Posts tagged "pro wrestling"
  1. Notes: 1 / 7 hours ago 

    This Week in Puroresu [Upcoming Events 4/21 - 4/27, 2014 + Recap of Last Week]

    image——————————————————————————
    Weekly calender update…
    ——————————————————————————

    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/calender-2014/


    4/21 (Mon)

    NOAH @ Niigata City Gymnasium, 18:30
    BJW @ Memuro Town General Gymnasium, 18:30

    4/22 (Tue)
    BJW @ Otaru General Gymnasium, 18:30

    4/23 (Wed)
    NJPW @ Toyohashi City Gymnasium in Aichi, 18:00
    WAVE @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo, 19:00
    AJPW @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, 19:00

    4/24 (Thu)
    NJPW @ BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM, 2nd Stadium in Osaka, 18:30
    BJW-ZET @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo, 17:00
    ZERO1 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo, 19:30

    4/25 (Fri)
    WNC @ Korakuen Hall in Toky, 17:30
    NJPW @ Takamatsu City Gymnasium in Kagawa, 19:00

    4/26 (Sat)
    Tokyo Joshi @ Kitakuoji BASEMENT MON☆STAR in Tokyo, 13:00
    Michinoku @ Kawasaki-cho Michinoku Park North District Eco Camp Michinoku, 13:15
    NOAH @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido, 17:00
    Dragon Gate @ Yukuhashi Civic Gymnasium in Fukuoka, 18:00
    Ice Ribbon @ Wrestle Butokan in Saitama, 18:00
    AJPW @ Nagoya International Conference Hall in Aichi, 18:00
    NJPW @ Matsuyama City Comprehensive Community Center in Ehime, 18:30
    Sendai Girls @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo, 18:00

    4/27 (Sun)
    REINA @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo, 12:00
    OZ Academy @ Sendai Rensa, 13:00
    Michinoku/Sendai Girls @ Kawasaki-cho Michinoku Park North District Eco Camp Michinoku, 13:30
    K-DOJO @ Blue Field in Chiba, 14:00
    Gatoh Move @ Ichigaya Chocolate Hiroba in Tokyo, 14:00
    NOAH @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido, 15:00
    AJPW @ BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM, Main Stadium in Osaka, 17:00
    Dragon Gate @ Hakata StarLanes in Fukuoka, 16:00
    WRESTLE-1 @ Sun Village in Niigata, 17:00
    Union @ Yokohama Radiant Hall in Kanagawa, 18:00
    BJW @ Sendai Rensa, 18:00

    (bold marked shows are those I plan on covering.)

    ——————————————————————————
    Notable upcoming shows…
    ——————————————————————————
    imageWrestling New Classic “KORAKUEN IMPACT”, 4/25/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    () 8 Man Tag Match: Makoto, Kaho Kobayashi, Kahoru Hinata & Haruka Kato vs. Lin Byron, Dump Matsumoto, Alex Lee & Aki Shizuku
    () Koji Doi & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio vs. Zeus & The Bodyguard
    () 6 Man Tag Match: Takuya Kito, Masaya Takahashi & El Hijo del Pantera vs. Hiroshi Yamato, Andy Wu & Seiki Yoshioka [all W-1]

    () PPW Heavyweight Title Match: [Champion] AJ Istria vs. [Challenger] Rionne Fujiwara

    () Yusuke Kodama vs. Kaz Hayashi [W-1]
    () AKIRA vs. Shuji Kondo [W-1]
    () Syuri & Kyoko Kimura vs. KAORU & Crazy Mary

    () WNC Championship Match: [Champion] Bernard Van Dam vs. [Challenger] TAJIRI
    —————————————————————————————————————————————-
    image
    BJW-ZET, 4/24/2014 [Thu] 17:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo
    () Shiori Asahi & Ryuichi Sekine [both K-DOJO] vs. Masaya Takahashi [WNC] & Takayuki Ueki
    () MEN’S Teioh & Shinobu vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
    () Super Tiger [RJPW] & Ryuji Ito vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    () Shinya Ishikawa & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & (tba)
    () Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto vs. Kazuki Hashimoto & Takumi Tsukamoto
    () IWA East Coast Bunkhouse Death Match: “Kurotenshi” Jaki Numazawa vs. Mad Man Pondo
    () Manabu Soya [FREE] vs. Ryuichi Kawakami

    BJW Event Cards for April 2014
    http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/81322042191/bjw-event-cards-for-april-2014
    —————————————————————————————————————————————-

    —————————————————————————————————————————————-
    image
    NOAH will be finishing up their GLOBAL LEAGUE 2014 this week, more specifically this weekend. With only 3 days left to go the league could easily shift towards any team at this time. Still an open field.

    Currently Team Batti-Batti are leading with 6 wins, but as noted they could easily be shifted out with one more loss, but with no clear team with a total sweep, one win/loss could be the deal maker when it is all said and done.

    Pro Wrestling NOAH “GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2014“, 4/26/2014 [Sat] 17:00 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall

    () Super Crazy vs. Hitoshi Kumano
    () Atsushi Kotoge & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Yoshinari Ogawa & Zack Sabre Jr.
    () Genba Hirayanagi vs. Kenou [Michinoku]
    () Taiji Ishimori vs. Hajime Ohara [FREE]
    () 6 Man Tag Match: KENTA, Yoshihiro Takayama & Daisuke Harada vs. Akitoshi Saito [FREE], Takumi Sano [FREE] & Masashi Aoyagi [Seishin Hall]

    () GTL 2014 Match: Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Mohammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda
    () GTL 2014 Match: Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
    () GTL 2014 Match: Takeshi Morishima & Maybach Taniguchi vs. Colt Cabana & Chris Hero

    Pro Wrestling NOAH “GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2014“, 4/27/2014 [Sun] 15:00 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall

    () Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Hitoshi Kumano
    () 3WAY Match: Taiji Ishimori vs. Kenou [Michinoku] vs. Super Crazy
    () Taiji Ishimori vs. Hajime Ohara [FREE]
    () Yoshinari Ogawa & Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Daisuke Harada & Genba Hirayanagi
    () Muhammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda [Fu-ten] vs. Akitoshi Saito [FREE] & Takumi Sano [FREE]

    () GTL 2014 Match: Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
    () GTL 2014 Match: Takeshi Morishima & Maybach Taniguchi vs. Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka
    () GTL 2014 Match: KENTA & Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Colt Cabana & Chris Hero

    NOAH – GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2014 – Teams & Info
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/21/noah-global-tag-league-war-2014-teams-info/

    NOAH Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/28/noah-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/
    —————————————————————————————————————————————-
    image
    All Japan will also be finishing up their biggest singles tournament of the year this coming weekend.

    The tournament will be coming down to 2 men in the final match with the top ranked man from each block in the final. As of this time 2 individuals from both blocks look to be in the final running’s with Akebono and Suwama in the A Block and Shiozaki and Doering in the B Block.

