NOAH [GLOBAL LEAGUE Day 2] results for October 21, 2014

image
Pro Wrestling Noah “Global League War 2014″, 10/21/2014 @ Osaka BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM, 2nd Stadium
900 Spectators

(1) Super Crazy & Pesadilla vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya & Hitoshi Kumano
Winner: Pesadilla (6:09) following a Black Tiger Bomb on Kumano.

(2) 6 Man Tag Match: Muhammed Yone, Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Maybach Taniguchi, Kenou [MichiPro] & Hajime Ohara [FREE]
Winner: Yone (7:17) following the Muscle Buster on Ohara.

(3) 8 Man Tag Match: Takashi Sugiura, Akitoshi Saito, Daisuke Harada & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Shane Haste, Chris Hero, Yoshinari Ogawa & Zack Sabre Jr.
Winner: Sabre (8:06) with a Jim Breaks’ style Armbar on Harada.
~ Sabre gets the win over Harada heading into his title challenge next month.

(4) Global League War B Block Match: Masato Tanaka vs. Quiet Storm
Winner: Tanaka (7:39) following the Sliding D.
~ Tanaka (2 wins = 4 points)
~ Storm (1 loss = 0 points)

(5) Global League War B Block Match: Yuji Nagata vs. Mikey Nicholls
Winner: Nicholls (11:01) with a Moonsault Press.
~ Nicholls (1 win = 2 points)
~ Nagata (1 win, 1 loss = 2points)

(6) Global League War A Block Match: Naomichi Marufuji vs. Colt Cabana
Winner: Marufuji (9:11) following the Ko-oh (knee strike).
~ Marufuji (1 win, 1 loss = 2points)
~ Cabana (1 loss = 0 points)

(7) Global League War A Block Match: Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Satoshi Kojima
Winner: Kojima (10:27) following a Lariat.
~ Kojima walks away the victor in the first time these two have faced in a singles match in 8 years.
~ Kojima (1 win, 1 loss = 2points)
~ Nakajima (1 win, 1 loss = 2points)

(8) Global League War A Block Match: Takeshi Morishima vs. Daisuke Sekimoto
Winner: Sekimoto (13:17) with a Deadlift German Suplex Hold.
~ Sekimoto with the big win and retains the early lead in the A block.
~ Sekimoto (2 wins = 4 points)
~ Morishima (1 loss = 0 points)

CURRENT STANDINGS



NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014

http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

NOAH’s Global League 2014 Info and listings
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/30/global-league-2014/

PREVIOUS DAY RESULTS
~ GL 2014 Day 1 (10/18)
~ GL 2014 Day 2 (10/21)[ABOVE]
~ GL 2014 Day 3
~ GL 2014 Day 4 
~ GL 2014 Day 5
~ GL 2014 Day 6
~ GL 2014 Day 7
~ GL 2014 Day 8
~ GL 2014 Day 9
~ GL 2014 Day 10
~ GL 2014 Day 11
~ GL 2014 Final Day

NOAH [GLOBAL LEAGUE Day 1] results for October 18, 2014

imagePro Wrestling Noah “Global League War 2014″, 10/18/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
1,400 Spectators

~ Event card changed due to Ogawa still being out with injury.

(1) 3WAY Match: Super Crazy vs. Pesadilla vs. Hitoshi Kumano
Daisuke Harada & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge
Winner: Crazy (4:02) with the Solpressa on Kuamno.

(2) 6 Man Tag Match: Takeshi Morishima, Kenou [MichiPro] & Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Taiji Ishimori, Atsushi Kotoge & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
Winner: Morishima (6:36) following the Backdrop Driver on Kitamiya.

(3) 6 Man Tag Match: Daisuke Harada, Quiet Storm [FREE] & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Zack Sabre Jr., Mikey Nicholls & Quiet Storm
Winner: Sabre (7:52) with a Modified Double Arm Lock on Genba.
~ Sabre signaled that he is on the verge of becoming the next GHC Jr. champion when he faces Harada on 11/4.
~ It also appears that Storm has officially joined NO MERCY.

(4) Global League War B Block Match: Maybach Taniguchi vs. Muhammed Yone
Winner: Maybach (8:23) with the Maybach Press.
~ The ending saw Kenou destracting the ref which allowed Maybach to use the Sasumata. Maybach then choke-slammed Yone and landed the diving press for the win.

(5) Global League War A Block Match: Akitoshi Saito vs. Daisuke Sekimoto
Winner: Sekimoto (10:30) with a Deadlift German Suplex Hold.
~ Said to have been a back and forth match. Saito with the Enzuigiri, but Sekimoto smashed Saito with a lariat that set up the German and finish.
~ Sekimoto made it known that he is looking for another shot at the GHC Heavy belt.

