Posts tagged "tatsuhito takaiwa"
  1. Notes: 2 / 2 weeks ago 

    Tokyo Gurentai [TOKYO LOVE Ⅳ ~classic events~] results for April 7, 2014

    imageTokyo Gurentai “ TOKYO LOVE Ⅳ ~classic events~”, 4/7/2014 [Mon] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo
    400 Spectators

    (1) Riki Enter vs. Big President: Mitsuo Momota & Chikara [both Riki Enterprise] vs. Sanshiro Takagi [DDT] & Yumehito Imanari [Ganbare/DDT]
    Winner: Mitsuo (9:37) following a Backdrop on Imanari.

    (2) Fight Vaccine Offer Match ~ LIVE IN SHINJUKU: Ryoji Sai [ZERO1] & Takuya Kai vs. Takafumi Ito [Pancrase-ism] & Kotaro Nasu [U-FILE CAMP]
    Winner: Takuya Kai (17:51) via pinfall on Nasu.

    (3) The Best in the World Emperor Good or Bad Guy? ~ Ai Shimizu Tokyo Story: Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Yoshihiro Takayama [Takayama Hall], Kushinbo Kamen [Osaka] & Ai Shimizu vs. Kikutaro [Akiba], “Hollywood” Stalker Ichikawa [DG], Menso~re Oyaji [FREE] & Hiroyo Matsumoto [S-Ovation]
    Winner: Suzuki (11:07) following the Gotch style Pildriver on Ichikawa,

    ~ W-1’s Hiroshi Yamato appeared at ringside and was singing about the upcoming WRESTLE-1 shows in Tokyo.

    (4) Tokyo World Heavyweight Championship Match: [3rd Champion] FUJITA vs. [Challenger] Tatsuhito Takaiwa
    Winner: FUJITA (14:41) with a Jacknife Hold.
    ~  4th successful title defense.

    (5) The World Will Talk ~ Hiryu-hen: NOSAWA Rongai & CIMA [DG] vs. Tatsumi Fujinami [DRADITION] & AKIRA [WNC]
    Winner: Fujinami (14:33) with a Dragon Sleeper on NOSAWA.
    ~ CIMA was noted to have been limping out of the arena.
    ~ Tatsumi hinted that LEONA (Fujinami) could be on the next show, following Tatsumi’s first ever match in Gurentai.

    (6) Tokyo Intercontinental Tag Championship Decision Match: MAZADA & HUB [FREE] vs. Masaaki Mochizuki [DG] & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION]
    Winner: MAZADA (15:39) following the Masada Driver on Hikaru.
    ~ MAZADA & HUB become the new champions for the vacant belts.
    ~ Mochizuki & Sato requested another match in the future.
    ~ The champions celebrated after the match, with NOSAWA & FUJITA also coming out to celebrate with Gurentai.
    image

    ~ The Great Sasuke appeared though and challened FUJITA for a shot at the Tokyo World Heavyweight belt.
    image

  2. Notes: 2 / 3 months ago 

    FREEDOMS [Tag Tournament Day 2] results for January 19, 2014

    imageFREEDOMS, 1/19/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @ Yokohama Radiant Hall in Kanagawa
    211 Spectators

    (1) Toru Sugiura vs. Daisuke Masaoka
    Winner: DRAW (15:00) Time Expired.

    (2) HIROKI vs. Keizo Matsuda
    Winner: Matzuda (13:29) following a Full Nelson Buster.

    (3) B Block Match: Great Kojika & The Winger vs. Daisuke & Tatsuhiko Yoshino
    Winner: Winger (13:42) with a jacknife hold on Yoshino.

    (4) A Block Match: Kamui & SUSUMU vs. Kenji Fukimoto & Karate Brahman
    Winner: Draw (10:22) double ring out.
    ~ neither team earns a point.

    (5) Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Minoru Fujita
    Winner: Fujita (11:48) via pinfall.

