Posts tagged "puroresu"
  1. Notes: 3 / 19 hours ago 

    WRESTLE-1 [Sanada vs Daniels] results for April 17, 2014

    image

    WRESTLE-1 “TOUR 2014 Cherry blossom”, 4/17/2014 [Thu] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    1,080 Spectators

    ~ Kaz & Kondo came out to greet the fans at the start of the show. KAI would also appear as he aimed to settle any issues they may have, reconciliation in other words, to take on DESPERADO. All 3 shook hands.

    (1) Andy Wu vs. MAZADA [Tokyo Gurentai]
    Winner: Wu (5:51) with the Pandashime.

    (2) Chance Contra Chance Single Match: Hiroshi Yamato vs. “Japanese Million Dollar Man” Kazushi Miyamoto
    ~ If Miyamoto wins, he wants to put the Million Dollar Championship up against Funaki.
    ~ If Yamato wins, he aims to face someone overseas.
    ~ The rules of the match appear to be that of a flag match, as in the winner is the one who holds the flag.
    Winner: Yamato (7:00) grabbed the flag.
    ~ Miyamoto took Yamato out with a German Suplex after Yamato grabbed the flag.
    ~ CD Debut Decision was announced (?). Yamato then stated that on the next big show on 5/4 at TDC Hall that he will challenge for the EWP Intercontinental Championship. A European based promotion from what I can gather.

    Update: The EWP stands for European Wrestling Promotion out of Germany. Leon Van Gasteren is the current Intercontinental Champion and will be coming to W-1 to face Yamato.
    The CD part was related to Yamato’s passion outside of wrestling with music and the “music” CD he plans on releasing.


    (3) Ryota Hama & Toru Owashi [FREE] vs. Yoshihiro Takayama [Takayama Hall] & NOSAWA Rongai [Tokyo Gurentai]
    Winner: Takayama (6:52) following a Running Knee Lift on Hama.

    (4) WRESTLE-1 vs WNC Tag Match: Masakatsu Funaki & Daiki Inaba vs. AKIRA & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio
    Winner: AKIRA (12:05) with the Musasabi Press on Inaba.

    (5) Manabu Soya vs. Yoshikazu Yokoyama [ZERO1]
    Winner: Soya (5:44) following the Wild Bomber.

    ——————————————————————————-
    ~ W-1 announced that they will be returning to the Tokyo Dome City Hall on May 4. Great Muta, Daisuke Sekimoto, Tatsumi Fujinami and LEONA (Fujinami) will be in competition.
    image——————————————————————————-

    (6) Minoru Tanaka & Koji Kanemoto vs. Tigers Mask [FREE] & HUB [FREE]
    Winner: HUB (11:36) with the Viper Strike on Minoru.
    image~ HUB requested a singles match against Minoru for the May 4 show. He aims to reclaim a loss from November of last year.

    (7) WRESTLE-1 vs KAIENTAI DOJO Tag Match: Yasufumi Nakanoueno & Seiki Yoshioka vs. Yuji Hino & HIROKI [FREE]
    Winner: Yasufumi (11:44) with a backslide on HIROKI.
    image~ Hino did not accept the shocking defeat and attacked Yasu & Seiki. He would then drill both of them with the Fucking BOMB one after the other. He then flipped them both off as he exited the ring.

    (8) 6 Man Tag Match: KAI, Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai [ZERO1] & KAZMA SAKAMOTO [FREE]
    Winner: Kono (13:40) following a Running Knee to Kondo.
    image~ KAI accidentally hit Kondo, setting up Kono to then get the victory.
    ~ KAI stated that he is sorry for the mishap. But Kaz & Kondo were not having any part of it and left the ring with a scornful look.
    ~ Manabu Soya, matchmaker, then came out to question KAI’s screw-up. This would infuriate KAI and the seconds at ringside had to pull the two away from one another. KAI stated that he beats Soya that this “shady” matchmaking stops, but if he loses that he will quit W-1.
    ~ The two would continue their argument as KAI was pulled out of the ring.
    ~ It appears a singles match has been setup for the TDC Hall show on May 5.


    (9) X-DIVISION Champion Match: [65th Champion] Seiya Sanada vs. [Challenger] Christopher Daniels

    Winner: Sanada (16:58) with the Rounding Body Press.
    ~ 3rd successful title defense.
    ~ Sanada celebrated the victory and stated that he aims to create a revolution within the world of professional wrestling.

  2. Notes: 3 / 1 day ago 

    AJPW [2014 CC Day 4] results for April 16, 2014

    image
    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Champion Carnival“, 4/16/2014 [Wed] 18:30: @ Hamanasu Hall in Aomori

    (1) Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Masao Inoue [FREE]
    Winner: Kanemaru (9:17) with a Backslide.

    (2) Kendo Kashin [FREE] & Atsushi Aoki vs. Osamu Nishimura [FREE] & Ryuji Hijikata [FREE]
    Winner: Aoki (7:45) with a Cross Armbreaker on Hijikata.

    (3) Suwama & SUSHI vs. Go Shiozaki & Kotaro Suzuki
    Winner: Kotaro (18:08) with a Small Package on SUSHI.
    ~ Kotaro declared that he will claim the GAORA belt and improve its standing among the other belts. SUSHI objected to Kotaro’s claim and said that it is his own goal to raise the worth of the belt.

    () Akebono & Yutaka Yoshie [FREE] vs. KENSO & Bear Fukuda [SECRET BASE]
    Winner: Akebono (8:24) with a Running Body Press on Fukuda.

    (5) 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Takao Omori vs. Kento Miyahara
    Winner: Omori (18:16) following the Axe Bomber.

    (6) 2014 Champion Carnival B Block Match: Jun Akiyama vs. Joe Doering
    Winner: Doering (14:26) with the Revolution Bomb.
    ~ Doering stated that Shiozaki is next.
    ——————————————————————————————
    Current Standings

    A BLOCK
    ~ Suwama [2 Wins = 4 Points]
    ~ Akebono [2 Wins = 4 Points]

    ~ Takao Omori [1 Win, 1 Loss = 2 Points]

    ~ Osamu Nishimura [1 Loss = 0 Points]
    ~ Kendo Kashin [1 Loss = 0 Points]
    ~ Kento Miyahara [2 Losses = 0 Points]

    B BLOCK
    ~ Go Shiozaki [2 Wins = 4 Points]
    ~ Joe Doering [2 Wins = 4 Points]

    ~ Jun Akiyama [1 Win, 1 Loss = 2 Points]
    ~ Yutaka Yoshie [1 Win, 1 Loss = 2 Points]

    ~ KENSO [2 Losses = 0 Points]
    ~ Zeus [2 Losses = 0 Points]
    ——————————————————————————————
    ~Previous Day Results~
    ~ CC Day 1 (4/13)
    ~ CC Day 2 (4/14)
    ~ CC Day 3 (4/15)
    ~ CC Day 4 (4/16) [ABOVE]
    ~ CC Day 5 (4/19)
    ~ CC Day 6 (4/20)
    ~ CC Day 7 (4/23)
    ~ CC Day 7 (4/26)
    ~ CC Day 7 (4/27)
    ——————————————————————————————

    AJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/05/ajpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

    AJPW – 2014 Champion Carnival – Talent & Matches Listing
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/20/ajpw-2014-champion-carnival-talent-matches-listing/

  3. Notes: 3 / 1 day ago 

    NOAH [SEMex in SHINJUKU] results for April 16, 2014

    SEMex in SHINJUKU, 4/16/2014 [Wed] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo
    450 Spectators (Overcrowded)

    (1) SEMex Opening Match: Genba Hirayanagi vs. Super Crazy
    Winner: Crazy (9:11) with the Solpressa.

