Posts tagged "pro wrestling"
  1. Notes: 2 / 5 hours ago 

    NJPW [G1 CLIMAX 24 Day 6] results for July 31, 2014

    image

    NJPW “Buddy Fight Presents G1 CLIMAX 24“, 7/31/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Shizuoka Act City Hamamatsu
    3,100 Spectators (sold-out/overcrowded)

    (1) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Doc Gallows vs. Bad Luck Fale
    Winner: Gallows (8:04) following a Front High Kick.

    (2) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Yuji Nagata vs. Davey Boy Smith Jr.
    Winner: Nagata (9:39) following the Exploder of Justice.

    (3) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Togi Makabe vs. Yujiro Takahashi
    Winner: Yujiro (8:16) following the Miami Shine.

    (4) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Satoshi Kojima vs. Katsuyori Shibata
    Winner: Shibata (10:11) following a PK.

    (5) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Hirooki Goto vs. Karl Anderson
    Winner: Anderson (11:36) following the GunStun.

    (6) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Minoru Suzuki vs. Lance Archer
    Winner: Suzuki (9:17) with a Sleeper Hold.

    (7) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Shelton “X” Benjamin
    Winner: Nakamura (9:01) following the Boma Ye.

    (8) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
    Winner: Styles (14:22) with a Modified Styles Clash.

    (9) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Toru Yano vs. Kazuchika Okada
    Winner: Okada (9:01) following the Rainmaker.

    (10) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tomohiro Ishii
    Winner: Tanahashi (15:02) with the High Fly Flow.

    CURRENT STANDINGS
    image
    image



    NJPW’s G1 CLIMAX 24 – League Info
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/njpws-g1-climax-24-league-info/

    NJPW Event Cards for July & August 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/njpw-event-cards-for-july-august-2014/


    PREVIOUS RESULTS
    Day 1 (7/21) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92423767660/njpw-g1-climax-24-day-1-results-for-july-21-2014
    Day 2 (7/23) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92630720220/njpw-g1-climax-24-day-2-results-for-july-23-2014
    Day 3 (7/25) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92824485445/njpw-g1-climax-24-day-3-results-for-july-25-2014
    Day 4 (7/26) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92915884435/njpw-g1-climax-24-day-4-results-for-july-26-2014
    Day 5 (7/28) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/93108577805/njpw-g1-climax-24-day-5-results-for-july-28-2014
    Day 6 (7/31) - (above)
    Day 7 (8/1) -
    Day 8 (8/3) -
    Day 9 (8/4) -
    Day 10 (8/6) -
    Day 11 (8/8) -
    Day 12 Final (8/10) -

  2. Notes: 1 / 1 day ago 

    ZERO1 [Fire Festival 2014 - Day 7] results for July 30, 2014

    image
    Zero1 “14th Annual Midsummer Fire Festival 2014”, 7/30/2014 [Wed] 19:00 @ Bandai City Park Special Ring in Niigata

    (1) Kohei Sato & Ryoji Sai vs. Jason Lee & Mineo Fujita
    Winner: Sai () with a High Angle style Yamaori on Mineo.

    (2) Fire Festival B Block Match: Daemon Ueda vs. Yoshikazu Yokoyama
    Winner: Yokoyama () following a Spiral Death Valley Bomb.

    (3) Fire Festival A Block Match: KAI vs. Daisuke Sekimoto
    Winner: DRAW (30:00) Time Expired.

    (4) Masato Tanaka, Ikuto Hidaka & Yusaku Obata vs. Tama Williams, KAMIKAZE & Takuya Sugawara
    Winner: Obata () following a Swan-dive style Double Knee Attack on Sugawara.

    (5) Fire Festival B Block Match: Shinjiro Otani vs. Kazuki Hashimoto
    Winner: Otani () following a Thrown Dragon Suplex.

    CURRENT STANDINGS


    Next show will be on August 1st…

    Zero1 “FMW25 Anniversary Series - Syachihoko Dai Hanabi ~ 14th Annual Midsummer Fire Festival 2014”, 8/1/2014 [Fri] 18:30 @ Nagoya International Conference Hall in Aichi

    () FMW Memorial Tag Match: Kyoko Inoue, La Malcriada & Pandita Nuevo vs. Yoshika Maedomari, Bad Nurse Nakamura & Freddy Krueger
    () Yoshihiro Takayama, Ryoji Sai & Ikuto Hidaka vs. Daemon Ueda, KAMIKAZE & Takuya Sugawara

    () Fire Festival A Block Match: Yusaku Obata vs. Daisuke Sekimoto
    () Fire Festival A Block Match: Hideki Suzuki vs. Tama Williams
    () Fire Festival B Block Match: Shinjiro Otani vs. Kohei Sato
    () Fire Festival B Block Match: Masato Tanaka vs. Kazuki Hashimoto

    () No Rope Barbed-wire Electric Current Blast Death Match: Atsushi Onita & KAI [W-1] vs. Masashi Aoyagi [FREE] & Shiro Koshinka [FREE]

    ZERO1′s Fire Festival 2014 ~ Full Info
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/24/zero1s-fire-festival-2014-full-info/

    PREVIOUS RESULTS
    Day 1 (7/13) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/91617802995/zero1-fire-festival-2014-day-1-results-for-july-13
    Day 2 (7/20) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92329888735/zero1-fire-festival-2014-day-2-results-for-july-20
    [Day 2.5 (W-1) 7/21] - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92425123315/wrestle-1-results-for-july-21-2014-fire-festival-kai
    Day 3 (7/22) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92536654225/zero1-fire-festival-2014-day-3-results-for-july-20
    Day 4 (7/23) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92629439685/zero1-fire-festival-2014-day-4-results-for-july-23
    Day 5 (7/25) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92828805160/zero1-fire-festival-2014-day-5-results-for-july-25
    Day 6 (7/26) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92933216555/zero1-fire-festival-2014-day-6-results-for-july-26
    Day 7 (7/30) - (above)
    Day 8 (8/1) -
    Day 9 (8/3) -

  3. 1 day ago 

    [All Japan News] AJPW announced the upcoming event cards for their “Summer Impact 2014” tour in August.