(6) Global League War A Block Match: Shane Haste vs. Satoshi Kojima
Winner: Haste (11:43) following the Bomb Valley Death.
~ Shane with a huge win over the NJPW veteran.

(7) Global League War B Block Match: Yuji Nagata vs. Chris Hero
Winner: Nagata (13:28) with the Backdrop Hold.
image

(8) Global League War B Block Match: Takashi Sugiura vs. Masato Tanaka
Winner: Tanaka (15:13) following the Sliding D.
image~ The reigning GHC Tag Champions shook hands after the dust settled. Sign of the respect as at the end of the day they know they are competitors in the ring.

(9) Global League War A Block Match: Naomichi Marufuji vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima
Winner: Nakajima (19:41) following a high kick and then the Diamond Bomb.
image
~ Nakajima with the win over the reigning GHC Heavy Champion.

~ Nakajima reclaims his title challenge loss from 7/21.
~ Maru’s proclaimed undefeated streak in this year’s GL is stopped on the very first day.

CURRENT STANDING
image
image

NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

NOAH’s Global League 2014 Info and listings
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/30/global-league-2014/

PREVIOUS DAY RESULTS
~ GL 2014 Day 1 [ABOVE]
~ GL 2014 Day 2 
~ GL 2014 Day 3
~ GL 2014 Day 4 
~ GL 2014 Day 5
~ GL 2014 Day 6
~ GL 2014 Day 7
~ GL 2014 Day 8
~ GL 2014 Day 9
~ GL 2014 Day 10
~ GL 2014 Day 11
~ GL 2014 Final Day

NOAH [GREAT VOYAGE YOKOHAMA - GHC: Marufuji vs Sekimoto] results for October 12, 2014

image

Pro Wrestling Noah “GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in YOKOHAMA”, 10/12/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium in Kanagawa
3,500 Spectators (crowded)

Update: Yoshinari Ogawa suffered a an injury to his spine and win not be able to compete on the show. The opening match has been changed to a 3WAY.

(1) 3WAY Match: Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Hitoshi Kumano vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Winner: Sabre (4:00) with an Armbar on Kumano.

(2) Quiet Storm & Pesadilla vs. Akitoshi Saito & Genba Hirayanagi
Winner: Storm (7:50) following the 50cm Arm Lariat on Genba.

(3) NOAH vs NJPW ~ Passage to GL [Chokibogun vs TenCozy]: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Takeshi Morishima & Maybach Taniguchi
Winner: Kojima (11:50) via foul, Maybach with a weapon.

(4) NOAH vs NJPW ~ Passage to GL [BRAVE vs Seigigun]: Muhammed Yone & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi
Winner: Nagata (13:46) with a Backdrop Hold on Yone.
~ Nagata with the win over the Yone, the two are set to face on the final day of the GL on November 8.
~ Nagata stated that looks to win the GL again.

(5) GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Championship Match: [22nd Champions] Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge vs. [Challengers] Kenou & Hajime Ohara
Winner: Ohara (15:43) with the modified Muy Bien on Ishimori.
~ Champions fall on their 1st title defense. Ohara & Kenou becomes the 23rd generation champions.
~ Ohara and Kenou once more took advantage of Ishimori’s leg injury which ultimately proved to be in their favor.
image

(6) GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [27th Champion] Daisuke Harada vs. [Challenger] Super Crazy
Winner: Harada (15:39) with the Katayama German Suplex Hold.
~ 5th successful title defense.
~ Zack Sabre Jr. came out after the match and challenged Harada for a shot at the belt. Harada accepted the challenge.
image


(7) GHC Tag Championship Match: [31st Champions] “Dangan Yankees” Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. [Challengers] “TMDK” Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
Winner: Sugiura (18:35) following the Olympic Qualifying Slam on Nicholls.
~ 3rd successful title defense.
image


(8) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [22nd Champion] Naomichi Marufuji vs. [Challenger] Daisuke Sekimoto
Winner: Marufuji (21:45) following the Ko-oh (knee to chin barrage).
~ 4th successful title defense.
~ Maru stated that he looks forward to the GL next and looks to win undefeated.
image


NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

NOAH’s Global League 2014 Info and listings
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/30/global-league-2014/

NOAH [SEMex In SHINJUKU] results for October 2, 2014

image

Pro Wrestling Noah “SEMex In SHINJUKU vol. 3″, 10/2/2014 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo
320 Spectators

(1) Kenou [MichiPro] vs. Genba Hirayanagi
Winner: Kenou (:04) via foul, following a bamboo sword attack.
Rematch
Winner: Kenou (3:34) following a Roundhouse kick.

