KanaProMania results for October 7, 2014

imageKanaProMania: Party, 10/7/2014 [Tue] 18:45 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
1,150 Spectators
 
(1) Hikaru Shida [FREE] & Kaho Kobayashi [WAVE/ASUKA PROJECT] vs. Arisa Nakajima [JWP] & Rabbit Miu [JPW]
Winner: Arisa (11:47) with a Dharma style German Suplex Hold on Kaho.

(2) Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO] vs. Tomoka Nakagawa [S-Ovation]
Winner: Mashimo (6:25) with the Mudo.

(-) Konami Takemoto Exhibition Match: Konami Takemoto vs. Kana
Winner: Kana (1-0)

(3) Katsuhiko Nakajima [NOAH/DIAMOND RING] vs. Atsushi Maruyama [FREE]
Winner: Nakajima (9:19) following the Twister (swivel brainbuster).

(4) Hardcore Tag Match: Yuko Miyamoto [666] & Isami Kodaka [UNION] vs. Masato Tanaka [ZERO1] & Ricky Fuji [K-DOJO]
Winner: Tanaka (10:48) via foul, Miyamoto assaulted the referee.

(5) Takashi Sugiura [NOAH] & Hiromitsu Kanehara [U-SPIRITS] vs. Kohei Sato [ZERO1] & Hideki Suzuki [FREE]
Winner: DRAW (15:00) Time Expired.
~ Kohei made an appeal for a rematch after the draw finish.
~ Sugi and Hideki were noted as showing plenty of heat towards one another in their first ever confrontation. [May not be their last if this is any indication.]
~ Kanehara shook Kohei and Hideki’s hands to signify the good match.

(6) Jun Kasai [FREEDOMS] & Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW] vs. Jimmy Susumu [DG] & Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! [DG]
Winner: DRAW (15:00) Time Expired.
~ The final moments of the match saw Kasai and Sekimoto looking to be on the verge of winning, but time was not on their side.

(7) Kana [KanaPro] & Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Syuri [REINA] & Yoshiaki Fujiwara [Fujiwara-gumi]
Winner: Syuri (18:05) following a High Kick to Kana.
~ Kana refused to shake Syuri’s hand after the match and stated that she will get her revenge against Syuri and REINA.

K-DOJO results for September 28, 2014


K-DOJO “CLUB-K TOUR in TOWADA”, 9/28/2014 [Sun] 13:00 @ Towada Kinro Seishonen Home Gymnasium in Aomori

442 Spectators (crowded)

(1) HANZO [Wrestle Gate] vs. Kotaro Yoshino
Winner: HANZO (7:41) with a Backdrop Hold.

(2) Bambi & Kikutaro vs. Aoi Ishibashi & Tsubo Genjin
Winner: Draw (1:56) ring out.
Rematch
Winner: Bambi (6:53) with a School Boy on Genjin.

(3) Michinoku Pro Wrestling Revival: Super Delfin & Jinsei Shinzaki TAKA Michinoku vs. Kaji Tomato, Marines Mask & Tearun Shisa
Winner: Delfin (7:28) with the Delfin Clutch on Tomato.

(4) FMW Revival: Ricky Fuji & Hideki Hosaka [FREE] vs. Saburo Inematsu & Yoshihiro Horaguchi
Winner: Hosaka (11:21) following the Building Bomb on Horaguchi.

(5) Ryuichi Sekine vs. Tomoaki Honma [FREE]
Winner: Honma (7:58) folllowing the Kokeshi-Otoshi (Kokeshi Driver).

(6) Towada Special 6 Man Tag Match: Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], TAKA Michinoku & Taichi [NJPW] vs. TAJIRI [W-1], Atsushi Maruyama [FREE] & Rui Hyugaji [Michinoku]
Winner: Suzuki (16:18) following the Gotch style Piledriver on Maruyama.

(7) 6 Man Tag Match: Yuji Hino, Hiro Tonai & Yuki Sato vs. Kengo Mashimo, Tank Nagai & Yuma
Winner: Hino (15:12) with the Fucking Bomb on Yuma.