    (2) KanaPro vs JWP: Kana vs. Rabbit Miu
    Winner: Kana (10:19) with an Omoplata.
    ~ Kana announced that her partner for her upcoming KanaPro show on June 16 will be Naomichi Marufuji. They will be taking on Meiko Satomura & Minoru Suzuki.

    (3) FLYING STAR vs Runaway Muy Bien: Taiji Ishimori vs. Hajime Ohara [Free]
    Winner: Ishimori (9:22) via foul, referee assault.

    (4) Colt “Boom Boom” Cabana vs. Kikutaro [Akiba]
    Winner: Cabana (10:02) with a Cobra Hold.

    (5) The Leave Cup Contention 9 Person Battle Royal: Naomichi Marufuji, Katsuhiko Nakajima, Muhammed Yone, Takeshi Morishima, KENTA, Takashi Sugiura, Yoshinari Ogawa, Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
    Winner: Yone (11:40) following the Muscle Buster on Nicholls.

    (6) Ultra Different Dimension Showdown! Chokibogun vs UMA Corps: Maybach Taniguchi & Kenou [Michinoku] vs. Gomu Ningen & Uchubito Grey w/ Haru Miyako
    Winner: Maybach (8:44) with the Maybach Press on Gomu.

    (7) USA vs UK: Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
    Winner: Hero (17:48) following a Rolling Elbow.

    (8) GHC Junior Heavyweight Prelude Tag Match: Daisuke Harada & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Atsushi Kotoge & Hitoshi Kumano
    Winner: Kitamiya (19:04) with a German Suplex Hold on Kumano.

    NOAH Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/28/noah-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

  4. Notes: 4 / 1 day ago 

    RJPW results for April 16, 2014

    image

    Real Japan Pro-Wrestling “STRONG STYLE RETURNS PROJECT “Former Sumo Sekiwake Takatoriki Pro-Wrestling Debut”, 4/16/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Yoyogi Stadium Second Gymnasium in Tokyo
    3,917 Spectators (crowded)

    (1) Super Rider vs. Katsunari Toi
    Winner: Rider (8:05) with a Japanese leg roll clutch hold.

    (2) Shingo Garyu Pro-Wrestling Debut Match: Shingo Garyu & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Alexander Otsuka [AO/DC] & Masato Shibata [U-FILE CAMP
    Winner: Hikaru (10:35) with a Cross Armbar on Shibata.

    (3) Taka Kunou vs. Wakashoyo
    Winner: Kunou (3:22) with a Cross Armbar

    (4) 6 Man Tag Match: Mitsuo Momota, Masao Orihira [Mobius] & Chikara vs. Gran Hamada [Free], Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] & Hayato Mashita
    Winner: Momota (11:31) following a Backdrop on Mashita.

    (5) Legend Championship Match: [7th Champion] Super Tiger vs. [Challenger] Great Tiger
    Winner: Super Tiger (10:15) via pinfall.
    ~ 4th successful title defense.
    ~ Great Tiger removed Super Tiger’s mask and exposing his true face, but Super cowered back with his hands over his face almost immediately. He would then grab the towel carried by the ringside second and left the hall.

    (6) Tatsumi Fujinami [DRADITION] & Hiromitsu Kanehara vs. Riki Ishin & Kazuhiko Ogasawara
    Winner: Fujinami (8:58) with a Dragon Sleeper on Ogasawara.

    (7) The First Tiger Mask vs. Akitoshi Saito [FREE]
    Winner: Tiger (13:02) with a Tiger Suplex.
    ~ The two shook hands after the match.

    (8) Takatoriki’s Debut Match: Takatoriki & Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Atsushi Onita & Ichiro Yaguchi [both Jadogun]
    Winner: Takatoriki (11:10) following a Lariat on Yaguchi.

  5. Notes: 2 / 2 days ago 
    TAKA Michinoku announced today that the popular TAKA & Taichi Self-Produce show will be making a return May 22.Even though their “FINAL” produce show was held on March 21st, TAKA made an announcement that their show will be labeled this time around as “revenge”. As well as the announcement of this show came a couple matches, as both TAKA & Taichi will be in singles action as they are facing off against Gedo and Jado in the double main event. With the matches also comes some big stipulations as well for the future of their produce shows even more potentially so for their days as a tag team. If TAKA & Taichi win their matches, their produce shows will be completely revived and will once more become a normal thing, but if either happens to lose they will be forced to disband as a tag team all together. TAKA & Taichi Produce REVENGE, 5/22/2014 [Thu] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo(-) Taichi vs. Jado(-) TAKA Michinoku vs. Gedo

    TAKA Michinoku announced today that the popular TAKA & Taichi Self-Produce show will be making a return May 22.

    Even though their “FINAL” produce show was held on March 21st, TAKA made an announcement that their show will be labeled this time around as “revenge”. As well as the announcement of this show came a couple matches, as both TAKA & Taichi will be in singles action as they are facing off against Gedo and Jado in the double main event. 

    With the matches also comes some big stipulations as well for the future of their produce shows even more potentially so for their days as a tag team. If TAKA & Taichi win their matches, their produce shows will be completely revived and will once more become a normal thing, but if either happens to lose they will be forced to disband as a tag team all together. 

    TAKA & Taichi Produce REVENGE, 5/22/2014 [Thu] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo

    (-) Taichi vs. Jado
    (-) TAKA Michinoku vs. Gedo

     
  6. Notes: 3 / 2 days ago 

    AJPW [2014 CC Day 3] results for April 15, 2014

    image

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Champion Carnival“, 4/15/2014 [Tue] 18:30: @ Kasai Sports Center (Hirosaki City) in Aomori
    578 Spectators (crowded)

    (1) Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. SUSHI
    Winner: Time Limit Draw (15:00)
    ~ Nomura suffered a minor injury during practice, SUSHI replaced him for scheduled match today.

    (2) 6 Man Tag Match: Osamu Nishimura [FREE], Atsushi Aoki & Ryuji Hijikata [FREE] vs. Masao Inoue [FREE], SUSHI & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO]
    Winner: Nishimura (15:13) with a Ground Cobra Twist on Inoue.
    ~ SUSHI apparently worked both matches.