    The tour will begin on August 16th at the Korakuen Hall. The show will see both the return of Go Shiozaki and Akebono to in-ring competition. Akebono will be taking part in a Triple Crown Premium Tag match as he teams with a former champion in Jun Akiyama to take on the current Triple Crown champion Joe Doering and another former Triple Crown champion Takao Omori.
    Go Shiozaki on the other hand will be taking on Suwama in a singles match, which is more or less a rekindling of their previous singles encounters over the last year and a half.
    The Asia Tag belts will also be in defense as “Dream Team Futures” Shigehiro Irie & Keisuke Ishii will be defending against Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki. Miyahara specifically has been a roll as of late and has his whole mind set on capturing a championship in All Japan.

    As for changes leading into the show, Yoshei Nakajima, who is formerly Menso~re Oyaji, will now be competing as himself and as part of the “Xceed” group from now going forward. [Pictured top right: Yohei Nakajima, Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki]

    All the events have been announced, except for the final day on August 30th which it is expected to see most of, if not all, of the All Japan title belts in defense. If All Japan does not announce anything soon it can be expected that the Korakuen Hall show on the 16th will setup most of the headlining matches.

    Below are the announced event cards at this time.

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Summer Impact 2014”, 8/16/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    () Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Yohei Nakajima (formerly Menso~re Oyaji)
    () Zeus vs. KENSO
    () Masanobu Fuchi & Soma Takao [DDT] vs. Masao Inoue [FREE] & SUSHI
    () Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Hideki Suzuki [FREE] & “brother” YASSHI [FREE/Voodoo Murders]
    () Go Shiozaki’s Return Match ~ New Royal Road Legend Revival: Suwama vs. Go Shiozaki
    () Akebono Return Match ~ Triple Crown Premium Tag Match: Joe Doering [50th Champion, Current] & Takao Omori [48th Champion] vs. Jun Akiyama [44th Champion] & Akebono [47th Champion]
    () Asia Tag Championship Match: [94th Champions] Shigehiro Irie & Keisuke Ishii vs. [Challengers] Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki
    ~ 6th title defense.

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Summer Impact 2014”, 8/17/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Kiramesse Numazu in Shizuoka

    () Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Yohei Nakajima
    () Kotaro Suzuki vs. Masao Inoue [FREE]
    () Takao Omori vs. SUSHI
    () “brother” YASSHI [FREE] & Ryuji Hijikata [FREE] vs. KENSO & Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION]
    () Jun Akiyama & Zeus [FREE] vs. Go Shiozaki & Kento Miyahara
    () Joe Doering, Suwama & Atsushi Aoki vs. Akebono, Yutaka Yoshie [FREE] & Yoshinobu Kanemaru

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Summer Impact 2014”, 8/24/2014 [Sun] 18:30 @ NBS Hall in Nagano

    () SUSHI vs. Osamu Nishimura [FREE]
    () Masao Inoue vs. “brother” YASSHI [FREE]
    () Atsushi Aoki vs. Ryuji Hijikata [FREE]
    () Go Shiozaki & Yohei Nakajima vs. KENSO & Takeshi Minamino [Toryumon Mexico/FREE]
    () Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori vs. Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki
    () Joe Doering, Suwama & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Akebono, Yutaka Yoshie [FREE] & Yoshinobu Kanemaru

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Summer Impact 2014”, 8/27/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Chino City Citizen Building, Multi-Hall in Nagano

    () SUSHI vs. Keisuke Ishii [DDT]
    () Masao Inoue [FREE] vs. Soma Takao [DDT]
    () Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki
    () Takao Omori & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Go Shiozaki & Yohei Nakajima
    () Jun Akiyama & Osamu Nishimura [FREE] vs. KENSO & Takeshi Minamino [Toryumon Mexico/FREE]
    () Joe Doering & Suwama vs. Akebono & Shigehiro Irie [DDT]

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Summer Impact 2014”, 8/30/2014 [Thu] 17:00 @ Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium

    (Matches to be announced~)


    All Japan Event Cards for July & August 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/all-japan-event-cards-for-july-august-2014/

  4. 2 days ago 

    NOAH [Jr Tag League Day 9] results for July 29, 2014

    image

    Pro Wrestling NOAH “8th Annual NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavy Tag League War - Day 9”, 7/29/2014 [Tue] 18:30 @ Tottori Industrial Gymnasium, Sub-Arena

    (1) Yoshinari Ogawa vs. Hitoshi Kumano
    Winner: Ogawa (5:47) following a Backdrop.

    (2) Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Jinzo
    Winner: Sabre (6:42) with the Jim Breaks style Armbar.

    (3) Taiji Ishimori vs. Rocky Lobo
    Winner: Ishimori (7:01) following the Revolucion.

    (4) Katsuhiko Nakajima & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Inaba no Buffalo [Durazu] & Junji Tanaka [Kyushu]
    Winner: Buffalo (12:40) following a Backdrop on Kitamiya.

    (5) Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste vs. Genba Hirayanagi & Kikutaro [Akiba]
    Winner: Nicholls (9:58) with the Mikey Bomb on Kiku.

    (6) JTL A BLOCK Match: Kenou & Hajime Ohara vs. Super Crazy & Matt Striker
    Winner: Ohara (14:58) via pinfall on Crazy.

    (7) Maybach Taniguchi vs. Akitoshi Saito
    Winner: Saito (12:22) via foul, Maybach referee assault.

    (8) BRAVE vs Weaponized NO MERCY: Naomichi Marufuji, Muhammed Yone & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Takashi Sugiura, Daisuke Harada & Quiet Storm
    Winner: Yone (24:03) following the Shinsei Muscle Docking on Storm.

    CURRENT STANDINGS


    The final day on August 2nd will look as follows…

    Pro Wrestling NOAH “8th Annual NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavy Tag League War - Final Day”, 8/2/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Differ Ariake in Tokyo

    (1) Jr.TAG LEAGUE Special Edition: Genba Hirayanagi & Kikutaro [Akiba] vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya & Hitoshi Kumano

    (-) JTL A BLOCK Match: Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask IV vs. Kenou & Hajime Ohara
    (-) JTL A BLOCK Match: Yoshinari Ogawa & Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Super Crazy & Matt Striker
    (-) JTL B BLOCK Match: Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Daisuke Harada & Quiet Storm
    (-) JTL B BLOCK Match: Shiori Asahi & Hiro Tonai vs. Rocky Lobo & Jinzo

    (6) Go Forward Tag Match: Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste vs. Akitoshi Saito & Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW]
    (7) Takeshi Morishima’s Return Match: Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Takeshi Morishima & Maybach Taniguchi

    (8) GHC Tag Championship Match: [31st Champions] “Dangan Yankees” Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. [Challengers] “Muhammed Bomber” Muhammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda
    ~ 2nd title defense.