Upcoming shows…

K-DOJO “K-UP IMPACT 7”, 10/26/2014 [Sun] 12:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo
(-) Saburo Inematsu, Daigoro Kashiwa & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Ichiro Yaguchi, Hideki Suzuki & Ricky Fuji
(-) Yuji Hino & Shiori Asahi vs. Go Shiozaki [AJPW] & Kotaro Suzuki [AJPW]

K-DOJO results for September 27, 2014

KAIENTAI DOJO “CLUB-K TOUR in KITAKAMI ~ Tohoku Pro-Wrestling Festival Charity Show”, 9/27/2014 [Say] 18:30 @ Sunrec Hokujo in Iwate
352 Spectators (overcrowded)

(1) Hokujo Korokke Samurai & Kaji Tomato vs. Marines Mask & Kotaro Yoshino
Winner: Samurai (8:29) with a German Suplex Hold on Yoshino.

(2) Tohoku Women’s Championship Playoff Match: Bambi vs. Aoi Ishibashi [WPA]
Winner: Bambi (6:23) following a Chokeslam.

(3) Saburo Inematsu & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Hiro Tonai & Yuki Sato
Winner: Inematsu (8:39) with the Thunder Fire Powerbomb on Yuki.

(4) Ricky Fuji 49th Birthday Commemorative Independent World Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [20th Champion] TEPPEI (Atsushi Maruyama) vs. [Challenger] Ricky Fuji
Winner: TEPPEI (8:59) following a Reverse Frankensteiner.
~ 1st successful title defense.

(5) Tohoku Special 6 Man Tag Match: Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], TAKA Michinoku & Yuji Hino vs. Kengo Mashimo, Tank Nagai & Yuma
Winner: TAKA (17:03) with the Michinoku Driver II on Yuma.

Upcoming shows…

K-DOJO “CLUB-K TOUR in TOWADA”, 9/28/2014 [Sun] 13:00 @ Towada Kinro Seishonen Home Gymnasium in Aomori
() HANZO [Wrestle Gate] vs. Kotaro Yoshino
() Bambi & Kikutaro vs. Aoi Ishibashi & Tsubo Genjin
() Michinoku Pro Wrestling Revival: Super Delfin & Jinsei Shinzaki TAKA Michinoku vs. Kaji Tomato, Marines Mask & Tearun Shisa
() FMW Revival: Ricky Fuji & Hideki Suzuki vs. Saburo Inematsu & Yoshihiro Horaguchi
() Ryuichi Sekine vs. Tomoaki Honma [FREE]
() Towada Special 6 Man Tag Match: Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], TAKA Michinoku & Taichi [NJPW] vs. TAJIRI [W-1], Atsushi Maruyama [FREE] & Rui Hyugaji [Michinoku]
() 6 Man Tag Match: Yuji Hino, Hiro Tonai & Yuki Sato vs. Kengo Mashimo, Tank Nagai & Yuma

K-DOJO “K-UP IMPACT 7”, 10/26/2014 [Sun] 12:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo
(-) Saburo Inematsu, Daigoro Kashiwa & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Ichiro Yaguchi, Hideki Suzuki & Ricky Fuji
(-) Yuji Hino & Shiori Asahi vs. Go Shiozaki [AJPW] & Kotaro Suzuki [AJPW]

Real Japan results for September 18, 2014

imageReal Japan Pro-Wrestling “Strong Style”, 10/18/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Super Rider & Gran Hamada vs. Kenji Takeshima & Kotaro Nasu
Winner: Hamada (8:35) with a Cross Armbar on Takeshima.

(2) Mitsuo Momota & Shingo Garyu vs. Kazuhiko Ogasawara & “2nd Generation Rikidozan” Chikara
Winner: Momota (9:37) following a Backdrop on Chikara.

(3) Ultimo Dragon & Hayato Mashita vs. Masao Orihara & Wakashoyo
Winner: Dragon (9:38) with a Backslide on Wakashoyo.

~ Takatoriki came out and announced that he wants his second match to be alongside Tiger Mask. Tiger Mask agreed that it should happen.
~ It appears the match will be a part of the next show on December 5th at the Korakuen Hall.