    (6) Takashi Sasaki, Jun Kasai & Mammoth Sasaki vs. Kenichiro Arai, Shu & Kei Brahman
    Winner: Kei (:06) via pinfall on Kasai.

    Upcoming and tournament info.
    http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/69511242690/freedoms-news-it-has-been-announced-that-the

    ~Current Standing~

    A BLOCK
    - Kasai/Takeda (1 win = 2 points)
    - Fukimoto/Karate (1 win = 2 points)
    - Sasaki/Takaiwa (1 loss = 0 points)
    - HIROKI/Masaoka (1 loss = 0 points)
    - Kamui & SUSUMU ()

    B BLOCK
    - Kojika/Winger (2 wins = 4 points)
    - Daisuke/Yoshino (1 win, 1 loss = 2 points)
    - Brahman’s (1 loss = 0 points)
    - Mammoth/Sugiura (1 loss = 0 points)
    - Fujita/Arai ()

    Past results
    Day 1: http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/72665611160/freedoms-tag-tournament-opener-results-for-january-8
    Day 2: above…
    Day 3:
    Day 4:
    Day 5:
    Day 6:
    Day 7:
    Day 8:

  3. Notes: 4 / 4 months ago 
    [FREEDOMS News] It has been announced that the promotion will be bringing in their own set of tag team belts and will be holding an official league to crown the first champions.KING of FREEDOM WORLD TAG CHAMPIONSHIP Contention LeagueAnnounced Teams
A BLOCK~ “Ryudenho” Takashi Sasaki & Tatushito Takaiwa [Free]~ “Real Mosuto Dangerous Combination" Masashi Takeda [U-FILE CAMP] & Jun Kasai~ “Advance of Kamui” Kamui & SUSUMU~ “Witch of the East” Kenji Fukimoto & Karate Brahman [Free]~ “Sukekomasshizu” HIROKI & Daisuke Masaoka [both Free]B BLOCK~ “Mammoth Bombers" Mammoth Sasaki & Toru Sugiura~ “Arai Minoru” Minoru Fujita [Tokyo Gurentai] & Kenichiro Arai [DG]~ “Daikichi Combi” Daisuke & Tatsuhiko Yoshino [both GUTS World]~ “Team Shoene” Great Kojika & The Winger~ “Brahman Brothers” Shu & Kei Brahman [both Free]The league will take place over the course of 9 days with 7 days dedicated towards the block point contention.FREEDOMS “KING of FREEDOM WORLD TAG CHAMPIONSHIP Contention League Opening Day”, 1/8/2014 [Wed] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo(1) SUSUMU vs. Kenichiro Arai [DRAGON GATE](2) Kamui vs. Minoru Fujita [Tokyo Gurentai](3) B BLOCK Match: Shu & Kei Brahman [Free] vs. Daisuke & Tatsuhiko Yoshino [Guts World](4) A BLOCK Match: HIROKI & Daisuke Masaoka [both Free] vs. Kenji Fukimoto & Karate Brahman [Free](5) B BLOCK Match: Mammoth Sasaki & Toru Sugiura vs. Great Kojika & The Winger(6) A BLOCK Match: Takashi Sasaki & Tatushito Takaiwa [Free] vs. Jun Kasai & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE CAMP]——————————————————————————————FREEDOMS, 1/19/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @ Yokohama Radiant Hall in Kanagawa(1) Toru Sugiura vs. Daisuke Masaoka(2) HIROKI vs. Keizo Matsuda(3) B Block Match: Great Kojika & The Winger vs. Daisuke & Tatsuhiko Yoshino(4) A Block Match: Kamui & SUSUMU vs. Kenji Fukimoto & Karate Brahman(5) Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Minoru Fujita(6) Takashi Sasaki, Jun Kasai & Mammoth Sasaki vs. Kenichiro Arai, Shu & Kei Brahman——————————————————————————————FREEDOMS, 1/30/2014 [Thu] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo() Special Single Match: Takashi Sasaki vs. Yuji Hino (GENTARO chosen wrestler)() The Winger & Toru Sugiura vs. Shu & Kei Brahman() Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Great Kojika() B Block Match: Minoru Fujita & Kenichiro Arai vs. Daisuke & Tatsuhiko Yoshino() A Block Match: Jun Kasai & Masashi Takeda vs. Kenji Fukimoto & Karate Brahman() A Block Match: Kamui & SUSUMU vs. HIROKI & Daisuke Masaoka——————————————————————————————FREEDOMS, 2/2/2014 [Sun] 13:00 @ Dontonbori Arena in Osaka() Kuuga vs. Kenji Fukimoto() Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Dyna Mido vs. YO-HEY, HAYATA & Ra-pit() 6 Man Tag Match: The Winger, MIYAWAKI & Yuki Tanaka vs. Keita Yanao, Shimizu Mototsugu & Skayde Jr.