WRESTLE-1 [Korakuen / Championship Tournament 1st Round Part 2] results for September 22, 2014

imageWRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
1,050 Spectators

(1) Ryota Hama, Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera vs, Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
Winner: Takayama (10:06) following a Running Knee Lift on Andy.

(2) AKIRA & Minoru Tanaka vs. Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase
Winner: Minoru (9:56) with the Minoru Special on Murase.

(3) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yusuke Kodama
Winner: Kodama (14:30) with a Corkscrew Moonsault.
~ Kodama with yet another win over Yasufumi.

(4) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Hiroshi Yamato vs. Seiki Yoshioka
Winner: Yamato (18:48) following a Fisherman Buster.

——————————————————————
WRESTLE-1 announced that they will be introducing their own tag belts as well. The WRESTLE-1 Tag Championship.
The tournament will run from November 15th at the Hakata StarLanes and the final on November 30th at the Korakuen Hall.
——————————————————————

(5) Special Handicap Tag Match: Keiji Mutoh, Koji Doi, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Rionne Fujiwara vs. Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai [ZERO1] & KAZMA SAKAMOTO
Winner: Kono (5:45) with a Figure 4 Leg Lock on Mutoh.
~ Kono with the major upset over the veteran.

(6) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Kaz Hayashi vs. Shuji Kondo
Winner: Kondo (16:38) following the King Kong Lariat.
~ Kaz appeared frustrated after the match, but the two shook hands to  signify their respect after the match.

(7) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Masakatsu Funaki vs. TAJIRI
Winner: Funaki (3:50) via referee stop, sleeper hold.
~ TAJIRI tried to get the quick win with a green mist earlier into the match, but Funaki fired back with barrage’s of kicks.
~ The end of the match saw TAJIRI pass out with an attempted “red mist” gurgle out of his mouth. The ref saw this and called for the match to end.
~ Funaki made a gesture that the belt will be around his waist.

(8) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: KAI vs. Manabu Soya
Winner: KAI (23:40) with the Splash Plancha.
~ KAI declared that he will becomes the very first ever WRESTLE-1 Champion!

—————————————————————————————-
Upcoming shows…
WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/23/2014 @ Nagoya International Conference Hall in Aichi
(-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Shuji Kondo vs. Hiroshi Yamato
(-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Minoru Tanaka vs. KAI
(-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Masayuki Kono vs. Yusuke Kodama
(-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: AKIRA vs. Masakatsu Funaki

WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 10/8/2014 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament Final Match:

WRESTLE-1 [Championship Tournament 1st Round Part 1] results for September 21, 2014

imageWRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Ishikawa Industrial Exhibition Center 3rd Hall
1,313 Spectators (crowded)

(1) Seiki Yoshioka & Andy Wu vs. El Hijo del Pantera & Hiroki Murase
Winner: Seiki (12:13) following a Swanton Bomb on Murase.


(2) Kikutaro vs. Otokosakari (Alexander Otsuka)
WinnerOtokosakari (6:50) via pinfall.


(3) Novus vs Tokyo Gurentai 6 Man Tag Match: Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi & Rionne Fujiwara vs. Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
Winner: Takayama (11:07)
following a Running Knee Lift on Rionne.

(4) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Minoru Tanaka vs. Daiki Inaba
Winner: Minoru (12:31) with the FIREBALL Splash.

(5) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Masayuki Kono vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio
Winner: Kono (4:56) following a Shining Wizard.

(6) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Ryota Hama vs. AKIRA
Winner: AKIRA (7:34) with a School Boy.


(7) Shiro Koshinaka [FREE] & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Masayuki Kono & KAZMA SAKAMOTO
Winner: Koshinaka (10:31) with a Powerbomb on KAZMA.
~ Rene Dupree was originally scheduled to compete, but was forced to head back home due to an illness in his family. Kono worked double duty.


(8) First Championship Tournament Prelude 6 Man Tag Match: Masakatsu Funaki, KAI & Kaz Hayashi vs. TAJIRI, Manabu Soya & Shuji Kondo
Winner: KAI (23:12) with the Splash Plancha on Kondo.

—————————————————————————————-
Upcoming shows…

WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(1) Ryota Hama, Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera vs, Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
(2) AKIRA & Minoru Tanaka vs. Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase

(3) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yusuke Kodama

(4) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Hiroshi Yamato vs. Seiki Yoshioka

(5) Special Handicap Tag Match: Keiji Mutoh, Koji Doi, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Rionne Fujiwara vs. Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai [ZERO1] & KAZMA SAKAMOTO

(6) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Kaz Hayashi vs. Shuji Kondo
(7) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: Masakatsu Funaki vs. TAJIRI
(8) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 1st Round Match: KAI vs. Manabu Soya

The 9/23 show will look as follows…
image


WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 9/23/2014 @ Nagoya International Conference Hall in Aichi
(-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Winner of Kaz vs Kondo vs. Winner of Yamato vs Seiki
(-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Minoru Tanaka vs. Winner of KAI vs Soya
(-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: Masayuki Kono vs. Winner of Yasufumi vs Kodama
(-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament 2nd Round Match: AKIRA vs. Winner of Funaki vs. TAJIRI

WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 First Championship Tournament”, 10/8/2014 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Tournament Final Match:


[WRESTLE-1 Event Cards for August 2014]WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 FLASHING SUMMER, 8/16/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Yamagata Big Wing() Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA (Tokyo Gurentai)() Hiroki Murase vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio (Novus)() Ryota Hama vs. Rionne Fujiwara (Novus)() Minoru Tanaka & Daiki Inaba vs. Yusuke Kodama & Koji Doi (Novus)() Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Manabu Soya [FREE]() Masakatsu Funaki & Hiroshi Yamato vs. TAJIRI & AKIRA() KAI, Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. Masayuki Kono, KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE] & Rene Dupree (DESPERADO)WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 FLASHING SUMMER, 8/17/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Kasai Sports Center in Aomori() Hiroki Murase vs. Yusuke Kodama (Novus)() Ryota Hama & Andy Wu vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & El Hijo del Pantera() Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Koji Doi (Novus)() TAJIRI & AKIRA vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA() Masakatsu Funaki, Kaz Hayashi & Daiki Inaba vs. Masayuki Kono, KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE] & Rene Dupree (DESPERADO)() KAI & Hiroshi Yamato vs. Manabu Soya [FREE] & Minoru TanakaWRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 FLASHING SUMMER, 8/20/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Kushiro Seiundai Gymnasium in Hokkaido() Yasufumi Nakanoue, Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase vs. Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio (Novus)() Ryota Hama vs. Rionne Fujiwara (Novus)() Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo (Team 246) vs. Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera() AKIRA vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE]() Masakatsu Funaki, Minoru Tanaka & Hiroshi Yamato vs. TAJIRI, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA() KAI & Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono & Rene DupreeWRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 FLASHING SUMMER, 8/22/2014 [Fri] 18:30 @ Yakumo-cho General Gymnasium () Hiroki Murase vs. Rionne Fujiwara (Novus)() Andy Wu vs. El Hijo del Pantera() Yasufumi Nakanoue & Daiki Inaba vs. Yusuke Kodama & Koji Doi (Novus)() Ryota Hama vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio (Novus)() Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo (Team 246) vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA (Tokyo Gurentai)() Masakatsu Funaki & Minoru Tanaka vs. TAJIRI & AKIRA() KAI & Hiroshi Yamato & Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono, KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE] & Rene DupreeWRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 FLASHING SUMMER, 8/23/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido() Yasufumi Nakanoue, Andy Wu & Daiki Inaba vs. Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio (Novus)() El Hijo del Pantera vs. Rene Dupree() Ryota Hama vs. Hiroki Murase() NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA (Tokyo Gurentai) vs. Ryoji Sai [ZERO1] & KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE] (DESPERADO)() Masakatsu Funaki & Minoru Tanaka vs. TAJIRI & AKIRA() Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards (The Wolves) [both TNA]() Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono() KAI & Hiroshi Yamato vs. Seiya Sanada [TNA] & Taiyo Kea [FREE]WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 FLASHING SUMMER, 8/24/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido() Yasufumi Nakanoue & Hiroki Murase vs. Yusuke Kodama & Koji Doi (Novus)() Ryota Hama & Andy Wu vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & El Hijo del Pantera() Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. Minoru Tanaka & Daiki Inaba() TAJIRI vs. Rene Dupree() Masakatsu Funaki vs. AKIRA() NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA (Tokyo Gurentai) vs. Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards (The Wolves) [both TNA]() Seiya Sanada [TNA] vs. Hiroshi Yamato() KAI, Taiyo Kea [FREE] & Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai [ZERO1] & KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE]WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 FLASHING SUMMER, 8//2014 [Tue] 18:30 @ Asahikawa Local Industry Promotion Center in Hokkaido() Andy wu & Hiroki Murase vs. Yusuke Kodama & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio (Novus)() NOSAWA Rongai vs. El Hijo del Pantera() Ryota Hama vs. Koji Doi() Masakatsu Funaki & Daiki Inaba vs. TAJIRI & AKIRA() Kaz Hayashi, Shuji Kondo & Minoru Tanaka vs. Davey Richards, Eddie Edwards & MAZADA() Seiya Sanada [TNA] vs. Yasufumi Nakanoue() KAI, Taiyo Kea [FREE], Hiroshi Yamato & Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai [ZERO1], KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE] & Rene DupreeWRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 FLASHING SUMMER, 8/31/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo() Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards() Special Single Match: Keiji Mutoh & AKIRA vs. Seiya Sanada & Taiyo Kea [FREE]

[WRESTLE-1 Event Cards for August 2014]

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 FLASHING SUMMER, 8/16/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Yamagata Big Wing
() Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA (Tokyo Gurentai)
() Hiroki Murase vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio (Novus)
() Ryota Hama vs. Rionne Fujiwara (Novus)
() Minoru Tanaka & Daiki Inaba vs. Yusuke Kodama & Koji Doi (Novus)
() Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Manabu Soya [FREE]
() Masakatsu Funaki & Hiroshi Yamato vs. TAJIRI & AKIRA
() KAI, Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. Masayuki Kono, KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE] & Rene Dupree (DESPERADO)

