Posts tagged "fujita jr hayato"
  1. 1 week ago 

    Michinoku Pro results for July 20, 2014

    image
    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 7/20/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Yamagata Big Wing

    (1) Ayumu Gunji vs. Ken45
    Winner: Ken45 () with the WAR Special.

    (2) Yapperman #1, #2 & #3 vs. Eagles Mask, Manuel Majoli & DEWA Rockman
    Winner: Yapper #3 () with a Cobra Twist on Majoli.
    ~ Majoli’s was sportings bandage wraps around his ribs. Clearly injured which is allowing the female Yapper #3
    to pick up the wins.

    (3) Kinya Oyanagi vs. Daichi Sasaki
    WinnerOyanagi () following a Gotch style Piledriver.

    (4) Kesen Numajiro, Rui Hyugaji & Rasse vs. Fujita “Jr” Hayato, Takeshi Minamino & Manjimaru
    WinnerMinamino () with a Powerbomb on Numajiro.

    (5) The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Jinsei Shinzaki, Ultimo Dragon & Kenbai
    Winner: Sasuke () with the Messiah Kourin (Descent) on Kenbai.

    Tomorrow’s event card…

    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 7/21/2014 [Mon] 14:00 @ Sendai Best Western Hotel in Miyagi
    (1) Kesen Numajiro vs. Daichi Sasaki
    (2) Yapperman #1, #2 & #3 vs. Jinsei Shinzaki, Eagles Mask & Manuel Majoli
    (3) Shu Brahman vs. Ayumu Gunji
    (4) Taro Nohashi, Rui Hyugaji, Kinya Oyanagi & Kenbai vs. Fujita “Jr” Hayato, Takeshi Minamino, Manjimaru & Ken45

    (5) Tohoku Tag Championship: [21st Champions] The Great Sasuke & Kei Brahman vs. [Challengers] Ultimo Dragon & Rasse - 1st title defense.

  2. Notes: 1 / 1 week ago 

    Michinoku Pro [Tohoku Jr: Shu Brahman vs Kinya Oyanagi] results for July 19, 2014

    imageMichinoku Pro-Wrestling, 7/19/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Yahaba Town General Gymnasium in Iwate
    815 Spectators (crowded)


    (1) Kesen Numajiro vs. Ayumu Gunji
    Winner: Numajiro (5:39) with an Arm Scorpion Lock.

    (2) Yapperman #1, #2 & #3 vs. Jinsei Shinzaki, Eagles Mask & Manuel Majoli
    Winner: Yapper #3 (9:01) with a modified Octopus Hold on Majoli.

    (3) Kenbai vs. Takeshi Minamino
    Winner: Minamino (10:56) with the NENJY (Modified Death Valley Bomb).

    (4) Rasse, Rui Hyugaji & Daichi Sasaki vs. Fujita “Jr” Hayato & Manjimaru & Ken45 
    Winner: Manjimaru (10:17) following the Manji-otoshi (Manji Driver) on Daichi.

    (5) The Great Sasuke & Kei Brahman vs. Ultimo Dragon & Taro Nohashi
    Winner: Kei (13:47) with a Powder Attack on Nohashi.

    (6) Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [18th Champion] Shu Brahman vs. [Challenger] Kinya Oyanagi
    Winner: Shu (18:49) with the Caterpillar.
    ~ 2nd successful title defense.

    Upcoming shows…

    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 7/20/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Yamagata Big Wing
    (1) Ayumu Gunji vs. Ken45
    (2) Yapperman #1, #2 & #3 vs. Eagles Mask, Daichi Sasaki & DEWA Rockman
    (3) Kinya Oyanagi vs. Manuel Majoli
    (4) Kesen Numajiro, Rui Hyugaji & Rasse vs. Fujita “Jr” Hayato, Takeshi Minamino & Manjimaru
    (5) The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Jinsei Shinzaki, Ultimo Dragon & Kenbai


    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 7/21/2014 [Mon] 14:00 @ Sendai Best Western Hotel in Miyagi
    (1) Kesen Numajiro vs. Daichi Sasaki
    (2) Yapperman #1, #2 & #3 vs. Jinsei Shinzaki, Eagles Mask & Manuel Majoli
    (3) Shu Brahman vs. Ayumu Gunji
    (4) Taro Nohashi, Rui Hyugaji, Kinya Oyanagi & Kenbai vs. Fujita “Jr” Hayato, Takeshi Minamino, Manjimaru & Ken45

    (5) Tohoku Tag Championship: [21st Champions] The Great Sasuke & Kei Brahman vs. [Challengers] Ultimo Dragon & Rasse - 1st title defense.

  3. Notes: 2 / 4 weeks ago 

    K-DOJO results for June 29, 2014

    imageK-DOJO “CLUB-K TOUR in AKITA”, 6/29/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Therion Plaza in Akita

    (1) K-DOJO vs Michinoku Pro: Kotaro Yoshino vs. Daichi Sasaki
    Winner: Daichi (5:36) with a Camel Clutch.