() B Block Match: Mammoth Sasaki & Toru Sugiura vs. Minoru Fujita & Kenichiro Arai() A Block Match: Jun Kasai & Masashi Takeda vs. HIROKI & Daisuke Masaoka() A Block Match: Takashi Sasaki & Tatushito Takaiwa vs. Kamui & SUSUMU——————————————————————————————FREEDOMS, 2/9/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @ Naval Cadena Arena in Okinawa() Daisuke Masaoka vs. Yusaku Ito() The Winger vs. Hibiscus Mii() Kamui & SUSUMU vs. Churaumi Saber & Superman Taro () Toru Sugiura vs. Masashi Takeda() Takashi Sasaki & Gurunkun Mask vs. Jun Kasai & Kenji FukimotoFREEDOMS, 2/13/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo() 4WAY Match: Kamui vs. HIROKI vs. SUSUMU vs. Daisuke Masaoka() Special Single Match: Masashi Takeda vs. Minoru Fujita() Special Single Match: Jun Kasai vs. Kenichiro Arai() B Block Match: Mammoth Sasaki & Toru Sugiura vs. Daisuke & Tatsuhiko Yoshino() B Block Match: Great Kojika & The Winger vs. Shu & Kei Brahman() A Block Match: Takashi Sasaki & Tatushito Takaiwa vs. Kenji Fukimoto & Karate BrahmanFREEDOMS 2/16 [Sun] 16:00 @ Hiroshima Industrial Hall, West Tower Building 4(0) Pre-show match: Aki Senshi Maple Kaiser vs. Devil Magician() Toru Sugiura vs. Kenji Fukimoto() Special Tag Match: The Winger & HANZO vs. Kenshin Chikano & (to be announced)() Special 6 Man Tag Match: Takashi Sasaki, Tatsuhiko Takaiwa & Daisuke Masaoka vs. Yuko Miyamoto, Sakigake & Rey Paloma() B Block Match: Minoru Fujita & Kenichiro Arai vs. Shu & Kei Brahman() A Block Match ~ SUSUMU’s 10th Anniversary Match: Kamui & SUSUMU vs. Masashi Takeda & Jun Kasai Then the two top teams from each block will face against one other in the semi-final matches.3/9 @ Tsuyuhashi Sports Center in NagoyaThen the final match of the league to determine the first ever champions will be held on March 13.3/13 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    [FREEDOMS News] It has been announced that the promotion will be bringing in their own set of tag team belts and will be holding an official league to crown the first champions.

    KING of FREEDOM WORLD TAG CHAMPIONSHIP Contention League

    Announced Teams

    A BLOCK
    ~ “Ryudenho” Takashi Sasaki & Tatushito Takaiwa [Free]
    ~ “Real Mosuto Dangerous Combination" Masashi Takeda [U-FILE CAMP] & Jun Kasai
    ~ “Advance of Kamui” Kamui & SUSUMU
    ~ “Witch of the East” Kenji Fukimoto & Karate Brahman [Free]
    ~ “Sukekomasshizu” HIROKI & Daisuke Masaoka [both Free]

    B BLOCK
    ~ “Mammoth Bombers" Mammoth Sasaki & Toru Sugiura
    ~ “Arai Minoru” Minoru Fujita [Tokyo Gurentai] & Kenichiro Arai [DG]
    ~ “Daikichi Combi” Daisuke & Tatsuhiko Yoshino [both GUTS World]
    ~ “Team Shoene” Great Kojika & The Winger
    ~ “Brahman Brothers” Shu & Kei Brahman [both Free]

    The league will take place over the course of 9 days with 7 days dedicated towards the block point contention.

