AJPW [Jr. Tag Battle of Glory Day 7] results for October 19, 2014

image
image
All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Revival! 2014 Giant Series”, 10/19/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Hiroshima Prefecture Fukuyama Industrial Exchange Center Big Rose
437 Spectators (crowded)

(1) WRESTLE GATE Offer Match: HANZO & Victory Shanghai vs. Tsubo Genjin & Shachihiko BOY
Winner: HANZO (10:06) via pinfall on Genjin.

(2) Ice Ribbon Offer Match: Risa Sera vs. Shiori Akiba
Winner: Sera (8:26) following a Diving double knee drop.

(3) Hikaru Sato & Naoya Nomura vs. KENSO & Takeshi Minamino
Winner: Minamino (11:01) with a Boston Crab on Nomura.

(4) 6 Man Tag Match: Jun Akiyama, Takao Omori & SUSHI vs. Akebono, Zeus & The Bodyguard
Winner: Akiyama (15:31) following a Wrist Clutch style Exploder on Bodyguard.
~ Akiyama looks for him and Omori to head in strong for the upcoming World Tag defense on 10/22.

(5) Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY 2014 Match: Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima vs. Ultimo Dragon & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
Winner: Kanemaru (17:24) following the Touch Out on Yohei.
~ Dragon/Kanemaru (3 wins, 1 loss = 6 points)
~ Kotaro/Yohei (4 losses = 0 points)
~ Dragon & Kanemaru move on to the finals against either Aoki/Hikaru or Ishii/Takao, who are currently tied.
~ This will all transpire on the next show on October 22 at the Korakuen Hall.

(6) Go Shiozaki & Kento Miyahara vs. Suwama & Atsushi Aoki
Winner: Shiozaki (22:37) following the Go Flasher on Aoki.
~ Side Revolution storyline: Suwama has placed a challenge upon Hikaru Sato to go after the GAORA TV belt that is held by Kotaro Suzuki. Given that Hikaru and Kotaro have to meet in a sudden death match to determine the position in the Jr. Tag this could setup a title match afterwards.

All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

Previous Day Results…
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 1
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 2
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 3
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 4
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 5
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 6
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day7 [ABOVE]
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Final Day

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Revival! 2014 Giant Series”, 10/22/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

() Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY 2014 Final’s Decision Match: Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato vs. Keisuke Ishii & Soma Takao

() Naoya Nomura vs. Masayuki Mitomi [UNION]
() Masanobu Fuchi & Chikara [Riki Enterprise] vs. Osamu Nishimura [FREE] & Shigehiro Irie [DDT]
() Jr. Scramble Premium 6MAN Tag Match: (to be announced)
() KENSO vs. Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO]
() Joe Doering, Suama & Zeus [FREE] vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Hideki Suzuki [FREE]

(-) World Tag Championship Match: [67th Champions] Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori vs. [Challengers] Akebono & Yutaka Yoshie (FREE)
~ 3rd title defense.

() Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY 2014 Final Match: Ultimo Dragon & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. (winners of decision match)
~ Winners earn a spot in the World Tag League near the end of the year.

AJPW [Jr. Tag Battle of Glory Day 6] results for October 18, 2014

image
image
All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Revival! 2014 Giant Series”, 10/18/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Takamatsu Symbol Tower Exhibition Hall in Kagawa

(1) Takao Omori vs. Naoya Nomura
Winner: Omori (7:56) with a Boston Crab.

(2) Go Shiozaki & Kento Miyahara vs. KENSO & Takeshi Minamino [Toryumon MEXICO]
Winner: Shiozaki (12:40) following a Lariat a Minamino.

(3) Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Zeus [FREE]
Winner: Zeus (10:01) with a Jackhammer.

(4) Suwama vs. The Bodyguard [FREE]
Winner: Suwama (9:16) with the Vice Sleeper.

(5) Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY 2014 Match: Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato vs. Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima
Winner: Aoki (17:36) with the Assault Point on Yohei.
~ Aoki/Hikaru (2 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss = 5 points)
~ Kotaro/Yohei (3 losses = 0 points)

(6) Jun Akiyama & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] vs. Akebono & SUSHI
Winner: Akiyama (16:23) following a Wrist Clutch style Exploder on SUSHI.

All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

Previous Day Results…
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 1
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 2
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 3
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 4
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 5
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 6 [ABOVE]
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 7

AJPW [Jr. Tag Battle of Glory Day 5] results for October 17, 2014

image
image
All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Revival! 2014 Giant Series”, 10/17/2014 [Fri] 19:00 @ Azalea Taisho Hall in Osaka

(1) Kento Miyahara vs. Naoya Nomura
Winner: Kento (8:27) with a Boston Crab.