    At this time, anyone who suffers 2 defeats will be out of the tournament all together with a couple already suffering that fate. Some sways could still happen with the current wrestlers positioned in the middle of each block, so there is still some room for some last second upsets if that is the case.

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Champion Carnival“, 4/26/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Nagoya International Conference Hall in Aichi

    () 6 Man Tag Match: SUSHI, Menso~re Oyaji [FREE] & Masao Inoue [FREE] vs. “Dream Team Futures” Shigehiro Irie, Keisuke Ishii & Soma Takao [all DDT]
    () Kotaro Suzuki & Naoya Nomura vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Eisa 8 [FREE/Okinawa]
    () Akebono & Yutaka Yoshie [FREE] vs. The Bodyguard [FREE] & Masato Shibata [U-FILE CAMP]
    () Go Shiozaki & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] vs. Kendo Kashin [FREE] & Atsushi Aoki

    () 2014 Champion Carnival B Block Match: Joe Doering vs. Zeus
    () 2014 Champion Carnival B Block Match: Jun Akiyama vs. KENSO
    () 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Takao Omori vs. Osamu Nishimura
    () 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Suwama vs. Kento Miyahara

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Champion Carnival ~ FINAL”, 4/27/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM, Main Stadium in Osaka

    () Jr. Scramble Premium Tag Match: Kotaro Suzuki & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] vs. Atsushi Aoki & Super Delfin [Okinawa]
    () 6 Man Tag Match: SUSHI, Menso~re Oyaji [FREE] & Naoya Nomura vs. The Bodyguard, Masato Shibata [U-FILE CAMP] & Eisa 8 [Okinawa/FREE]
    () Masanobu Fuchi’s Debut 40th Anniversary in Osaka, 6 Man Tag Match:  Masanobu Fuchi, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Masao Inoue [FREE] vs. Shigehiro Irie, Keisuke Ishii & Soma Takao [all DDT]

    () 2014 Champion Carnival B Block Match: KENSO vs. Zeus
    () 2014 Champion Carnival B Block Match: Joe Doering vs. Yutaka Yoshie
    () 2014 Champion Carnival B Block Match: Jun Akiyama vs. Go Shiozaki
    () 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Kento Miyahara vs. Osamu Nishimura
    () 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Takao Omori vs. Kendo Kashin
    () 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Akebono vs. Suwama

    () 2014 Champion Carnival FINAL Match:

    AJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/05/ajpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

    AJPW – 2014 Champion Carnival – Talent & Matches Listing
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/20/ajpw-2014-champion-carnival-talent-matches-listing/
    ——————————————————————————
    This last week in puroresu…
    ——————————————————————————
    news…
    ~ [NJPW News] New Japan released the full events cards for the upcoming “Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014” tour. As well as 3 more matches for the upcoming iPPV itself on May 3.
    ~ [NOAH News] A press conference was held today for the upcoming GHC Heavyweight and Junior championship matches that are scheduled to take place this month.
    ~ [Misc. News] TAKA Michinoku announced today that the popular TAKA & Taichi Self-Produce show will be making a return May 22.
    ~ WRESTLE-1 news for April 18, 2014

    results…
    4/14 ~ AJPW [2014 CC Day 2] |
    4/15 ~ AJPW [2014 CC Day 3] |
    4/16 ~ RJPW | NOAH [SEMex in SHINJUKU] | AJPW [2014 CC Day 4] |
    4/17 ~ WRESTLE-1 [Sanada vs Daniels] |
    4/18 ~
    4/19 ~ AJPW [2014 CC Day 5] | NOAH [GTL 2014 Day 3] | NJPW | Michinoku Pro [Tohoku Tag: Nohashi/Ali vs Hayato/Ken45] | K-DOJO |
    4/20 ~ NJPW | NOAH [GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in NAGOYA / GTL 2014 Day 4] | AJPW [2014 CC Day 6] | DDT |
    ~ BJW results from April 14 to April 20 |
    ——————————————————————————
    Links…
    ——————————————————————————
    www.facebook.com/PuroresuSpirit
    www.twitter.com/PuroresuSpirit
    www.puroresuspirit.wordpress.com

    Join the Facebook Discussion Group!
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/PuroresuSpirit/

    Looking to expand the site and coverage! if you wish to contribute or you have a site you want to be in connection with Puroresu Spirit, feel free to send me a message on the facebook page, or contact me on twitter.

    Looking for more Japanese Indy promotion coverage, someone to cover DRAGON GATE and or even NJPW. Also to help maintain and update pages/promotions/profiles on the website. If this sounds like something of interest, feel free to send me a message.

    [This Week in Puroresu 2014 Vol.16 - CP/BushidoRX]

  2. Notes: 1 / 14 hours ago 

    BJW results from April 14 to April 20, 2014

    https://31.media.tumblr.com/3ab858da827bd90753769bb914191c72/tumblr_inline_n0bk7qQ9iH1qhf2de.jpg
    BJW, 4/14/2014 [Mon] 18:30 @ Hakodate General Wholesale Distribution Center Hall in Hokkaido
    (1) Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Takayuki Ueki
    Winner: Kamitani (8:56) with a Boston Crab.

    (2) Great Kojika Hell 10 Match Series, 2nd Round Tag Match: Great Kojima & Frank Atsushi vs. Takumi Tsukamoto & Yuichi Taniguchi
    Winner: Kojika (8:41) with a Ground Cobra Twist Hold on Atsushi.

    (3) 6 Man Tag Match: Tsutomu Osugi, Hercules Senga & Menso~re Oyaji vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Mototsugu Shimizu
    Winner: Oyaji (9:28) following the Oyajinui on Shimizu.

    (4) Shinya Ishikawa & Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto
    Winner: Shinya (10:06) with a Manjigatame (Octopus Hold) on Kazuki.

    (5) Barbed-wire Board Tag Deathmatch: “Black Angel” Jaki Numazawa & Mad Man Pondo vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    Winner: Hoshino (11:18) with the Gokudo Clutch on Numazawa.

    (6) Fluorescent Light-tube Tag Deathmatch: Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto vs. Ryuji Ito & Masaya Takahashi
    Winner: Miyamoto (13:03) following a Fire Thunder on Masaya onto Light-tubes.
    ——————————————————————————————————-

    BJW, 4/15/2014 [Tue] 18:30 @ Honbetsu Town Gymnasium in Hokkaido

    (1) Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Takayuki Ueki
    Winner: Kazuki (9:10) with a Boston Crab,

    (2) Great Kojika Hell 10 Match Series, 3rd Round 6 Man Tag Match: Great Kojima, Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Menso~re Oyaji
    Winner: Kojika (12:48) following a Choke Slam on Oyaji.