    FREEDOMS “KING of FREEDOM WORLD TAG CHAMPIONSHIP Contention League Opening Day”, 1/8/2014 [Wed] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo
    (1) SUSUMU vs. Kenichiro Arai [DRAGON GATE]
    (2) Kamui vs. Minoru Fujita [Tokyo Gurentai]

    (3) B BLOCK Match: Shu & Kei Brahman [Free] vs. Daisuke & Tatsuhiko Yoshino [Guts World]

    (4) A BLOCK Match: HIROKI & Daisuke Masaoka [both Free] vs. Kenji Fukimoto & Karate Brahman [Free]

    (5) B BLOCK Match: Mammoth Sasaki & Toru Sugiura vs. Great Kojika & The Winger

    (6) A BLOCK Match: Takashi Sasaki & Tatushito Takaiwa [Free] vs. Jun Kasai & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE CAMP]
    ——————————————————————————————
    FREEDOMS, 1/19/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @ Yokohama Radiant Hall in Kanagawa
    (1) Toru Sugiura vs. Daisuke Masaoka
    (2) HIROKI vs. Keizo Matsuda

    (3) B Block Match: Great Kojika & The Winger vs. Daisuke & Tatsuhiko Yoshino
    (4) A Block Match: Kamui & SUSUMU vs. Kenji Fukimoto & Karate Brahman

    (5) Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Minoru Fujita
    (6) Takashi Sasaki, Jun Kasai & Mammoth Sasaki vs. Kenichiro Arai, Shu & Kei Brahman
    ——————————————————————————————
    FREEDOMS, 1/30/2014 [Thu] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo
    () Special Single Match: Takashi Sasaki vs. Yuji Hino (GENTARO chosen wrestler)
    () The Winger & Toru Sugiura vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
    () Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Great Kojika

    () B Block Match: Minoru Fujita & Kenichiro Arai vs. Daisuke & Tatsuhiko Yoshino
    () A Block Match: Jun Kasai & Masashi Takeda vs. Kenji Fukimoto & Karate Brahman
    () A Block Match: Kamui & SUSUMU vs. HIROKI & Daisuke Masaoka
    ——————————————————————————————
    FREEDOMS, 2/2/2014 [Sun] 13:00 @ Dontonbori Arena in Osaka
    () Kuuga vs. Kenji Fukimoto
    () Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Dyna Mido vs. YO-HEY, HAYATA & Ra-pit
    () 6 Man Tag Match: The Winger, MIYAWAKI & Yuki Tanaka vs. Keita Yanao, Shimizu Mototsugu & Skayde Jr.

    () B Block Match: Mammoth Sasaki & Toru Sugiura vs. Minoru Fujita & Kenichiro Arai
    () A Block Match: Jun Kasai & Masashi Takeda vs. HIROKI & Daisuke Masaoka
    () A Block Match: Takashi Sasaki & Tatushito Takaiwa vs. Kamui & SUSUMU
    ——————————————————————————————
    FREEDOMS, 2/9/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @ Naval Cadena Arena in Okinawa
    () Daisuke Masaoka vs. Yusaku Ito
    () The Winger vs. Hibiscus Mii
    () Kamui & SUSUMU vs. Churaumi Saber & Superman Taro
    () Toru Sugiura vs. Masashi Takeda
    () Takashi Sasaki & Gurunkun Mask vs. Jun Kasai & Kenji Fukimoto

    FREEDOMS, 2/13/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo
    () 4WAY Match: Kamui vs. HIROKI vs. SUSUMU vs. Daisuke Masaoka
    () Special Single Match: Masashi Takeda vs. Minoru Fujita
    () Special Single Match: Jun Kasai vs. Kenichiro Arai