(4) Yuki Ishikawa & Hideki Suzuki vs. Alexander Otsuka & Daisuke Sekimoto
Winner: Yuki (12:25) with a Cross Kneebar on Otsuka.

(5) Minoru Suzuki & Super Tiger vs. Akitoshi Saito & Masato Shibata
Winner: Suzuki (17:59) following the Gotch style Piledriver on Masato.
~ Super Tiger stated that he wants another singles match against Minoru Suzuki sometime within the next year. Their last meeting being roughly 3 and a half years ago.

(6) The First Tiger Mask, Tatsumi Fujinami & Masakatsu Funaki vs. Koji Kanemoto, Great Tiger & Taka Kunou
Winner: First Tiger (17:18) following a Diving Headbutt on Great Tiger.
~ First Tiger returns from being sidelined looking as “strong” as ever. Earlier in the show he stated that he is 100% and hasn’t felt this good in a while.

NJPW results for July 7, 2014

NJPW “KIZUNA ROAD 2014″, 7/7/2014 [Mon] 19:00 @ Chiba Port Arena, Sub-Arena
800 Spectators

————————————————————
Update: Cards changed due to El Desperado joining Suzuki-gun.
————————————————————

(1) Sho Tanaka vs. Yohei Komatsu
Winner: Komatsu (9:58) with a Boston Crab.

(2) Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & Mascara Dorada vs. KUSHIDA, Alex Shelley & Fuego
Winner: KUSHIDA (9:00) with the Hover Board Lock on Dorada.

(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & BUSHI
Winner: Kojima (9:10) following a Lariat on BUSHI.

(4) Toru Yano, YOSHI-HASHI, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Minoru Suzuki, Takashi Iizuka, TAKA Michinoku & El Desperado
Winner: Suzuki (10:48) following the Gotch style Piledriver on Romero.

(5) Togi Makabe & Tetsuya Naito vs. Hirooki Goto & Captain New Japan
Winner: Naito (9:45) with the Stardust Press on Captain.

(6) Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tomoaki Honma vs. Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows
Winner: Gallows (10:30) following the Magic Killer on Honma.

(7) Shinsuke Nakamura, Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii vs. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Tama Tonga
Winner: Okada (13:18) following the Rainmaker to Tonga.

NJPW Event Cards for July & August 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/njpw-event-cards-for-july-august-2014/

KanaProMania results for June 16, 2014

image

Kana Produce “KanaProMania: REACH”, 6/16/2014 [Mon] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
1,203 Spectators

(1) Kanjyuro Matsuyama [Osaka] & Shu Shibutani [WAVE] vs. Kikutaro [Akiba] & Hamuko Hoshi [Ice Ribbon]
Winner: Shibutani (10:23) with a Diving Body Attack on Kikutaro.

(2) Yuji Hino [K-DOJO] vs. “brother” YASSHI [Voodoo Murders]
Winner: Hino (8:01) with a Boston Crab.
~ Hino and YASSHI shook hands after the match, could something more be in the works?
image


(3) Arisa Nakajima [JWP] vs. Hikaru Shida [FREE]
Winner: DRAW (15:00) Time Limit Expired.

(4) Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge [both NOAH] vs. Ikuto Hidaka & Mineo Fujita [both ZERO1]
Winner: Ishimori (12:07) with a 450° Splash on Mineo.

(5) Great Kojika [FREEDOMS] & Hiromitsu Kanehara [RINGS] vs. Yoshiaki Fujiwara [Fujiwara-gumi] & Daisuke Ikeda [Futen]
Winner: Ikeda (10:39) via foul, Kojika with a Powder Attack.
~ The two teams continued to quarrel after the match, but no match extension/rematch was made.

(6) Yuko Miyamoto [666] & Isami Kodaka [UNION] vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING] & Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW]
Winner: No Contest (14:52) referee, Ryogaku Wada, accidentally got hit during the match, then turned on the wrestlers. Match was deemed a no contest.