    (9) JTL FINAL MATCH: A BLOCK #1 vs. B BLOCK #1


    NOAH Event Cards for July & August 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/noah-event-cards-for-july-august-2014/

    8th Annual NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavy Tag League War – League Info
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/07/07/8th-annual-ntv-g-cup-junior-heavy-tag-league-war-league-info/

    PREVIOUS RESULTS
    Day 1 (7/18) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92144334225/noah-jr-tag-league-day-1-results-for-july-18-2014
    Day 2 (7/19) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92234448470/noah-jr-tag-league-day-2-results-for-july-19-2014
    Day 3 (7/21) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92427601240/noah-ghc-heavy-marufuji-vs-nakajima-jr-tag-league
    Day 4 (7/23) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92631967110/noah-jr-tag-league-day-4-results-for-july-23-2014
    Day 5 (7/24) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92732912660/noah-jr-tag-league-day-5-results-for-july-24-2014
    Day 6 (7/25) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92825777710/noah-jr-tag-league-day-6-results-for-july-25-2014
    Day 7 (7/27) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/93012115835/noah-jr-tag-league-day-7-results-for-july-27-2014
    Day 8 (7/28) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/93110766550/noah-jr-tag-league-day-8-results-for-july-28-2014
    Day 9 (7/29) - (above)
    Day 10 (8/2) -

  5. Notes: 1 / 3 days ago 

    NOAH [Jr Tag League Day 8] results for July 28, 2014

    image
    Pro Wrestling NOAH “8th Annual NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavy Tag League War – Day 8″, 7/28/2014 [Mon] 18:30 @ Hiroshima Industrial Hall West Exhibition Hall
    600 Spectators

    (1) Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Jinzo
    Winner: Jinzo (7:31) with a Diving Body Press.

    (2) Daisuke Harada & Quiet Storm [FREE] vs. Junji Tanaka [Kyushu] & Sakigake [Dove]
    Winner: Harada (11:37) with the Katayama German Suplex Hold on Sakigake.

    (3) Maybach Taniguchi, Kenou [MichiPro] & Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Mikey Nicholls, Shane Haste & Rocky Lobo
    Winner: Maybach (11:23) with the Maybach Bomb.

    (4) Yoshinari Ogawa & Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Muhammed Yone & Hitoshi Kumano
    Winner: Sabre (17:55) following a PK on Kumano.

    (5) JTL A BLOCK Match: Genba Hirayanagi & Kikutaro vs. Super Crazy & Matt Striker
    Winner: Crazy (11:23) with a Moonsault Press on Genba.
    ~ Genba & Kiku suffer their final loss in the tournament with no points to their name. Genba stated that they will not give up though, so looks like we might potentially see more of them as a team in the future.

    (6) JTL B BLOCK Match: Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Shiori Asahi & Hiro Tonai
    Winner: Ishimori (13:52) following a Double Team style Kill Switch (Kotoge with the Kill Switch, Ishimori with a 450 Splash) on Asahi.
    ~ Ishimori & Kotoge debut a new team move and keep their win streak intact.

    (7) Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING] vs. Takashi Sugiura & Akitoshi Saito
    Winner: Saito (23:23) following the Death Brand on Nakajima.
    ~ Saito with the win over Nakajima. Saito stated that this is only the start.

    CURRENT STANDINGS
    image

    NOAH Event Cards for July & August 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/noah-event-cards-for-july-august-2014/

    8th Annual NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavy Tag League War – League Info
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/07/07/8th-annual-ntv-g-cup-junior-heavy-tag-league-war-league-info/

    PREVIOUS RESULTS
    Day 1 (7/18) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92144334225/noah-jr-tag-league-day-1-results-for-july-18-2014
    Day 2 (7/19) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92234448470/noah-jr-tag-league-day-2-results-for-july-19-2014
    Day 3 (7/21) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92427601240/noah-ghc-heavy-marufuji-vs-nakajima-jr-tag-league
    Day 4 (7/23) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92631967110/noah-jr-tag-league-day-4-results-for-july-23-2014
    Day 5 (7/24) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92732912660/noah-jr-tag-league-day-5-results-for-july-24-2014
    Day 6 (7/25) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92825777710/noah-jr-tag-league-day-6-results-for-july-25-2014
    Day 7 (7/27) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/93012115835/noah-jr-tag-league-day-7-results-for-july-27-2014
    Day 8 (7/28) - (above)
    Day 9 (7/29) -
    Day 10 (8/2) -

  6. Notes: 2 / 3 days ago 

    NJPW [G1 CLIMAX 24 Day 5] results for July 28, 2014

    image

    NJPW “Buddy Fight Presents G1 CLIMAX 24“, 7/28/2014 [Mon] 18:30 @ Sendai Sun Plaza Hall in Miyagi
    2,850 Spectators (sold-out/overcrowded)

    (1) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Doc Gallows
    Winner: Ishii (8:11) following a Vertical Drop style Brainbuster.

    (2) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Lance Archer
    Winner: Archer (10:44) following the Blackout.

    (3) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Satoshi Kojima vs. Davey Boy Smith Jr.
    Winner: Smith (11:30) with the Bulldog Bomb.

    (4) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Minoru Suzuki vs. Yujiro Takahashi
    Winner: Suzuki (8:39) with a Sleeper Hold.
    ~ Suzuki with the win over the NEVER Champion.

    (5) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Toru Yano vs. Karl Anderson
    Winner: Yano (5:46) with the Urakasumi.

    (6) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Shelton “X” Benjamin
    Winner: Shibata (14:01) following a PK.

    (7) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Hirooki Goto
    Winner: Styles (14:58) with the Styles Clash.

    (8) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck Fale
    Winner: Fale (12:27) following the Bad Luck Fall.

    (9) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Tomoaki Honma
    Winner: Nakamura (10:19) following the BomaYe.

    (10) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Tetsuya Naito vs. Kazuchika Okada
    Winner: Naito (13:54) with the Stardust Press.