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 FLASHING SUMMER, 8/17/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Kasai Sports Center in Aomori
() Hiroki Murase vs. Yusuke Kodama (Novus)
() Ryota Hama & Andy Wu vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & El Hijo del Pantera
() Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Koji Doi (Novus)
() TAJIRI & AKIRA vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
() Masakatsu Funaki, Kaz Hayashi & Daiki Inaba vs. Masayuki Kono, KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE] & Rene Dupree (DESPERADO)
() KAI & Hiroshi Yamato vs. Manabu Soya [FREE] & Minoru Tanaka

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 FLASHING SUMMER, 8/20/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Kushiro Seiundai Gymnasium in Hokkaido
() Yasufumi Nakanoue, Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase vs. Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio (Novus)
() Ryota Hama vs. Rionne Fujiwara (Novus)
() Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo (Team 246) vs. Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera
() AKIRA vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE]
() Masakatsu Funaki, Minoru Tanaka & Hiroshi Yamato vs. TAJIRI, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
() KAI & Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono & Rene Dupree

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 FLASHING SUMMER, 8/22/2014 [Fri] 18:30 @ Yakumo-cho General Gymnasium
() Hiroki Murase vs. Rionne Fujiwara (Novus)
() Andy Wu vs. El Hijo del Pantera
() Yasufumi Nakanoue & Daiki Inaba vs. Yusuke Kodama & Koji Doi (Novus)
() Ryota Hama vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio (Novus)
() Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo (Team 246) vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA (Tokyo Gurentai)
() Masakatsu Funaki & Minoru Tanaka vs. TAJIRI & AKIRA
() KAI & Hiroshi Yamato & Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono, KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE] & Rene Dupree

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 FLASHING SUMMER, 8/23/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido
() Yasufumi Nakanoue, Andy Wu & Daiki Inaba vs. Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio (Novus)
() El Hijo del Pantera vs. Rene Dupree
() Ryota Hama vs. Hiroki Murase
() NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA (Tokyo Gurentai) vs. Ryoji Sai [ZERO1] & KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE] (DESPERADO)
() Masakatsu Funaki & Minoru Tanaka vs. TAJIRI & AKIRA
() Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards (The Wolves) [both TNA]
() Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono
() KAI & Hiroshi Yamato vs. Seiya Sanada [TNA] & Taiyo Kea [FREE]

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 FLASHING SUMMER, 8/24/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido
() Yasufumi Nakanoue & Hiroki Murase vs. Yusuke Kodama & Koji Doi (Novus)
() Ryota Hama & Andy Wu vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & El Hijo del Pantera
() Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. Minoru Tanaka & Daiki Inaba
() TAJIRI vs. Rene Dupree
() Masakatsu Funaki vs. AKIRA
() NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA (Tokyo Gurentai) vs. Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards (The Wolves) [both TNA]
() Seiya Sanada [TNA] vs. Hiroshi Yamato
() KAI, Taiyo Kea [FREE] & Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai [ZERO1] & KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE]

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 FLASHING SUMMER, 8//2014 [Tue] 18:30 @ Asahikawa Local Industry Promotion Center in Hokkaido
() Andy wu & Hiroki Murase vs. Yusuke Kodama & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio (Novus)
() NOSAWA Rongai vs. El Hijo del Pantera
() Ryota Hama vs. Koji Doi
() Masakatsu Funaki & Daiki Inaba vs. TAJIRI & AKIRA
() Kaz Hayashi, Shuji Kondo & Minoru Tanaka vs. Davey Richards, Eddie Edwards & MAZADA
() Seiya Sanada [TNA] vs. Yasufumi Nakanoue
() KAI, Taiyo Kea [FREE], Hiroshi Yamato & Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai [ZERO1], KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE] & Rene Dupree

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 FLASHING SUMMER, 8/31/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
() Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards
() Special Single Match: Keiji Mutoh & AKIRA vs. Seiya Sanada & Taiyo Kea [FREE]

[WRESTLE-1 News] Mutoh officially announced a tournament to crown the very first W-1 Champion, Kaz & Kondo want a rematch for the TNA belts, and the former WNC rookies look to continue an alliance amongst themselves, and more…

Keiji Mutoh officially announced that WRESTLE-1 will be introducing their very own singles belt soon and that there will be a tournament to crown the very first champion.

The plan is for 16 wrestlers to compete in a single elimination style tournament over 3 days in September with the championship to determined on October 8th at the Korakuen Hall. The first round matches to be on 9/21 and 9/22, then the quarter-finals on 9/23 in Nagoya, then the semi-final and final to be on 10/8 at Korakuen. The Championship also appears to be open-weight, so the playing field is open to all of the W-1 talent to be “the” Champion.

Keiji Mutoh stated that he will not be competing in the tournament, but he wants to see the new generation get their time to shine and showcase their true power. He hopes that bringing in their own belt that the competition between the wrestlers will intensify and will give everyone something to strive to achieve.