    (3) Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori vs. Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION] & Bear Fukuda [SECRET BASE]
    Winner: Akiyama (14:07) following an Exploder on Fukuda.

    (4) 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Go Shiozaki vs. Yutaka Yoshie
    Winner: Shiozaki (17:46) following the Go Flasher.

    (5) 2014 Champion Carnival B Block Match: Joe Doering vs. KENSO
    Winner: Doering (6:43) with the Revolution Bomb.

    (6) Suwama & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki
    Winner: Miyahara (13:45) with a German Suplex Hold on Hikaru.

    (7) 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Akebono vs. Kendo Kashin
    Winner: Akebono (5:25) following a Running Body Press.

    ——————————————————————————————
    Current Standings

    A BLOCK
    ~ Suwama [2 Wins = 4 Points]
    ~ Akebono [2 Wins = 4 Points]

    ~ Takao Omori [1 Loss = 0 Points]
    ~ Kento Miyahara [1 Loss = 0 Points]
    ~ Osamu Nishimura [1 Loss = 0 Points]
    ~ Kendo Kashin [1 Loss = 0 Points]

    B BLOCK
    ~ Go Shiozaki [2 Wins = 4 Points]
    ~ Jun Akiyama [1 Win = 2 Points]
    ~ Joe Doering [1 Win = 2 Points]
    ~ Yutaka Yoshie [1 Win, 1 Loss = 2 Points]

    ~ KENSO [2 Losses = 0 Points]
    ~ Zeus [2 Losses = 0 Points]
    ——————————————————————————————
    ~Previous Day Results~
    ~ CC Day 1 (4/13)
    ~ CC Day 2 (4/14)
    ~ CC Day 3 (4/15) [ABOVE]
    ~ CC Day 4 (4/16)
    ~ CC Day 5 (4/19)
    ~ CC Day 6 (4/20)
    ~ CC Day 7 (4/23)
    ~ CC Day 7 (4/26)
    ~ CC Day 7 (4/27)
    ——————————————————————————————

    AJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/05/ajpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

    AJPW – 2014 Champion Carnival – Talent & Matches Listing
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/20/ajpw-2014-champion-carnival-talent-matches-listing/

  7. Notes: 3 / 2 days ago 

    [NOAH News] A press conference was held today for the upcoming GHC Heavyweight and Junior championship matches that are scheduled to take place this month.

    The reigning GHC Heavyweight Champion Yuji Nagata was present for the title contract signing, but as usual Maybach was not present as the challenger. Nagata would take a seat, but then Maybach rushed into the room and attacked Nagata. Nagata though seemed more than prepared for an attack as he showcased his own secret weapon with a blue mist (blue justice mist?) and he went straight for Maybach’s eyes. Nagata would then shove Maybach’s face into the contract before Maybach left the room following a dose of his own medicine.

    Nagata then went on with the press conference and stated that following the recent NJPW 2 day tour in Taiwan that he underwent some special training. He stated that he has indeed learned a new “dodge technique” and that it could come in handy if Maybach decides to bring in his favorite weapon. Nagata declared that he will successfully defended the belt in Nagoya on the 20th and he aims to beat the hell out of Maybach in the process.

    The second part of the conference was for the GHC Jr. Heavyweight belt match between the champion Daisuke Harada and the challenger Atsushi Kotoge. This match will be quite fitting as it takes place in Osaka, Japan. As they are both were born in that area and got their starts there. Both have been close friends as well as rivals in their 8+ year career’s. the two look to be aiming to go all out for the match in their hometown, and it could be a match worth checking when these two face off with the belt on the line.

    Below are the announced event cards at this time.

    Pro Wrestling NOAH “GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2014“, 4/19/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Osaka BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM, 2nd Stadium

    () Genba Hirayanagi vs. Kenou [Michinoku]
    () 3WAY Match: Taiji Ishimori vs. Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
    () 6 Man Tag Match: Yoshinari Ogawa, Zack Sabre Jr. & Hitoshi Kumano vs. Colt Cabana, Chris Hero & Super Crazy

    () GHC Junior Championship Match: [27th Champion] Daisuke Harada vs. [Challenger] Atsushi Kotoge
    ~ 1st title defense.

    () GTL 2014 Match: Takeshi Morishima & Maybach Taniguchi vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
    () GTL 2014 Match: Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka
    () GTL 2014 Match: KENTA & Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Mohammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda

    Pro Wrestling NOAH “~ GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in NAGOYA ~ GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2014“, 4/20/2014 [Sun] @ Nagoya Congress Center

    () Yoshinari Ogawa & Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Super Crazy & Hitoshi Kumano
    () Daisuke Harada & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Atsushi Kotoge & Taiji Ishimori
    () Akitoshi Saito [FREE] vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
    () Chokibogun vs Nagoya Ishingun 6 Man Tag Match: Takeshi Morishima, Kenou [Michinoku] & Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Masashi Aoyagi, Hide & Yasu Kubota

    () GTL 2014 Match: Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. Mohammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda
    () GTL 2014 Match: Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste vs. Colt Cabana & Chris Hero
    () GTL 2014 Match: KENTA & Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima

    (-) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [21st Champion] Yuji Nagata vs. [Challenger] Maybach Taniguchi
    ~ 3rd title defense.

    NOAH Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/28/noah-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

  8. Notes: 3 / 3 days ago 

    AJPW [2014 CC Day 2] results for April 14, 2014

    image

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Champion Carnival“, 4/14/2014 [Mon] 19:00 @ Sendai San Festival in Miyagi

    (1) Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Naoya Nomura
    Winner: Kanemaru (7:59) with a Moonsault Press.

    (2) 3WAY Match: SUSHI vs. Ryuji Hijikata [FREE] vs. Bear Fukuda [SECRET BASE]
    Winner: SUSHI (8:08) with the TEKKAMAKI on Hijikata.
    ~ SUSHI accepted Kotaro’s challenge for the GAORA TV belt.

    (4) Kendo Kashin [FREE] & Atsushi Aoki vs. Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] & Masao Inoue [FREE]
    Winner: Kashin (12:22) with a Jumping Rolling Cross Armbar on Inoue.
    ~ Kashin stated that he is ready for his first match of the Carnival tomorrow against Akebono.

    (5) KENSO & Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION] vs. Joe Doering & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION]
    Winner: KENSO (9:22) following the Makai Driver from Nagai on Hikaru.
    ~ KENSO announced that K-DOJO’s Kengo Mashimo will be returning to All Japan for the April 23 show at Korakuen.

    (6) 2014 Champion Carnival B Block Match: Yutaka Yoshie vs. Zeus
    Winner: Yoshie (14:35) with a Flying Body Scissors.

    (7) Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori vs. Go Shiozaki & Kotaro Suzuki
    Winner: Akiyama (14:20) following a Wrist Clutch style Exploder on Kotaro.