    CURRENT STANDINGS


    NJPW’s G1 CLIMAX 24 – League Info
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/njpws-g1-climax-24-league-info/

    NJPW Event Cards for July & August 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/njpw-event-cards-for-july-august-2014/


    PREVIOUS RESULTS
    Day 1 (7/21) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92423767660/njpw-g1-climax-24-day-1-results-for-july-21-2014
    Day 2 (7/23) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92630720220/njpw-g1-climax-24-day-2-results-for-july-23-2014
    Day 3 (7/25) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92824485445/njpw-g1-climax-24-day-3-results-for-july-25-2014
    Day 4 (7/26) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92915884435/njpw-g1-climax-24-day-4-results-for-july-26-2014
    Day 5 (7/28) - (above)
    Day 6 (7/31) -
    Day 7 (8/1) -
    Day 8 (8/3) -
    Day 9 (8/4) -
    Day 10 (8/6) -
    Day 11 (8/8) -
    Day 12 Final (8/10) -

  7. Notes: 1 / 4 days ago 

    BJW results for July 27, 2014 + Upcoming Shows in August

    https://31.media.tumblr.com/3ab858da827bd90753769bb914191c72/tumblr_inline_n5vgln9wkK1qhf2de.jpg
    BJW “Death Market 22”, 7/27/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @ Diamond Hall in Nagoya
    (1) Hardcore Tag Match: Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba vs. Masaya Takahashi & Hideyoshi Kamitani
    Winner: Hoshino (11:39) with the Gokudo Clutch.

    (2) 6 Man Tag Match: Ryuji Ito, Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Takayuki Ueki
    Winner: Ito (12:57) via foul, Ueki took the referee hostage.

    (3) 6 Man Tag Match: Shinya Ishikawa & Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Kohei Sato [ZERO1] & Atsushi Maruyama [FREE]
    Winner: Shinya (12:28) with a Manjigatame on Maruyama.

    (4) Manabu Soya [FREE] & Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Shuji Kondo [W-1] & Kazuki Hashimoto
    Winner: Manabu (17:51) following the Wild Bomber on Kazuki.

    (5) Tetsuori Fluorescent Light Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto [666] & Isami Kodaka [UNION] vs. Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE CAMP]
    Winner: Takeda (14:39) following the Reverse U-Crash on Miyamoto onto thumbtacks,
    ~ Takeda claims the win over the reigning Deathmatch Champion.
    ~ Title match has been set for August 31st.
    ———————————————————————————————-
    Upcoming shows…

    BJW, 8/2/2014 [Sat] 17:30 @ Rokkakubashi Mall Food Center Super Hall Special Ring
    (1) Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Kazuki Hashimoto
    (2) Shinya Ishikawa & Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Hideyoshi Kamitani
    (3) JWP Offer Match: Command Bolshoi & Rabbit Miyu vs. Sachie Abe & KAZUKI
    (4) 6 Man Tag Match: Tsutomu Osguji, Hercules Senga & Masaya Takahashi vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Takayuki Ueki

    (5) BJW Tag Championship Match: [39th Champions] Kohei Sato & Shuji Ishikawa vs. [Challengers] Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    ~ 2nd title defense.

    (6) “Destruction, Creation and Destruction” Fluorescent Light Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. Ryuji Ito & Jaki Numazawa
    —————————————-

    BJW “Dai Kamata Festival 2014 Event Pro-Wrestling”, 8/3/2014 [Sun] @ Kamata East Entrance Mall Commercial Cooperation
    (1) 5 Min. Exhibition Match: Isamu Oshita (trainee) vs. Kota Sekifuda (trainee)
    (2) 5 Min. Exhibition Match: Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda (trainee)
    (3) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Frank Atsushi
    (4) Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Takayuki Ueki
    (5) Gotouchi Mask & Shinya Ishikawa vs. “Black Angel” Jaki Numazawa & Kankuro Hoshino
    —————————————-

    BJW, 8/4/2014 [Mon] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo
    (1) Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani
    (2) Barbed-wire Board Death Match: Masaya Takahashi [REINA] vs. SAGAT [UNION]
    (3) Atsushi Maruyama [FREE] & Shinobu [666] vs. Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga
    (4) 6 Man Tag Death Match: Ryuji Ito, Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Takayuki Ueki
    (5) Shinya Ishikawa & Antonio Honda [FREE] vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto
    (6) Fluorescent Light & Construction Site Tag Death Match “Shinkiba Death Bridge”: Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda
    —————————————-

    BJW, 8/10/2014 [Sun] 13:00 @ Saku Innovation Center in Nagano
    (1) Toshiyuki Sakuda vs. Kota Sekifuda
    (2) Yuichi Taniguchi & Takayuki Ueki vs. Shimizu Motosugu & Isamu Oshita
    (3) Shinya Ishikawa & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto
    (4) Abdullah Kobayashi’s Return Match: Abdullah Kobayashi & Toru Owashi [FREE] vs. Manabu Soya [FREE] & Ryuichi Kawakami
    (5) Semi-Final Death Match: Ryuji Ito vs. Masaya Takahashi [REINA]
    (6) Main Event Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. Jaki Numazawa & Kankuro Hoshino
    —————————————-

    BJW “Big Summer Festival”, 8/13/2014 [Wed] 19:00 @ Korakuen in Tokyo

    () Death Match Super Battle Royal:
    Competitors: Yuko Miyamoto, Isami Kodaka, Ryuji Ito, Jaki Numazawa, Kankuro Hoshino, Masato Inaba, Masashi Takeda, Masaya Takahashi, MASADA & Danny Havoc
    () BJW vs NOAH Special Single Match: Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Takashi Sugiura
    —————————————-

    BJW “Big Summer Festival”, 8/14/2014 [Thu] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    () BJW vs NOAH Special Tag Match: Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Takashi Sugiura & Genba Hirayanagi
    —————————————-

    BJW “Ryuji Ito 15th Anniversary Debut ~ Big Summer Deathmatch Dragon Festival”, 8/15/2014 [Fri] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    () Abdullah Kobayashi Death Match Return: Ryuji Ito vs. Abdullah Kobayashi
    () Tag Death Match: Masashi Takeda [U-FILE CAMP] & Masaya Takahashi [REINA] vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    () Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. MASADA & Danny Havoc