(2) KanaPro vs Osaka Joshi: Kana vs. Rina Yamashita
Winner: Kana (10:10) with a Cross Armbar.

(3) BRAVE vs Chokibogun: Muhammed Yone & Taiji Ishimori vs. Maybach Taniguchi & Hajime Ohara [FREE]
Winner: Ohara (11:10) with a Figure 4 Leg Lock on Ishimori.
~ Ishimori is clearly still suffering from the effects of Ohara and Kenou’s recent assaults. This leads now to how he can possibly manage in the upcoming GHC Jr. Tag defense on October 12th.

(4) GHC Tag Prelude 6 Man Tag Match: Takashi Sugiura, Akitoshi Saito & Daisuke Harada vs. Mikey Nicholls, Shane Haste & Yoshinari Ogawa
Winner: Nicholls (13:51) following the Mikey Bomb on Saito.

(5) Passage to GL ~ Shuryo vs Weapon in 50cm~: Takeshi Morishima vs. Quiet Storm [FREE]
Winner: Morishima (6:25) following the Backdrop Driver.

(6) Give Vent to DIAMOND Soul: Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING] vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
Winner: Nakajima (11:42) following a Vertical Drop style Brainbuster.
~ Mentioned as a honorable defeat and a solid effort by Kitamiya.

(7) GHC Heavyweight Prelude SEM in Shinjuku Special 6 Man Tag Match: Naomichi Marufuji, Atsushi Kotoge & Hitoshi Kumano vs. Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW], Yuko Miyamoto [666] & Isami Kodaka [UNION]
Winner: Isami (15:56) with the 419 (Seated Armbar with a hand/finger bend) on Kumano.
~ Nichokenju (Isami & Yuko) hinted that this will not be their first and last time in Noah. Isami mentioned that they want to face TMDK next time.

NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

[NOAH News] Pro Wrestling Noah announced the split blocks for this years upcoming Global League tournament.Global League War 2014 Announced Competitors●A BLOCK●・ Naomichi Marufuji [BRAVE] ~ Current GHC Heavyweight Champion (4th year competing)・ Takeshi Morishima [Chokibogun] ~ 2012 Winner (5th year competing)・ Akitoshi Saito [NO MERCY] (5th year competing)・ Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING/BRAVE] (3rd year competing)・ Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW] (2nd year competing) ・ Satoshi Kojima [NJPW] (GL Debut)・ Shane Haste [TMDK] (3rd year competing)・ Colt Cabana [USA] (GL Debut)●B BLOCK●・ Takashi Sugiura [NO MERCY] ~ Current GHC Tag Champion (5th year competing)・ Maybach Taniguchi [Chokibogun] (3rd year competing)・ Muhammed Yone [BRAVE] (5th year competing)・ Yuji Nagata [NJPW] ~ 2013 Winner (3rd year competing)・ Masato Tanaka [ZERO1] ~ Current GHC Tag Champion (GL Debut)・ Mikey Nicholls [TMDK] (3rd year competing)・ Chris Hero [USA] (GL Debut)・ Quiet Storm [FREE] (GL Debut)This years Global League is set to run from October 18th to November 8th. Standard rules will be applied which means 2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and 0 points for a loss.As of now it appears that there will be no semi-finals, but only 1 final match on November 8th as the highest ranked competitor from each block will face off to determine the true winner.

[NOAH News] Pro Wrestling Noah announced the split blocks for this years upcoming Global League tournament.

Global League War 2014 Announced Competitors

●A BLOCK●
・ Naomichi Marufuji [BRAVE] ~ Current GHC Heavyweight Champion (4th year competing)
・ Takeshi Morishima [Chokibogun] ~ 2012 Winner (5th year competing)
・ Akitoshi Saito [NO MERCY] (5th year competing)
・ Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING/BRAVE] (3rd year competing)
・ Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW] (2nd year competing)
・ Satoshi Kojima [NJPW] (GL Debut)
・ Shane Haste [TMDK] (3rd year competing)
・ Colt Cabana [USA] (GL Debut)

●B BLOCK●
・ Takashi Sugiura [NO MERCY] ~ Current GHC Tag Champion (5th year competing)
・ Maybach Taniguchi [Chokibogun] (3rd year competing)
・ Muhammed Yone [BRAVE] (5th year competing)
・ Yuji Nagata [NJPW] ~ 2013 Winner (3rd year competing)
・ Masato Tanaka [ZERO1] ~ Current GHC Tag Champion (GL Debut)
・ Mikey Nicholls [TMDK] (3rd year competing)
・ Chris Hero [USA] (GL Debut)
・ Quiet Storm [FREE] (GL Debut)

This years Global League is set to run from October 18th to November 8th. Standard rules will be applied which means 2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and 0 points for a loss.