    (2) Yuki Sato & Mika Iida [WAVE] vs. Kaji Tomato & Bambi
    Winner: Bambi (9:19) following a Standing style Shining Wizard.

    (3) 3WAY Match: Shiori Asahi vs. Marines Mask vs. Yuma
    Winner: Asahi (9:16) following the Aun on Yuma.

    (4) Ricky Fuji vs. Hiro Tonai
    Winner: Fuji (8:25) with the 9999.

    (5) Akita Special Single Match: Ryuichi Sekine vs. Fujita “Jr” Hayato [MichiPro]
    Winner: Hayato (9:28) with the K.I.D.

    (6) 6 Man Tag Match: TAKA Michinoku, Yuji Hino & Go [FREE] vs. Kengo Mashimo, Moonshine Mantel & Tank Nagai
    Winner: Hino (15:34) following the Fucking BOMB on Mantel.

    ———————————————————————————
    Upcoming shows…
    imageK-DOJO “K-UP IMPACT 6”, 7/17/2014 [Thu] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo
    () Kaji Tomato & Bambi vs. Masao Inoue [FREE] & Mio Shirai [WAVE/OZ/UNION]
    () Shiori Asahi & Hiro Tonai vs. Atsushi Kotoge & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya [both NOAH]
    () Yuji Hino & Yuki sato vs. Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION] & Bear Fukuda [UNION]
    () Saburo Inematsu & Daigoro Kashiwa vs. Ricky Fuji & Masato Tanaka [ZERO1]
    () Kengo Mashimo & Tank Nagai vs. Muhammed Yone & Taiji Ishimori [both NOAH]

    () Independent World Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [19th Champion] TAKA Michinoku vs. [Challenger] GENTARO (FREEDOMS)
    ~ 15th title defense.

    () Ryuichi Sekine Way to the Dragon One Vol. 3: Ryuichi Sekine vs. Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon Mexico]

  4. Notes: 1 / 1 month ago 

    Michinoku Pro [Tohoku Jr: Shu Brahman vs Fujita Hayato] results for June 8, 2014

    imageMichinoku Pro-Wrestling, 6/8/2014 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    1,368 Spectators

    (1) Opening Battle: Daichi Sasaki vs. Ayumu Gunji
    Winner: Daichi Sasaki (7:12) with a German Suplex Hold.

    (2) Yapperman #3 Third Anniversay & Eagles Mask Birthday Special Match: Yapperman #1, #2 & #3 vs. Eagles Mask, Macho Pump & Vancouver Cat
    Winner: Yapper #3 (10:57) with the Oppiroge Jump on Pump.

    (3) International Match: Ultimo Dragon & Manuel Majoli [Italy] vs. Kinya Oyanagi & Rui Hyugaji
    Winner: Hyugaji (13:52) with a Boston Crab on Majoli.

    (4) Taro Nohashi Regular Army Return Match: Taro Nohashi, Rasse & Kenbai vs. Takeshi Minamino, Manjimaru & Ken45°
    Winner: Minamino (9:23) following the Shikahama Dynamite on Rasse.

    (5) Tohoku Tag Championship Match: [20th Champions] Jinsei Shinzaki & Kesen Numajiro vs. [Challengers] The Great Sasuke & Kei Brahman
    Winner: Sasuke (18:34) following the Messiah Korin on Numajiro.
    ~ Champions fall on their 1st title defense. Sasuke & Kei “Mu no Taiyo” becomes the 21st generation champions.

    (6) Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [18th Champion] Shu Brahman vs. [Challenger] Fujita “Jr” Hayato
    Winner: Shu (22:06) with the Caterpillar.
    ~ 1st successful title defense.

    ~ Mu no Taiyo now controls all the belts. Sasuke came out to congratulate Shu for retaining the belt.
    ~ A mysterious larger as well as a midget wrestler also came out the ring as they are aligned with Sasuke’s group.
    ~ Sasuke began “spirit photo” to determine the next challenger for the belt and it turned out to be Kinya Oyanagi. Shu said that he will accept the defense.

  5. Notes: 1 / 2 months ago 

    K-DOJO results for May 18, 2014

    K-DOJO “CLUB-K TOUR in SENDAI”, 5/18/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Best Western Hotel Sendai in Miyagi
    175 Spectators

    (1) Hiro Tonai & Kotaro Yoshino vs. Rui Hyugaji [Michinoku] & Daichi Sasaki [Michinoku]
    Winner: Daichi Sasaki (9:42) with a German Suplex Hold on Kotaro Yoshino.

    (2) Bambi & Boso Boy Raito vs. Ricky Fuji & Kaji Tomato
    Winner: Tomato (11:01) with a School Boy on Bambi.

    (3) Yuki Sato vs. Ken45° [FREE]
    Winner: Ken45° (12:09) with the BARONESS.

    (4) Kengo Mashimo & Yuma vs. Fujita “Jr” Hayato [Michinoku] & Manjimaru [FREE]
    Winner: Hayato (11:15) with the K.I.D. on Yuma, which led to the referee stopping the match.