(7) Kana & Naomichi Marufuji [NOAH] vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION] & Meiko Satomura [Sendai Girls]
Winner: Suzuki (23:13) following the Gotch Style Piledriver on Kana.
image~ Suzuki raised Kana’s hand after the match for putting up a fight.
~ Kana announced the next show will be on October 7, and that she wants to team with Suzuki this time around.

PILEDRIVER presents Yokohama Festival Pro-Wrestling results for June 2, 2014

imagePILEDRIVER presents “Yokohama Festival Pro-Wrestling - Raising an Army War”, 6/2/2014 [Mon] 13:00 @ Yokohama Minato Mirai Rinko Park

(1) Kikutaro [Akiba] vs. Takafumi Ito [PancraseISM]
Winner: Ito (13:56) with a German Suplex Hold.

(2) Handicap Match: Yoshihiro Takayma [Takayama Hall] vs. Tank Nagai, Yuma [both K-DOJO], Hiroyo Matsumoto [S-Ovation] & Kikutaro [Akiba]
Winner: Takayama (15:09) with a Flying Body Attack on everyone.

(3) Main Event: Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION] & TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] vs. NOSAWA Rongai [Gurentai] & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION]
Winner: Suzuki (30:00) following a Gotch style Piledriver on Hikaru.

~ Minoru Suzuki stated that he plans to come back to the Yokohama Festival again next year.

Minoru Suzuki announced that he will be holding another show under the PILEDRIVER banner as he will be holding a show at the 33rd annual Yokohama Festival on June 2.This event will also be a celebration for Minoru Suzuki as he celebrates his 26th year as a pro-wrestler in June. Suzuki announced that he will be competing as well as everyone under the Pancrase MISSION group which includes Takafumi Ito and Suzuki’s protege Hikaru Sato. Yoshihiro Takayama, TAKA Michinoku, and Pancrase fighter’s Ryo Kawamura and Kaoru Uno will also be competing.At this time only the main event has been announced.The wrestling show will be free with entrance into the festival itself.PILEDRIVER presents “Yokohama Festival Pro-Wrestling”, 6/2/2014 [Mon] 13:00 @ Yokohama Minato Mirai Rinko Park(-) Main Event: Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION] & TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] vs. NOSAWA Rongai [Gurentai] & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION]~ Also scheduled to compete: Yoshihiro Takayama, Takafumi Ito, Kikutaro, and more…

Minoru Suzuki announced that he will be holding another show under the PILEDRIVER banner as he will be holding a show at the 33rd annual Yokohama Festival on June 2.

This event will also be a celebration for Minoru Suzuki as he celebrates his 26th year as a pro-wrestler in June. Suzuki announced that he will be competing as well as everyone under the Pancrase MISSION group which includes Takafumi Ito and Suzuki’s protege Hikaru Sato. Yoshihiro Takayama, TAKA Michinoku, and Pancrase fighter’s Ryo Kawamura and Kaoru Uno will also be competing.

At this time only the main event has been announced.

The wrestling show will be free with entrance into the festival itself.

PILEDRIVER presents “Yokohama Festival Pro-Wrestling”, 6/2/2014 [Mon] 13:00 @ Yokohama Minato Mirai Rinko Park

(-) Main Event: Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION] & TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] vs. NOSAWA Rongai [Gurentai] & Hikaru Sato
[Pancrase MISSION]

~ Also scheduled to compete: Yoshihiro Takayama, Takafumi Ito, Kikutaro, and more…

RJPW results for April 16, 2014

image

Real Japan Pro-Wrestling “STRONG STYLE RETURNS PROJECT “Former Sumo Sekiwake Takatoriki Pro-Wrestling Debut”, 4/16/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Yoyogi Stadium Second Gymnasium in Tokyo
3,917 Spectators (crowded)

(1) Super Rider vs. Katsunari Toi
Winner: Rider (8:05) with a Japanese leg roll clutch hold.

(2) Shingo Garyu Pro-Wrestling Debut Match: Shingo Garyu & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Alexander Otsuka [AO/DC] & Masato Shibata [U-FILE CAMP
Winner: Hikaru (10:35) with a Cross Armbar on Shibata.