(2) Takeshi Minamino [FREE] & Shoichi Uchida [FREE] vs. Tsubasa [FREE] & Billyken Kid [FREE]
Winner: Billyken (9:42) with the Vertigo on Uchida.

(3) Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY 2014 Match: Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima vs. Keisuke Ishii & Soma Takao [both DDT]
Winner: Takao (7:59) with a Gin and Tonic on Yohei.
~ Ishii/Takao (2 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss = 5 points)
~ Kotaro/Yohei (2 losses = 0 points)

(4) Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY 2014 Match: Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Ultimo Dragon [FREE] & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
Winner: Dragon (12:04) with a La Magistral on Aoki.
~ Dragon/Kanemaru (2 wins, 1 loss = 4 points)
~ Aoki/Hikaru (1 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss = 3 points)

(5) 6 Man Tag Match: Jun Akiyama, Takao Omori & SUSHI vs. Akebono, Shigehiro Irie [DDT] & The Bodyguard [FREE]
Winner: Bodyguard (17:10) following a Lariat on SUSHI.

(6) Go Shiozaki vs. KENSO
Winner: Shiozaki (16:26) following the Go Arm Lariat.

(7) Suwama vs. Zeus [FREE]
Winner: Suwama (22:38) following the Last Ride.

All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

Previous Day Results…
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 1
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 2
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 3
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 4
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 5 [ABOVE]
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 6
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 7

[AJPW News] All Japan announced that grandson of Rikidozan, Chikara (Momota), will be making his debut for the promotion on the upcoming Korakuen Hall show on October 22nd. This news comes after the announcement that Hiroshi Fukuda would not be unable to compete due to suffering from an injury. Fukuda was originally supposed to begin competing for All Japan for the next several months, but plans have been forced to change. There is currently no word on what kind of role Chikara could be playing in the future for the All Japan, but one has to think if he performs well that the door could be open for future appearances.For those who are unaware of Chikara, he is the grandson of the “grandfather of Japanese Pro-Wrestling” in Rikidozan. Chikara was born on October 27, 1981 and just made his professional debut just last year in December for the 50th Anniversary honoring the passing of Rikidozan.Below is the updated card…
All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Revival! 2014 Giant Series”, 10/22/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
() Naoya Nomura vs. Masayuki Mitomi [UNION] () Masanobu Fuchi & Chikara [Riki Enterprise] vs. Osamu Nishimura [FREE] & Shigehiro Irie [DDT]~ Fukuda will be joining for All Japan for a temporary loan from UNION, this is his first match. () Jr. Scramble Premium 6MAN Tag Match: (to be announced) () KENSO vs. Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO] () Joe Doering, Suama & Zeus [FREE] vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Hideki Suzuki [FREE]
(-) World Tag Championship Match: [67th Champions] Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori vs. [Challengers] Akebono & Yutaka Yoshie (FREE)~ 3rd title defense.
All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

[AJPW News] All Japan announced that grandson of Rikidozan, Chikara (Momota), will be making his debut for the promotion on the upcoming Korakuen Hall show on October 22nd.

This news comes after the announcement that Hiroshi Fukuda would not be unable to compete due to suffering from an injury. Fukuda was originally supposed to begin competing for All Japan for the next several months, but plans have been forced to change. There is currently no word on what kind of role Chikara could be playing in the future for the All Japan, but one has to think if he performs well that the door could be open for future appearances.

For those who are unaware of Chikara, he is the grandson of the “grandfather of Japanese Pro-Wrestling” in Rikidozan. Chikara was born on October 27, 1981 and just made his professional debut just last year in December for the 50th Anniversary honoring the passing of Rikidozan.

Below is the updated card…

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Revival! 2014 Giant Series”, 10/22/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

() Naoya Nomura vs. Masayuki Mitomi [UNION]
() Masanobu Fuchi & Chikara [Riki Enterprise] vs. Osamu Nishimura [FREE] & Shigehiro Irie [DDT]
~ Fukuda will be joining for All Japan for a temporary loan from UNION, this is his first match.
() Jr. Scramble Premium 6MAN Tag Match: (to be announced)
() KENSO vs. Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO]
() Joe Doering, Suama & Zeus [FREE] vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Hideki Suzuki [FREE]

(-) World Tag Championship Match: [67th Champions] Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori vs. [Challengers] Akebono & Yutaka Yoshie (FREE)
~ 3rd title defense.