    (3) Barbed-wire Board Tag Deathmatch: “Black Angel” Jaki Numazawa & Mad Man Pondo vs. Takumi Tsukamoto & Masaya Takahashi
    Winner: Pondo (11:43) following a Rolling Senton on Tsukamoto.

    (4) Shinya Ishikawa & Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
    Winner: Shinya (13:30) following the Dropkick From Hell on Kamitani.

    (5) Fluorescent Light-tube 6 Man Tag Deathmatch: Isami Kodaka, Yuko Miyamoto & Mototsugu Shimizu vs. Ryuji Ito, Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    Winner: Hoshino (13:44) following a Diving Senton on Shimizu.
    ——————————————————————————————————-

    BJW, 4/16/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Asahikawa Industry Promotion Center in Hokkaido
    (1) Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Takayuki Ueki
    Winner: Kamitani (9:10) via pinfall.

    (2) Takumi Tsukamoto & Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Menso~re Oyaji & Frank Atsushi
    Winner: Tsukamoto (8:56) with the Smile Splash on Atsushi.

    (3) Great Kojika Hell 10 Match Series, 4th Round 6 Man Tag Match: Great Kojima, Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Mototsugu Shimizu
    Winner: Kojika (9:53) with a Figure Four on Shimizu.

    (4) Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Kazuki Hashimoto
    Winner: Sekimoto (9:09) with a German Suplex Hold.

    (5) Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto vs. Shinya Ishikawa & Ryuichi Kawakami
    Winner: Miyamoto (13:21) with a Moonsault Press on Kawakami.

    (6) Fluorescent Light-tube 6 Man Tag Deathmatch: “Black Angel” Jaki Numazawa, Mad Man Pondo & Masaya Takahashi vs. Ryuji Ito, Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    Winner: Hoshino (12:14) following a Diving Senton on Masaya with a chair.
    ——————————————————————————————————-

    BJW, 4/17/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Betsukai Town Gymnasium in Hokkaido
    (1) Takumi Tsukamoto & Menso~re Oyaji vs. Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga
    Winner: Osugi (8:29) with the Tsukinoishi on Oyaji.

    (2) Great Kojika Hell 10 Match Series, 5th Round Tag Match: Great Kojika & Mototsugu Shimizu vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
    Winner: Kei (9:00) with the Gokemidoro on Shimizu.

    (3) Barbed-wire Board Tag Deathmatch: Ryuji Ito & Masaya Takahashi vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    Winner: Hoshino (11:52) following a Diving Senton on Masaya.

    (4) 6 Man Tag Match: Shinya Ishikawa, Ryuichi Kawakami & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Daisuke Sekimoto, Kazuki Hashimoto & Yuichi Taniguchi
    Winner: Sekimoto (12:29) with a Diving Body Press on Kamitani.

    (5) Fluorescent Light-tube Tag Deathmatch: Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto vs. “Black Angel” Jaki Numazawa & Mad Man Pondo
    Winner: Isami (11:47) following a Diving Double Knee Drop with a Fluorescent Light on Numazawa.
    ——————————————————————————————————-

    BJW, 4/18/2014 [Fri] 18:30 @ Akkeshi-cho Social Welfare Center in Hokkaido

    (1) Menso~re Oyaji vs. Frank Atsushi
    Winner: Oyaji (8:05) following a Diving Foot Stomp.

    (2) Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
    Winner: Osugi (8:17) with a Hurricanrana on Kei.

    (3) Great Kojika Hell 10 Match Series, 6th Round Tag Match: Great Kojika & Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    Winner: Inaba (9:48) via pinfall on Yuichi.

    (4) Fluorescent Light-tube Tag Deathmatch: Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto vs. Ryuji Ito & Takumi Tsukamoto
    Winner: Isami (12:32) following a Diving Double Knee Drop on Tsukamoto.

    (5) Barbed-wire Board Tag Deathmatch: “Black Angel” Jaki Numazawa & Mad Man Pondo vs. Mototsugu Shimizu & Masaya Takaahshi
    Winner: Pondo (11:09) following a Diving Senton on Masaya.

    (6) 6 Man Tag Match: Shinya Ishikawa, Ryuchi Kawakami & Takayuki Ueki vs. Daisuke Sekimoto, Kazuki Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
    Winner: Sekimoto (13:20) with a German Suplex Hold on Ueki.
    ——————————————————————————————————-

    BJW, 4/19/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Shizunai Eclipse Hotel, 2nd Floor in Hokkaido

    (1) Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Yuichi Taniguchi
    Winner: Kawakami (8:38) via pinfall.

    (2) Great Kojika Hell 10 Match Series, 7th Round Tag Match: Great Kojika & Mototsugu Shimizu vs. Menso~re Oyaji & Frank Atsushi
    Winner: Kojika (8:45) following a Choke Slam on Atsushi.

    (3) Shinya Ishikawa & Takumi Tsukamoto vs. Kazuki Hashimoto & Takayuki Ueki
    Winner: Shinya (12:05) with a Cobra Twist on Ueki, which led to the referee stopping the match.

    (4) Hardcore Tag Match: "Black Angel" Jaki Numazawa & Mad Man Pondo vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    Winner: Inaba (10:19) via pinfall on Numazawa.

    (5) Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani
    Winner: Sekimoto (9:50) with a German Suplex Hold.

    (6) Hardcore Tag Match: Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto vs. Ryuji Ito & Masaya Takahashi
    Winner: Miyamoto (12:40) with a Moonsault Press on Masaya.
    ——————————————————————————————————-

    BJW, 4/20/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido

    645 Spectators

    (1) Kazuki Hashimoto & Takumi Tsukamoto vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani & Takayuki Ueki
    Winner: Kazuki (9:49) with a Boston Crab on Ueki.

    (2) Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
    Winner: Osugi (8:59) with a Hurricanrana on Kei.

    (3) Great Kojika Hell 10 Match Series, 8th Round 6 Man Tag Match: Great Kojika, Yuichi Taniguchi & Menso~re Oyaji vs. “Kurotenshi” Jaki Numazawa, Shimizu Motosugu & Mad Man Pondo
    Winner: Kojika (13:01) with a School Boy on Numazawa.

    (4) BJW Tag Championship Concrete Block TLC Death Match: [38th Champions] “Yankee Nichokenju” Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto vs. [Challengers] “Gokudo Heisei Combi” Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    Winner: Miyamoto (16:33) following a Fire Thunder on Inaba onto concrete blocks.
    ~ 17th successful title defense.

    (5) Shinya Ishikawa & Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Masaya Takahashi
    Winner: Sekimoto (12:15) with a German Suplex Hold.

    (6) Single Match: Kohei Sato [ZERO1] vs. Kazuki Hashimoto
    Winner: Kohei (10:28) following a Piledriver.