(3) Taka Kunou vs. Wakashoyo
Winner: Kunou (3:22) with a Cross Armbar

(4) 6 Man Tag Match: Mitsuo Momota, Masao Orihira [Mobius] & Chikara vs. Gran Hamada [Free], Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] & Hayato Mashita
Winner: Momota (11:31) following a Backdrop on Mashita.

(5) Legend Championship Match: [7th Champion] Super Tiger vs. [Challenger] Great Tiger
Winner: Super Tiger (10:15) via pinfall.
~ 4th successful title defense.
~ Great Tiger removed Super Tiger’s mask and exposing his true face, but Super cowered back with his hands over his face almost immediately. He would then grab the towel carried by the ringside second and left the hall.

(6) Tatsumi Fujinami [DRADITION] & Hiromitsu Kanehara vs. Riki Ishin & Kazuhiko Ogasawara
Winner: Fujinami (8:58) with a Dragon Sleeper on Ogasawara.

(7) The First Tiger Mask vs. Akitoshi Saito [FREE]
Winner: Tiger (13:02) with a Tiger Suplex.
~ The two shook hands after the match.

(8) Takatoriki’s Debut Match: Takatoriki & Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Atsushi Onita & Ichiro Yaguchi [both Jadogun]
Winner: Takatoriki (11:10) following a Lariat on Yaguchi.

Tokyo Gurentai [TOKYO LOVE Ⅳ ~classic events~] results for April 7, 2014

imageTokyo Gurentai “ TOKYO LOVE Ⅳ ~classic events~”, 4/7/2014 [Mon] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo
400 Spectators

(1) Riki Enter vs. Big President: Mitsuo Momota & Chikara [both Riki Enterprise] vs. Sanshiro Takagi [DDT] & Yumehito Imanari [Ganbare/DDT]
Winner: Mitsuo (9:37) following a Backdrop on Imanari.

(2) Fight Vaccine Offer Match ~ LIVE IN SHINJUKU: Ryoji Sai [ZERO1] & Takuya Kai vs. Takafumi Ito [Pancrase-ism] & Kotaro Nasu [U-FILE CAMP]
Winner: Takuya Kai (17:51) via pinfall on Nasu.

(3) The Best in the World Emperor Good or Bad Guy? ~ Ai Shimizu Tokyo Story: Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Yoshihiro Takayama [Takayama Hall], Kushinbo Kamen [Osaka] & Ai Shimizu vs. Kikutaro [Akiba], “Hollywood” Stalker Ichikawa [DG], Menso~re Oyaji [FREE] & Hiroyo Matsumoto [S-Ovation]
Winner: Suzuki (11:07) following the Gotch style Pildriver on Ichikawa,

~ W-1’s Hiroshi Yamato appeared at ringside and was singing about the upcoming WRESTLE-1 shows in Tokyo.

(4) Tokyo World Heavyweight Championship Match: [3rd Champion] FUJITA vs. [Challenger] Tatsuhito Takaiwa
Winner: FUJITA (14:41) with a Jacknife Hold.
~  4th successful title defense.

(5) The World Will Talk ~ Hiryu-hen: NOSAWA Rongai & CIMA [DG] vs. Tatsumi Fujinami [DRADITION] & AKIRA [WNC]
Winner: Fujinami (14:33) with a Dragon Sleeper on NOSAWA.
~ CIMA was noted to have been limping out of the arena.
~ Tatsumi hinted that LEONA (Fujinami) could be on the next show, following Tatsumi’s first ever match in Gurentai.

(6) Tokyo Intercontinental Tag Championship Decision Match: MAZADA & HUB [FREE] vs. Masaaki Mochizuki [DG] & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION]
Winner: MAZADA (15:39) following the Masada Driver on Hikaru.
~ MAZADA & HUB become the new champions for the vacant belts.
~ Mochizuki & Sato requested another match in the future.
~ The champions celebrated after the match, with NOSAWA & FUJITA also coming out to celebrate with Gurentai.
image

~ The Great Sasuke appeared though and challened FUJITA for a shot at the Tokyo World Heavyweight belt.
image

NJPW [NEW JAPAN CUP 2014 FINAL] results for March 22, 2014

image

NJPW “NEW JAPAN CUP 2014 ~ FINAL”, 3/23/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Hyogo Beikomu Gymnasium (Amagasaki Memorial Park Gymnasium)
5,800 Spectators (sold-out)

(1) Captain New Japan & Sho Tanaka vs. KUSHIDA & BUSHI
Winner: BUSHI (9:08) with the M/X on Sho.