All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

AJPW [Jr. Tag Battle of Glory Day 4] results for October 12, 2014

image
image
All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Revival! 2014 Giant Series”, 10/12/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Selion Plaza in Akita

(1) Yohei Nakajima vs. Naoya Nomura
Winner: Yohei (9:11) with a Boston Crab.

(2) Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY 2014 Match: Ultimo Dragon & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. SUSHI & Ryuji Hijikata
Winner: SUSHI (14:06) with a Small Package on Kanemaru.
~ SUSHI/Ryuji (2 wins, 2 losses = 4 points)
~ Dragon/Kanemaru (1 win, 1 loss = 2 points)

(3) Kento Miyahara vs. Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION]
Winner: Kento (10:53) with a German Suplex Hold.

(4) Jun Akiyama & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi [FREE] vs. KENSO & Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION]
Winner: KENSO (11:24) following the Hagakure on Kikuchi.

(5) Go Shiozaki & Kotaro Suzuki vs. Suwama & Atsushi Aoki
Winner: Shiozaki (18:55) following the Go Flasher on Aoki.

(6) Takao Omori & Zeus [FREE] vs. Akebono, Yutaka Yoshie [FREE]
Winner: Akebono (12:57) following the Yokozuna Impact on Zeus.

All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

Previous Day Results…
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 1
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 2
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 3
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 4 [ABOVE]
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 5
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 6
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 7

AJPW [Jr. Tag Battle of Glory Day 3] results for October 11, 2014

image
image
All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Revival! 2014 Giant Series”, 10/11/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Sunrec Kitakami in Iwate

(1) Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY 2014 Match: SUSHI & Ryuji Hijikata vs. Keisuke Ishii & Soma Takao
Winner: Ishii (14:54) with a Tiger Suplex Hold on SUSHI.
~ Drift stated that they are focused on winning the Jr. Tag League.
~ Ishii/Takao (1 win, 1 draw, 1 loss = 3 points)
~ SUSHI/Ryuji (1 win, 2 losses = 2 points)

(2) Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima vs. Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] & Naoya Nomura
Winner: Kotaro (14:14) with a Boston Crab on Nomura.
~ Both Kotaro & Yohei stated that they look to make a comeback in the Jr. Tag League.

(3) Atsushi Aoki vs. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi [FREE]
Winner: Aoki (13:13) with a Cross Armbreaker.

(4) Jun Akiyama & Zeus [FREE] vs. KENSO & Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION]
Winner: Zeus (15:03) via foul, KENSO assaulted the referee.

(5) Go Shiozaki & Kento Miyahara vs. Suwama & Hikaru Sato
Winner: Shiozaki (21:13) following the Go Flasher on Hikaru.

(6) Akebono, Yutaka Yoshie [FREE] vs. Takao Omori & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
Winner: Akebono (15:50) with a Body Press on Kanemaru.
~ Omori once again suffers defeat to the team of Akebono and Yoshie. Omori swore that he will overcome this setback when it comes to the belt being on the line.

All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

Previous Day Results…
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 1
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 2
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 3 [ABOVE]
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 4
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 5
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 6
~ Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY Day 7

AJPW [Jr. Tag Battle of Glory Day 2] results for October 10, 2014

image
image
All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Revival! 2014 Giant Series”, 10/10/2014 [Fri] 18:00 @ Ichinohe Town Gymnasium in Iwate
493 Spectators

(1) Kotaro Suzuki vs. Naoya Nomura
Winner: Kotaro (9:02) with a Boston Crab.

(2) Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY 2014 Match: Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato vs. SUSHI & Ryuji Hijikata
Winner: Hikaru (17:43) with a Cross Armbar on SUSHI.
~ Aoki/Hikaru (1 win, 1 draw = 3 points)
~ SUSHI/Ryuji (1 win, 1 loss = 2 points)

(3) Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY 2014 Match: Ultimo Dragon & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Keisuke Ishii & Soma Takao
Winner: Kanemaru (17:04) following the Touch Out on Takao.
~ Dragon/Kanemaru (1 win = 2 points)
~ Ishii/Takao (1 draw, 1 loss = 1 point)

(4) Suwama vs. Yohei Nakajima
Winner: Suwama (6:58) with a Camel Clutch.

(5) Go Shiozaki & Kento Miyahara vs. KENSO & Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION]
Winner: Kento (15:50) via foul, KENSO assaulted the referee.