    () BJW World Strong Heavyweight Championship Match: [4th Champion] Shinya Ishikawa vs. [Challenger] Shuji Ishikawa
    ~ 3rd title defense.
    —————————————-
    BJW “Death Rules”, 8/17/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @ Sendai Rensa
    () Ryuichi Kawakami, Isamu Oshita & Kota Sekifuda vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda
    () Daisuke Sekimoto & Shinobu vs. Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga
    () Shinya Ishikawa & Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    () Concrete Blocks & Fluorescent Light Death Match: MASADA vs. (to be announced)
    () Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Danny Havoc vs. Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda
    () Moonlight Sneak Attack Tag Death Match: Ryuji Ito & Masaya Takahashi vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
    —————————————-

    BJW, 8/21/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Osaka BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM, 2nd Stadium
    (-) Daisuke Sekimoto Debut 15th Anniversary Special 6 Man Tag Match: Daisuke Sekimoto, Kohei Sato [ZERO1] & Naomichi Marufuji [NOAH] vs. HARASHIMA [DDT], Yuji Hino [K-DOJO] & Ryuji Ito
    —————————————-
    BJW “DEATH MANIA”, 8/31/2014 [Sun] 15:00 @ Nagoya Congress Center Event Hall
    () Ryuji Ito Debut 15th Anniversary Special 6 Man Tag Match: Ryuji Ito, Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. The Great Sasuke, Shu Brahman & Kei Brahman
    () Daisuke Sekimoto Debut 15th Anniversary Special Single Match: Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Takashi Sugiura [NOAH]

    () BJW Deathmatch Heavyweight Championship Match: [30th Champion] Yuko Miyamoto vs. [Challenger] Masashi Takeda
    ~ 1st title defense.

  8. 4 days ago 

    NOAH [Jr Tag League Day 7] results for July 27, 2014

    image

    Pro Wrestling NOAH “8th Annual NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavy Tag League War – Day 7″, 7/27/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Yonago Convention Center
    710 Spectators

    (1) Taiji Ishimori vs. Junji Tanaka [Kyushu]
    Winner: Ishimori (8:07) with a 450゜Splash.

    (2) Dream Catcher vs LaCuarta Dimension: Super Crazy & Matt Striker vs. Rocky Lobo & Jinzo
    Winner: Striker (12:03) with a Modified Kneebar on Jinzo.

    (3) Takashi Sugiura & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Yoshinari Ogawa & Zack Sabre Jr.
    Winner: Sabre (16:48) following a PK on Genba.

    (4) Daisuke Harada & Quiet Storm [FREE] vs. Inaba no Buffalo [Darazu] & Kosuke Kitani [Darazu]
    Winner: Harada (14:47) following a Diving Elbow Drop on Kitani.

    (5) Battle for Purpose Tag Match: Muhammed Yone & Akitoshi Saito vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
    Winner: Haste (13:44) following the Bomb Valley Death on Saito.

    (6) JTL B BLOCK Match: Mitsuhiro Kitamiya & Hitoshi Kumano vs. Shiori Asahi & Hiro Tonai
    Winner: Tonai (12:49) with an Armbar on Kumano.

    (7) BRAVE vs Chokibogun: Naomichi Marufuji, Katsuhiko Nakajima & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Maybach Taniguchi, Kenou [Michinoku] & Hajime Ohara [FREE]
    Winner: Taniguchi (22:30) with the Maybach Bomb on Kotoge.
    ~ Maybach made his intentions known of going back after the GHC Heavyweight belt.

    CURRENT STANDINGS
    image


    NOAH Event Cards for July & August 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/noah-event-cards-for-july-august-2014/

    8th Annual NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavy Tag League War – League Info
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/07/07/8th-annual-ntv-g-cup-junior-heavy-tag-league-war-league-info/

    PREVIOUS RESULTS
    Day 1 (7/18) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92144334225/noah-jr-tag-league-day-1-results-for-july-18-2014
    Day 2 (7/19) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92234448470/noah-jr-tag-league-day-2-results-for-july-19-2014
    Day 3 (7/21) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92427601240/noah-ghc-heavy-marufuji-vs-nakajima-jr-tag-league
    Day 4 (7/23) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92631967110/noah-jr-tag-league-day-4-results-for-july-23-2014
    Day 5 (7/24) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92732912660/noah-jr-tag-league-day-5-results-for-july-24-2014
    Day 6 (7/25) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92825777710/noah-jr-tag-league-day-6-results-for-july-25-2014
    Day 7 (7/27) - (above)
    Day 8 (7/28) -
    Day 9 (7/29) -
    Day 10 (8/2) -

  9. Notes: 7 / 4 days ago 

    AJPW [Triple Crown: Suwama vs Doering] results for July 27, 2014

    image

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Summer Action Series”, 7/27/2014 [Sun] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    1,378 Spectators

    ———————————————————————-
    Akebono announced that his official return will happen on August 16th at the Korakuen Hall. He also aims to reclaim the Triple Crown which he was lost due to health reasons, not by a loss.
    ———————————————————————-

    (1) SUSHI vs. Menso~re Oyaji [FREE]
    Winner: SUSHI (4:46) with the Katsuo no Ipponzuri.
    ~ Oyaji removed his mask revealing himself as Yohei Nakajima (formerly of Toryumon/Dragondoor/ElDorado). Yohei stated that he will be going forward as himself.
    ~ Though this was not a total secret in regards to who was under the mask. Still an interesting development nonetheless.

    ~ Yohei made it known that he wants to join the All Japan full-time as well as well as Kotaro’s offer to join Xceed.

    ——————————————————————————-
    "brother" YASSHI then made a shocking appearance and announced that he will be competing on the August 16th show at the Korakuen Hall.
    ~ No word on if anyone else from the VOODOO MURDERS will be involved.
    ——————————————————————————-

    (2) Takao Omori, Masanobu Fuchi & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] vs. Dory Funk Jr., Osamu Nishimura [FREE] & Yutaka Yoshie [FREE]
    Winner: Funk (12:12) with a Spinning Toe Hold on Fuchi.