    (5) Independent World World Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [19th Champion] TAKA Michinoku vs. [Challenger] Numajiro Kesen (Michinoku)
    Winner: TAKA (13:25) with the Michinoku Driver II.
    ~ 12th successful title defense.

    (6) Saburo Inematsu, Ryuichi Sekine & TEPPEI vs. Yuji Hino, Shiori Asahi & Tank Nagai
    Winner: Inematsu (14:51) with a Thunder Fire Powerbomb on Asahi.
    ————————————————-
    WAR IS OVER Disband Produce ~ WAR IS OVER is OVER, 5/20/2014 [Tue] 19:00 @ Blue Field in Chiba

    () Ayumu Proxy War: Kengo Mashimo vs. Kotaro Yoshino w/ Ayumu Honda
    () ~ Prodigy vs. Prodigy vs. Vegetable ~: Hiroshi Fukuda [UNION] vs. TEPPEI vs. Kaji Tomato
    () ~Forever The Tanks~: Tank Nagai vs. ShibaTank

    () Independent World World Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [19th Champion] TAKA Michinoku vs. [Challenger] Tankuro Hoshino [BJW]
    ~ 13th title defense.

    () Last Little Galaxy: Makoto Oishi [DDT] & Shiori Asahi vs. Yuki Sato & Hiro Tonai

  6. Notes: 3 / 3 months ago 

    Michinoku Pro [Tohoku Tag: Nohashi/Ali vs Hayato/Ken45] results for April 19, 2014

    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 4/19/2014 [Sat] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo
    365 Spectators (overcrowded)

    (1) Takeshi Minamino vs. Ayumu Gunji
    Winner: Minamino (7:00) following the Shikahama Dynamite.

    (2) Jinsei Shinzaki & Rasse vs. Numajiro Kesen & Kinya Oyanagi
    Winner: Shinzaki (10:10) with a Frankensteiner in Kesen.

    (3) Daichi Sasaki’s Regular Army Return 1st Match: Manjimaru vs. Daichi Sasaki
    Winner: Manjimaru (3:13) following the Manji-otoshi (Manji Driver).

    (4) Kenbai vs. Jason Lee
    Winner: Lee (8:58) with the Game of Death.

    (5) The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Yapperman #1, #2 & #3
    Winner: Sasuke (11:59) with the Messiah Korin (Messiah Descent) on Yapper #2.

    (6) Tohoku Tag Championship Match: [19th Champions] Taro Nohashi & Tiger Ali vs. [Challengers] Fujita “Jr” Hayato & Ken45°
    Winner: Ali (21:53) with a Camel Clutch on Ken45°.
    ~ 2nd successful title defense.
    image


    ——————————————————
    Michinoku Pro-Wrestlin, 5/5/2014 [Mon]14:00 @ Yahaba Town General Gymnasium in Iwate

    (1) Daichi Sasaki vs. Go [First Ever Michinoku Pro Match]
    (2) Rasse & Kenbai vs. Fujita “Jr” Hayato & Takeshi Minamino
    (3) The Great Sasuke & Kei Brahman vs. Yapperman #1 & #2
    (4) Rui Hyugaji’s Return Match: Jinsei Shinzaki, Numajiro Kesen & Kinya Oyanagi vs. Rui Hyugaji, Taro Nohashi & Ayumu Gunji

    (5) 4FW Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [Champion] Ken45° vs. [Challenger] Tiger Ali

    (6) Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: Shu Brahman vs. Manjimaru
    ~ Winner becomes the 18th generation champion for the vacant title.

  7. Notes: 4 / 4 months ago 

    Michinoku Pro [Tohoku Junior Tournament, Semi-Finals] results for March 23, 2014

    imageMichinoku Pro-Wrestling “Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Tournament, Semi-Finals”, 3/22/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Sendai Best Western Hotel in Miyagi
    400 Spectators (overcrowded)

    (1) Numajiro Kesen, Kinya Oyanagi & Ayumu Gunji vs. Taro Nohashi, Tiger Ali & Mr. 450
    Winner: Nohashi (9:54) following a metal can attack on Kesen.

    (2) Fujita “Jr” Hayato vs. Daichi Sasaki
    Winner: Hayato (7:21) following a Running Kick.

    (3) Yapperman #1 & #2 vs. Rasse & Kenbai
    Winner: Kenbai (11:09) with the Imuoni on #2.

    (4)  Ultimo Dragon & Jinsei Shinzaki vs. the Great Sasuke & Kei Brahman
    Winner: Shinzaki (12:09) with the Nenbutsu (Budhist Prayer) Powerbomb on Kei.

    (5) B BLOCK Tournament, Semi-Final Round Match: Ken45° vs. ManjiMaru
    Winner: Manji (12:02) following the Manji-otoshi (Manji Driver).

    (6) A BLOCK Tournament, Semi-Final Round Match: Takeshi Minamino vs. Shu Brahman
    Winner: Shu (16:34) with the Zombie King (Modified Michinoku Driver II).
    ——————————————————————————————-
    Then the finals to crown the new champion will be on May 5.