(6) 6 Man Tag Match: Jun Akiyama, Takao Omori & Zeus [FREE] vs. Akebono, Yutaka Yoshie [FREE] & Shigehiro Irie [DDT]
Winner: Yoshie (20:18) with a Diving Body Press on Akiyama.
~ Yoshie with the win over Akiyama. Akebono and Yoshie’s momentum continues to build in their favor heading into the World Tag challenge later this month.

All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

AJPW [Jr. Tag Battle of Glory Day 1] results for October 8, 2014

image
image

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Revival! 2014 Giant Series”, 10/8/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Kisarazu Civic Gymnasium in Chiba
547 Spectators

(1) Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Naoya Nomura
Winner: Kanemaru (8:02) with a Camel Clutch.

(2) Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY 2014 Match: Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima vs. SUSHI & Ryuji Hijikata
Winner: Hijikata (14:01) following a Fisherman Buster on Yohei.
~ SUSHI/Hijikata (1 win = 2 points)
~ Kotaro/Yohei (1 loss = 0 points)

(3) Suwama vs. KENSO
Winner: Suwama (14:01) with the Vice Sleeper.
~ KENSO challenged Suwama to a unit disband match, wherein the losing party must disband thieir group, be it Evolution or Dark Kingdom.

(4) Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY 2014 Match: Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato vs. Keisuke Ishii & Soma Takao
Winner: DRAW (30:00) Time Expired.
~ Aoki/Sato (1 draw = 1 point)
~ Ishii/Takao (1 draw = 1 point)

(5) Go Shiozaki & Kento Miyahara vs. Takao Omori & Shigehiro Irie [DDT]
Winner: Shiozaki (13:38) with a Modified Face Lock on Omori.
~ Shiozaki had strong criticism towards the former Triple Crown Champion Omori. Shiozaki continues his momentum heading into the title challenge at the end of this month.

(6) Jun Akiyama & Zeus vs. Akebono & Yutaka Yoshie
Winner: Akebono (14:36) following the Yokozuna Impact on Zeus.
~ Akebono holds on to his momentum heading into the World Tag challenge.
~ Akiyama stated that he is serious about capturing the Asia Tag belts this month.

All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

[All Japan & NOAH Event Card Updates]

AJPW will be hosting their 42nd anniversary tour this month with a strong emphasis of continuing to try to get back to Giant Baba’s original path for the promotion. Previously announced is the “Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY 2014” taking place throughout the first half of the tour, the World Tag belts being defended on October 22, and Joe Doering defending the Triple Crown against Go Shiozaki on October 29.
Just announced is an Asia Tag match, the oldest active belts in Japan today, for the October 25 show in Sanjo, Japan. The hometown of the late All Japan founder Giant Baba. Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki will be taking on two original rookies under Giant Baba’s care in Masanobu Fuchi & Jun Akiyama.

You can see the event cards through the link below. (Keep in mind that match orders have yet to be announced…)

All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

—————————————————————————————————
All the matches have been announced for NOAH’s shows throughout the month of October and early November. This tour will feature the Global League 2014 which runs from October 18 to November 8.
Before the start of the GL though, NOAH will be hosting the “GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in YOKOHAMA” which will feature all of the GHC belts being held in defenses. You can see all the cards in detail through the link below.

NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

If you are just interested in checking out the GL directly, be sure to check out this link…

NOAH’s Global League 2014 Info and listings
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/30/global-league-2014/

AJPW [Autumn Festival Special Show] results for October 5, 2014

imageAll Japan Pro-Wrestling “Autumn Festival Special Show”, 10/5/2014 [Sun] 13:00 @ Recycling Center in Tokyo
641 Spectators (overcrowded)

(1) Yohei Nakajima vs. Naoya Nomura
Winner: Yohei (9:39) via referee stop, with a Boston Crab.
~ Nomura returned after spending the last 5 months on the sideline due to injury. The rookie would not submit to Yohei’s hold, but the referee had no choice but to call the finish.

(2) Masanobu Fuchi vs. Masao Inoue [FREE]
Winner: Fuchi (10:49) via pinfall.

(3) Kana [KanaPro] & Mika Iida [WAVE] vs. Yumi Ohka [WAVE] & Shu Shibutani [WAVE]
Winner: Ohka (14:49) following the Big Boots on Iida.

(4) Takao Omori vs. KENSO
Winner: Omori (14:48) following the Axe Bomber.
~ Omori stated that he is more than ready to bounce back and to defend the World Tag belt later on this month.