    ——————————————————————————-
    Go Shiozaki then came out dressed in Frankenstein type scar makeup for a PR spot for the movie “iFrankenstein”. Shiozaki stated that he is completely recovered and ready for his return to competition on August 16th.
    ——————————————————————————-

    (3) Zeus [FREE] & Hideki Suzuki [FREE] vs. KENSO & Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO]
    Winner: Zeus (12:46) with a Jackhammer on KENSO.
    ~ Zeus made his intentions known as well that he wants to fully join All Japan.

    (4) Asia Tag Contendership Match: Jun Akiyama & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki
    Winner: Miyahara (9:07) with the Snake Limit (Triangle Sleeper) on Akiyama.
    ~ Miyahara finally claims a victory over Akiyama, and earns the next challenge for the Asia Tag belts.

    (5) Asia Tag Championship Match: [Champions] “Dream Team Futures” Shigehiro Irie & Keisuke Ishii vs. [Challengers] Mitsuya Nagai & Takeshi Minamino
    Winner: Ishii (16:35) following a Kneel Kick on Minamino.
    ~ 4th successful title defense.
    ~ KENSO tried to aid in the match, but the champions managed to pull through and make the defense.

    (6) World Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [37th Champion] Atsushi Aoki vs. [Challenger] Hikaru Sato (Pancrase MISSION)
    Winner: Aoki (16:47) with a Cross Armbreaker.
    ~ 2nd successful title defense.
    ~ Aoki then announced that he will officially accepts Suwama’s offer to join Evolution.


    (7) Triple Crown Championship Match: [49th Champion] Suwama vs. [Challenger] Joe Doering
    Winner: Doering (21:11) with the Revolution Bomb.
    ~ Champion falls on his 1st title defense.
    ~ Doering becomes the 50th generation champion.
    ~ Much respect is shown between Joe and Suwama after the match. ~ The other “Evolution” members in Hikaru Sato and the new addition of Atsushi Aoki came out to congratulate the new champion.
    image


    All Japan Event Cards for July & August 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/all-japan-event-cards-for-july-august-2014/

  10. 5 days ago 

    ZERO1 [Fire Festival 2014 - Day 6] results for July 26, 2014

    image

    Zero1 “14th Annual Midsummer Fire Festival 2014”, 7/26/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Osaka Municipal Ikuno Kumin Center

    (1) Ikuto Hidaka vs. Jason Lee
    Winner: DRAW () Time Limit Expired.

    (2) Fire Festival A Block Match: Yusaku Obata vs. Hideki Suzuki
    Winner: Hideki () following a Double Arm Suplex.

    (3) Fire Festival B Block Match: Kohei Sato vs. Yoshikazu Yokoyama
    Winner: DRAW () Double ring out.

    (4) Fire Festival A Block Match: KAI vs. Tama Williams
    Winner: KAI () with the Splash Plancha.
    ~ KAI leads in the A Block.

    (5) Shinjiro Otani & Ryoji Sai vs. KAMIKAZE & Takuya Sugawara
    Winner: Sai () following the Nachi Waterfall on Sugawara.

    (6) Fire Festival B Block Match: Masato Tanaka vs. Demon Ueda
    Winner: Ueda () following a Lariat.
    ~ Sugawara aided Ueda during the match, but Ueda did manage to counter the Sliding D. Which he then followed up with the Lucifier’s Hammer then the lariat to seal Tanaka for the victory.
    ~ Ueda now leads the B Block.

    CURRENT STANDINGS

    ZERO1′s Fire Festival 2014 ~ Full Info
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/24/zero1s-fire-festival-2014-full-info/

    PREVIOUS RESULTS
    Day 1 (7/13) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/91617802995/zero1-fire-festival-2014-day-1-results-for-july-13
    Day 2 (7/20) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92329888735/zero1-fire-festival-2014-day-2-results-for-july-20
    [Day 2.5 (W-1) 7/21] - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92425123315/wrestle-1-results-for-july-21-2014-fire-festival-kai
    Day 3 (7/22) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92536654225/zero1-fire-festival-2014-day-3-results-for-july-20
    Day 4 (7/23) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92629439685/zero1-fire-festival-2014-day-4-results-for-july-23
    Day 5 (7/25) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92828805160/zero1-fire-festival-2014-day-5-results-for-july-25
    Day 6 (7/26) - (above)
    Day 7 (7/30) -
    Day 8 (8/1) -
    Day 9 (8/3) -

  11. 5 days ago 

    BJW [Ikkitosen ~ strong climb Final] results for July 26, 2014

    image
    BJW 7/26/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    1,098 Spectators

    ~ Abdullah Kobayashi came out and officially announced that he will indeed be returning to active competition on the August 10th.

    (1) Ikkitosen ~strong climb ~ Semi-final #2: Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Yuko Miyamoto
    Winner: Sekimoto (13:36) with a German Suplex Hold.

    (2) Ikkitosen ~strong climb ~ Semi-final #1: Shuji Ishikawa vs. Manabu Soya
    Winner: Shuji (11:21) following a Running Knee.
    ~ Finals will be Sekimoto vs. Shuji Ishikawa.

    (3) 6 Man Tag Match: Atsushi Maruyama [FREE], Takumi Tsukamoto [FREE] & Shinobu vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Takayuki Ueki
    Winner: Tsukamoto (10:05) via pinfall on Ueki.

    (4) UWA World Tag Championship Match: [21st Champions] MEN’S Teioh & Hiroshi Fukuda (UNION) vs. [Challengers] Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga
    Winner: Teioh (16:53) with a Spinning Toe Hold on Osugi.
    ~ 2nd title defense.

    (5) 6 Man Tag Death Match: Ryuji Ito, Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE CAMP] vs. Isami Kodaka, Kankuro Hoshino & Masaya Takahashi [REINA/FREE]
    Winner: Ito (13:25) with the Dragon Splash on Masaya.

    (6) Shinya Ishikawa, Shiori Asahi [K-DOJO] & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Ryuichi Kawakami, Kazuki Hashimoto & Masato Inaba
    Winner: Kawakami (14:38) following a Running Elbow Bat on Kamitani.

    (7) Ikkitosen ~strong climb~ FINAL: Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Shuji Ishikawa
    Winner: Shuji (13:11) with a Vertical Fall style Splash Mountain.