    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Golden Week Tour ~ Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Tournament FINAL”, 5/5/2014 [Mon] 14:00 @ Yahaba Townsman General Gymnasium
    (-) Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Tournament Final Match: Shu Brahman vs. ManjiMaru

  8. Notes: 4 / 4 months ago 

    Michinoku Pro [Tohoku Junior Tournament, 2nd Round] results for March 22, 2014

    imageMichinoku Pro-Wrestling “Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Tournament, 2nd Round”, 3/22/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Yahaba Townsman General Gymnasium
    650 Spectators

    (1) Michinoku 3WAY Match: Mr. 450 vs. Taro Nohashi vs. Ken45°
    Winner: Nohashi (11:51) with a Small Package Hold on 450.

    (2) Ultimo Dragon & Kinya Oyanagi vs. The Great Sasuke & Kei Brahman
    Winner: Oyanagi (13:40) via foul, Kei.

    (3) Jinsei Shinzaki & Fujita “Jr” Hayato vs. Daichi Sasaki & Ayumu Gunji
    Winner: Hayato (13:40) following a Running Kick to Sasaki.

    (4) 8th Generation Dynamite Tohoku Return Match: Dynamite Tohoku & Numajiro Kesen vs. Yapperman #1 & Yapperman #2
    Winner: Yapperman #1 (6:16) with a Figure Four Leg Lock on Dynamite.
    ~ Dynamite Tohoku announced his retirement after the match.
    ~ Jinsei Shinzaki presented Dynamite with a bouquet of flowers and a 10 count gong was held in his honor.


    (5) A BLOCK Tournament, 2nd Round Match: Shu Brahman vs. Tiger Ali
    Winner: Shu (7:39) with a backslide.
    ~ Ali busted open Shu with a chair attack during the match.
    ~ Shu moves on to the semi-finals.

    (6) A BLOCK Tournament, 2nd Round Match: Rasse vs. Takeshi Minamino
    Winner: Minamino (8:26) with the KENJI.
    ~ Minamino moves on to the semi-finals.

    (7) B BLOCK Tournament, 2nd Round Match: Kenbai vs. ManjiMaru
    Winner: ManjiMaru (10:12) following the Manji-Otoshi.
    ~ ManjiMaru moves on to the semi-finals.
    ——————————————————————————————-
    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Tournament, Semi-Finals”, 3/22/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Sendai Best Western Hotel in Miyagi
    (-) B BLOCK Tournament, Semi-Final Round Match: Ken45° vs. ManjiMaru
    (-) A BLOCK Tournament, Semi-Final Round Match: Takeshi Minamino vs. Shu Brahman
    ——————————————————————————————-
    Then the finals to crown the new champion will be on May 5.

    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Golden Week Tour ~ Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Tournament FINAL”, 5/5/2014 [Mon] 14:00 @ Yahaba Townsman General Gymnasium
    (-) Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Tournament Final Match: Winner of A BLOCK vs. Winner of B BLOCK

  9. Notes: 3 / 4 months ago 

    Michinoku Pro [Tohoku Junior Tournament, 1st Round] results for March 21, 2014

    imageMichinoku Pro-Wrestling “Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Tournament, 1st Round Matches”, 3/21/2014 [Fri] 17:30 @ Hachinohe Hasshoku Center Kuriya Hall in Aomori
    310 Spectators (overcrowded/sold-out)

    ~ Michinoku kicks off a singles tournament to crown a new champion for the vacant Tohoku Junior Heavyweight belt.
    ——————————————————————————————-
    A BLOCK
    ~ Numajiro Kesen, Shu Brahman, Ayumu Gunji, Tiger Ali, Rasse, Daichi Sasaki, Taro Nohashi & Takeshi Minamino

    B BLOCK
    ~ Fujita “Jr” Hayato, Kinya Oyanagi, Yapperman #2, Ken45°, Kenbai, Yapperman #1, ManjiMaru & Mr. 450
    ——————————————————————————————-

    (1) A BLOCK Tournament, 1st Round Match [2]: Ayumu Gunji vs. Tiger Ali
    Winner: Ali (6:59) with a Camel Clutch.

    (2) B BLOCK Tournament, 1st Round Match [2]: Yapperman #2 vs. Ken45°
    Winner: Ken45° (6:06) with the BARONESS.

    (3) A BLOCK Tournament, 1st Round Match [3]: Rasse vs. Daichi Sasaki
    Winner: Rasse (0:18) with the Blink.

    (4) B BLOCK Tournament, 1st Round Match [3]: Kenbai vs. Yapperman #2.
    Winner: Kenbai (8:26) with the Imu-oni.

    (5) Jinsei Shinzaki & Ultimo Dragon vs. The Great Sasuke & Kei Brahman
    Winner: DRAW (13:23) Double Ring Out.

    (6) B BLOCK Tournament, 1st Round Match [4]: ManjiMaru vs. Mr. 450
    Winner: Manji () following the Manji-Otoshi.

    (7) A BLOCK Tournament, 1st Round Match [4]: Taro Nohashi vs. Takeshi Minamino
    Winner: Minamino (2:24) with the Shikahama Dynamite.