As of now it appears that there will be no semi-finals, but only 1 final match on November 8th as the highest ranked competitor from each block will face off to determine the true winner.

[DRADITION News] Tatsumi Fujinami held a press conference to announce 2 matches for the upcoming show at the Korakuen Hall on November 19th.

Fujinami announced that he will be taking on Naomichi Marufuji for the first time ever in a singles match, as well as the first singles match since he celebrated his 60th birthday back in December. The show will be named “IMMORTAL DRAGON” as it represents Fujinami not feeling as old as he aims to compete as he is able. Marufuji stated that this is a rare opportunity to face a veteran as decorated as Tatsumi in a singles match, and that he is really looking forward to it. The headline of the show is “The Genius of the Showa Era vs. The Genius of the Heisei Era”.

Fujinami then announced that his son LEONA will be taking on Daisuke Sekimoto in a singles match as well. LEONA is now celebrating his first year as a professional wrestler and Tatsumi aims to push his son to face a challenge and show what he has learned against one of the most current influential wrestlers today.
LEONA stated that he is definitely ready for the challenge and that he wants to be pushed more and more. He stated that Sekimoto is 100% power and heavy fighter and is known for his superhuman feats of strength. This is definitely nothing he has yet to face, but it will be a great learning experience.
Sekimoto stated that LEONA has a low chance of winning the match, but he likes the confidence that is growing in the young man. He has definitely not wasted this last year. Sekimoto wants to see what LEONA can throw at him and his passion/heart to build towards his future in the sport.

Below are the announced matches and competitors at this time…

DRADITION “IMMORTAL DRAGON”, 11/19/2014 [Wed] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

() Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW] vs. LEONA
() Special Single Match: Tatsumi Fujinami vs. Naomichi Marufuji [NOAH]

Also announced to be competing…
The First Tiger Mask [RJPW]
Takashi Sugiura [NOAH]
Yoshinari Ogawa [NOAH]
Black Tiger [FREE]
Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION]
Super Tiger [RJPW]
Alexander Otsuka [AO/DC]
Hiro Saito [DRADITION]
Bear Fukuda [Secret Base]
Noboyuki Kurashima [DRADITION]

[NOAH News] Pro Wrestling Noah announced the full card for their next upcoming big show on October 12th.
Following the end of the last show on Sept. 23rd, all the next GHC title matches were announced. Previously announced was Daisuke Sekimoto receiving the next defense against the GHC Heavyweight Champion regardless of who came out the winner on 9/23. Marufuji though prevailed and will now be going up against the Big Japan Strong wrestler in what is sure to be a solid match in the making.
The GHC Tag belts will be on the line as the so-far very strong united front of Takashi Sugiura and Masato Tanaka take on TMDK, Mikey Nicholls and Shane Haste. TMDK have earned their shot at the tag belts with their recent performances on the last tour and Sugiura is one to take on any formidable challenge head-on.

Daisuke Harada will also be putting the GHC Junior Heavyweight belt on the line against the world traveled veteran Super Crazy. Harada has been making it a point to challenge himself in anyway possible as champion and he will surely get what he asked for as he named Crazy to be his next challenger. Harada prides himself on being able to adapt for any match, but Crazy himself is a man of many styles in the ring. Harada has had some solid matches one after another as champion and should make this one a potential must see as well.
Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge will finally be putting the GHC Jr. Tag belts on the line against the winners of the Junior Tag League back in early August. Kenou and Ohara have proven to be a very crafty and solid team this year and could easily be putting the champions reign in jeopardy.

The first half of the show will be filled out with two specific “Global League” prelude matches featuring NJPW vs NOAH. First up is Hiroshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima taking on Takeshi Morishima & Maybach Taniguchi. Kojima has been announced to be competing in this years GL and this match could very well be an early sign in regards to his positioning. Morishima & Maybach are not afraid to break the rules but that is also something that TenCozy is unaccustomed to if need be.
The second will see Muhammed Yone & Katsuhiko Nakajima taking on the veteran NJPW team of Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi. Nagata has proven his dominance in Noah already and being last year’s winner of the GL will surely be looking to regain his solid footing heading back into the tournament. Yone & Nakajima though will have the opportunity to try and thwart the outsiders from gaining said footing.

Below is the announced card in full…

Pro Wrestling Noah “GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in YOKOHAMA”, 10/12/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium in Kanagawa

(1) Mitsuhiro Kitamiya & Hitoshi Kumano vs. Yoshinari Ogawa & Zack Sabre Jr.
(2) Quiet Storm & Pesadilla vs. Akitoshi Saito & Genba Hirayanagi
(3) NOAH vs NJPW ~ Passage to GL [Chokibogun vs TenCozy]: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Takeshi Morishima & Maybach Taniguchi
(4) NOAH vs NJPW ~ Passage to GL [BRAVE vs Seigigun]: Muhammed Yone & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi

(5) GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Championship Match: [22nd Champions] Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge vs. [Challengers] Kenou & Hajime Ohara
~ 1st title defense.