    (7) Fluorescent Light-tube 200 Count Death Match: Ryuji Ito vs. Takumi Tsukamoto
    Winner: Ito (15:19) with the Dragon Splash.
    ——————————————————————————————————-
    BJW Event Cards for April 2014
    http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/81322042191/bjw-event-cards-for-april-2014

  3. Notes: 1 / 15 hours ago 

    DDT results for April 20, 2014

    Dramatic Dream Team Pro-Wrestling “Road to Ryogoku in KAGOSHIMA ~ Dramatic Dream Tenbun Hall”, 4/20/2014 [Sun] 13:00 @ Oro City Hall in Kagoshima
    291 Spectators (overcrowded)

    (1) MIKAMI vs. Michael Nakazawa
    Winner: MIKAMI (8:37) with the Ultimate Venom Stinger.

    (2) Danshoku Dino vs. Antonio Honda vs. Tetsuya Endo
    Winner: Endo (7:08) with a Moonsault Press on Honda.
    ~ With the win, Endo claims the Honda’s challenge anytime, anywhere rights.

    (3) Kiss His Ass Hole Match: Antonio Honda vs. Hiroshi Fukuda
    Winner: Takagi (7:35) with the Kiss His Ass Hole.

    (4) HARASHIMA & Yasu Urani vs. Yuto Aijima & Tomomitsu Matsunaga
    Winner: HARASHIMA (11:34) following the Somato to Matsunaga.

    (5) KUDO & Yukio Sakaguchi vs. Makoto Oishi & Akito
    Winner: KUDO (10:20) following the Diving Double Knee Drop on Oishi.

    (6) Kota Ibushi, Kenny Omega & Daisuke Sasaki vs. Keisuke Ishii, Shigehiro Irie & Soma Takao
    Winner: Ibushi (16:30) with the Sit-down Last Ride on Takao.

    ——————————————————————————————————————-

    DDT “MAX BUMP2014”, 4/29/2014 [Tue] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    (0) Dark Match ~ Exhibition: Hoshitango & Gota Ihashi vs. DJ Nira & Toshi Miyatake

    () Iron Man Heavy Metal Championship Battle Royal Match: [999th Champion] Sanshiro Takagi vs. [Challengers] MIKAMI, Yasu Urano, Michael Nakazawa, Soma Takao, Kazuki Hirata, Antonio Honda, Toru Owashi & Super Sasadango Machine

    () Shunma Katsumata’s Debut Match: Yukio Sakaguchi & Masa Takanashi vs. Guanchulo & Shunma Katsumata
    () HARASHIMA & Tomomitsu Matsunaga vs. Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo

    () KO-D 6 Man Person Championship Match: [9th Champions] Kota Ibushi, Kenny Omega & Daisuke Sasaki vs. [Challengers] Danshoku Dino, Makoto Oishi & Yoshihiko
    ~ 1st title defense.

    () AJPW Sanctioned Asia Tag Championship Match: [93rd Champions] “Burning” Jun Akiyama & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. [Challengers] “Dream Team Futures” Keisuke Ishii & Shigehiro Irie
    ~ 4th title defense.

    (-) KO-D Openweight Championship: [49th Champion] KUDO vs. [Challenger] Akito
    ~ 1st defense.

  4. Notes: 1 / 16 hours ago 

    NOAH [GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in NAGOYA / GTL 2014 Day 4] results for April 20, 2014

    image
    image

    Pro Wrestling NOAH “~ GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in NAGOYA ~ GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2014“, 4/20/2014 [Sun] 15:00 @ Nagoya Congress Center
    1,500 Spectators (packed)

    (1) Yoshinari Ogawa & Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Super Crazy & Hitoshi Kumano
    Winner: Sabre (11:02) with a Half Nelson Suplex Hold on Kumano.

    (2) Daisuke Harada & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Atsushi Kotoge & Taiji Ishimori
    Winner: Kotoge (10:27) following the Killswitch on Genba.

    (3) Akitoshi Saito [FREE] vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
    Winner: Saito (3:45) following the Sickle Death.

    (4) Chokibogun vs Nagoya Ishingun 6 Man Tag Match: Takeshi Morishima, Kenou [Michinoku] & Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Masashi Aoyagi, Hide & Yasu Kubota
    Winner: Ohara (9:23) with the Muy Bien on Yasu.

    (5) GTL 2014 Match: Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste vs. Colt Cabana & Chris Hero
    Winner: Haste (14:20) following the Thunder Valley on Hero.

    (6) GTL 2014 Match: Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. Mohammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda
    Winner: Yone (13:30) following the Muscle Buster on Sugiura.

    (7) GTL 2014 Match: KENTA & Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima
    Winner: KENTA (18:04) following the go 2 sleep on Nakajima.

    (8) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [21st Champion] Yuji Nagata vs. [Challenger] Maybach Taniguchi
    Winner: Nagata (20:54) with the Backdrop Hold.
    ~ 3rd successful title defense.
    ~ Muhammed Yone made the next challenge to face Nagata.


    ————————————————————————————————————
    ~Previous Day Results~
    ~ GTL Day 1 (4/12)
    ~ GTL Day 2 (4/13)
    ~ GTL Day 3 (4/19)
    ~ GTL Day 4 (4/20) [ABOVE]
    ~ GTL Day 5 (4/21)
    ~ GTL Day 6 (4/26)
    ~ GTL Day 7 (4/27)
    ————————————————————————————————————
    NOAH – GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2014 – Teams & Info
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/21/noah-global-tag-league-war-2014-teams-info/

    NOAH Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/28/noah-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

  5. Notes: 2 / 16 hours ago 

    NJPW results for April 20, 2014

    image

    NJPW “Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014″, 4/20/2014 [Sun] 15:00 @ Aimesse Yamanashi
    1,300 Spectators (packed)

    (1) Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & Sho Tanaka vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, BUSHI & Mascara Dorada [CMLL]
    Winner: Taguchi (8:20) following the Dodon on Sho.

    (2) Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Captain New Japan
    Winner: Tenzan (9:54) with the Anaconda Vice on Captain.

    (3) Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Gedo & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Shelton “X” Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] & Taichi
    Winner: Suzuki (12:24) following the Contract Killer on Jado.

    (4) Hirooki Goto, Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma [FREE] & KUSHIDA vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI
    Winner: Honma (15:15) following the Kokeshi on HASHI.
    ~ Honma will face Ishii for the NEVER Championship on May 3.
    image

    (5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & El Desperado vs. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
    Winner: Anderson (11:06) following the Magic Killer on Desperado.

    (6) Kazuchika Okada, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson
    Winner: Okada (12:34) following the Rainmaker on Nick.

    NJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/14/njpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

    imageThe full card for the upcoming “Wrestling Dontaku” iPPV has been announced.

    New Japan Pro Wrestling “Wrestling Dontaku 2014”, 5/3/2014 [Sat] 17:00 @ Fukuoka Kokusai Center

    (0) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Tiger Mask IV, KUSHIDA & Yohei Komatsu vs. Captain New Japan, El Desperado, BUSHI & Mascara Dorada

    (1) IWGP Jr. Tag Championship Match: [37th Champions] “Young Bucks” Matt & Nick Jackson vs. [Challengers] “Forever Hooligans” Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov
    ~ 4th title defense.