    (8) 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Suwama vs. Osamu Nishimura
    Winner: Suwama (21:18) via referer stop, Vice Sleeper (Manriki Sleeper).
    ~ Suwama with a solid win over Nishimura via strangulation. Suwama now leads the charge in the tournament with two straight wins in the A Block.

    (9) 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Akebono vs. Kento Miyahara
    Winner: Akebono (9:19) following the Yokozuna Impact.
    ——————————————————————————————
    Current Standings

    A BLOCK
    ~ Suwama [2 Wins = 4 Points]
    ~ Akebono [1 Win = 2 Points]

    ~ Takao Omori [1 Loss = 0 Points]
    ~ Kento Miyahara [1 Loss = 0 Points]
    ~ Osamu Nishimura [1 Loss = 0 Points]

    ~ Kendo Kashin []

    B BLOCK
    ~ Jun Akiyama [1 Win = 2 Points]
    ~ Go Shiozaki [1 Win = 2 Points]
    ~ Yutaka Yoshie [1 Win = 2 Points]

    ~ KENSO [1 Loss = 0 Points]
    ~ Zeus [2 Losses = 0 Points]

    ~ Joe Doering []
    ——————————————————————————————
    ~Previous Day Results~
    ~ CC Day 1 (4/13)
    ~ CC Day 2 (4/14) [ABOVE]
    ~ CC Day 3 (4/15)
    ~ CC Day 4 (4/16)
    ~ CC Day 5 (4/19)
    ~ CC Day 6 (4/20)
    ~ CC Day 7 (4/23)
    ~ CC Day 7 (4/26)
    ~ CC Day 7 (4/27)
    ——————————————————————————————

    AJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/05/ajpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

    AJPW – 2014 Champion Carnival – Talent & Matches Listing
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/20/ajpw-2014-champion-carnival-talent-matches-listing/

  9. Notes: 2 / 4 days ago 

    This Week in Puroresu [Upcoming Events 4/14 - 4/20, 2014 + Recap of Last Week]

    image——————————————————————————
    Weekly calender update…
    ——————————————————————————

    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/calender-2014/


    4/14 (Mon)
    BJW @ Hakodate General Wholesale Distribution Center Hall in Hokkaido, 18:30
    AJPW @ Sendai San Festival in Miyagi, 19:00

    4/15 (Tue)
    AJPW @ Kasai Sports Center (Hirosaki City) in Aomori, 18:30
    BJW @ Honbetsu Town Gymnasium in Hokkaido, 18:30

    4/16 (Wed)
    AJPW @ Hamanasu Hall in Aomori, 18:30
    BJW @ Asahikawa Industry Promotion Center in Hokkaido, 18:30
    Real Japan @ Yoyogi National Stadium, 2nd Gymnasium in Tokyo, 18:30
    Oz Academy @ Kanagawa University ‘s Bridge Hall , 18:30
    NOAH-SEM @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo, 19:00
    Ice Ribbon @ Ice Ribbon Dojo in Saitama, 19:30
    Sportiva @ Sportiva Arena in Aichi, 20:00

    4/17 (Thu)
    BJW @ Betsukai Town Gymnasium in Hokkaido, 18:30
    WRESTLE-1 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, 19:00

    4/18 (Fri)
    Dragon Gate @ Kobe Sambo Hall in Hyogo, 18:30
    BJW @ Akkeshi-cho Social Welfare Center in Hokkaido, 18:30
    DDT @ Kumamoto Distribution Information Hall, 19:00
    Sendai Girls @ Miyagino Ward Cultural Center Theater Hall, 19:00


    4/19 (Sat)

    Gojappe @ Kashima Stadium in Ibaraki, 13:00
    LLPW-X & Gatoh Move @ Otsuka Pro-Wrestling Bank in Tokyo, 14:00
    Onita Produce @ Iwaki Shipping Gymnasium Fukushima , 17:00
    AJPW @ Akita Terrsa, 18:00
    NOAH @ BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM, 2nd Stadium in Osaka, 18:00
    Dragon Gate @ Hiroshima Prefectural Industrial Exchange Center Big Rose in Fukuyama, 18:00
    DDT @ Kitakyushu Palace in Fukuoka, 18:00
    BJW @ Shizunai Eclipse Hotel, 2nd Floor in Hokkaido, 18:00
    Osaka @ Nasci Hall Umeda in Osaka, 18:00
    Ice Ribbon @ Ice Ribbon Dojo in Saitama, 18:00
    NJPW @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, 18:30
    K-DOJO @ Blue Field in Chiba, 18:30
    BRAVES @ Nishichofu Kakutogi Arena in Tokyo, 18:30
    Michinoku @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo, 19:00
    Ryuku Dragon @ HIDEWAY in Okinawa, 21:00

    4/20 (Sun)
    Tokai @ NGK Sports Plaza, 3rd Stadium, 12:00
    JWP @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, 12:00
    Stardom @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo, 12:00
    WAVE @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido, 12:30
    DDT @ Oro City Hall in Kagoshima, 13:00
    Osaka @ Nasci Hall Umeda in Osaka, 13:00
    World Professional Wrestling Association  @ Nishichofu Kakutogi Arena in Tokyo, 13:00
    Ryuku Dragon @ HIDEWAY in Okinawa, 14:00
    NJPW @ Aimesse Yamanashi in Kofu, 15:00
    NOAH @ Nagoya International Conference Hall Event Hall, 15:00
    AJPW @ Hanamaki Nahan Plaza in Iwate, 16:00
    Taiheiyo @ Saitama Prefecture Koshigaya Cerberus Dojo, 16:00
    Gatoh Move @ Ichigaya Chocolate Hiroba, 16:00
    Gojappe @ Ushiku Sports Park Gymnasium, Sb-Arena in Ibaraki, 16:30
    BJW @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido, 17:00
    Dragon Gate @ BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM, 2nd Stadium in Osaka, 18:00
    Shota Produce @ Nishichofu Kakutogi Arena in Tokyo, 18:00

    (bold marked shows are those I plan on covering.)