    (8) B BLOCK Tournament, 1st Round Match [1]: Fujita “Jr” Hayato vs. Kinya Oyanagi
    Winner: DRAW (15:00) Time Expired.
    ~ Both are disqualified from the tournament due to no winner being determined.
    ~ Due to this Ken45° gets an automatic pass to the semi-final round on 3/23.

    (9) A BLOCK Tournament, 1st Round Match [1]: Numajiro Kesen vs. Shu Brahman
    Winner: Shu (10:26) following the Zombie King.
    ~ Shu stated that he will win the tournament.

    ——————————————————————————————-
    The second and semi-final rounds will be conducted over the course of this weekend.

    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Tournament, 2nd Round”, 3/22/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Yahaba Townsman General Gymnasium
    (-) B BLOCK Tournament, 2nd Round Match: Kenbai vs. ManjiMaru

    (-) A BLOCK Tournament, 2nd Round Match: Rasse vs. Takeshi Minamino
    (-) A BLOCK Tournament, 2nd Round Match: Shu Brahman vs. Tiger Ali
    ——————————————————————————————-
    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Tournament, Semi-Finals”, 3/22/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Sendai Best Western Hotel in Miyagi
    (-) B BLOCK Tournament, Semi-Final Round Match: Ken45° vs. (Winner of Kenbai/Manji)
    (-) A BLOCK Tournament, Semi-Final Round Match: (Winner of Rasse/Minamino) vs. (Winner of Shu/Ali)
    ——————————————————————————————-
    Then the finals to crown the new champion will be on May 5.

    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Golden Week Tour ~ Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Tournament FINAL”, 5/5/2014 [Mon] 14:00 @ Yahaba Townsman General Gymnasium
    (-) Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Tournament Final Match: Winner of A BLOCK vs. Winner of B BLOCK

  10. Notes: 4 / 5 months ago 

    DIAMOND RING [Kensuke Sasaki vs Katsuhiko Nakajima] results for February 11, 2014

    image
    DIAMOND RING, 2/11/2014 [Tue] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    2,100 Spectators (sold-out/overcrowded)

    ~ Nakajima came out at the start of the show to thank everyone for coming out and to help him celebrate his 10th anniversary. Nakajima stated that he expects a rough match against his “father” and he wanted to be sure he could greet the fans properly. He closed it by asking everyone to please enjoy the event today.

    (1) Namazu Man, CHANGO [Free] & “Hollywood” Stalker Ichikawa vs. Kikutaro [Akiba], NOSAWA Rongai [Tokyo Gurentai] & Antonio Honda [Free]
    Winner: Namazu (9:54) via counter pinfall following a Crossbody from Kikutaro.

    (2) Joshi Special Tag Match: Yumiko Hotta [Diana] & Yoshiko [Stardom] vs. Natsuki☆Taiyo [Stardom] & Sareee [Diana]
    Winner: Hotta (9:57) with the Pyramid Driver on Sareee.

    (3) Kento Miyahra [AJPW] vs. Go Shiozaki [AJPW]
    Winner: Shiozaki (10:50) following the Go Flasher.
    ~ Respect was shown between the All Japan Xceed teammates. The two both move on to compete again in All Japan later today.
    ~ Miyahara stated that it is his goal to claim the World Tag belts with Shiozaki as his partner.

    (3) Mitsuhiro Kitamiya & Hitoshi Kumano [NOAH] vs. Daichi Hashimoto [ZERO1] & Tank Nagai [K-DOJO]
    Winner: Daichi (13:23) following a Shining Wizard to Kumano.

    (5) Satoshi Kajiwara & Fujita “Jr” Hayato [Michinoku] vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Taiji Ishimori [both NOAH]
    Winner: Marufuji (18:20) following the Tiger Flowsion on Kajiwara.
    ~ It seems there might be something more heading out of this match between Ishimori and Hayato… I guess only time will tell if a single match comes into play between the two.
    ~ Marufuji went to shake Hayato’s hand, but Hayato kicked it away.

    (6) Main Event: Kensuke Sasaki vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima
    Winner: Nakajima (20+) with a German Suplex Hold.
    ~ Nakajima finally claimed a victory over his teacher. The torch has been passed from teacher to student, or this case “father to son”, Nakajima claims the biggest win over his career on his 10th year milestone.
    ~ Nakajima thanked Sasaki for the match afterwords. Sasaki replied that Nakajima has certainly become a strong wrestler, and that even though he lost it feels right to have lost.
    ~ The 47 year old Sasaki, who is celebrating his 28th year as a pro wrestler, said that he has no regrets.