    () B Block Match: Mammoth Sasaki & Toru Sugiura vs. Daisuke & Tatsuhiko Yoshino
    () B Block Match: Great Kojika & The Winger vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
    () A Block Match: Takashi Sasaki & Tatushito Takaiwa vs. Kenji Fukimoto & Karate Brahman

    FREEDOMS 2/16 [Sun] 16:00 @ Hiroshima Industrial Hall, West Tower Building 4
    (0) Pre-show match: Aki Senshi Maple Kaiser vs. Devil Magician

    () Toru Sugiura vs.
    Kenji Fukimoto
    () Special Tag Match: The Winger & HANZO vs. Kenshin C
    hikano & (to be announced)
    () Special 6 Man Tag Match: Takashi Sasaki, Tatsuhiko Takaiwa & Daisuke Masaoka vs. Yuko Miyamoto,
    Sakigake & Rey Paloma

    () B
    Block Match: Minoru Fujita & Kenichiro Arai vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
    ()
    A Block Match ~ SUSUMU’s 10th Anniversary Match: Kamui & SUSUMU vs. Masashi Takeda & Jun Kasai

    Then the two top teams from each block will face against one other in the semi-final matches.
    3/9 @ Tsuyuhashi Sports Center in Nagoya

    Then the final match of the league to determine the first ever champions will be held on March 13.
    3/13 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

     
  4. Notes: 6 / 4 months ago 

    NOAH [GREAT VOYAGE 2013 - All GHC belts Defended] results for December 7, 2013

    imagePro Wrestling NOAH “GREAT VOYAGE 2013 in Tokyo vol.2 ~ Akira Taue’s Retirement Memorial Show”, 12/7/2013 [Sat] 17:00 @ Ariake Colosseum in Tokyo
    6,500 Spectators (on NOAH’s site) listed as 8,500 (on another)

    (1) The Best of Crazy Dynasty: Super Crazy vs. Pesadilla
    Winner: Crazy (8:39) with the Sorpressa.

    (2) BRAVE vs Fresh Combi Tag Match: Mohammed Yone & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Daisuke Harada & Hitoshi Kumano
    Winner: Kotoge (8:20) following a Running Knee to Kumano.

    (3) NO MERCY vs DIAMOND RING Tag Match: Yoshihiro Takayama & Hajime Ohara [Free] vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
    Winner: Ohara (8:56) with the Muy Bien on Kitamiya.

    (4) Special Single Match: Maybach Taniguchi vs. Katsuyori Shibata [Free]
    Winner: Shibata (4:44) via foul, Maybach assaulted the referee.
    ~ The match was restarted.
    Winner: Shibata (4:13) with a Sleeper Hold, which led to the referee stopping the match.
    ~ Shibata removed Maybach’s mask during the match revealing Taniguchi’s face in the ring for the first time in over a year.

    (5) Akira Taue’s Retirement Commemorative Match “Taue’s Final Big Volcanic Eruption”: Akira Taue, Takeshi Morishima, Takashi Sugiura & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Genichiro Tenryu [Tenryu Project], Tastsumi Fujinami [DRADITION], Masao Inoue [Free] & Kentaro Shiga [Free]
    Winner: Taue (10:40) following the Ore ga Taue (I am Taue/Backdrop Lift Chokeslam) on Inoue.
    image~ Akira Taue’s Retirement Ceremony.
    ~ The Four Devas, Four Heavenly Kings (AJPW’s superstars of the 90’s), Kawada, Taue, Kobashi, and Misawa (pciture) all together as a part of Taue’s send-off.