    (2) Special Tag Match: Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION] & Shelton “X” Benjamin

    (3) NWA World Heavyweight Championship Match: [125th Champion] Satoshi Kojima vs. [Challenger] Wes Brisco
    ~ 3rd title defense.

    (4) Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata [FREE]

    (5) IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship Match: [67th Champion] Kota Ibushi vs. [Challenger] Ryusuke Taguchi
    ~ 3rd title defense.

    (6) NEVER Openweight Championship Match: [3rd Champion] Tomohiro Ishii vs. [Challenger] Tomoaki Honma
    ~ 3rd title defense.

    (7) Special Elimination Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Tetsuya Naito & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga

    (8) Pro-Wrestling vs Jiu-Jistsu Mixed Marts Arts Match: Shinsuke Nakamura & Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Daniel & Rolles Gracie

    (9) IWGP Heavyweight Championship Match: [59th Champion] Kazuchika Okada vs. [Challengers] AJ Styles
    ~ 9th title defense.

    The full event will be offered on USTREAM for $15.
    http://www.ustream.tv/njpw

  6. Notes: 2 / 1 day ago 

    K-DOJO results for April 19, 2014 + Upcoming event news

    KAIENTAI DOJO, 4/19/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Blue Field in Chiba

    (1) Ricky Fuji & NASU Banderas vs. Kengo Mashimo & Yuma
    Winner: NASU (14:17) with the Banderas Lock on Yuma.

    (2) Hiro Tonai vs. Bambi
    Winner: Tonai (10:35) following the Takiotoshi.

    (3) Kaji Tomato vs. Ryuichi Sekine
    Winner: Tomato (10:47) with the Spider Clutch.

    (4) Yuji Hino vs. Kunio Toshima
    Winner: Hino (4:16) following a Clothesline.

    (5) Shiori Asahi & Tank Nagai vs. Saburo Inematsu & Daigoro Kashiwa
    Winner: Asahi (25:17) following the Lunar Eclipse on Kashiwa.

    ——————————————————————————————————-
    Some announcements were made for the upcoming Golden Week shows at the end of this month and early next month.

    4/29 - All Japan’s Kotaro Suzuki will be facing against Kaji Tomato.
    5/5 - KENSO & Mashimo will be teaming together, potential Dark KingDom alliance.
    5/6 - Yankee Nichokenju, Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto, will be in action.

    Matches were also announced for the upcoming K-UP IMPACT show on May 11.

    K-DOJO “K-UP IMPACT in Blue Field”, 5/11/2014 [Sun] 14:00 @ Blue Field in Chiba

    (-) Shiori Asahi & Bambi vs. Kikutaro [FREE] & Aoi Ishibashi [WPA]
    (-) Tank Nagai vs. Muhammed Yone [NOAH]
    (-) Hiro Tonai vs. Daisuke Harada [NOAH]
    (-) Kengo Mashimo & Yuma vs. Ikuto Hidaka & Yusaku Obata [both ZERO1]

    (-) TAKA Michinoku & Kaji Tomato vs. Taiji Ishimori & Hitoshi Kumano [both NOAH]

    (-) Yuji Hino vs. Manabu Soya [FREE]

  7. Notes: 2 / 1 day ago 

    Michinoku Pro [Tohoku Tag: Nohashi/Ali vs Hayato/Ken45] results for April 19, 2014

    Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 4/19/2014 [Sat] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo
    365 Spectators (overcrowded)

    (1) Takeshi Minamino vs. Ayumu Gunji
    Winner: Minamino (7:00) following the Shikahama Dynamite.

    (2) Jinsei Shinzaki & Rasse vs. Numajiro Kesen & Kinya Oyanagi
    Winner: Shinzaki (10:10) with a Frankensteiner in Kesen.

    (3) Daichi Sasaki’s Regular Army Return 1st Match: Manjimaru vs. Daichi Sasaki
    Winner: Manjimaru (3:13) following the Manji-otoshi (Manji Driver).

    (4) Kenbai vs. Jason Lee
    Winner: Lee (8:58) with the Game of Death.

    (5) The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Yapperman #1, #2 & #3
    Winner: Sasuke (11:59) with the Messiah Korin (Messiah Descent) on Yapper #2.

    (6) Tohoku Tag Championship Match: [19th Champions] Taro Nohashi & Tiger Ali vs. [Challengers] Fujita “Jr” Hayato & Ken45°
    Winner: Ali (21:53) with a Camel Clutch on Ken45°.
    ~ 2nd successful title defense.
    image


    ——————————————————
    Michinoku Pro-Wrestlin, 5/5/2014 [Mon]14:00 @ Yahaba Town General Gymnasium in Iwate

    (1) Daichi Sasaki vs. Go [First Ever Michinoku Pro Match]
    (2) Rasse & Kenbai vs. Fujita “Jr” Hayato & Takeshi Minamino
    (3) The Great Sasuke & Kei Brahman vs. Yapperman #1 & #2
    (4) Rui Hyugaji’s Return Match: Jinsei Shinzaki, Numajiro Kesen & Kinya Oyanagi vs. Rui Hyugaji, Taro Nohashi & Ayumu Gunji

    (5) 4FW Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [Champion] Ken45° vs. [Challenger] Tiger Ali

    (6) Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: Shu Brahman vs. Manjimaru
    ~ Winner becomes the 18th generation champion for the vacant title.

  8. Notes: 2 / 1 day ago 

    NJPW results for April 19, 2014

    image

    NJPW “Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014″, 4/19/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    2,015 Spectators (overcrowded)

    (1) Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & BUSHI vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, El Desperado & Mascara Dorada [CMLL]
    Winner: Taguchi (9:20) following the Dodon on BUSHI.

    (2) Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Yohei Komatsu
    Winner: Kojima (11:05) following a Lariat on Komatsu.

    (3) Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Gedo & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Shelton “X” Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] & Taichi
    Winner: Yano (9:38) following the Urakasumi on Taichi.

    (4) Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma [FREE] & KUSHIDA vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI
    Winner: Honma (10:55) following the Kokeshi Driver on Ishii.
    ~ Honma stated that he wants the NEVER belt.

    (5) Yuji Nagata & Captain New Japan vs. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata [FREE]
    Winner: Goto (10:53) following the Shoten Kai on Captain.
    ~ Nagata stated that he wants another match against Goto & Shibata.

    (6) Shinsuke Nakamura, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson
    Winner: Romero (11:47) following the Contract Killer on Nick.

    (7) Kazuchika Okada vs. Tama Tonga
    Winner: Okada (6:15) following the Rainmaker.
    ~ Okada aimed to send a statement to AJ Styles. “You’ll be next.”