    ~ Shuji Ishikawa will take on the reigning World Strong Heavyweight Champion Shinya Ishikawa on August 15th at the Korakuen Hall.
    image
    ——————————————————-
    Upcoming shows…

    BJW “Death Market 22”, 7/27/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @ Diamond Hall in Nagoya
    (1) Hardcore Tag Match: Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba vs. Masaya Takahashi & Hideyoshi Kamitani
    (2) 6 Man Tag Match: Ryuji Ito, Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Takayuki Ueki
    (3) 6 Man Tag Match: Shinya Ishikawa & Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Kohei Sato [ZERO1] & Atsushi Maruyama [FREE]
    (4) Manabu Soya [FREE] & Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Shuji Kondo [W-1] & Kazuki Hashimoto
    (5) Tetsuori Fluorescent Light Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto [666] & Isami Kodaka [UNION] vs. Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE CAMP]

  12. 5 days ago 

    K-DOJO results for July 26, 2014

    image
    K-DOJO “CLUB-K 3000”, 7/26/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Blue Field in Chiba
    (1) Ryuichi Sekine vs. Kotaro Yoshino
    Winner: Sekine (10:20) with a Boston Crab.

    (2) Bambi vs. Koharu Hinata [FREE]
    Winner: Bambi (8:48) following a Big Boot.

    (3) Daigoro Kashiwa vs. Yuma
    Winner: Kashiwa (14:40) following the Takumigiri.

    (4) Ricky Fuji, Kaji Tomato & Ayumu Honda vs. Kengo Mashimo, Tank Nagai & Kunio Toshima
    Winner: Mashimo (15:31) with the Mudo on Tomato.

    (5) Yuji Hino vs. Hiro Tonai
    Winner: DRAW (30:00) Time Expired.

    ——————————————————————-
    Upcoming shows…

    News…
    ~ HIROKI suffered a fracture to his left hand and will not be able to compete on the 8/3. His status is currently up if he will be able to make the tag title defense on 8/24.

    K-DOJO, 8/3/2014 [Sun] 12:30 @ Mobara civic gymnasium in Chiba
    () Hiro Tonai vs. Kotaro Yoshino
    () Kaji Tomato vs. Yuma
    () Daigoro Kashiwa & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Ricky Fuji & Bambi
    () Yuji Hino, Shiori Asahi & Mobara Tanabata 7 vs. Kengo Mashimo, Kunio Toshima & Tank Nagai

    (-) UWA World Middleweight Championship Match: [58th Champion] Makoto Oishi (DDT) vs. [Challenger] Marines Mask
    ——————————————————————-

    K-DOJO, 8/17/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Longwood Station Special Ring in Chiba
    (-) Shiori Asahi vs. Kotaro Yoshino
    (-) Bambi vs. Aoi Ishibashi [WPA]
    (-) Hiro Tonai vs. Yuma
    (-) Daigoro Kashiwa & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Ricky Fuji & Kaji Tomato
    (-) Yuji Hino, HIROKI & Marines Mask vs. Kengo Mashimo, Tank Nagai & Kunio Toshima

    ——————————————————————-
    newly announced…

    K-DOJO “CLUB-K SUPER in TKP Garden City Chiba”, 8/24/2014 [Sun] 13:00 @ TKP Garden City Chiba


    (-) Independent World Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [19th Champion] TAKA Michinoku vs. [Challenger] TEPPEI (Tigers Mask/Atsushi Maruyama)
    ~ 16th title defense.

    (-) STRONGEST-K TAG Championship Match: [Champions] Yuji Hino & HIROKI vs. [Challengers] Shiori Asahi & Hiro Tonai
    ~ 6th title defense.

    (-) CHAMPION OF STRONGEST-K Championship Match: [17th Champion] MIYAWAKI vs. [Challenger] Kengo Mashimo
    ~ 2nd title defense.

  13. 5 days ago 

    AJPW results for July 26, 2014

    image

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Summer Action Series”, 7/26/2014 [Sat] 17:00 @ Yokohama Radiant Hall in Kanagawa

    (1) Atsushi Aoki vs. Menso~re Oyaji [FREE]
    Winner: Aoki (10:21) with a Boston Crab.
    ~ Kotaro came out after the match and offered the open spot in Xceed to Oyaji.
    ~ Kotaro and Aoki also had a staredown.

    (2) Masanobu Fuchi & Zeus [FREE] vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yutaka Yoshie [FREE]
    Winner: Zeus (16:52) with a Jackhammer on Kanemaru.

    (3) GAORA TV Championship Match: [4th Champion] Kotaro Suzuki vs. [Challenger] K-ness. (DG)
    Winner: Kotaro (14:37) with a Tiger Driver.
    ~ 3rd successful title defense.
    ~ Kotaro stated that he is now aiming for the Asia Tag belts with the contendership match tomorrow.

    (4) 6 Man Tag Match: Takao Omori, Shigehiro Irie [DDT] & Keisuke Ishii [DDT] vs. KENSO, Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION] & Takeshi Minamino [Toryumon MEXICO]
    Winner: Nagai (15:56) with a Stretch Plum on Ishii.
    ~ Nagai with the win before the Asia Tag challenge tomorrow.

    (5) Jun Akiyama vs. Kento Miyahara
    Winner: Akiyama (21:41) following a Wrist Clutch style Exploder.
    ~ Akiyama’s words proved true as Miyahara was unable to defeat the veteran.
    ~ Miyahara stated that his own goal is to get a win over Akiyama.

    (6) Suwama & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Joe Doering & SUSHI
    Winner: Suwama (21:47) following the Last Ride on SUSHI.
    ~ Suwama claims the last win the prelude matches, Suwama vs. Joe for the Triple Crown tomorrow.
    ~ Suwama also got his revenge over Joe physically by KOing Joe much to the same that he was KO’d yesterday.

    All Japan Event Cards for July & August 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/all-japan-event-cards-for-july-august-2014/

    Tomorrow’s event card…

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Summer Action Series”, 7/27/2014 [Sun] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    (1) SUSHI vs. Menso~re Oyaji [FREE]
    (2) Takao Omori, Masanobu Fuchi & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] vs. Dory Funk Jr., Osamu Nishimura [FREE] & Yutaka Yoshie [FREE]
    (3) Zeus [FREE] & Hideki Suzuki [FREE] vs. KENSO & Kengo Mashimo [K-DOJO]
    (4) Asia Tag Contendership Match: Jun Akiyama & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki

    (5) Asia Tag Championship Match: [Champions] “Dream Team Futures” Shigehiro Irie & Keisuke Ishii vs. [Challengers] Mitsuya Nagai & Takeshi Minamino
    ~ 4th title defense.