(6) GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [27th Champion] Daisuke Harada vs. [Challenger] Super Crazy
~ 5th title defense.

(7) GHC Tag Championship Match: [31st Champions] “Dangan Yankees” Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. [Challengers] “TMDK” Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
~ 3rd title defense.

(8) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [22nd Champion] Naomichi Marufuji vs. [Challenger] Daisuke Sekimoto
~ 4th title defense.


NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

NOAH [GREAT VOYAGE NIIGATA - GHC Heavy: Marufuji v Maybach] results for September 23, 2014

image

Pro Wrestling Noah “GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in Niigata”, 9/23/2014 [Tue] 17:00 @ Niigata City Gymnasium
1,800 Spectators (crowded)

(1) Opening 3WAY Match: Yoshinari Ogawa vs. Daisuke Harada vs. Hitoshi Kumano
Winner: Harada (5:55) with the Katayama German Suplex Hold on Kumano.

(2) NOAHvsZERO1 Special Tag Match [Outbreak of war]: Akitoshi Saito & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa [FREE]
Winner: Otani (13:31) following a Release Dragon Suplex on Kitamiya.

(3) NOAHvsZERO1 Special 6 Man Tag Match [Chokibogun vs Daemon Army]: Takeshi Morishima, Kenou [MichiPro] & Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Daemon Ueda, KAMIKAZE & Takuya Sugawara
Winner: DRAW (11:50) Mori & Ueda assaulted the referee, ref stopped the match.

(4) NOAHvsZERO1 Special Tag Match [Super Junior]: Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Ikuto Hidaka & Mineo Fujita
Winner: Kotoge (14:03) via pinfall on Mineo.

(5) NOAHvsZERO1 Special 6 Man Tag Match [Full Impact]: Mikey Nicholls, Shane Haste & Quiet Storm vs. Kohei Sato, Hideki Suzuki [FREE] & Yoshikazu Yokoyama
Winner: Kohei (11:50) with a German Suplex Hold on Storm.

(6) NOAHvsZERO1 Special Tag Match [BRAVE vs Dangan Yankees]: Muhammed Yone & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Masato Tanaka & Yusaku Obata
Winner: Yone (17:10) following the Muscle Buster on Obata.

(7) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [22nd Champion] Naomichi Marufuji vs. [Challenger] Maybach Taniguchi
Winner: Marufuji (22:55) following a Modified Emerald Flowsion.
~ 3rd successful title defense.
~ Daisuke Sekimoto has the next defense on 10/12, which was previously announced ahead of time.

(8) No Rope Barbed-Wire Electric Current Blast 6 Man Tag Death Match: Takashi Sugiura, Yoshihiro Takayama [FREE] & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Atsushi Onita, Ichiro Yaguchi & Hideki Hosaka [All Jadogun]
Winner: Onita (8:37) following a Double Team Thunder Fire Powerbomb on Genba.

NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

Pro Wrestling Noah “GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in YOKOHAMA”, 10/12/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium in Kanagawa

() GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Championship Match: [22nd Champions] Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge vs. [Challengers] Kenou & Hajime Ohara
~ 1st title defense.

() GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [27th Champion] Daisuke Harada vs. [Challenger] Super Crazy
~ 5th title defense.

(-) GHC Tag Championship Match: [31st Champions] “Dangan Yankees” Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. [Challengers] “TMDK” Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
~ 3rd title defense.

(-) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [22nd Champion] Naomichi Marufuji vs. [Challenger] Daisuke Sekimoto
~ 4th title defense.

NOAH results for September 15, 2014

Pro Wrestling Noah “Shiny Navig. 2014″, 9/15/2014 @ Kawagoe Espoir Isanuma
360 Spectators (crowded)

(1) Yoshinari Ogawa vs. Hitoshi Kumano
Winner: Ogawa (9:53) following a Backdrop.

(2) 3WAY Match: Daisuke Harada vs. Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
Winner: Harada (9:34) with the Katayama German Suplex Hold on Kitamiya.
~ Harada stated that he is ready for his defense against Shiori Asahi on September 21st.

(3) BRAVE vs NO MERCY Tag Match: Muhammed Yone & Taiji Ishimori vs. Akitoshi Saito & Genba Hirayanagi
Winner: Ishimori (11:07) with a 450゜Splash on Genba.