    (8) Hiroshi Tanahashi & Togi Makabe vs. Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows
    Winner: Tanahashi (14:46) with the High Fly Flow on Anderson.
    ~ Tanahashi stated that he and Makabe will be going after the IWGP Tag belts, and they already have a team name with “King Ace”.
    image


    NJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/14/njpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

  9. Notes: 1 / 1 day ago 

    NOAH [GTL 2014 Day 3] results for April 19, 2014

    image

    Pro Wrestling NOAH “GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2014“, 4/19/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Osaka BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM, 2nd Stadium
    1,200 Spectators (packed)

    (1) Genba Hirayanagi vs. Kenou [Michinoku]
    Winner: Kenou (5:23) following a turning kick to the back of the head.

    (2) 3WAY Match: Taiji Ishimori vs. Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
    Winner: Ohara (8:49) following a Forearm Strike.

    (3) "Battle for the Purpose" 6 Man Tag Match: Yoshinari Ogawa, Zack Sabre Jr. & Hitoshi Kumano vs. Colt Cabana, Chris Hero & Super Crazy
    Winner: Cabana (10:52) with the Billy Goat Curse on Kumano.

    (4) GHC Junior Championship Match: [27th Champion] Daisuke Harada vs. [Challenger] Atsushi Kotoge
    Winner: Harada (18:54) with the Katayama German Suplex Hold.
    ~ 1st successful title defense.

    (5) GTL 2014 Match: KENTA & Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Mohammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda
    Winner: Takayama (6:35) with the Everest German Suplex Hold on

    (6) GTL 2014 Match: Takeshi Morishima & Maybach Taniguchi vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
    Winner: Maybach (14:15) with the Maybach Bomb on Haste.
    ~ Maybach claims a solid win heading into the GHC Heavyweight match tomorrow against Yuji Nagata.

    (7) GTL 2014 Match: Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka
    Winner: Marufuji (19:05) with the Perfect Inside Cradle on Sugiura.

    image————————————————————————————————————
    ~Previous Day Results~
    ~ GTL Day 1 (4/12)
    ~ GTL Day 2 (4/13)
    ~ GTL Day 3 (4/19) [ABOVE]
    ~ GTL Day 4 (4/) 
    ~ GTL Day 5 (4/)
    ~ GTL Day 6 (4/)
    ~ GTL Day 7 (4/27)
    ————————————————————————————————————
    NOAH – GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2014 – Teams & Info
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/21/noah-global-tag-league-war-2014-teams-info/

    NOAH Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/28/noah-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/
    ————————————————————————————————————

  10. Notes: 4 / 1 day ago 

    AJPW [2014 CC Day 5] results for April 19, 2014

    image
    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Champion Carnival“, 4/19/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Akita Terrsa

    (1) SUSHI vs. Naoya Nomura
    Winner: SUSHI (7:53) with a Camel Clutch.

    (2) Yutaka Yoshie [FREE] & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] vs. Masao Inoue [FREE] & Ryuji Hijikata [FREE]
    Winner: Yoshie (11:29) with a Jumping Body Press on Inoue.

    (3) Atsushi Aoki vs. Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION]
    Winner: Aoki (12:24) with the Assault Point.
    ~ Aoki put his name forward for a another challenge against Ultimo Dragon and the World Jr. belt.

    (4) 6 Man Tag Match: Jun Akiyama, Takao Omori & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. KENSO, Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION] & Bear Fukuda [SECRET BASE]
    Winner: Omori (11:39) following the Axe Bomber on Fukuda.

    (5) 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Kento Miyahara vs. Kendo Kashin
    Winner: No Winner () Double Ring Out. Both receive zero points.

    (6) 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Akebono vs. Osamu Nishimura
    Winner: Akebono () with a Running Body Press.
    ~ Akebono now holds the lead in the A Block.

    (7) Suwama & Joe Doering vs. Go Shiozaki & Kotaro Suzuki
    Winner: Doering (17:12) with the Revolution Bomb on Kotaro.
    ——————————————————————————————
    Current Standings

    A BLOCK
    ~ Akebono [3 Wins = 6 Points]
    ~ Suwama [2 Wins = 4 Points]

    ~ Takao Omori [1 Win, 1 Loss = 2 Points]

    ~ Osamu Nishimura [2 Losses = 0 Points]
    ~ Kendo Kashin [1 Loss, 1 Ring Out = 0 Points]
    ~ Kento Miyahara [2 Losses, 1 Ring Out = 0 Points]

    B BLOCK
    ~ Go Shiozaki [2 Wins = 4 Points]
    ~ Joe Doering [2 Wins = 4 Points]

    ~ Jun Akiyama [1 Win, 1 Loss = 2 Points]
    ~ Yutaka Yoshie [1 Win, 1 Loss = 2 Points]

    ~ KENSO [2 Losses = 0 Points]
    ~ Zeus [2 Losses = 0 Points]
    ——————————————————————————————
    ~Previous Day Results~
    ~ CC Day 1 (4/13)
    ~ CC Day 2 (4/14)
    ~ CC Day 3 (4/15)
    ~ CC Day 4 (4/16)
    ~ CC Day 5 (4/19) [ABOVE]
    ~ CC Day 6 (4/20)
    ~ CC Day 7 (4/23)
    ~ CC Day 7 (4/26)
    ~ CC Day 7 (4/27)
    ——————————————————————————————

    AJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/05/ajpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

    AJPW – 2014 Champion Carnival – Talent & Matches Listing
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/20/ajpw-2014-champion-carnival-talent-matches-listing/

  11. Notes: 1 / 2 days ago 

    WRESTLE-1 news for April 18, 2014

    imageFollowing his win at yesterday’s show, Hiroshi Yamato announced that he would be going after a championship in the EWP Intercontinental belt which is currently held by Leon Van Gasteren. Well today W-1 announced that Gasteren will indeed be coming to Japan to with the belt as well as another EWP wrestler in Ecki Eckstein.
    Both have been announced to be competing in W-1, at this time, for the first time on April 27 to the May 4 “Golden Week” shows.

    imageW-1 also announced the early card for the upcoming Tokyo Dome City Hall show on May 4.

    Manabu Soya addressed the press following the outcome of yesterday’s show between him and KAI. Soya declared that what he said will stand and that if he wins “KAI will have to resign from W-1” but if KAI wins “he will be exiled from competing in the main events”. Which is indeed a change of words from yesterday, giving Soya more of a logical edge, but still not a position that the “self-proclaimed ace” KAI will want to be in.

    Side note: To continue on with the ZERO1 vs. Soya situation. Soya made a bid to become the matchmaker for ZERO1. Now we wait and see whose nerve gets struck on this one…maybe Takuya Sugawara since he is the current ZERO1 matchmaker.

    Yasufumi Nakanoueno & Seiki Yoshioka have earned themselves a KO-D Tag title shot against K-DOJO’s Yuji Hino & HIROKI after an upset win, flash pin, over the duo at yesterday’s Korakuen Hall show. Though the victory was short lived as “the powerhouse” Hino took out both W-1 stars in anger.

