 

Tumblr