Manabu Soya forced his way into the press conference as he wanted to make a direct appeal to compete in the tournament as well. Mutoh stated that he is only planning on the W-1 affiliated talent to be involved, where Soya is “technically” freelance. So Mutoh rejected Soya’s appeal. Soya did not take the rejections as a total shot down as he will “inject the wild” and prove that he is worthy of competing for the belt.
————————————————————————-
Kaz Hayashi and Shuji Kondo (Team 246) announced that the TNA World Tag Champions “The Wolves” Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards will once more be making their ways over to Japan as “the plan” is for the TNA Tag belts to be in defense on the August 31st show at the Korakuen Hall. Of course that is if The Wolves remain as champions by that time.

Before that match takes place though it was announced that Davey Richards and Eddie Edwards will be competing against Team 246 in a non-title match on August 23rd. The Wolves will be competing on the 8/23, 8/24, 8/26, and then the 8/31 shows of the August tour.

Look for a separate post in the near future for the full event cards for August.

————————————————————————-
Yusuke Kodama, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio, Koji Doi, and Rionne Fujiwara were also apart of the press conference as they announced they will be continue on with an alliance, following WNC, as “Novus”.
Which in Latin means “new”. The team is looking to leave their mark with their new path in WRESTLE-1 and they plan to show a whole new side of W-1 when it is all said and done.

As seen with yesterday’s show, there is a giant split among the original W-1 talent/rookies and the former WNC/ now W-1 rookies. Novus though aims to show that they are all on the same page in leaving their mark in W-1.
————————————————————————-
Then lastly Yasufumi Nakanoue will be undertaking an excursion to Canada to train with Rene Dupree in Canada. Yasu is expected to be back in Japan on August 6th.

Seiki Yoshioka’s injury earlier this month is still a problem, but he has been cleared enough to compete as long he limits his high-flying. Seiki is current in England as he is training as well as defending his newly won British Light-Heavyweight Championship. He is expected to be back in Japan before the first year anniversary in September.

Best of luck to the young boys as they look to continue honing their craft and return stronger and better before. [CP/BushidoRX]

WRESTLE-1 results for July 21, 2014 [Fire Festival: KAI vs. Sai]

image
WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 After The IMPACT, 7/21/2014 [Mon] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

1,150 Spectators

(1) 6 Man Tag Match: Hiroshi Yamato, Minoru Tanaka & Ryota Hama vs. Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
Winner: Yamato (7:08) following a Northern Light Bomb on MAZADA.

(2) Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO & Rene Dupree
Winner: Kondo (7:45) folllowing a King Kong Lariat.
~ Team 246 appears to be back in top form and signaled that they are looking to obtain tag gold. Kaz stated that they want another shot at the TNA Tag belts.

(3) 6 Man Tag Match: Andy Wu, Daiki Inaba & Hiroki Murase vs. Koji Doi, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Rionne Fujiwara
Winner: Kuroshio (11:50) with the Ikemen Spiral (Modified Moonsault Press) on Murase.
~ The split between the dojo is apparent with the original Mutoh rookies and the former WNC rookies forming two different groups. Tensions are definitely high.

(4) Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yusuke Kodama
Winner: Kodama (11:43) with a Corkscrew Moonsault Press.
image
~ Kodama stated that he will continue “non-stop” through W-1.

(5) Special Tag Match: Keiji Mutoh & Masakatsu Funaki vs. TAJIRI & AKIRA
Winner: Mutoh (12:11) following the Shining Wizard on AKIRA.
image


(6) Zero1 Sanctioned Fire Festival 2014 A Block Match: KAI vs. Ryoji Sai [ZERO1]
Winner: KAI (16:37) with the Splash Plancha.
image
~ KAI stated that he is now on the path to be crowned the very first W-1 Champion.
~ First public mention of the W-1’s own main singles belt.

ZERO1’s Fire Festival 2014 ~ Full Info
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/24/zero1s-fire-festival-2014-full-info/

(7) Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Masayuki Kono
Winner: Kono (18:42) following the Giant Knee Drop.
image~ Kono continues his singles domination and takes out the “Wild Soya”.
~ Soya stated that he will not stop hunting DESPERADO.

WRESTLE-1 results for June 22, 2014 [7/6 Ryogoku Contendership Matches]

image

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 To The IMPACT, 6/22/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Hakata StarLanes in Fukuoka

(1) Ryota Hama, Andy Wu & El Hijo del Pantera vs. Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
Winner: Takayama (9:01) with an Everest German Suplex Holf on Wu.

(2) Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Daiki Inaba
Winner: Yasufumi (11:02) following the Nakaue (Running Elbow Smash).

(3) Seiki Yoshioka vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio [WNC]
Winner: Seiki (8:06) following a Swanton Bomb.

(4) EWP Intercontinental Contendership Chance Contra Chance Match: Hiroshi Yamato vs. Manabu Soya
Winner: Yamato (7:00)
~ Yamato moves on the title match on 7/6 at Ryogoku.

(5) TNA World Tag Contendership Match: “Team 246” Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. “Junior☆Stars” Minoru Tanaka & Koji Kanemoto
Winner: Minoru (15:45) with a FIRE BALL Splash on Hayashi.
~ Junior Stars earn the TNA Tag title match on 7/6 at Ryogoku.