    It really just felt like Sasaki expressed that he will be retiring from active competition!? The details are scarce at this time as Sasaki just kind of announced this abrubtly and then walked out of the arena. Was this his final match? Or will be plan on holding a final show sometime in the near future. I’ll be sure to keep you guys updated to what happens. - BushidoRX
  11. Notes: 2 / 7 months ago 
    [DIAMOND RING News] DR has announced the full card for their upcoming Korakuen Hall show on February 11.Following the previously announced main event between Kensuke Sasaki and Katsuhiko Nakajima, DR has announced 5 other matches to fill out the annual Korakuen Hall show on 2/11. Among the announcements is what should be a sold semi-final match as Satoshi Kajiwara teams with Michinoku Pro Wrestling’s Fujita “Jr” Hayato to take on the Pro Wrestling NOAH team of Naomichi Marufuji & Taiji Ishimori. All 4 men are skilled junior heavyweights in their own right and this should be a fast paced and technical match from the early looks of things.Kento Miyahara, though now freelance from DR, will also be undergoing a special singles challenge match of his own, but at this time no challenger has been named.The two rookies from DR & NOAH will be teaming together to take on the current “super” rookies from both Pro Wrestling ZERO1 & KAIENTA DOJO.Below is the announced card in full.DIAMOND RING, 2/11/2014 [Tue] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo(1) Namazu Man, CHANGO [Free] & “Hollywood” Stalker Ichikawa vs. Kikutaro [Akiba], NOSAWA Rongai [Tokyo Gurentai] & Antonio Honda [Free](2) Mitsuhiro Kitamiya & Hitoshi Kumano [NOAH] vs. Daichi Hashimoto [ZERO1] & Tank Nagai [K-DOJO](3) Joshi Special Tag Match: Yumiko Hotta [Diana] & X vs. Natsuki☆Taiyo [Stardom] & Sareee [Diana](4) Kento Miyahra [Free] vs. (X = to be announced)(5) Satoshi Kajiwara & Fujita “Jr” Hayato [Michinoku] vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Taiji Ishimori [both NOAH](6) Main Event: Kensuke Sasaki vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima

    [DIAMOND RING News] DR has announced the full card for their upcoming Korakuen Hall show on February 11.

    Following the previously announced main event between Kensuke Sasaki and Katsuhiko Nakajima, DR has announced 5 other matches to fill out the annual Korakuen Hall show on 2/11. Among the announcements is what should be a sold semi-final match as Satoshi Kajiwara teams with Michinoku Pro Wrestling’s Fujita “Jr” Hayato to take on the Pro Wrestling NOAH team of Naomichi Marufuji & Taiji Ishimori. All 4 men are skilled junior heavyweights in their own right and this should be a fast paced and technical match from the early looks of things.

    Kento Miyahara, though now freelance from DR, will also be undergoing a special singles challenge match of his own, but at this time no challenger has been named.

    The two rookies from DR & NOAH will be teaming together to take on the current “super” rookies from both Pro Wrestling ZERO1 & KAIENTA DOJO.

    Below is the announced card in full.

    DIAMOND RING, 2/11/2014 [Tue] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    (1) Namazu Man, CHANGO [Free] & “Hollywood” Stalker Ichikawa vs. Kikutaro [Akiba], NOSAWA Rongai [Tokyo Gurentai] & Antonio Honda [Free]
    (2) Mitsuhiro Kitamiya & Hitoshi Kumano [NOAH] vs. Daichi Hashimoto [ZERO1] & Tank Nagai [K-DOJO]
    (3) Joshi Special Tag Match: Yumiko Hotta [Diana] & X vs. Natsuki☆Taiyo [Stardom] & Sareee [Diana]
    (4) Kento Miyahra [Free] vs. (X = to be announced)
    (5) Satoshi Kajiwara & Fujita “Jr” Hayato [Michinoku] vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Taiji Ishimori [both NOAH]
    (6) Main Event: Kensuke Sasaki vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima

     
  12. Notes: 2 / 7 months ago 

    ZERO1 [Furinkazan Tag Tournament FINAL] results for December 17, 2013

    image
    Pro- Wrestling ZERO1 “BIG MARCH presents Furinkazan Tag Tournament 2013” 12/17/2013 [Tue] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo [FINAL]


    (1) Toru Owashi & Mineo Fujita vs. Maybach β & Jason Lee
    Winner: Mineo (9:03) with a Gannosuke Clutch on Maybach.

    (2) Ikuto Hidaka & Takuya Sugawara vs. “brother” YASSHI & Kengo
    Winner: YASSHI (8:39) following a Diving Headbutt on Sugawara.
    ~ TARU interfered allowing allowing YASSHI to land a sneak attack and then the finish.

    (3) Furinkazan Semi-Final Match: Shinjiro Otani & Masato Tanaka vs. James Raideen & Tama Williams
    imageWinner: Williams (15:54) following the Double Arm style Piledriver on Tanaka.

    (4) Furinkazan Semi-Final Match: Daemon Ueda & Yusaku Obata vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi
    imageWinner: Obata (16:00) following the Vertical Fall style Captured on Okabayashi.
    ~ Obata appeared to have hurt his hip during the match, he walked to the back favoring his side.

    (5) Kohei Sato, KAMIKAZE & Ryoji Sai vs. Yoshikazu Yokoyama, Tank Nagai & Choun Shiryu
    Winner: KAMIKAZE (12:12) with a Moonsault Press on Yokoyama.