    ——————————————————————————
    Notable upcoming shows…
    ——————————————————————————
    All Japan will be continuing on with their Champion Carnival this whole week and until the end of the month. No other title matches are currently announced as of this time…

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Champion Carnival“, 4/14/2014 [Mon] 19:00 @ Sendai San Festival in Miyagi

    () 2014 Champion Carnival B Block Match: Yutaka Yoshie vs. Zeus
    () 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Suwama vs. Osamu Nishimura
    () 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Akebono vs. Kento Miyahara

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Champion Carnival“, 4/15/2014 [Tue] 18:30: @ Kasai Sports Center (Hirosaki City) in Aomori

    () 2014 Champion Carnival B Block Match: Joe Doering vs. KENSO
    () 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Go Shiozaki vs. Yutaka Yoshie
    () 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Akebono vs. Kendo Kashin

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Champion Carnival“, 4/16/2014 [Wed] 18:30: @ Hamanasu Hall in Aomori

    () 2014 Champion Carnival B Block Match: Jun Akiyama vs. Joe Doering
    () 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Takao Omori vs. Kento Miyahara

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Champion Carnival“, 4/19/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Akita Terrsa

    () 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Kento Miyahara vs. Kendo Kashin
    () 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Akebono vs. Osamu Nishimura

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Champion Carnival“, 4/20/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Hanamaki Nahan Plaza in Iwate

    () 2014 Champion Carnival B Block Match: Go Shiozaki vs. Joe Doering
    () 2014 Champion Carnival B Block Match: Jun Akiyama vs. Yutaka Yoshie
    () 2014 Champion Carnival A Block Match: Osamu Nishimura vs. Kendo Kashin

    AJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/05/ajpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/
    —————————————————————————————————————————————-
    imageReal Japan Pro-Wrestling “STRONG STYLE RETURNS PROJECT "Former Sumo Sekiwake Takatoriki Pro-Wrestling Debut”, 4/16/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Yoyogi Stadium Second Gymnasium in Tokyo

    (-) Super Rider vs. Katsunari Toi

    (-) Shingo Garyu Pro-Wrestling Debut Match: Shingo Garyu & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Alexander Otsuka [AO/DC] & Masato Shibata [U-FILE CAMP

    (-) Taka Kunou vs. Wakashoyo

    (-) Mitsuo Momota, Masao Orihira [Mobius] & Chikara vs. Gran Hamada [Free], Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] & Hayato Mashita

    (-) Tatsumi Fujinami [DRADITION] & Hiromitsu Kanehara vs. Riki Ishin & Kazuhiko Ogasawara

    (-) Legend Championship Match: [Champion] Super Tiger vs. [Challenger] Great Tiger

    (-) The First Tiger Mask vs. Akitoshi Saito [FREE]

    (-) Takatoriki’s Debut Match: Takatoriki & Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Atsushi Onita & Ichiro Yaguchi [both Jadogun]
    —————————————————————————————————————————————-
    As well as the Global Tag League currently underway, Noah will be holding a special SEM show on April 16. The event will feature plenty of matches that are not normally seen on NOAH’s main-stage, in what should be a fun night and a good showcase to the up-and-comers in Noah, and throughout the world and Japan.

    SEMex in SHINJUKU, 4/16/2014 [Wed] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo

    (1) SEMex Opening Match: Genba Hirayanagi vs. Super Crazy
    (2) KanaPro vs JWP: Kana vs. Rabbit Miu
    (3) FLYING STAR vs Runaway Muy Bien: Taiji Ishimori vs. Hajime Ohara [Free]
    (4) Colt “Boom Boom” Cabana vs. Kikutaro [Akiba]
    (5) The Leave Cup Contention 9 Person Battle Royal: Naomichi Marufuji, Katsuhiko Nakajima, Muhammed Yone, Takeshi Morishima, KENTA, Takashi Sugiura, Yoshinari Ogawa, Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
    (6) Ultra Different Dimension Showdown! Chokibogun vs UMA Corps: Maybach Taniguchi & Kenou [Michinoku] vs. Gomu Ningen & Uchubito Grey
    (7) USA vs UK: Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
    (8) GHC Junior Heavyweight Prelude Tag Match: Daisuke Harada & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Atsushi Kotoge & Hitoshi Kumano
    —————————————————————————————————————————————-
    imageWRESTLE-1 “TOUR 2014 Cherry blossom”, 4/17/2014 [Thu] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    () Hiroshi Yamato vs. (to be announced)
    () Manabu Soya vs. Yoshikazu Yokoyama [ZERO1]
    () Ryota Hama & Toru Owashi [FREE] vs. Yoshihiro Takayama [Takayama Hall] & NOSAWA Rongai [Tokyo Gurentai]
    () Minoru Tanaka & Koji Kanemoto vs. Tigers Mask [FREE] & HUB [FREE]
    () WRESTLE-1 vs WNC Tag Match: Masakatsu Funaki & Daiki Inaba vs. AKIRA & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio
    () WRESTLE-1 vs KAIENTAI DOJO Tag Match: Yasufumi Nakanoueno & Seiki Yoshioka vs. Yuji Hino & HIROKI [FREE]

    () X-DIVISION Champion Match: [Champion] Seiya Sanada vs. [Challenger] Christopher Daniels

    —————————————————————————————————————————————-
    image
    NOAH will be continuing on with their Global Tag League this week and this weekends shows will be the standouts as their will also be title defenses along with the tournament. April 19 will see Daisuke Harada making his first defense of the GHC Junior belt against his long time friend, as well as rival, Atsushi Kotoge. the both have grown up as a wrestlers ever since their days in Osaka Pro-Wrestling with Harada now aiming to lead the charge as the new generation of junior stars in the promotion.
    The following day will see Yuji Nagata defending the GHC Heavyweight belt against the uncontrollable Maybach Taniguchi. Maybach has had multiple shots at the GHC belt over the years, but has yet to claim the big win. The veteran champion Nagata will be bringing everything he has to offer to make sure he walks out as champion, but Maybach will also have a potential edge with Chokibogun at his side.

    Pro Wrestling NOAH “GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2014“, 4/19/2014 [Sat] 18:00 @ Osaka BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM, 2nd Stadium

    () Genba Hirayanagi vs. Kenou [Michinoku]
    () 3WAY Match: Taiji Ishimori vs. Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
    () 6 Man Tag Match: Yoshinari Ogawa, Zack Sabre Jr. & Hitoshi Kumano vs. Colt Cabana, Chris Hero & Super Crazy

    () GHC Junior Championship Match: [27th Champion] Daisuke Harada vs. [Challenger] Atsushi Kotoge
    ~ 1st title defense.

    () GTL 2014 Match: Takeshi Morishima & Maybach Taniguchi vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
    () GTL 2014 Match: Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka
    () GTL 2014 Match: KENTA & Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Mohammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda

    Pro Wrestling NOAH “~ GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in NAGOYA ~ GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2014“, 4/20/2014 [Sun] @ Nagoya Congress Center

    () Yoshinari Ogawa & Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Super Crazy & Hitoshi Kumano
    () Daisuke Harada & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Atsushi Kotoge & Taiji Ishimori
    () Akitoshi Saito [FREE] vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
    () Chokibogun vs Nagoya Ishingun 6 Man Tag Match: Takeshi Morishima, Kenou [Michinoku] & Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Masashi Aoyagi, Hide & Yasu Kubota

    () GTL 2014 Match: Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. Mohammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda
    () GTL 2014 Match: Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste vs. Colt Cabana & Chris Hero
    () GTL 2014 Match: KENTA & Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima

    (-) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [21st Champion] Yuji Nagata vs. [Challenger] Maybach Taniguchi
    ~ 3rd title defense.