(2) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask IV vs. Lance Archer, Davey Boy Smith Jr., TAKA Michinoku & Taichi
Winner: Smith (8:04) following the Killer Bomb on Tiger.

(3) Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka & Jado
Winner: Nagata (8:24) with the Backdrop Hold on Jado.

(4) NEW JAPAN CUP 2014, Semi-Final Match: Shelton “X” Benjamin vs. Bad Luck Fale
Winner: Fale (4:13) following the Bad Luck Fall.
~ Fale moves on to the finals.

(5) NEW JAPAN CUP 2014, Semi-Final Match: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Minoru Suzuki
Winner: Nakamura (13:12) following the BomaYe.

(6) Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Yujiro Takahashi & YOSHI-HASHI
Winner: Goto (10:02) following a PK on HASHI.
~ Goto & Shibata stated that they are going for the IWGP Tag belts.

(7) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Prince Devitt, “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
Winner: Tanahashi (9:32) with the High Fly Flow on Tonga.

(8) Tetsuya Naito, Kota Ibushi & El Desperado vs. Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii & Gedo
Winner: Naito (13:58) with the Stardust Press on Ishii.
~ Naito stated that he wants a rematch against Ishii for the NEVER belt.

(9) NEW JAPAN CUP 2014 Final Match: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Bad Luck Fale
Winner: Nakamura (15:20) following the BomaYe.
image
~ Nakamura wins the NEW JAPAN CUP 2014, this marks the first time he has ever won this tournament.
~ Nakamura stated that he wants to go back after Hiroshi Tanahashi and the IWGP IC belt.
~ So this also means that Bad Luck Fale is in line for the IWGP Heavyweight belt.

NJPW [NJC 2014, 2nd Round] results for March 22, 2014

image

NJPW “NEW JAPAN CUP 2014 ~ 2nd Round Matches”, 3/22/2014 [Sat] 17:00 @ Nagoya International Conference Hall Event Hall in Aichi
2,500 Spectators (overcrowded)

(1) Sho Tanaka vs. Yohei Komatsu
Winner: Sho (5:27) with a Boston Crab.

(2) Yuji Nagata, Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask IV vs. Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka & YOSHI-HASHI
Winner: Tiger (6:41) via foul, Iizuka ripped Tiger’s mask.

(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, KUSHIDA & BUSHI vs. Lance Archer, Davey Boy Smith Jr., TAKA Michinoku & Taichi
Winner: Tenzan (10:21) with the Anaconda Vice on TAKA.

(4) Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
Winner: Anderson (12:17) following the Magic Killer on Honma.

(5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Manabu Nakanishi, Captain New Japan & El Desperado vs. Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi & Jado
Winner: Tanahashi (13:44) with the High Fly Flow on Jado.

(6) NEW JAPAN CUP 2014, 2nd Round Match: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Shelton “X” Benjamin
Winner: Benjamin (10:06) following the Paydirt.
~ Benjamin moves on to the semi-final round.

(7) NEW JAPAN CUP 2014, 2nd Round Match: Tetsuya Naito vs. Bad Luck Fale
Winner: Fale (11:29) following the Bad Luck Fall.
~ Fale moves on to the semi-final round.

(8) NEW JAPAN CUP 2014, 2nd Round Match: Hirooki Goto vs. Minoru Suzuki
Winner: Suzuki (12:27) following the Gotch style Piledriver.
~ Suzuki moves on to the semi-final round.

(9) NEW JAPAN CUP 2014, 2nd Round Match: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Prince Devitt
Winner: Nakamura (10:23) following the BomaYe.
~ Nakamura moves on the semi-final round.

~ The finals will be tomorrow and will look as follows.