    (6) Daichi Hashimoto vs. Fujita “Jr” Hayato
    Winner: Hayato (14:35) with the K.I.D. (guillotine sleeper)
    ~ Hayato stated that he is willing for there to be a rematch but not until Daichi has finally grown into his own. Daich and Hayato shook hands on it.
    ~ Daichi asked for the fans to continue supporting him as he aims to push himself harder.

    (7) Furinkazan Final Match: James Raideen & Tama Williams vs. Daemon Ueda & Yusaku Obata
    image
    imageWinner: Ueda (15:34) following a Lariat on Raideen.
    ~ Ueda stated that he and Obata will go for the Intercontinental Tag belts next year…. but Obata rebutted by saying that him and Ueda are not really tag team partners, this partnership was more or less to keep us occupied and for them both to find their true drives.
    ~ Ueda then stated his intentions of going after Raideen and the World Heavyweight belt. Ueda then hinted that he may also make a challenge for the Tag belts with Sugawara as his partner.
    ~ Obata stated he aims to change and to one day be at the top of ZERO1. He then hinted at a potential partnership with Masato Tanaka and then further added that he aims to become his apprentice.
    ~ This in turn was followed by Daichi Hashimoto asking to align himself with Masato Tanaka, over his current teacher in Shinjiro Otani. Daichi stated that it is his aim to eventually defeat Otani, and for him to do that he needs to change.

    ~ YASSHI and the VOODOO MURDERS then intruded and stated that they will change ZERO1… and even made a call for KAMIKAZE to come and join VOODOO.

    ~ Otani respected the winners of the Furinkazan wishes in not pursuing the tag belts together. But he also wants to see ZERO1 reborn and hopes the new year will bring even more positivity for the future.

    image

  13. Notes: 3 / 7 months ago 

    Michinoku [Space Great War - Tohoku Jr: Kenou vs Minamino - Shinzaki vs Hayato] results for December 13, 2013

    imageMichinoku Pro-Wrestling “Space Great War ~MAGIC SASUKE~ Michinoku Pro-Wrestling 3 Great Battle”, 12/13/2013 [Fri] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    1,834 Spectators

    (1) Korakuen Super Battle: Kenbai, Rasse, Kinya Oyanagi & Ayumu Gunji vs. ManjiMaru, Ken45°, Daichi Sasaki & Obariyon
    ◆Winner: ManjiMaru (9:35) following a Vertical Fall style Brainbuster  on Gunji.

    (2) THE Joshi Pro-Wrestling: Yapperman #3 vs. Mio Shirai
    ◆Winner: Yapper #3 (6:36) following a Fisherman Buster.

    (3) Special Tag Match: Ultimo Draon & Kesen Numa-Girolamo vs. Katsuo & Menso~re Oyaji
    ◆Winner: Dragon (13:20) following the Asai DDT to Katsuo.

    (4) Special Single Match: Jinsei Shinzaki vs. Fujita “Jr” Hayato
    ◆Winner: Hayato (22:23) with the KID (Front Guillotine Sleeper), referee stopped the match.
    ~ Hayato showed his gratitude to President Shinzaki for the match and opportunities. He told Shinzaki that the future should be left to “us”, the younger generation in Michinoku.
    ~ It appears a whole new era for Hayato is about to begin.

    (5) Space Great War ~ MAGIC SASUKE: The Great Sasuke, Yapperman #1, Yapperman #2 & Macho☆Pump vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman, Karate Brahman & Space Torinji (Taro Nohashi)
    ~ This years theme “MAGIC MIKE”.
    ◆Winner: Shu (20:35) after a failed moonsault attempt from Sasuke, which allowed Shu to pin him.
    ~ Even though Sasuke lost the match, he celebrated in the ring with his teammates with another dance.
    ~ The Brahman’s celebrated their victory of forcing Sasuke to suffer his first loss in a Space Great War match. They stated that next years theme be a “Crisis on Earth” and with Sasuke shocked the fans by formally accepting an alliance with them.

    (6) Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [17th Champion] Kenou vs. [Challenger] Takeshi Minamino
    ◆Winner: Kenou (20:38) following a Right High Kick.
    - 3rd title defense
    ~ Kenou announced that he will joining Pro Wrestling NOAH with the new year and officially relinquished his reign as champion.
    ~ He thanked all the fans who has supported him throughout his career, so far, but it is now time for him to truly begin his next step to becoming something greater.

  14. Notes: 2 / 7 months ago 

    ZERO1 [Furinkazan Tag 1st Round] results for December 1, 2013

    Pro- Wrestling ZERO1 “BIG MARCH presents Furinkazan Tag Tournament 2013” 12/1/2013 [Sun] 18:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo [OPENER]
    (1) Ryoji Sai & Dios Maradona vs. Tama Williams & Jo Kyungho
    Winner: Williams (8:49) following a Double Arm style Piledriver on Maradona.

    (2) Furinkazan 1st Round Match: Jason Lee & Choun Shiryu vs. Mineo Fujita & Daichi Hashimoto
    Winner: Lee (13:04) with the Game of Death on Mineo.