    NOAH Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/28/noah-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/
    —————————————————————————————————————————————-
    imageBJW, 4/20/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido
    (1) (to be announced) vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani & Takayuki Ueki
    (2) Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
    (3) Shinya Ishikawa & Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Masaya Takahashi

    (4) BJW Tag Championship Match: [38th Champions] “Yankee Nichokenju” Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto vs. [Challengers] “Gokudo Heisei Combi” Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba
    ~ 17th title defense.

    (5) Great Kojika Hell 10 Match Series, 8th Round 6 Man Tag Match: Great Kojika, Yuichi Taniguchi & Menso~re Oyaji vs. “Kurotenshi” Jaki Numazawa, Shimizu Motosugu & Mad Man Pondo
    (6) Single Match: Kohei Sao vs. Kazuki Hashimoto
    (7) Deathmatch: Ryuji Ito vs. Takumi Tsukamoto

    BJW Event Cards for April 2014
    http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/81322042191/bjw-event-cards-for-april-2014
    ——————————————————————————
    This last week in puroresu…
    ——————————————————————————
    results…
    4/7 - Tokyo Gurentai [TOKYO LOVE Ⅳ ~classic events~] |
    4/8 - Yasu Urano Produce |
    4/9 - ZERO1 |
    4/10 - BJW |
    4/11 - (nothing listed)
    4/12 - NOAH [GTL 2014 Day 1] | NJPW [WRESTLING WORLD 2014 in Taiwan Day 1] | AJPW [Champion Carnival Prelude Show] |
    4/13 - KAIENTAI DOJO [12th Anniversary Show] | AJPW [2014 CC Day 1] | NOAH [GTL 2014 Day 2] | BJW | DDT (412 - 4/13) | NJPW [WRESTLING WORLD 2014 in Taiwan Day 2] |

    news…
    ~ [NJPW News] Following the INVASION ATTACK 2014 iPPV, New Japan will now be heading into next big events in later on this month and in May.
    ~ [NJPW News] It has been announced that Prince Devitt has officially sent out a notice for his resignation from New Japan Pro Wrestling.
    ~ [AJPW News] All Japan announced that Super Delfin will once more be competing for the promotion later on this month during the final day of the Champion Carnival.
    ~ [AJPW / DDT Pro News] All Japan Pro-Wrestling announced that the Asia Tag belts will be defended at DDT Pro-Wrestling “MAX BUMP 2014” show at the Korakuen Hall on April 29.
    ~ [ZERO1 News] Daichi Hashimoto has publicly announced that he resigned from Pro Wrestling ZERO1 as of March 31st.
    ~ [NOAH News] Kana has announced that she will be facing Rabbit Miu at the SEMex show at the Shinjuku FACE on April 16.
    ~ [FREEDOMS Upcoming Event Updates] FREEDOMS has released the upcoming cards for their upcoming shows on April 29, May 2, and May 6.
    ~  [ZERO1 News] Daichi Hashimoto elaborated further to the news that he has indeed chose to not re-sign with Pro Wrestling ZERO1.
    ~ [NOAH News] A press conference was held to officially welcome Mitsuhiro Kitamiya as the latest member of Pro Wrestling NOAH.
    ~ [AJPW News] All Japan held a press conference for their upcoming Champion Carnival tournament that begins this weekend.
    ~ [NOAH News] A press conference was held for the upcoming Global Tag League that is set to begin on April 12.
    ~ A retirement party was held in Kensuke Sasaki honor in Tokyo, Japan today as a final send-off to celebrate his 28 years in as a professional wrestler.
    ~ [ZERO1 News] ZERO1 announced the upcoming title matches for their next Korakuen Hall show on May 6, as well as the prelude show on April 24 at the Shinkiba 1stRING.
    ——————————————————————————
    Links…
    ——————————————————————————
    www.facebook.com/PuroresuSpirit
    www.twitter.com/PuroresuSpirit
    www.puroresuspirit.wordpress.com

    Join the Facebook Discussion Group!
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/PuroresuSpirit/

    Looking to expand the site and coverage! if you wish to contribute or you have a site you want to be in connection with Puroresu Spirit, feel free to send me a message on the facebook page, or contact me on twitter.

    Looking for more Japanese Indy promotion coverage, someone to cover DRAGON GATE and or even NJPW. Also to help maintain and update pages/promotions/profiles on the website. If this sounds like something of interest, feel free to send me a message.

    [This Week in Puroresu 2014 Vol.15 - CP/BushidoRX]

  10. Notes: 5 / 4 days ago 

    DDT results from April 12 & April 13, 2014

    DDT “Road to Saitama Super Arena”, 4/12/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @ Fureai Cube in Saitama

    (1) HARASHIMA & DJ Nira vs. Michael Nakazawa & Tomomitsu Matsunaga
    Winner: Nakazawa (1:14) with a Headscissors on Nira.
    (rematch)
    Winner: HRASHIMA (4:28) following the Somato to Nakazawa.

    (2) Akai Saki vs. Emi Sakura
    Winner: Emi (7:47) with a La Magistral Cradle.

    (3) Iron Man Heavy Metal Battle Royal: [999th Champion] Sanshiro Takagi vs. [Challengers] Toru Owashi, MIKAMI, Yasu Urano, Masa Takanashi, Gota Ihashi, Tetsuya Endo & Konosuke Takeshita
    Winner: Takagi (6:21) sent Ihashi over the top rope.
    ~ Takagi retained the belt.

    (4) Antonio Honda vs. Kazuki Hirata
    Winner: Honda (11:03) via pinfall.
    ~ Honda claims Hirata’s rights to challenge, anytime, anywhere.

    (5) DDT EXTREME Championship Match: [26th Champion] Danshoku Dino vs. [Challenger] Guanchulo
    Winner: Dino (7:30) following the Danshoku Driver.
    - 1st successful defense.

    (6) KUDO & Yukio Sakaguchi vs. Akito & Makoto Oishi
    Winner: Akito (10:35) with a Triangle Scorpion on KUDO.
    ~ Akito with a solid win heading into his KO-D title opportunity against HARASHIMA on 4.29.

    (7) KO-D 6 Person Tag Championship: [8th Champions] Shigehiro Irie, Keisuke Ishii & Soma Takao vs. [Challengers] Kota Ibushi, Kenny Omega & Daisuke Sasaki
    Winner: Daisuke (14:32) following the PK Kokoro from Ibushi/Omega on Soma.
    ~ Champions fall on their 2nd title defense, Daisuke, Ibushi & Omega become the 9th generation champions.
    ——————————————————————————————————————
    DDT “Dramatic Dreams! ~ Yukinori Matsui Referee 20th Anniversary Show”, 4/13/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM, 2nd Stadium in Osaka
    1,059 Spectators (overcrowded)

    (0) Guanchulo vs. Gota Ihashi
    Winner: Ihashi (2:58) with a German Suplex Hold.