(4) Shuryo vs Momoiro Nekketsu Seinen: Takeshi Morishima vs. Atsushi Kotoge
Winner: Morishima (10:45) following the Backdrop Driver.

(5) Espoir Isanuma Cup Contention Battle Royal:
Winner: Atsushi Kotoge (10:28) via pinfall on Hajime Ohara.

(6) Weaponized NO MERCY vs TMDK: Takashi Sugiura & Quiet Storm vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
Winner: Nicholls (12:10) with the Mikey Bomb on Storm.
~ Sugiura accepted TMDK’s challenge for the GHC Tag belts.

(7) GHC Heavyweight Prelude BRAVE vs Chokibogun Tag Match: Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING] vs. Maybach Taniguchi & Hajime Ohara [FREE]
Winner: Nakajima (14:32) following the Diamond Bomb on Kenou.

NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

NOAH results for September 11, 2014


Pro Wrestling Noah “Shiny Navig. 2014″, 9/11/2014 @ Nagoya Chikusa Cultural Small Theater

(1) BATI-BATI vs NEW Leader: Daisuke Ikeda [Futen] vs. Genba Hirayanagi
Winner: Ikeda (6:39) following the Daichan Bomber.

(2) 3WAY Match: Taiji Ishimori vs. Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Masashi Aoyagi [Nagoya Ishingun/FREE]
Winner: No Contest (7:21)
~ Ohara once more took the assault straight after Ishimori and his injured knee.

(3) NOAH vs Nagoya Ishingun Tag Match: Yoshinari Ogawa & Hitoshi Kumano vs. “Kubota Brothers” Yasu & Hide Kubota [both Sportiva]
Winner: Hide (7:42) following the 758i (Nagoya Ai / Double Arm Facebuster) on Kumano.

(4) Mean Machine vs Strong Style of Heisei Era: Mikey Nicholls vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
Winner: Mikey (8:01) with the Mikey Bomb.

(5) Takeshi Morishima & Kenou [MichiPro] vs. Shane Haste & Quiet Storm [FREE]
Winner: Morishima (11:45) following the Backdrop Driver on Storm.

(6) Uncontrollable Iron Mask vs Senritsu no Shugeki: Maybach Taniguchi vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING]
Winner: Maybach (12:13) with the Maybach Press.
~ Maybach claims yet another victory heading into his upcoming GHC title opportunity.

(7) BRAVE vs NO MERCY 6 Man Tag Match: Naomichi Marufuji, Muhammed Yone & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Takashi Sugiura, Akitoshi Saito & Daisuke Harada
Winner: Saito (24:24) following the Sickle Death on Kotoge.
~ Sugiura acknowledged TMDK’s previous request for a shot at the tag belts, but he shot it down as he wants to see something new. Once he sees something “fresh” then he will make a decision.

NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

NOAH results for September 10, 2014


Pro Wrestling Noah “Shiny Navig. 2014″, 9/10/2014 @ Toyonaka Municipal Rose Cultural Hall
450 Spectators (crowded)

(1) Daisuke Ikeda [Futen] & Taiji Ishimori vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya & Hitoshi Kumano
Winner: Ishimori (9:37) with a 450゜Splash.

(2) NO MERCY vs Critical TMDK 6 Man Tag Match: Takashi Sugiura, Akitoshi Saito & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Mikey Nicholls, Shane Haste & Yoshinari Ogawa
Winner: Nicholls (12:15) with the Mikey Bomb on Genba.
~ Nicholls & Haste, TMDK, made it known that they want another shot at the GHC Tag belts.

(3) Reunion Tag Match: Daisuke Harada & Quiet Storm vs. Buffalo & Atsushi Maruyama [formerly Tigers Mask]
Winner: Harada (15:45) with the Katayama German Suplex Hold on Buffalo.
~ The former Osaka Pro-Wrestlers all faced off in a special tag match. The reigning GHC Jr. Champion in Harada faced off against 2 veterans that he worked and trained throughout the first half of his career.
~ The story it seems coming out of this is that Maruyama mentioned that he wants a singles match against Harada. Whether it happens or not we will see.

(4) GHC Heavyweight Prelude BRAVE vs Chokibogun Survival Tag Match: Naomichi Marufuji, Muhammed Yone, Katsuhiko Nakajima & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Maybach Taniguchi, Takeshi Morishima, Kenou & Hajime Ohara
Match #1: Muhammed Yone & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Hajime Ohara & Kenou
Winner: Kenou (12:41) with a Dragon Suplex Hold on Kotoge.
Match #2: vs. Hajime Ohara & Kenou vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Muhammed Yone
Winner: Marufuji (6:25) following the Shinsei Muscle Docking on Kenou.
Match #3: Naomichi Marufuji & Muhammed Yone vs. Takeshi Morishima & Hajime Ohara
Winner: Morishima (1:23) following a Backdrop Driver on Yone.
Match #4: Takeshi Morishima & Hajime Ohara vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima
Winner: Nakajima (2:11) following the Diamond Bomb on Ohara.
Match #5: Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Maybach Taniguchi & Takeshi Morishima
Winner:Maybach (15:49) with the Maybach Bomb on Marufuji.
~ Chokibogun wins the survival tag.
~ Maybach with the decisive win over the reigning GHC Champion before their title match on Sept. 23.

NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

NOAH results for September 9, 2014

Pro Wrestling Noah “Shiny Navig. 2014″, 9/9/2014 [Tue] 18:30 @ Okayama Wholesale Center Exhibition Hall

(1) Shane Haste vs. Genba Hirayanagi
Winner: Haste (7:37) with the Friend Zone.

(2) Daisuke Ikeda [Futen] & Taiji Ishimori vs. Mikey Nicholls & Quiet Storm
Winner: Nicholls (12:44) with the Mikey Bomb on Ikeda.
~ Chokibogun once more came out to assault Ishimori, focusing their assault on Ishimori’s previously injured left knee.

(3) Takeshi Morishima & Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Yoshinari Ogawa & Hitoshi Kumano
Winner: Ohara (6:15) with the Muy Bien on Kumano.

(4) AQUAS Cup Contention Battle Royal:
Winner: Genba Hirayanagi (4:41) via pinfall on Ishimori, Storm inadvertently assisted the win for Genba.

(5) NO MERCY vs DIAMOND Brothers Tag Match: Takashi Sugiura & Daisuke Harada vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
Winner: Harada (18:09) with the Katayama German Suplex Hold on Kitamiya.

(6) BRAVE’s Nuclear Warhead vs Wild Cat Heart: Muhammed Yone vs. Akitoshi Saito
Winner: Saito (16:10) following a Backdrop.

(7) GHC Heavyweight Prelude BRAVE vs Chokibogun Tag Match: Naomichi Marufuji & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Maybach Taniguchi & Kenou [MichiPro]
Winner: Marufuji (22:19) over Kenou.
~ Maru gets his revenge win over Kenou following the singles loss this past weekend.
~ Maru and Maybach had a staredown after the match.

NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

[NOAH News] Pro Wrestling Noah announced the full card for their upcoming joint “GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in Niigata” show with ZERO1 on September 23rd.

Among the previously announced double main events featuring the GHC Heavyweight belt in defense with Marufuji against Maybach and Onita’s army taking on Sugiura’s NO MERCY in Noah’s first ever main event Electric Current Blast Death Match.

The rest of the show will feature NOAH vs ZERO1 matches as the bests of each promotion look to make a statement on the big stage. You can see the full event that has been announced and listed below.

Noah also announced the full event card for their Korakuen Hall show on September 21st, which you can check out the via the link below.
NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

Pro Wrestling Noah “GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in Niigata”, 9/23/2014 [Tue] 17:00 @ Niigata Gymnasium

(1) Opening 3WAY Match: Yoshinari Ogawa vs. Daisuke Harada vs. Hitoshi Kumano
(2) NOAHvsZERO1 Special Tag Match [Outbreak of war]: Akitoshi Saito & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa [FREE]
(3) NOAHvsZERO1 Special 6 Man Tag Match [Chokibogun vs Daemon Army]: Takeshi Morishima, Kenou [MichiPro] & Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Daemon Ueda, KAMIKAZE & Takuya Sugawara
(4) NOAHvsZERO1 Special Tag Match [Super Junior]: Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Ikuto Hidaka & Mineo Fujita
(5) NOAHvsZERO1 Special 6 Man Tag Match [Full Impact]: Mikey Nicholls, Shane Haste & Quiet Storm vs. Kohei Sato, Hideki Suzuki [FREE] & Yoshikazu Yokoyama
(6) NOAHvsZERO1 Special Tag Match [BRAVE vs Dangan Yankees]: Muhammed Yone & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Masato Tanaka & Yusaku Obata

(7) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [22nd Champion] Naomichi Marufuji vs. [Challenger] Maybach Taniguchi
~ 3rd title defense.

(8) No Rope Barbed-Wire Electric Current Blast 6 Man Tag Death Match: Takashi Sugiura, Yoshihiro Takayama [FREE] & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Atsushi Onita, Ichiro Yaguchi & Hideki Hosaka [All Jadogun]

NOAH results for September 7, 2014


Pro Wrestling Noah “Shiny Navig. 2014″, 9/7/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Act City Hamamatsu
500 Spectators

(1) Yoshinari Ogawa vs. Genba Hirayanagi
Winner: Ogawa (5:58) following a 2 backdrop barrage.