    (6) GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Championship Match: [18th Champions] Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask IV (both NJPW) vs. [Challengers] Yoshinari Ogawa & Zack Sabre Jr.
    Winner: Ogawa (13:43) with a Jacknife Hold on Liger.
    ~ The Champions fall on their 5th title defense. Ogawa and Sabre become the 19th GHC Jr. Tag Champions.
    ~ Despite any controversy of Ogawa not appearing for the lead-in press conference yesterday. Ogawa did not spend too much time in the ring, but once he did his known craftiness captured his fellow veteran in a pinhold. Sabre showed his skill in being able to withstand the NJPW veteran team.

    (7) GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [26th Champion] Taiji Ishimori vs. [Challenger] Tatsuhito Takaiwa
    Winner: Ishimori (12:32) following the Revolucion.
    ~ 9th successful title defense.

    (8) GHC Tag Championship Match: [29th Champions] “TMDK” Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste vs. [Challengers] “BRAVE” Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima
    Winner: Haste (17:59) following the Thunder Valley on Nakajima.
    ~ 3rd successful title defense.

    (9) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [19th Champion] KENTA vs. [Challenger/GLOBAL LEAGUE 2013 Winner] Yuji Nagata (NJPW)
    Winner: KENTA (28:46) following the go 2 sleep.
    ~ 9th successful title defense.
    ~ KENTA finally managed to put Nagata away in singles competition and claimed the record for most defenses in a years time.
    ~ Takeshi Morishima challenged KENTA for the belt. Of course KENTA broke Morishima’s record, so this match could be fitting in many ways.
    image

    ~ The title match was made official for the next Korakuen Hall show, rather than in Osaka later in the month. This event will be following WRESTLE KINGDOM 8 which takes place the night before.
    "New Year Navig.2014"
    , 1/5/2014 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    (-) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [19th Champion] KENTA vs. [Challenger] Takeshi Morishima
    ~ 10th title defense.

    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2013/11/10/noah-event-cards-for-november-december-2013/

  5. 4 months ago 

    NOAH results for November 29, 2013

    Pro Wrestling NOAH “Winter Navig.2013 Ark New Chapter ~Unforgettable Pro-Wrestling~”, 11/29/2013 [Fri] 18:30 @ Fukushima City National Sports Festival Memorial Gymnasium [Charity Show]
    350 Spectators

    (1) Akudo vs Freshman: Genba Hirayanagi vs. Hitoshi Kumano
    Winner: Hirayanagi (7:52) following the Shoryu Genba.

    (2) Young Master vs Crazy Dynasty: Daisuke Harada vs. Pesadilla
    Winner: Harada (10:58) with the Katayama German Suplex Hold.

    (3) Nonpartisan vs BRAVE: Yoshinari Ogawa vs. Atsushi Kotoge
    Winner: Kotoge (12:05) via ring out.
    ~ Kotoge made a call out that he wants a shot at the GHC Jr. Tag for beating one of the next contenders.

    (4) The Uncontrollable Iron Mask vs The British Master: Maybach Taniguchi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
    Winner: Maybach (8:10) with the Maybach Bomb.

    (5) The Relentless Soldier vs The Crazy Estrella: Takashi Sugiura vs. Super Crazy
    Winner: Sugiura (10:56) with a Frankensteiner.
    ~ Sugiura stated that he will be bringing in his own fire to Taue’s retirement match.

    (6) NO MERCY vs BRAVE Tag Match: KENTA & Hajime Ohara [Free] vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING] & Mohammed Yone
    Winner: Nakajima (17:02) following a Vertical Drop style Brainbuster on Ohara.

    (7) GHC Tag & GHC Junior Heavyweight Prelude 6 Man Tag Match: Mikey Nicholls, Shane Haste & Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Naomichi Marufuji, Takeshi Morishima & Taiji Ishimori
    Winner: Ishimori (18:53) with the 450° Splash on Takaiwa.
    ~ Ishimori shows the former champion why he is the current champion and claims revenge from the previous loss.
    image

    NOAH Event Cards for November & December 2013
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2013/11/10/noah-event-cards-for-november-december-2013/

  6. Notes: 2 / 4 months ago 

    NOAH results for November 28, 2013

    Pro Wrestling NOAH “Winter Navig.2013 Ark New Chapter ~Unforgettable Pro-Wrestling~”, 11/28/2013 [Thu] 18:30 @ Bridal Renaissance Nakanoshima, 2nd Floor in Aizu-Wakamatsu
    500 Spectators

    (1) Hajime Ohara vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya
    Winner: Ohara (10:06) with the Muy Bien.