NJPW “NEW JAPAN CUP 2014 ~ FINAL”, 3/23/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Hyogo Beikomu Gymnasium (Amagasaki Memorial Park Gymnasium)

() NEW JAPAN CUP 2014, 2nd Round Match: Bad Luck Fale vs. Shelton “X” Benjamin
() NEW JAPAN CUP 2014, 2nd Round Match: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Minoru Suzuki

NJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/14/njpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

NJPW results for March 19 & 20, 2014

NJPW “NEW JAPAN CUP 2014”, 3/19/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Nagano Sports Park Gymnasium
1,100 Spectators

(1) Captain New Japan & BUSHI vs. Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu
Winner: BUSHI (9:07) with the M/X on Sho.

(2) Yuji Nagata & KUSHIDA vs. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka
Winner: KUSHIDA (9:20) via foul, Iizuka.

(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Lance Archer, Davey Boy Smith Jr. & TAKA Michinoku
Winner: Tenzan (15:03) with the Anaconda Vice on TAKA.

(4) Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki, Shelton “X” Benjamin & Taichi
Winner: Suzuki (13:17) following the Gotch style Piledriver on Jado.

(5) Hirooki Goto, Manabu Nakanishi, Tomoaki Honma, Tiger Mask IV & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Prince Devitt, Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Tama Tonga & Bad Luck Fale
Winner: Fale (14:16) following the Bad Luck Fall on Honma.

(6) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Tetsuya Naito & El Desperado vs. Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii & Gedo
Winner: Tanahashi (16:46) with the High Fly Flow on Gedo.

NJPW “NEW JAPAN CUP 2014”, 3/20/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Kumagai Civic Gymnasium in Saitama
1,100 Spectators

(1) Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask IV vs. Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu
Winner: Tiger (5:18) with a Chicken wing face lock on Komatsu.

(2) Yuji Nagata & Captain New Japan vs. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka
Winner: Captain (10:34) via foul, Iizuka.

(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & BUSHI vs. Lance Archer, Davey Boy Smith Jr. & TAKA Michinoku
Winner: Archer (10:41) following the Killer Bomb on BUSHI.

(4) Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI & Gedo vs. Minoru Suzuki, Shelton “X” Benjamin & Taichi
Winner: Suzuki (13:18) following the Gotch style Piledriver on

(5) Togi Makabe, Hirooki Goto, Manabu Nakanishi, Ryusuke Taguchi & KUSHIDA vs. Prince Devitt, Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Tama Tonga & Bad Luck Fale
Winner: Makabe (13:14) following the King Kong Knee Drop on Tonga.

(6) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma & El Desperado vs. Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii & Jado
Winner: Tanahashi (18:37) with the High Fly Flow on Gedo.

NJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/14/njpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

The second round and NEW JAPAN CUP will be held on March 22.

NJPW “NEW JAPAN CUP 2014 ~ 2nd Round Matches”, 3/22/2014 [Sat] 17:00 @ Nagoya International Conference Hall Event Hall in Aichi

(1) Sho Tanaka vs. Yohei Komatsu
(2) Yuji Nagata, Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask IV vs. Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka & YOSHI-HASHI
(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, KUSHIDA & BUSHI vs. Lance Archer, Davey Boy Smith Jr., TAKA Michinoku & Taichi
(4) Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
(5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Manabu Nakanishi, Captain New Japan & El Desperado vs. Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi & Jado

(6) NEW JAPAN CUP 2014, 2nd Round Match: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Shelton “X” Benjamin
(7) NEW JAPAN CUP 2014, 2nd Round Match: Tetsuya Naito vs. Bad Luck Fale
(8) NEW JAPAN CUP 2014, 2nd Round Match: Hirooki Goto vs. Minoru Suzuki
(9) NEW JAPAN CUP 2014, 2nd Round Match: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Prince Devitt

NJPW results for March 17, 2014

image

NJPW “NEW JAPAN CUP 2014”, 3/17/2014 [Mon] 18:30 @ Tsubame Civic Gymnasium in Niigata
1,920 Spectators

(1) BUSHI vs. Yohei Komatsu
Winner: BUSHI (7:47) with the M/X.