    (3) Furinkazan 1st Round Match: Daemon Ueda & Yusaku Obata vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Masato Shibata
    Winner: Ueda (14:31) following a Lariat on Shibata.

    (4) Furinkazan 1st Round Match: Kohei Sato & KAMIKAZE vs. Yoshikazu Yokoyama & Tank Nagai
    Winner: KAMIKAZE (15:49) with a Moonsault Press on Yokoyama.

    (5) Furinkazan 1st Round Match: Ikuto Hidaka & Fujita “Jr” Hayato vs. Takuya Sugawara & Toru Owashi
    Winner: Hidaka (15:21) with the Iwami Ginzan on Sugawara.

    (6) Furinkazan 1st Round Match: Shinjiro Otani & Masato Tanaka vs. “brother” YASSHI & Kengo
    Winner: Otani (17:11) with the Spiral Bomb on Kengo.
    ~ TARU attacked Otani and Tanaka after the match and declared the VM will takeover ZERO1.

    ZERO1 Furinkazan Tag Tournament - All Teams and Matches Announced
    http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/68256708369/zero1-furinkazan-tag-tournament-all-teams-and-matches

    Pro- Wrestling ZERO1 “BIG MARCH presents Furinkazan Tag Tournament 2013” 12/10/2013 [Tue] 18:30 @ Nasci Hall Umeda in Osaka
    () Furinkazan 1st Round Match: Ryoji Sai & KAZMA SAKAMOTO vs. James Raideen & Tama Williams

    () Furinkazan 2nd Round Match: Ikuto Hidaka & Fujita “Jr” Hayato vs. Sugawara/Owashi vs. Billyken Kid & Tigers Mask
    () Furinkazan 2nd Round Match: Shinjiro Otani & Masato Tanaka vs. Atsushi Onita & Kenichi Fujii
    () Furinkazan 2nd Round Match: Daemon Ueda & Yusaku Obata vs. Maybach β & Great Malaki
    () Furinkazan 2nd Round Match: Jason Lee & Choun Shiryu vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi

  15. Notes: 3 / 8 months ago 

    [ZERO1 News] Pro Wrestling Zero1 officially announced the teams that will be competing in their upcoming Furinkazan Tag Tournament that is set to take place throughout the month of December.

    6 teams have been announced, in total, to be competing against one another in this years tournament. Most of the teams made their bids to be in this years tournament during the last show on November 17.
    The only team missing is that of Akebono and Daisuke Sekimoto who are the reigning Tag Champions, but that is in part of All Japan holding their own Tag League during this time and Akebono being booked there.
    Though this means the winners of the tournament should move on to have a title shot against the champions soon following the conclusion of the tournament. Potentially in early January.

    Furinkazan Tag Tournament 2013 - Announced Teams
    ~ “Emblem” Shinjiro Otani & Masato Tanaka
    ~ Kohei Sato & KAMIKAZE
    ~ Ikuto Hidaka & Fujita “Jr” Hayato
    ~ Takuya Sugawara & Toru Owashi
    ~ Jason Lee & Choun Shiryu
    ~ “VOODOO MURDERS” “brother” YASSHI & Kengo

    The tournament is set to take place over the course of 5 days in the month of December.

    12/1 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo, 18:00 [OPENER]
    12/10 @ Nasci Hall Umeda in Osaka, 18:30
    12/11 @ Nagoya Telepia Hall, 18:30
    12/13 @ Ibaraki Prefectural Sports Center Gymnasium, 18:30
    12/17 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, 18:30 [FINAL]

avatar_128
 
 
Follow me as I post the latest news from Japan as well as talk about sport of of Puroresu / プロレス (Japanese Pro Wrestling) in general. I will also post Videos, talk matches, answer questions, and do my best to spread the Puroresu Love! www.twitter.com/PuroresuSpirit facebook.com/Puroresuspirit puroresuspirit.com ----------------------------------------------------- Join the official FB Group! . Puroresu Spirit News Group ----------------------------------------------------- Spirit Exclusive posts.

This Week in Puroresu

Upcoming Title Matches

Puroresu Calender 2014

-----------------------------------------------------

2013 Year in Review

2013 Recommended Matches

----------------------------------------------------- All posts on this blog, unless stated otherwise, are translated and written by me, Charles/BushidoRX/ブシドRX

Thanks for following!

Direct Links to the latest news!

All Japan News and Results

BJW News and Results

DDT/Union News and Results

FREEDOMS News and Results

K-DOJO News and Results

NJPW News and Results

NOAH News and Results

Real Japan News and Results

Tenryu Project News and Results

WRESTLE-1 News and Results

ZERO1 News and Results

--------------------------------------------------- HELP KEEP THE SPIRIT ALIVE!

---------------------------------------------------
 
 

Following

pwponderingscewshreviewsrespectthisringiwantpuroresupuroresusundaychikaraspecialcgstongdatanguishleodalmolinstrongstyleradio
 

Tumblr