    (2) Japan/England Technical Combi vs. Fresh Combi: Yoshinari Ogawa & Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Daisuke Harada & Hitoshi Kumano
    Winner: Sabre (15:02) with a Cross Armbar on Kumano.

    (3) BRAVE vs Crazy Dynasty: Taiji Ishimori vs. Pesadilla
    Winner: Ishimori (8:57) with the Aussie Suplex Hold.
    ~ In an interesting turn of events, Ishimori himself is now sporting an “injury” to his next following the tag match against his new challenger in Tatsuhito Takaiwa.

    (4) Aizu Akabeko Pro Wrestling Association Cup Scramble 8 Man Battle Royal: Ogawa, Ishimori, Kotoge, Sabre, Harada, Kumano, Kitamiya, Ohara…
    Winner: Pesadilla (10:02) following a Diving Rolling Senton on Kumano.

    (5) The Uncontrollable Iron Mask vs The Crazy Estrella: Maybach Taniguchi vs. Super Crazy
    Winner: Maybach (10:09) with the Maybach Bomb.

    (6) GHC Tag Prelude Match: Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING] & Mohammed Yone
    Winner: Nicholls (13:31) with the Mikey Bomb on Nakajima.
    ~ Nicholls picks up the win over the GHC tag challenger. TMDK aims to carry their current the streak into their next defense.

    (7) NO MERCY vs BRAVE 6 Man Tag Match: KENTA, Takashi Sugiura & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Naomichi Marufuji, Takeshi Morishima & Atsushi Kotoge
    Winner: KENTA (24:10) following the go 2 sleep on Kotoge.
    ~ KENTA stated that he is going to beat Nagata for NOAH on 12.7.
    image


    NOAH Event Cards for November & December 2013
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2013/11/10/noah-event-cards-for-november-december-2013/

  7. Notes: 3 / 5 months ago 

    Tenryu Project [Tenryu’s 37th Anniversary Show] results for November 13, 2013

    imageTenryu Project “TENRYU PROJECT 13 ~ Tenryu Genichiro Debut Anniversary Show RevolutionISM ~Dragon Soul~”, 11/13/2013 [Wed] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo

    (1) Buki vs. Fugo Fugo Yumeji [FTO]
    Winner: Buki (5:25) following a Running Lariat.

    (2) The Great Kabuki & Ryuji Hijikata [Free] vs. Ricky Fuji [K-DOJO] & NOSAWA Rongai [Gurentai]
    Winner: Kabuki (9:02) following a Seikenzuki (Karate style Diving Fist Drop) to

    (3) Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION] vs. Ryuichi Kawakami [BJW]
    Winner: Nagai (16:25) following the Hyper Knee Kuuga (Diving knee strike from the top rope).
    ~ The young Kawakami put up a solid fight against the more experienced Nagai, but Nagai was finally able to put Kawakami out long enough to hit him with his patented knee strike.

    (4) Jushin Thunder Liger [NJPW] & DRAGON Joker vs. Koji Kanemoto [Free/W-1] & Tatsuhito Takaiwa [Free]
    Winner: Kanemoto (15:58) with a Wrenching back style Single Leg Crab on DRAGON Joker.
    ~ Joker thanked the veterans for the match, that he could be part of this “reunion” tag match, and shook hands with them after the match.
    ~ Joker stated that he wants to continue working hard as a masked wrestler (maskman), and that one day he aims to be up there with the likes of Liger and other maskman’s before him.