(6) To The IMPACT: KAI, Masakatsu Funaki & Taiyo Kea [FREE] vs. “DESPERADO” Masayuki Kono, KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE] & Rene Dupree
Winner: Kono (14:33) with a Single Leg Crab on KAI.
~ KAI competed even though he is legit injured, it cost him the match as well. KAI, as the self-proclaimed “ace”, does not want to give up his spot at a high profile event at Ryogoku.

(7) British Mid-Heavyweight Contendership Extreme Royal: Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio, Andy Wu, El Hijo del Pantera, Daiki Inaba, Ryota Hama, Kikutaro, NOSAWA Rongai, MAZADA, Rene Dupree, KAZMA SAKAMOTO, Manabu Soya, Taiyo Kea, Yoshihiro Takayama, Yasufumi Nakanoue, Shuji Kondo, and Kaz Hayashi
Winner: Seiki Yoshioka (19:26) sent Kaz Hayashi over the top rope.
~ Seiki earns the title match on 7/6 at Ryogoku.

http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/88671860250/wrestle-1-event-card-updates-wrestle-1-tour

The upcoming Ryogoku show will now look as follows..

FIGHTING ENTERTAINMENT WRESTLE-1 Shogeki~IMPACT~, 7/6/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo
() Masakatsu Funaki vs. Kohei Sato [ZERO1]
() KAI vs. Masayuki Kono

() Special Single Match: Seiya Sanada vs. Great Muta
~ Potential X-Division defense if Sanada remains as champion.

() TNA World Tag Championship Match: [Champions] Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards vs. [Challengers] Minoru Tanaka & Koji Kanemoto

() EWP Intercontinental Championship [3 min. 12 rounds] Match: [Champion] Leon Van Gastereen vs. [Challenger] Hiroshi Yamato

() British Mid-Heavyweight Championship Match: [Champion] (tba) vs. [Challenger] Seiki Yoshioka

WRESTLE-1 results for June 21, 2014

image
WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 To The IMPACT, 6/21/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Oro City Hall Kagashima


—————————————————————
Still no official update released from W-1 on the severity of the injury that KAI sustained. He is still being held off of the shows for this tour and potentially the Ryogoku show on July 6.
—————————————————————

(1) Daiki Inaba vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio
Winner: Kuroshio (8:07) with the Ikemen Spiral (Modified Moonsault Press).

(2) Kikutaro [Akiba] vs. El Hijo del Pantera
Winner: Pantera (6:11) following a Swanton Bomb.

(3) Ryota Hama & Andy Wu vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
Winner: Wu (9:48) via pinfall on MAZADA.

(4) Hiroshi Yamato vs. Manabu Soya [FREE]
Winner: Soya (12:35) following the Wild Bomber.

(5) Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. Minoru Tanaka & Koji Kanemoto [FREE]
Winner: Minoru (14:40) with a Jumping Cross Armbreaker on Kondo.
~ Tomorrow will see the contendership matches for the title matches at the Ryogoku Kokugikan on Jul 6.

(6) Masakatsu Funaki, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Seiki Yoshioka vs. Masayuki Kono, KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE] & Rene Dupree
Winner: Funaki (15:07) following the Hybrid Blaster on KAZMA.

WRESTLE-1 Event Cards 6/18 to 7/6 @ Ryogoku
http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/88671860250/wrestle-1-event-card-updates-wrestle-1-tour

WRESTLE-1 results for June 19, 2014 + KAI out with injury

image
WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 To The IMPACT, 6/19/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Kitakyushu Palace in Fukuoka


————————————————————
KAI suffered an injury to his leg at yesterday’s show and was held off of today’s show, as he was in the hospital for an examination.
I have gotten word that the injury is more serious than was originally announced, so expect an update when the info is known.
There is talk that he could be out of action for 2-3 months and this will greatly effect the upcoming Ryogoku show and KAI’s participation in Zero1’s Fire Festival.
————————————————————

(1) Andy Wu & Wrestle Zone (Sponsor Masked Wrestler) vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
Winner: Zone (9:24) following a Swanton Bomb on NOSAWA.
~ Zone was El Hijo del Pantera.

(2) Ryota Hama vs. Kikutaro
Winner: Hama (6:23) with the Hamaketsu.

(3) Daiki Inaba vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO
Winner: KAZMA (7:52) following a Somato (Running Low Double Knee’s)

(4) Hiroshi Yamato & Hiroki Murase vs. Manabu Soya [FREE] & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio
Winner: Soya (11:14) following the Wild Bomber on Murase.

(5) Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. Minoru Tanaka & Seiki Yoshioka
Winner: Kondo (9:47) following the King Kong Lariat on Seiki.

(6) To The IMPACT: Masakatsu Funaki & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Masayuki Kono & Rene Dupree
Winner: Funaki (11:02) following the Hybrid Blaster on Dupree.

WRESTLE-1 results for April 28, 2014

imageWRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 Cherry blossom”, 4/28/2014 [Mon] 17:30 @ Nagaoka Aore in Niigata
550 Spectators

(1) Andy Wu vs. Daiki Inaba
Winner: Wu (8:22) with the Panda-shime.