(2) Kenou [MichiPro] & Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Rocky Lobo & Jinzo
Winner: Ohara (10:07) with the Muy Bien on Lobo.

(3) Daisuke Ikeda [Futen] & Taiji Ishimori vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya & Hitoshi Kumano
Winner: Ikeda (8:37) following the Daichan Bomber on Kumano.
~ Kenou and Ohara assaulted Ishimori after the match.
~ It has been announced that Ishimori & Kotoge will be defending the GHC Jr. Tag belts against Kenou & Ohara on October 12th in Yokohama.

(4) Teppanyaki Cup Contention Battle Royal: (everyone who competed before this match)
Winner: Jinzo (5:13) with a Swandive style Body Press on Kitamiya.

(5) BRAVE’s Nuclear Warhead vs Mean Machine: Muhammed Yone vs. Mikey Nicholls
Winner: Nicholls (9:32) with the Mikey Bomb.

(6) Chokibogun vs. TEAM GO: Maybach Taniguchi & Takeshi Morishima vs. Shane Haste & Quiet Storm
Winner: Maybach (11:19) with the Maybach Press on Storm.

(7) BRAVE vs NO MERCY 6 Man Tag Match: Naomichi Marufuji, Katsuhiko Nakajima & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Takashi Sugiura, Akitoshi Saito & Daisuke Harada
Winner: Sugiura (27:01) following the Olympic Qualifying Slam on Kotoge.
~ NMC continues to look strong with Saito in the group.
~ Marufuji also addressed a rumor that Sekimoto is seeking a shot at the GHC Heavyweight belt and that he would not be apposed. Though his mind is currently set on Maybach at this time.
~ It seems the potential match will be set for October 12th for “GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in YOKOHAMA”.

Update: It has been made official that the winner of Marufuji/Maybach will be defending the GHC Heavyweight belt against Daisuke Sekimoto on 10/12.

NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014
http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/

NOAH results for September 6, 2014

Pro Wrestling Noah “Shiny Navig. 2014″, 9/6/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Differ Ariake in Tokyo
1,250 Spectators (crowded)

(1) Technician vs The Shark: Yoshinari Ogawa vs. Jinzo
Winner: Ogawa (5:37) via pinfall.

(2) 3WAY Match: Taiji Ishimori vs. Quiet Storm vs. Rocky Lobo
Winner: Ishimori (4:39) following the Revolucion on Lobo.

(3) TMDK vs Growing Generations: Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya & Hitoshi Kumano
Winner: Nicholls (9:01) with the Mikey Bomb on Kumano.

(4) GHC Junior Heavyweight Prelude Tag Match: Daisuke Harada & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Shiori Asahi & Hiro Tonai [both K-DOJO]
Winner: Asahi (14:51) with a Jacknife Cradle on Genba.
~ Asahi with the win in the prelude heading into the championship match on September 21.

(5) NO MERCY vs BJW Tag Match: Takashi Sugiura & Akitoshi Saito vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto
Winner: Saito (16:52) following the Sickle Death on Kazuki.
~ Saito’s new allegiance to NO MERCY proves to be a strong decision so far as they took out the Big Japan team.
~ Sekimoto called out that he wants a match against Marufuji and the GHC belt.

(6) BRAVE vs Chokibogun Special 4 Singles Match Series ~ : Atsushi Kotoge vs. Hajime Ohara [FREE]
Winner: Kotoge (11:06) via foul, sneak attack.

(7) BRAVE vs Chokibogun Special 4 Singles Match Series ~ : Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Takeshi Morishima
Winner: Morishima (11:35) following the Backdrop Driver.

(8) BRAVE vs Chokibogun Special 4 Singles Match Series ~ : Muhammed Yone vs. Maybach Taniguchi
Winner: Maybach (6:51) with the Maybach Press.
~ Maybach with the solid win heading into his upcoming GHC Heavyweight opportunity on September 23.

(9) BRAVE vs Chokibogun Special 4 Singles Match Series ~ Genius of Noah’s Ark vs Gouken: Naomcihi Marufuji vs. Kenou [MichiPro]
Winner: Kenou (14:44) following the Maybach Bomb from an interference by Maybach Taniguchi.
~ Kenou with the huge upset pinfall victory over Marufuji, even though not under the cleanest of circumstances. This is a win in the record books for Kenou.
~ Maybach aims to humiliate the champion and a loss is most certainly not what Marufuji needs to deal with, or think about.

This leaves me to wonder if Kenou is now setup for a title match himself with a win over the champion? Guess we will wait to see how the title match plays out against Maybach later this month. - BushidoRX

NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2014 http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/noah-event-cards-for-september-october-2014/