(2) Yuji Nagata & Captain New Japan vs. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka
Winner: Liger (7:53) via foul, Iizuka.

(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Tiger Mask IV vs. Lance Archer, Davey Boy Smith Jr. & TAKA Michinoku
Winner: Kojima (12:45) following a Lariat on TAKA.

(4) Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI & Gedo vs. Minoru Suzuki, Shelton “X” Benjamin & Taichi
Winner: Suzuki (13:18) following the Gotch style Piledriver on Gedo.

(5) Hirooki Goto, Manabu Nakanishi, Tomoaki Honma, Jushin Thunder Liger & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Prince Devitt, Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Tama Tonga & Bad Luck Fale
Winner: Fale (13:38) following the Bad Luck Fall on Captain.

(6) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Tetsuya Naito & El Desperado vs. Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii & Jado
Winner: Tanahashi (17:58) with the High Fly Flow on Jado.

NJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/14/njpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

NJPW [WORLD TAG LEAGUE Day 3] results for November 25, 2013

imageNJPW “WORLD TAG LEAGUE 2013 [Day 3]“, 11/25/2013 [Mon] 18:30 @ Iwade Municipal Public General Gymnasium in Wakayama Prefecture
1,000 Spectators

(1) Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu vs. TAKA Michinoku & Taichi
Winner: TAKA (6:53) with the Just Face Lock on Komatsu.

(2) Jushin Thunder Liger & Captain New Japan vs. Rob Conway & Jax Dane
Winner: Conway (8:14) following the Ego Trip on Captain.

(3) KUSHIDA & BUSHI vs. “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows
Winner: Gallows (6:67) following the Magic Killer on BUSHI.

(4) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Yuji Nagata & Tiger Mask IV vs. Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Yujiro Takahashi & Gedo
Winner: Tenzan (10:19) with the Anaconda Vice on Gedo.

(5) Tetsuya Naito, Hiroshi Tanahashi & La Sombra vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii & Jado
Winner: Naito (12:49) with the Stardust Press on Jado.

(6) WORLD TAG LEAGUE 2013 A BLOCK Match: Manabu Nakanishi & Strongman vs. Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale
Winner: Devitt (7:38) via pinfall on Strongman.

(7) WORLD TAG LEAGUE 2013 A BLOCK Match: Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr.
Winner: Smith (11:09) following the Killer Bomb on Honma.

(8) WORLD TAG LEAGUE 2013 B BLOCK Match: Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Minoru Suzuki & Shelton “X” Benjamin
Winner: Suzuki (11:37) following the Gotch style Piledriver on HASHI.

CURRENT STANDINGS
A BLOCK
1st: Nakamura Ishii [2 wins = 4 points]
1st: Devitt/Fale [2 wins = 4 points]

- Archer/Smith [1 win, 1 loss = 2 points]
- Nakanishi/Strongman [1 win, 1 loss = 2 points]

- Makabe/Honma [2 losses = 0 points]
- Tanahashi/Captain [2 losses = 0 points]
- Yujiro/Tanaka [Not Yet Competed]

B BLOCK
1st: Tenzan/Kojima [2 wins = 4 points]

- Anderson/Gallows [1 win = 2 points]
- Suzuki/Benjamin [1 win, 1 loss = 2 points]
- Okada/HASHI [1 win, 1 loss = 2 points]

- Conway/Dane [1 loss = 0 points]
- Naito/Sombra [1 loss = 0 points]
- Yano/Iizuka [1 loss = 0 points]


NJPW Event Cards for November & December 2013 + WRESTLE KINGDOM 8
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2013/11/10/njpw-event-cards-for-november-december-2013/

PREVIOUS RESULTS

~ Day 1 (11/23)
~ Day 2 (11/24)
~ Day 3 (11/25) - above
~ Day 4 (11/26)
~ Day 5 (11/28)
~ Day 6 (11/29)
~ Day 7 (11/30)
~ Day 8 (12/1)
~ Day 9 (12/3)
~ Day 10 (12/5)
~ Day 11 (12/6)
~ Day 12 (12/7)

~ Day 13 (12/8)