(2) Kikutato [Akiba] vs. Rene Dupree
Winner: Dupree (4:53) with a Michinoku Driver II.

(3) 6 Man Tag Match: Shuji Kondo, Yasufumi Nakanoueno & Seiki Yoshioka vs. Yoshihiro Takayama, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
Winner: Yasufumi (13:22) following the Nakaue on NOSAWA.

(4) Ryota Hama & Hiroshi Yamato vs. Leon Van Gasteren & Ecki Eckstein
Winner: Gasteren (11:20) following the German Cutter on Yamato.
~ Apparently Yamato was hurt during the match and taken to the nearest hospital, no word at this time on the severity of the injury.

(5) 6 Man Tag Match: Masakatsu Funaki, Minoru Tanaka & Koji Kanemoto vs. Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai & KAZMA SAKAMOTO
Winner: Minoru (13:34) following a kick to the back of KAZMA’s head.

(6) 5 Big Trial of Hell, 2nd Single Match: KAI vs. Kaz Hayashi
Winner: KAI (14:36) with the Splash Plancha.

Upcoming shows
http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/83513253890/w-1-news-more-matches-have-been-announced-for

WNC [KORAKUEN IMPACT] results for April 25, 2014

imageWrestling New Classic “KORAKUEN IMPACT”, 4/25/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) 6 Man Tag Match: Takuya Kito, Masaya Takahashi & El Hijo del Pantera vs. Hiroshi Yamato, Andy Wu & Seiki Yoshioka [all W-1]
Winner: Pantera () following a Swanton Bomb on Wu.

(2) PPW Heavyweight Title Match: [Champion] AJ Istria vs. [Challenger] Rionne Fujiwara
Winner: Rionne () with a Fujiwara Armbar.
~ Rionne Fujiwara becomes the new champion.

(3) 8 Man Tag Match: Makoto, Kaho Kobayashi, Kahoru Hinata & Haruka Kato vs. Lin Byron, Dump Matsumoto, Alex Lee & Aki Shizuku
Winner: Dump () with a Body Press on Makoto.

(4) Koji Doi & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio vs. Zeus & The Bodyguard [both FREE]
Winner: Bodyguard () following a Double Team Choke Slam on Kuroshio.

(5) Yusuke Kodama vs. Kaz Hayashi [W-1]
Winner: Hayashi () following the WA4.
~ Though in loss, Kodama received praise for the match.

(8) Syuri & Kyoko Kimura vs. KAORU & Crazy Mary
Winner: Syuri () with a La Magistral on Mary.

(7) AKIRA vs. Masakatsu Funaki [W-1]
Winner: Funaki () following the Hybrid Blaster.

(8) WNC Championship Match: [Champion] Bernard Van Dam vs. [Challenger] TAJIRI
Winner: Van Dam () with a Michinoku Driver II.
~ AKIRA, Zeus, and The Bodyguard all came out to assert themselves as potential challengers.

KAIENTAI DOJO [12th Anniversary Show] results for April 13, 2014

imageKAIENTAI DOJO 12th Anniversary Show ~ CLUB-K SUPER evolution 12, 4/13/2014 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
872 Spectators

image(1) UWA Middleweight Championship Match: [58th Champion] Makoto Oishi (DDT) vs. [Challenger] Shiori Asahi
Winner: Oishi (10:42) with a Cross Knee Bar.
~ 2nd successful title defense.

image(2) WEW Hardcore Tag Championship 4WAY Match: [33rd Champions] Bambi & Makoto (WNC) vs. [Challengers] Kunio Toshima & Yuma vs. [Challengers] Ricky Fuji & Kotaro Nasu (U-FILE) vs. [Challengers] Kaji Tomato & Shiba Tank
Winner: Bambi (4:18) with the Yuma Killer (pin) on Yuma.
~ 3rd successful title defense.

image(3) KAIENTAI DOJO 12th Anniversary Memorial Match: TAKA Michinoku & “The Handsome” JOE vs. Boso Boy Raito & PSYCHO
Winner: TAKA (9:57) with the Michinoku Driver II on Raito.

image(4) Special Single Match: Tank Nagai vs. KAI [WRESTLE-1]
Winner: KAI (9:07) following the LAT and then the Splash Plancha.

image(5) Bozz Union vs WAR IS OVER 6 Man Tag Match: Daigoro Kashiwa, Ryuichi Sekine & Tigers Mask [FREE] vs. Hiro Tonai, Yuki Sato & Hiroshi Fukuda [UNION]
Winner: Kashiwa (9:38) with the Mapputatsu (Modified Camel Clutch) on Fukuda.
~ Due to the loss WAR IS OVER will be forced to disband.

image(6) STRONGEST-K TAG Championship Match: [27th Champions] Yuji Hino & HIROKI (Free) vs. [Challengers] Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo (both WRESTLE-1)
Winner: Hino (17:28) with the Fucking BOMB on Hayashi..
~ 1st successful title defense.
~ Hino’s power once more proves to be the deciding factor against W-1 talent. What’s next for the K-DOJO vs. W-1 war?

image(7) CHAMPION OF STRONGEST-K Championship Match: [15th Champion] Kengo Mashimo vs. [Challenger] Saburo Inematsu
Winner: Inematsu (18:42) with a Thunder Fire Powerbomb.
~ Champion falls on his 5th title defense. Inematsu becomes the 16th generation champion.