(5) Jun Akiyama & SUSHI vs. Akebono & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
Winner: Akebono (10:03) with a Running Body Press on SUSHI.

(6) Battle Royal: [Competitors] Takao Omori, Akebono, KENSO, Masanobu Fuchi, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, SUSHI, Masao Inoue, Naoya Nomura
Winner: Akebono (7:29) following an Elbow Drop on SUSHI.
~ Akebono with two victories tonight, momentum continues to be on his side as well heading into the World Tag challenge.

(7) Suwama, Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki
Winner: Shiozaki (22:37) following the Go Flasher on Hikaru.
~ Shiozaki starts the month out strong and looks to further carry his momentum into obtaining the Triple Crown at the end of the month.

All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

[AJPW News] All Japan announced 2 title matches that will be taking place during the October “2014 Giant Series” as Joe Doering will be defending the Triple Crown belt against Go Shiozaki on October 29th, and then Jun Akiyama and Takao Omori will be defending the World Tag belts against Akebono and Yutaka Yoshie.

Go Shiozaki earned the title match after winning the “Oudou Tournament” and rightfully challenging Doering for the top prize in All Japan. Doering accepted the challenge without any hesitation and the match has been set. Shiozaki stated that the momentum is now in his favor more than ever to finally lay claim to the Triple Crown belt as he swore to become the next champion. Shiozaki though noted that Doering is also in his first reign as champion and will not be so easy to dethrone, but again he aims to make his own breakthrough. Prelude matches have also been set throughout the upcoming tour.

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Revival! 2014 Giant Series”, 10/29/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Yamagata City General Sports Center

(-) Triple Crown Championship Match: [50th Champion] Joe Doering vs. [Challenger] Go Shiozaki
~ 2nd title defense.

Akebono and Yutaka Yoshie earned their title match after repeated wins over Takao Omori during the last tour. Both Akiyama and Omori stated that they did indeed have a pretty disappointing result in the last tour they aim to redeem themselves in the month ahead. Akiyama & Omori also mentioned the “2014 World’s Strongest Tag League” which will follow their defense in November. They aim to prove themselves as a dominant team.
Prelude matches have also been announced to take place in the upcoming tour.

The “Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY" will also be going on during this tour and you can see all the previously announced matches as well as  the rest of the event cards via the the link below…

All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Revival! 2014 Giant Series”, 10/22/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(-) Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY 2014 Final Match:

(-) World Tag Championship Match: [67th Champions] Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori vs. [Challengers] Akebono & Yutaka Yoshie (FREE)
~ 3rd title defense.

AJPW [Oudou Tournament Final] results for September 28, 2014

image

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/28/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Osaka BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM, 2nd Stadium
859 Spectators (overcrowded)

(1) Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] & Billyken Kid [FREE] vs. Yoichi Uchida [REALDEAL GYM] & Eisa8 [FREE]
Winner: Dragon (8:54) following the Asai DDT on Eisa.

(2) Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima
Winner: Aoki (10:07) with a Texas Clover Hold on Yohei.
~ Aoki stated that he aims to lead next months Jr. Tag League.

(3) Yoshinobu Kanemaru & SUSHI vs. KENSO & Takeshi Minamino [Toryumon MEXICO]
Winner: KENSO (8:56) following the Hagakure on SUSHI.

(4) Oudou Tournament Special Single Match: Joe Doering vs. Kento Miyahara
Winner: Doering (9:00) with the Revolution Bomb.
~ Kento aimed to bounce back by showing his potential against the Triple Crown champion, but Joe on the other hand showed his recent strength and dominance is still too much for the up-and-comer.

(5) Oudou Tournament Special 6 Man Match: Akebono, Yutaka Yoshie & The Bodyguard vs. Jun Akiyama, Takao Omori & Zeus
Winner: Akebono (14:17) following the Yokozuna Impact on Omori.
~ Omori suffered defeat once more against Akebono and Yoshie, Akiyama now agreed to the tag title challenge.
~ Next month should see Akiyama/Omori vs. Akebono/Yoshie.

(6) Oudou Tournament Final Match: Suwama vs. Go Shiozaki
Winner: Shiozaki (29:55) following the Limit Break.
~ Shiozaki with the win and now aims to take on Joe Doering for the Triple Crown belt.

All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

AJPW [Shiozaki 10th Anniversary Show] results for September 23, 2014

image

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Go Shiozaki Debut 10th Anniversary Special Show”, 9/23/2014 [Tue] 16:00 @ Kumamoto Prefecture Distribution and Information Hall

(1) Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Yohei Nakajima
Winner: Hikaru (9:34) with a Boston Crab.