    Then, as noted above, Hiroshi Yamato will be getting an EWP Intercontinental title match against Leon Von Gasteren. Yamato added that he is aiming to claim the belt and make it the junior belt of W-1.
    image

    Below is the announced card at this time…

    WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2014 Cherry blossom”, 5/4/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Tokyo Dome City Hall in Tokyo

    () Special Single Match: KAI vs. Manabu Soya [FREE]

    () STRONGEST-K TAG Championship Match: [27th Champions] Yuji Hino & HIROKI vs. [Challengers] Yasufumi Nakanoueno & Seiki Yoshioka
    ~ 2nd title defense.

    () EWP Intercontintal Championship Match: [Champion] Leon Von Gasteren vs. [Challenger] Hiroshi Yamato

    ~ Also announced to be competing… Great Muta, Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW], Tatsumi Fujinami [DRADITION], LEONA (Fujinami) [DRADITION], and more…

  12. Notes: 4 / 3 days ago 

    WRESTLE-1 [Sanada vs Daniels] results for April 17, 2014

    image

    WRESTLE-1 “TOUR 2014 Cherry blossom”, 4/17/2014 [Thu] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    1,080 Spectators

    ~ Kaz & Kondo came out to greet the fans at the start of the show. KAI would also appear as he aimed to settle any issues they may have, reconciliation in other words, to take on DESPERADO. All 3 shook hands.

    (1) Andy Wu vs. MAZADA [Tokyo Gurentai]
    Winner: Wu (5:51) with the Pandashime.

    (2) Chance Contra Chance Single Match: Hiroshi Yamato vs. “Japanese Million Dollar Man” Kazushi Miyamoto
    ~ If Miyamoto wins, he wants to put the Million Dollar Championship up against Funaki.
    ~ If Yamato wins, he aims to face someone overseas.
    ~ The rules of the match appear to be that of a flag match, as in the winner is the one who holds the flag.
    Winner: Yamato (7:00) grabbed the flag.
    ~ Miyamoto took Yamato out with a German Suplex after Yamato grabbed the flag.
    ~ CD Debut Decision was announced (?). Yamato then stated that on the next big show on 5/4 at TDC Hall that he will challenge for the EWP Intercontinental Championship. A European based promotion from what I can gather.

    Update: The EWP stands for European Wrestling Promotion out of Germany. Leon Van Gasteren is the current Intercontinental Champion and will be coming to W-1 to face Yamato.
    The CD part was related to Yamato’s passion outside of wrestling with music and the “music” CD he plans on releasing.


    (3) Ryota Hama & Toru Owashi [FREE] vs. Yoshihiro Takayama [Takayama Hall] & NOSAWA Rongai [Tokyo Gurentai]
    Winner: Takayama (6:52) following a Running Knee Lift on Hama.

    (4) WRESTLE-1 vs WNC Tag Match: Masakatsu Funaki & Daiki Inaba vs. AKIRA & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio
    Winner: AKIRA (12:05) with the Musasabi Press on Inaba.

    (5) Manabu Soya vs. Yoshikazu Yokoyama [ZERO1]
    Winner: Soya (5:44) following the Wild Bomber.

    ——————————————————————————-
    ~ W-1 announced that they will be returning to the Tokyo Dome City Hall on May 4. Great Muta, Daisuke Sekimoto, Tatsumi Fujinami and LEONA (Fujinami) will be in competition.
    image——————————————————————————-

    (6) Minoru Tanaka & Koji Kanemoto vs. Tigers Mask [FREE] & HUB [FREE]
    Winner: HUB (11:36) with the Viper Strike on Minoru.
    image~ HUB requested a singles match against Minoru for the May 4 show. He aims to reclaim a loss from November of last year.

    (7) WRESTLE-1 vs KAIENTAI DOJO Tag Match: Yasufumi Nakanoueno & Seiki Yoshioka vs. Yuji Hino & HIROKI [FREE]
    Winner: Yasufumi (11:44) with a backslide on HIROKI.
    image~ Hino did not accept the shocking defeat and attacked Yasu & Seiki. He would then drill both of them with the Fucking BOMB one after the other. He then flipped them both off as he exited the ring.

    (8) 6 Man Tag Match: KAI, Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai [ZERO1] & KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE]
    Winner: Kono (13:40) following a Running Knee to Kondo.
    image~ KAI accidentally hit Kondo, setting up Kono to then get the victory.
    ~ KAI stated that he is sorry for the mishap. But Kaz & Kondo were not having any part of it and left the ring with a scornful look.
    ~ Manabu Soya, matchmaker, then came out to question KAI’s screw-up. This would infuriate KAI and the seconds at ringside had to pull the two away from one another. KAI stated that he beats Soya that this “shady” matchmaking stops, but if he loses that he will quit W-1.
    ~ The two would continue their argument as KAI was pulled out of the ring.
    ~ It appears a singles match has been setup for the TDC Hall show on May 5.


    (9) X-DIVISION Champion Match: [65th Champion] Seiya Sanada vs. [Challenger] Christopher Daniels

    Winner: Sanada (16:58) with the Rounding Body Press.
    ~ 3rd successful title defense.
    ~ Sanada celebrated the victory and stated that he aims to create a revolution within the world of professional wrestling.

  13. Notes: 3 / 4 days ago 

    AJPW [2014 CC Day 4] results for April 16, 2014

    image
    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Champion Carnival“, 4/16/2014 [Wed] 18:30: @ Hamanasu Hall in Aomori

    (1) Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Masao Inoue [FREE]
    Winner: Kanemaru (9:17) with a Backslide.

    (2) Kendo Kashin [FREE] & Atsushi Aoki vs. Osamu Nishimura [FREE] & Ryuji Hijikata [FREE]
    Winner: Aoki (7:45) with a Cross Armbreaker on Hijikata.

    (3) Suwama & SUSHI vs. Go Shiozaki & Kotaro Suzuki
    Winner: Kotaro (18:08) with a Small Package on SUSHI.
    ~ Kotaro declared that he will claim the GAORA belt and improve its standing among the other belts. SUSHI objected to Kotaro’s claim and said that it is his own goal to raise the worth of the belt.

    () Akebono & Yutaka Yoshie [FREE] vs. KENSO & Bear Fukuda [SECRET BASE]
    Winner: Akebono (8:24) with a Running Body Press on Fukuda.

    (5) 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Takao Omori vs. Kento Miyahara
    Winner: Omori (18:16) following the Axe Bomber.