WRESTLE-1 results for March 14, 2014

image
WRESTLE-1, 3/14/2014 [Fri] 18:30 @ Takamatsu City Gymnasium in Kagawa

700 Spectators

(1) Kaz Hayashi & Andy Wu vs. Minoru Tanaka & Koji Kanemoto [FREE]
Winner: Kanemoto (11:15) with an Ankle Hold on Wu.

(2) Daiki Inaba vs. Hiroki Murase [Free]
Winner: Murase (4:16) following a Lariat.

(3) 1 vs 2 Handicap Match: Ryota Hama vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA [both Gurentai]
Winner: Hama (7:18) following a Running Body Press on NOSAWA & MAZADA.

(4) Yasufumi Nakanoueno vs. Ryoji Sai [ZERO1]
Winner: Sai (9:48) via pinfall.

(5) Yoshihiro Takayama [Takayama Hall] vs. Kikutato [Akiba]
Winner: Takayama (6:13) with a Leg Split.

(6) Hiroshi Yamato vs. Manabu Soya [FREE]
Winner: Soya (15:02) following the Wild Bomber.

(7) 6 Man Tag Match: Masakatsu Funaki, Rob Terry & Daiki Inaba vs. Masayuki Kono, KAZMA SAKAMOTO & Rene Dupree
Winner: Inaba (:41) via foul, following a chair attack by KAZMA.

(8) 6 Man Tag Match: Keiji Mutoh, Masakatsu Funaki & Rob Terry vs. Masayuki Kono, KAZMA SAKAMOTO & Rene Dupree
Winner: Funaki (11:17) following the Hybrid Blaster on KAZMA.

(9) KAI vs. Seiki Yoshioka
Winner: KAI (14:37) with the Splash Plancha.

[K-DOJO News] 2 more title matches have been announced for the upcooming Korakuen Hall show on April 13.

First up will W-1’s Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo taking on the STRONGEST-K TAG Champions in Yuji Hino & HIROKI. Hino has already come and asserted himself as a powerful threat in W-1 and now he will put his newly acquired belt on the line against one of W-1’s more seasoned tag teams.

Also announced is Shiori Asahi getting a shot against Makoto Oishi for the UWA Middleweight belt. Then lastly W-1’s KAI will also be coming to compete in the promotion as he takes on TAKA Michinoku’s top rookie in Tank Nagai.
Below is the updated event card at this time.

KAIENTAI DOJO 12th Anniversary Show ~ CLUB-K SUPER evolution12, 4/13/2014 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

Newly Announced:
() Special Single Match: Tank Nagai vs. KAI [WRESTLE-1]

() UWA Middleweight Championship Match: [Champion] Makoto Oishi vs. [Challenger] Shiori Asahi

() STRONGEST-K TAG Championship Match: [Champions] Yuji Hino & HIROKI (Free) vs. [Challengers] Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo (both WRESTLE-1)
~ 1st title defense.

Previously Announced:
(-) CHAMPION OF STRONGEST-K Championship Match: [15th Champion] Kengo Mashimo vs. [Challenger] Saburo Inematsu
~ 5th title defense.

WRESTLE-1 [W-1 vs TNA @ Ryogoku] results for March 2, 2014

imageFIGHTING ENTERTAINMENT WRESTLE-1 “KAISEN ~ OUTBREAK ~”, 3/2/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo
5,800 Spectators

[PART 1 - W-1 Sanctioned Matches]

(1) Hiroshi Yamato, Andy Wu & Daiki Inaba w/ Panyan vs, Kazushi Miyamoto, NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
Winner: Miyamoto (3:38) following the Million Dollar Buster (Neutralizer) on Inaba.

(2) Ryota Hama vs. Kikutaro
Winner: Hama (2:32) with the Hamaketsu (Hip Drop pin).

(3) Manabu Soya & Seiki Yoshioka vs. Ryoji Sai & KAZMA SAKAMOTO
Winner: Soya (6:10) following the Wild Bomber on KAZMA.

(4) Special Single Match: Yasufumi Nakanoueno vs. Satoshi Kojima [NJPW]
Winner: Kojima (9:04) following a Lariat.
~ Yasufumi stated that he will continue to grow and one day claim the 3 count over Kojima.

~ W-1 announced that they will be returning to the Tokyo Dome City Hall on May 4 and then to the Ryogoku Kokugikan on July 6!

~ Kenta Kobashi joined the commentary team.
———————————————————————————
[PART 2 - W-1 vs TNA Sanctioned Matches]

(5) WRESTLE-1 vs TNA Tag Match: “Junior Stars” Minoru Tanaka & Koji Kanemoto vs. “Bad Influence” Christopher Daniels & Kazarian
Winner: Daniels (10:43) following the Bad Elimination on Minoru.

(6) TNA Women Offer Match: Gail Kim vs. Madison Rayne
Winner: Kim (5:26) following the Eat Defeat.