(2) SUSHI & Masayuki Mitomi [UNION] vs. Zeus & The Bodyguard
Winner: Zeus (12:15) with a Jackhammer on Mitomi.

(3) KENSO vs. Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO]
Winner: Mashimo (10:40) via foul.
~ Mashimo demanded a rematch against KENSO.

(4) Suwama & Atsushi Aoki vs. Takao Omori & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO]
Winner: Aoki (16:27) with the Trap Over on Dragon.
~ Aoki stated that all the teams better be prepared for the upcoming Jr. Tag League.

(5) Joe Doering vs. Yutaka Yoshie [FREE]
Winner: Doering (10:01) via pinfall.

(6) 6 Man Tag Match: Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki vs. Jun Akiyama, Akebono & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
Winner: Shiozaki (23:00) following the Go Flasher on Kanemaru.
~ Shiozaki declared that he will become Triple Crown champion.

All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

AJPW [2014 Royal Road Tournament Semi-Finals] results for September 22, 2014

image

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 18:30 @ Nagasaki NCC & Studio

(1) Masayuki Mitomi [UNION] vs. KENSO
Winner: KENSO (9:22) following the Hagakure.

(2) Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima vs. Ultimo Dragon & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
Winner: Kanemaru (14:30) following the Touch-Out on Yohei.
~ Kanemaru & Ultimo show themselves to be a sound team heading into the Jr. Tag League next month.

(3) Takao Omori & SUSHI vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO]
Winner: Yoshie (12:13) with a Diving Body Press on Omori.
~ Yoshie made a challenge for the World Tag belts, he stated his partner to be Akebono.
~ KENSO attacked Mashimo after the match.

(4) Jun Akiyama, Zeus & The Bodyguard vs. Joe Doering, Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato
Winner: Zeus (14:50) with a Jackhammer on Hikaru.

(5) Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Suwama vs. Akebono
Winner: Suwama (8:24) via referee stop, with the Vice Sleeper.

(6) Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Kento Miyahara vs. Go Shiozaki
Winner: Shiozaki (17:18) following the Go Flasher.

All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

~ Updated card for the Oudou Tournament final…

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/28/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Osaka BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM, 2nd Stadium

() Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] & Billyken Kid [FREE] vs. Yoichi Uchida [REALDEAL GYM] & Eisa8 [FREE]
() Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima
() Yoshinobu Kanemaru & SUSHI vs. KENSO & Takeshi Minamino [Toryumon MEXICO]
() Oudou Tournament Special Single Match: Joe Doering vs. Kento Miyahara
() Oudou Tournament Special 6 Man Match: Akebono, Yutaka Yoshie & The Bodyguard vs. Jun Akiyama, Takao Omori & Zeus

() Oudou Tournament Final Match: Suwama vs. Go Shiozaki

AJPW [2014 Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Part 2] results for September 21, 2014

image
All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/21/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Kaiyko Messe Shimonoseki in Yamaguchi

(1) Joe Doering & Atsushi Aoki vs. Yutaka Yoshie & SUSHI
Winner: Doering (12:33) following a Piledriver on SUSHI.

(2) KENSO vs. Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION]
Winner: KENSO (11:57) following the Hagakure.
~ KENSO stated that he is coming for Kengo Mashimo as he aims to exile him from All Japan.

(3) Jun Akiyama, Zeus [FREE] & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Yohei Nakajima
Winner: Dragon (16:43) following the Asai DDT on Yohei.

(4) Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Aztec [Kageki]
Winner: Kanemaru (7:44) via pinfall.

(5) Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Akebono vs. Kotaro Suzuki
Winner: Akebono (10:49) following the Yokozuna Impact.

(6) Royal Road Tournament 2nd Round Match: Takao Omori vs. Suwama
Winner: Suwama (20:26) following the Last Ride.

All Japan Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/all-japan-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

Updated 9/22 event card…

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2nd Royal Road Tournament ~ 2014 Open Championship”, 9/22/2014 [Mon] 18:30 @ Nagasaki NCC & Studio

() Jun Akiyama, Zeus & The Bodyguard vs. Joe Doering, Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato
() Takao Omori & SUSHI vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO]
() Kotaro Suzuki & Yohei Nakajima vs. Ultimo Dragon & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
() Masayuki Mitomi [UNION] vs. KENSO

() Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Kento Miyahara vs. Go Shiozaki
() Royal Road Tournament Semi-Final Match: Suwama vs. Akebono