    (1) Tsubasa & Black Buffalo vs. Soma Takao & Kazuki Hirata
    Winner: Buffalo (8:09) following a Lariat on Hirata.

    (2) Akito, MIKAMI, Tetsuya Endo, Tomomitsu Matsunaga & Michael Nakazawa vs. Billiken Kid, Gurunkun Mask, Masahiko Kochi, Kengo Takai & Shoichi Uchida
    Winner: Takai (7:18) following a Powerbomb on Nakazawa.

    (3) Danshoku Dino, Makoto Oishi & Yoshihito vs. Toru Owashi, DJ Nira & Super Sasadango Machine
    Winner: NO CONTEST (10:27)

    (4) Special Tag Match: KUDO & Yukio Sakaguchi vs. Kenny Omega & Daisuke Sasaki
    Winner: KUDO (10:55) following a Diving Double Knee Drop on Daisuke.

    (5) Special Single Match #1: Kuishinbo Kamen vs. Kikutaro
    Winner: Kuishinbo (12:20) with the Kansai Tornado.

    (6) Special Single Match #2: Masa Takanashi vs. Antonio Honda
    Winner: Honda (9:34) via pinfall.

    (7) Special 6 Man Tag Match: Sanshiro Takagi, Magnitude Kishiwada & Jinsei Shinzaki vs. HARASHIMA, Yasu Urano & HUB
    Winner: Takagi (12:33) with the Sitdown Himawari Bomb.

    (8) Special Single Match #3: Keisuke Ishii vs. Shigehiro Irie
    Winner: Irie (13:27) following the Vertical style Drop Backflip.

    (9) Special Single Match #4: Kota Ibushi vs. Konosuke Takeshita
    Winner: Ibushi (20:47) with the Phoenix Splash.

  11. Notes: 2 / 4 days ago 

    BJW results for April 13, 2014

    https://31.media.tumblr.com/3ab858da827bd90753769bb914191c72/tumblr_inline_n0bk7qQ9iH1qhf2de.jpg
    BJW, 4/13/2014 [Sun] 15:00 @ Hamanasu Hall in Aomori


    (1) Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Takayuki Ueki
    Winner: Kamitani (7:55) with a Boston Crab.

    (2) Great Kojika Hell 10 Match Series, 1st Round Tag Match: Great Kojima & Menso~re Oyaji vs. Yuichi Taniguchi & Frank Atsushi
    Winner: Kojika (9:56) following a Choke Slam on Atsushi.

    (3) 6 Man Tag Match: Tsutomu Osugi, Hercules Senga & Kinya Oyanagi [MichiPro] vs. Takumi Tsukamoto, Shu & Kei Brahman
    Winner: Osugi (10:28) with a Backslide on Tsukamoto.

    (4) Barbed-wire Board Tag Deathmatch: Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba vs. Masaya Takahashi & Mad Man Pondo
    Winner: Hoshino (10:42) following a Diving Senton on Masaya, who was under a barbed-wire board.

    (5) Daisuke Sekimoto’s Return Match Strong BJ Tag Match: Shinya Ishikawa & Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto
    Winner: Sekimoto (13:40) with a Deadlift German Suplex Hold on Kawakami.

    (6) Fluorescent Light-tube Tag Deathmatch: Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto vs. Ryuji Ito & “Kurotenshi” Jaki Numazawa
    Winner: Isami (12:12) following a Diving Double Knee Drop on Numazawa with lighttubes.

    (Updated the event card listing for this month)
    BJW Event Cards for April 2014
    http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/81322042191/bjw-event-cards-for-april-2014

  12. Notes: 5 / 4 days ago 

    NOAH [GTL 2014 Day 2] results for April 13, 2014

    image
    Pro Wrestling NOAH “Jumbo Tsuruta Memorial Show ~ GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2014“, 4/13/2014 [Sun] 15:00 @ Yamanashi Citizen Gymnasium
    1,300 Spectators

    (1) Kenou [Michinoku] vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
    Winner: Kenou (8:12) with a Modified Camel Clutch.

    (2) 3WAY Match: Genba Hirayanagi vs. Hajime Ohara [FREE] vs. Hitoshi Kumano
    Winner: Genba (8:47) via pinfall on Kumano.

    (3) Takashi Sugiura & Daisuke Harada vs. Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge
    Winner: Sugiura (12:41) following the Olympic Qualifying Slam on Ishimori.

    (4) Special Single Match: Masato Tanaka [ZERO1] vs. Super Crazy
    Winner: Tanaka (9:41) following the Sliding D.

    (5) Jumbo Tsuruta Memorial Match: Yoshinari Ogawa & Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tatsumi Fujinami [DRADITION] & Masao Inoue [Free]
    Winner: Ogawa (11:58) with a Small Package on Inoue.

    (6) GTL 2014 Match: Muhammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda vs. Colt Cabana & Chris Hero
    Winner: Ikeda (14:49) following the Daichan Bomber on Hero.

    (7) GTL 2014 Match: KENTA & Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
    Winner: Haste (14:26) following the Thunder Valley on KENTA.

    (8) GTL 2014 Match: Takeshi Morishima & Maybach Taniguchi vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima
    Winner: Marufuji (16:47) with a Perfect Inside Cradle on Morishima.



    NOAH – GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2014 – Teams & Info
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/21/noah-global-tag-league-war-2014-teams-info/

    NOAH Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/28/noah-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

  13. Notes: 5 / 4 days ago 

    KAIENTAI DOJO [12th Anniversary Show] results for April 13, 2014

    imageKAIENTAI DOJO 12th Anniversary Show ~ CLUB-K SUPER evolution 12, 4/13/2014 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    872 Spectators

    image(1) UWA Middleweight Championship Match: [58th Champion] Makoto Oishi (DDT) vs. [Challenger] Shiori Asahi
    Winner: Oishi (10:42) with a Cross Knee Bar.
    ~ 2nd successful title defense.

    image(2) WEW Hardcore Tag Championship 4WAY Match: [33rd Champions] Bambi & Makoto (WNC) vs. [Challengers] Kunio Toshima & Yuma vs. [Challengers] Ricky Fuji & Kotaro Nasu (U-FILE) vs. [Challengers] Kaji Tomato & Shiba Tank
    Winner: Bambi (4:18) with the Yuma Killer (pin) on Yuma.
    ~ 3rd successful title defense.

    image(3) KAIENTAI DOJO 12th Anniversary Memorial Match: TAKA Michinoku & “The Handsome” JOE vs. Boso Boy Raito & PSYCHO
    Winner: TAKA (9:57) with the Michinoku Driver II on Raito.

    image(4) Special Single Match: Tank Nagai vs. KAI [WRESTLE-1]
    Winner: KAI (9:07) following the LAT and then the Splash Plancha.