(7) WRESTLE-1 vs TNA Single Match: Yoshihiro Takayama [Takayama Hall] vs Abyss
Winner: No Contest (6:45) Double foul.
~ The match ended up outside the ring where Abyss brought out his trademark thumbtacks and laid them out on the entrance ramp. Takayama ended up choke slammed onto the thumbtacks. Neither man would make it back to the ring and the ref deemed it a no-contest.

(8) WRESTLE-1 vs TNA Single Match: Masakatsu Funaki vs. Bobby Roode
Winner: Funaki (11:27) with an Ankle Hold.
~ Funaki stated that he wants to challenge Kurt Angle!

(9) WRESTLE-1 vs TNA Special 6 Man Tag Match: Keiji Mutoh, “X” = Taiyo Kea & Rob Terry vs. Samoa Joe, Masayuki Kono & Rene Dupree
~ Taiyo Kea is Mutoh’s special mystery partner!
imageWinner: Mutoh (13:34) following the Shining Wizard to Dupree.
~ Joe turned on Kono at the end of the match as he did not want to use cheap tactics against the other team. This set up Mutoh’s team to gain the edge and the victory.
~ Kea, who is still on a limited schedule because of school, stated that he feels really good and is in great condition. The best he has been in a long time. He said that there is still plenty for him to still do in the future.
~ Mutoh stated that he does not plan to retire at this team, even though the stipulation put forth by Kono trying to force Mutoh to retire. Mutoh also compared himself to Antonio Inoki and stated that he aims to bring up Rob Terry to be like Hulk Hogan. Mutoh believes that Terry has all the potential in the world to be a future star.

(10) TNA World Tag Championship 3WAY Match: [Champions] “The Wolves” Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards vs. [Challengers] “Team 246” Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. [Challengers] “BroMans” Robbie E & Jessie Godderz
Winner: Godderz (12:45) following the Bro Down on Kaz.
~ The BroMans regain the TNA Tag belts.
~ Kaz stated that he wants rematch but just against Richards and Edwards, as the match was original scheduled to be.

(11) X-DIVISION Championship Match: [Champion] Austin Aries vs. [Challenger] Seiya Sanada
image
imageWinner: Sanada (17:40) with a Rounding Body Press (Moonsault).
~ Sanada becomes the new X-Division Champion.
image~ Backstage, Sanada received congratulations from many wrestlers from W-1.
~ Manabu Soya also stated that Sanada is now clearly the “ace” of W-1.
~ Sanada stated that he is very grateful to be a champion in the second largest pro-wrestling organization in the world. He stated that he wants to prove himself as a top level champion. He looks forward to be able to compete abroad now as a champion and hopes to defend the belt in Japan in the future.
image

(12) TNA World Heavyweight Championship Match: [Champion] Magnus vs. [Challenger] KAI
Winner: Magnus (14:37) following a Diving Elbow Drop.
image~ Magnus retains the World Heavyweight belt.
~ Magnus applauded KAI for the match and that he is looking forward to the continued partnership between TNA & W-1.
~ KAI stated that underestimated the champion, but he is honored to have received the opportunity. KAI stated that he will take this opportunity to continue growing and learning and hopes to earn another title shot in the future. KAI closed it out by saying that the future looks exciting with the W-1 and TNA relationship.

——————————————————————
~ Keiji Mutoh, as the Great Muta, and Seiya Sanada are scheduled to compete at TNA’s Lock Down PPV on March 9 in Miami, Florida.

~ Great Muta, Seiya Sanada & Tiger Uno vs. Christopher Daniels, Kazarian & Chris Sabin.

WRESTLE-1 results for February 23, 2014

image
WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 WEST SIDE STORY, 2/23/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @
Hiroshima Industrial Hall West Exhibition Hall

(1) Hiroshi Yamato vs. Koji Kanemoto
Winner: Kanemoto (5:55) with an Ankle Hold.

(2) Ryota Hama vs. NOSAWA Rongai
Winner: Hama (5:35) with the Hamaketsu.

(3) Shu Shibutani vs. Hikaru Shida
Winner: Shibutani (5:38) via pinfall.

(4) Rob Terry & Andy Wu vs. Yoshihiro Takayama & MAZADA
Winner: Terry (10:33) with an Avalanche Hold on MAZADA.

(5) WRESTLE-1 vs DESPERADO Single 3 Match Series: Masakatsu Funaki vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO
Winner: Funaki (5:01) following the Hybrid Blaster.

(6) WRESTLE-1 vs DESPERADO Single 3 Match Series: Manabu Soya vs. Masayuki Kono
Winner: Kono (9:51) following a Running Knee.

(7) WRESTLE-1 vs DESPERADO Single 3 Match Series: Seiya Sanada vs. Rene Dupree
Winner: Sanada (6:10) with a Rounding Body Press.

(8) 6 Man Tag Match: KAI, Yasufumi Nakanoueno & Seiki Yoshioka vs. Kaz Hayashi, Shuji Kondo & Minoru Tanaka
Winner: KAI (18:37) with the Splash Plancha on Minoru.

~ Next show is on 2/25.. as usual the event card will be announced at the show.