    (6) 2014 Champion Carnival B Block Match: Jun Akiyama vs. Joe Doering
    Winner: Doering (14:26) with the Revolution Bomb.
    ~ Doering stated that Shiozaki is next.
    ——————————————————————————————
    Current Standings

    A BLOCK
    ~ Suwama [2 Wins = 4 Points]
    ~ Akebono [2 Wins = 4 Points]

    ~ Takao Omori [1 Win, 1 Loss = 2 Points]

    ~ Osamu Nishimura [1 Loss = 0 Points]
    ~ Kendo Kashin [1 Loss = 0 Points]
    ~ Kento Miyahara [2 Losses = 0 Points]

    B BLOCK
    ~ Go Shiozaki [2 Wins = 4 Points]
    ~ Joe Doering [2 Wins = 4 Points]

    ~ Jun Akiyama [1 Win, 1 Loss = 2 Points]
    ~ Yutaka Yoshie [1 Win, 1 Loss = 2 Points]

    ~ KENSO [2 Losses = 0 Points]
    ~ Zeus [2 Losses = 0 Points]
    ——————————————————————————————
    ~Previous Day Results~
    ~ CC Day 1 (4/13)
    ~ CC Day 2 (4/14)
    ~ CC Day 3 (4/15)
    ~ CC Day 4 (4/16) [ABOVE]
    ~ CC Day 5 (4/19)
    ~ CC Day 6 (4/20)
    ~ CC Day 7 (4/23)
    ~ CC Day 7 (4/26)
    ~ CC Day 7 (4/27)
    ——————————————————————————————

    AJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/05/ajpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

    AJPW – 2014 Champion Carnival – Talent & Matches Listing
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/20/ajpw-2014-champion-carnival-talent-matches-listing/

  14. Notes: 3 / 4 days ago 

    NOAH [SEMex in SHINJUKU] results for April 16, 2014

    SEMex in SHINJUKU, 4/16/2014 [Wed] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo
    450 Spectators (Overcrowded)

    (1) SEMex Opening Match: Genba Hirayanagi vs. Super Crazy
    Winner: Crazy (9:11) with the Solpressa.

    (2) KanaPro vs JWP: Kana vs. Rabbit Miu
    Winner: Kana (10:19) with an Omoplata.
    ~ Kana announced that her partner for her upcoming KanaPro show on June 16 will be Naomichi Marufuji. They will be taking on Meiko Satomura & Minoru Suzuki.

    (3) FLYING STAR vs Runaway Muy Bien: Taiji Ishimori vs. Hajime Ohara [Free]
    Winner: Ishimori (9:22) via foul, referee assault.

    (4) Colt “Boom Boom” Cabana vs. Kikutaro [Akiba]
    Winner: Cabana (10:02) with a Cobra Hold.

    (5) The Leave Cup Contention 9 Person Battle Royal: Naomichi Marufuji, Katsuhiko Nakajima, Muhammed Yone, Takeshi Morishima, KENTA, Takashi Sugiura, Yoshinari Ogawa, Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
    Winner: Yone (11:40) following the Muscle Buster on Nicholls.

    (6) Ultra Different Dimension Showdown! Chokibogun vs UMA Corps: Maybach Taniguchi & Kenou [Michinoku] vs. Gomu Ningen & Uchubito Grey w/ Haru Miyako
    Winner: Maybach (8:44) with the Maybach Press on Gomu.

    (7) USA vs UK: Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
    Winner: Hero (17:48) following a Rolling Elbow.

    (8) GHC Junior Heavyweight Prelude Tag Match: Daisuke Harada & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Atsushi Kotoge & Hitoshi Kumano
    Winner: Kitamiya (19:04) with a German Suplex Hold on Kumano.

    NOAH Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/28/noah-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

  15. Notes: 4 / 4 days ago 

    RJPW results for April 16, 2014

    image

    Real Japan Pro-Wrestling “STRONG STYLE RETURNS PROJECT “Former Sumo Sekiwake Takatoriki Pro-Wrestling Debut”, 4/16/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Yoyogi Stadium Second Gymnasium in Tokyo
    3,917 Spectators (crowded)

    (1) Super Rider vs. Katsunari Toi
    Winner: Rider (8:05) with a Japanese leg roll clutch hold.

    (2) Shingo Garyu Pro-Wrestling Debut Match: Shingo Garyu & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Alexander Otsuka [AO/DC] & Masato Shibata [U-FILE CAMP
    Winner: Hikaru (10:35) with a Cross Armbar on Shibata.

    (3) Taka Kunou vs. Wakashoyo
    Winner: Kunou (3:22) with a Cross Armbar

    (4) 6 Man Tag Match: Mitsuo Momota, Masao Orihira [Mobius] & Chikara vs. Gran Hamada [Free], Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] & Hayato Mashita
    Winner: Momota (11:31) following a Backdrop on Mashita.

    (5) Legend Championship Match: [7th Champion] Super Tiger vs. [Challenger] Great Tiger
    Winner: Super Tiger (10:15) via pinfall.
    ~ 4th successful title defense.
    ~ Great Tiger removed Super Tiger’s mask and exposing his true face, but Super cowered back with his hands over his face almost immediately. He would then grab the towel carried by the ringside second and left the hall.

    (6) Tatsumi Fujinami [DRADITION] & Hiromitsu Kanehara vs. Riki Ishin & Kazuhiko Ogasawara
    Winner: Fujinami (8:58) with a Dragon Sleeper on Ogasawara.

    (7) The First Tiger Mask vs. Akitoshi Saito [FREE]
    Winner: Tiger (13:02) with a Tiger Suplex.
    ~ The two shook hands after the match.

    (8) Takatoriki’s Debut Match: Takatoriki & Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Atsushi Onita & Ichiro Yaguchi [both Jadogun]
    Winner: Takatoriki (11:10) following a Lariat on Yaguchi.

avatar_128
 
 
Follow me as I post the latest news from Japan as well as talk about sport of of Puroresu / プロレス (Japanese Pro Wrestling) in general. I will also post Videos, talk matches, answer questions, and do my best to spread the Puroresu Love! www.twitter.com/PuroresuSpirit facebook.com/Puroresuspirit puroresuspirit.com ----------------------------------------------------- Join the official FB Group! . Puroresu Spirit News Group ----------------------------------------------------- Spirit Exclusive posts.

This Week in Puroresu

Upcoming Title Matches

Puroresu Calender 2014

-----------------------------------------------------

2013 Year in Review

2013 Recommended Matches

----------------------------------------------------- All posts on this blog, unless stated otherwise, are translated and written by me, Charles/BushidoRX/ブシドRX

Thanks for following!

Direct Links to the latest news!

All Japan News and Results

BJW News and Results

DDT/Union News and Results

FREEDOMS News and Results

K-DOJO News and Results

NJPW News and Results

NOAH News and Results

Real Japan News and Results

Tenryu Project News and Results

WRESTLE-1 News and Results

ZERO1 News and Results

 
 

Following

cewshreviewsrespectthisringpuroresusundaypwponderingschikaraspecialleodalmolinstrongstyleradiodatanguishiwantpuroresucgstong
 

Tumblr