    image(5) Bozz Union vs WAR IS OVER 6 Man Tag Match: Daigoro Kashiwa, Ryuichi Sekine & Tigers Mask [FREE] vs. Hiro Tonai, Yuki Sato & Hiroshi Fukuda [UNION]
    Winner: Kashiwa (9:38) with the Mapputatsu (Modified Camel Clutch) on Fukuda.
    ~ Due to the loss WAR IS OVER will be forced to disband.

    image(6) STRONGEST-K TAG Championship Match: [27th Champions] Yuji Hino & HIROKI (Free) vs. [Challengers] Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo (both WRESTLE-1)
    Winner: Hino (17:28) with the Fucking BOMB on Hayashi..
    ~ 1st successful title defense.
    ~ Hino’s power once more proves to be the deciding factor against W-1 talent. What’s next for the K-DOJO vs. W-1 war?

    image(7) CHAMPION OF STRONGEST-K Championship Match: [15th Champion] Kengo Mashimo vs. [Challenger] Saburo Inematsu
    Winner: Inematsu (18:42) with a Thunder Fire Powerbomb.
    ~ Champion falls on his 5th title defense. Inematsu becomes the 16th generation champion.

  14. Notes: 2 / 5 days ago 

    AJPW [Champion Carnival Prelude Show] results for April 12, 2014

    image

    All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Champion Carnival 2014 ~ Eve”, 4/12/2014 [Sat] 17:00 @ Yokohama Radiant Hall in Kanagawa
    265 Spectators

    (1) Naoya Nomura vs. Ryuji Hijikata
    Winner: Hijikata (7:49) with a Face Lock.

    (2) SUSHI & Menso~re Oyaji vs. Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] & Osamu Nishimura [Free]
    Winner: Nishimura (16:39) with a Figure Four Leg Lock on SUSHI.

    (3) Takao Omori & Masao Inoue [Free] vs. Zeus [Free] & Masato Shibata [U-FILE CAMP]
    Winner: Zeus (17:08) following a Chokeslam on Inoue.

    (4) Akebono & Yutaka Yoshie [Free] vs. KENSO & Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION]
    Winner: Akebono (11:34) with a Running Body Press on Nagai.
    ~ Akebono stated that he “all right” and that he is healthy. He further added that he will be aiming to be crowned this years Champion Carnival winner.

    (5) Jun Akiyama & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Atsushi Aoki & Kendo Kashin [Free]
    Winner: Akiyama (11:34) with a counter to a cross armbar on Aoki.
    ~ Kashin hit Akiyama with a chair.

    (6) 6 Man Tag Match: Suwama, Joe Doering & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki
    Winner: Miyahara (25:51) with a German Suplex Hold on Hikaru.

    ~ Tomorrow is the first day of the 2014 Champion Carnival.

    AJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/05/ajpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

    AJPW – 2014 Champion Carnival – Talent & Matches Listing
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/03/20/ajpw-2014-champion-carnival-talent-matches-listing/

  15. Notes: 4 / 5 days ago 

    NJPW [WRESTLING WORLD 2014 in Taiwan Day 1] results for April 12, 2014

    New Japan Pro-Wrestling “WRESTLING WORLD 2014 in Taiwan”, 4/12/2014 [Sat] 19:00 @ Taiwan University Gymnasium (NTU Sports Center)
    2,000 Spectators

    (1) Ryusuke Taguchi & Sho Tanaka vs. Mascara Dorada & Yohei Komatsu
    Winner: Taguchi (8:54) following the Dodon on Komatsu.

    (2) Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask, El Desperado & BUSHI vs. Rocky Romero, Alex Koslov, Jado & Gedo
    Winner: Tiger (12:08) with a Crucifix Hold on Gedo.

    (3) Toru Yano & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Minoru Suzuki & Taichi
    Winner: Suzuki (10:51) following the Gotch style Piledriver on HASHI.

    (4) NEVER Openweight Championship Match: [3rd Champion] Tomohiro Ishii vs. [Challenger] KUSHIDA
    Winner: Ishii (12:56) following a Vertical Drop style Brainbuster.
    ~ 2nd successful title defense.

    (5) Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Hirooki Goto & Captain Taiwan vs. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga
    Winner: Goto (8:54) following the Shouten Kai on Tonga.

    (6)
    Special Single Match: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Jax Dane
    Winner: Dane (7:29) following a Spear.

    (7) NWA World Heavyweight Championship Match: [125th Champion] Satoshi Kojima vs. [Challenger] Rob Conway
    Winner: Kojima (9:04) following a Lariat.
    ~ 2nd successful title defense.

    (8) Special 6 Man Tag Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Tetsuya Naito vs. Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura & Yujiro Takahashi
    Winner: Tanahashi (14:48) with the High Fly Flow on Yujiro.

    NJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/14/njpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

    New Japan Pro-Wrestling “WRESTLING WORLD 2014 in Taiwan”, 4/13/2014 [Sun] 19:00 @ Taiwan University Gymnasium (NTU Sports Center)

    (1) Ryusuke Taguchi & BUSHI vs. El Desperado & Mascara Dorada
    (2) Mascara Don (Manabu Nakanishi), Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu vs. Yujiro Takahashi, Jado & Gedo
    (3) Toru Yano & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Minoru Suzuki & Taichi
    (4) IWGP Jr. Tag Championship Next Contendership Match: Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask IV vs. Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov
    (5) Togi Makabe & Yuji Nagata vs. Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga
    (6) Hirooki Goto & Captain Taiwan vs. Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows

    (7) NWA World Tag Championship Match: [Champions] Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. [Challengers] Rob Conway & Jax Dane

    (8) Special 6 Man Tag Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tetsuya Naito & KUSHIDA vs. Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii

avatar_128
 
 
Follow me as I post the latest news from Japan as well as talk about sport of of Puroresu / プロレス (Japanese Pro Wrestling) in general. I will also post Videos, talk matches, answer questions, and do my best to spread the Puroresu Love! www.twitter.com/PuroresuSpirit facebook.com/Puroresuspirit puroresuspirit.com ----------------------------------------------------- Join the official FB Group! . Puroresu Spirit News Group ----------------------------------------------------- Spirit Exclusive posts.

This Week in Puroresu

Upcoming Title Matches

Puroresu Calender 2014

-----------------------------------------------------

2013 Year in Review

2013 Recommended Matches

----------------------------------------------------- All posts on this blog, unless stated otherwise, are translated and written by me, Charles/BushidoRX/ブシドRX

Thanks for following!

Direct Links to the latest news!

All Japan News and Results

BJW News and Results

DDT/Union News and Results

FREEDOMS News and Results

K-DOJO News and Results

NJPW News and Results

NOAH News and Results

Real Japan News and Results

Tenryu Project News and Results

WRESTLE-1 News and Results

ZERO1 News and Results

 
 

Following

respectthisringcewshreviewschikaraspecialpuroresusundaypwponderingsleodalmolinstrongstyleradiodatanguishiwantpuroresucgstong
 

Tumblr