    (6) World Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [37th Champion] Atsushi Aoki vs. [Challenger] Hikaru Sato (Pancrase MISSION)
    ~ 2nd title defense.

    (7) Triple Crown Championship Match: [49th Champion] Suwama vs. [Challenger] Joe Doering
    ~ 1st title defense.

  14. Notes: 2 / 5 days ago 

    NJPW [G1 CLIMAX 24 Day 4] results for July 26, 2014

    image

    NJPW “Buddy Fight Presents G1 CLIMAX 24“, 7/26/2014 [Sat] 17:00 @ Akita Prefectural Gymnasium
    2,800 Spectators

    (1) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Satoshi Kojima vs. Bad Luck Fale
    Winner: Kojima (8:25) following a Lariat.

    (2) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Shelton “X” Benjamin vs. Davey Boy Smith Jr.
    Winner: Benjamin (8:44) following the Paydirt.

    (3) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Minoru Suzuki
    Winner: Suzuki (11:04) with a Sleeper Hold.

    (4) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Tano
    Winner: Yano (1:21) with the Akakiri (pinhold).

    (5) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tomoaki Honma
    Winner: Ishii (12:06) following a Vertical Drop style Brainbuster.

    (6) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Togi Makabe vs. Lance Archer
    Winner: Makabe (10:35) following the King Kong Knee Drop.

    (7) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Yuji Nagata vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
    Winner: Nakamura (16:11) following the BomaYe.

    (8) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Tetsuya Naito
    Winner: Naito (15:55) with the Stardust Press.
    ~ Naito with the big win over the reigning IWGP champion.

    (9) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Karl Anderson
    Winner: Anderson (12:34) following the GunStun.
    ~ Anderson with the revenge win looking back at the G1 2012 final.

    (10) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Katsuyori Shibata
    Winner: Shibata (16:16) following a PK.
    ~ Shibata now holds singles wins over Nakamura and Tanahashi during this years G1.

    CURRENT STANDINGS
    image
    image


    NJPW’s G1 CLIMAX 24 – League Info
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/njpws-g1-climax-24-league-info/

    NJPW Event Cards for July & August 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/njpw-event-cards-for-july-august-2014/


    PREVIOUS RESULTS
    Day 1 (7/21) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92423767660/njpw-g1-climax-24-day-1-results-for-july-21-2014
    Day 2 (7/23) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92630720220/njpw-g1-climax-24-day-2-results-for-july-23-2014
    Day 3 (7/25) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92824485445/njpw-g1-climax-24-day-3-results-for-july-25-2014
    Day 4 (7/26) - (above)
    Day 5 (7/28) -
    Day 6 (7/31) -
    Day 7 (8/1) -
    Day 8 (8/3) -
    Day 9 (8/4) -
    Day 10 (8/6) -
    Day 11 (8/8) -
    Day 12 Final (8/10) -

  15. Notes: 4 / 6 days ago 

    AJPW results for July 25, 2014

    image

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Summer Action Series”, 7/25/2014 [Fri] 19:00 @ Higashi-Mito Prefectural Sports Center in Ibaraki
    638 Spectators

    (1) Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs.. Masayuki Mitomi [UNION]
    Winner: Kanemaru (7:21) with a Boston Crab.

    (2) Atsushi Aoki vs. Masao Inoue [FREE]
    Winner: Aoki (9:04) with a Small Package.

    (3) Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki vs. SUSHI & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO]
    Winner: Kento (10:32) following the Heart Break on SUSHI.
    ~ Kotaro stated that he will not lose against K-ness. tomorrow. He is completely ready both physically and mentally for the defense.

    (4) Zeus [FREE] vs. KENSO
    Winner: KENSO (13:44) following the Hagakure.
    ~ KENSO used a chair on Zeus to aid him in the victory.
    ~ KENSO declared that Nagai & Minamino will have the full support of DK for their Asia Tag challenge on July 27th.

    (5) Jun Akiyama & Keisuke Ishii [DDT] vs. Takao Omori & Soma Takao [DDT]
    Winner: Akiyama (12:06) following an Exploder on Takao.
    ~ Ishii showed off an Exploder of his own to Akiyama for their first time ever teaming today.
    ~ Akiyama acknowledged Kento Miyahara’s challenge that Kento will prevail in their upcoming singles match, but more or less said it is not the right time for Kento to win that match.

    (6) Suwama & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Joe Doering & Shigehiro Irie [DDT]
    Winner: Doering (15:05) with the Revolution Bomb on Hikaru.
    ~ Doering claims the win and took out Suwama in the process which ultimately left Hikaru out-powered. Doering looks to lay claim to the Triple Crown come July 27th.

    All Japan Event Cards for July & August 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/all-japan-event-cards-for-july-august-2014/

avatar_128
 
 
Follow me as I post the latest news from Japan as well as talk about sport of of Puroresu / プロレス (Japanese Pro Wrestling) in general. I will also post Videos, talk matches, answer questions, and do my best to spread the Puroresu Love! www.twitter.com/PuroresuSpirit facebook.com/Puroresuspirit puroresuspirit.com ----------------------------------------------------- Join the official FB Group! . Puroresu Spirit News Group ----------------------------------------------------- Spirit Exclusive posts.

This Week in Puroresu

Upcoming Title Matches

Puroresu Calender 2014

-----------------------------------------------------

2013 Year in Review

2013 Recommended Matches

----------------------------------------------------- All posts on this blog, unless stated otherwise, are translated and written by me, Charles/BushidoRX/ブシドRX

Thanks for following!

Direct Links to the latest news!

All Japan News and Results

BJW News and Results

DDT/Union News and Results

FREEDOMS News and Results

K-DOJO News and Results

NJPW News and Results

NOAH News and Results

Real Japan News and Results

Tenryu Project News and Results

WRESTLE-1 News and Results

ZERO1 News and Results

--------------------------------------------------- HELP KEEP THE SPIRIT ALIVE!

---------------------------------------------------
 
 

Following

pwponderingsrespectthisringcewshreviewsiwantpuroresupuroresusundaychikaraspecialcgstongdatanguishleodalmolinstrongstyleradio
 

Tumblr