    (5) Arashi & Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW] vs. “VOODOO MURDERS” Kento Miyahara & Kengo
    Winner: No Contest (5:35)
    ~ TARU & YASSHI interfered at ringside and none of the teams would return to the ring. The referee had no choice but to end the match.
    ~ Miyahara appealed that they restart the match. Arashi accepted.
    () Rematch:
    Winner: Arashi (6:44) with a Powerbomb on Kengo.
    ~ TARU & YASSHI once again interfered at ringside, but the referee forced them to leave.
    ~ Both Sekimoto and Miyahara took each other out following a lariat from Sekimoto and a high kick from Miyahara. This left the opening for Arashi to overpower the smaller Kengo and drop him with a powerbomb.

    (6) Main Event ~ 6 Man Tag Match: Genichiro Tenryu, Yoshinari Ogawa [NOAH] & Tomohiro Ishii [NJPW] vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Akitoshi Saito [Free] & Yoshihiro Takayama [Takayama Hall]
    Winner: Tenryu (14:54) following a Lariat to Saito.
    ~ The 63 year old Tenryu showcased his fighting spirit and claimed the victory.
    ~ Tenryu thanked everyone for coming out to the show and all of the wrestlers who came out to compete on the show. This is Tenryu Project’s last show of the year and he said it was a solid way to end it.
    image

  8. Notes: 2 / 5 months ago 

    DIAMOND RING results for November 10, 2013

    DIAMOND RING, 11/10/2013 [Sun] 18:00 @ Iwaki City Taira Gymnasium in Fukushima
    672 Spectators

    (1) Namazu Man & CHANGO [Free] vs. Masao Inoue [Free] & NOSAWA Rongai [Tokyo Gurentai]
    Winner: Inoue (11:18) with a Crossbody Counter Pin on Namazu.

    (2) Satoshi Kajiwara vs. Kengo [VOODOO MURDERS]
    Winner: Kajiwara (11:25) with a Sunset Flip.

    (3) Joshi Special Tag Match: Yumiko Hotta [Diana] & Mima Shimoda [CMLL] vs. Tomoko Watanabe [Free] & Sareee [Diana]
    Winner: Hotta (14:52) following the Pyramid Driver on Sareee.

    (4) Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Tatsuhito Takaiwa [Free]
    Winner: Takaiwa (14:09) following a Lariat.

    (5) Main Event 6 Man Tag Match: Kensuke Sasaki, Katsuhiko Nakajima & Yutaka Yoshie [Free] vs. “VOODOO MURDERS” Kento Miyahara, TARU & “brother” YASSHI
    Winner: Sasaki (19:46) following the Northern Light Bomb on YASSHI.

    ~ The next DR show will be on November 24 at the Kensuke Office Dojo.

    DIAMOND RING, 11/24/2013 [Sun] 14:00 @ Kensuke Office Dojo
    (1) Namazu Man & CHANGO [Free] vs. “VOODOO MURDERS” “brother” YASSHI & Kengo
    (2) Satoshi Kajiwara, Mitsuhiro Kitamiya & Ryuji Hijikata [Free] vs.Super Crazy, Pesadilla & Hitoshi Kumano [NOAH]
    (3) Special Tag Match: Katsuhiko Nakajima & Atsushi Kotoge [NOAH] vs. Yutaka Yoshie [Free] & Masato Shibata [U-FILE CAMP]

  9. 7 months ago 

    BJW news & results for September 10, 2013

    BJW, 9/9/2013 [Mon] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

    (1) Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Yusaku Obata [ZERO1]
    ◆Winner: Obata (9:23) following a Captured Suplex.
    ~ Lots of animosity between the two, Kazuki in his usual cocky manner finds himself never showing respect to anyone he faces.
    image


    (2) Team Heavy Metal vs SOS Tag Match: Madoka [Free] & Shinya Ishikawa vs. Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga
    ◆Winner: Ishikawa (12:18) with a Manjigatame on Hercules.

    (3) 6 Man Tag  Match: Yoshihito Sasaki, Yuichi Taniguchi & Masato Inaba vs. Shinobu [666], Shu & Kei Brahman [Free]
    ◆Winner: DRAW (2:27) both teams ring out.
    (Rematch)
    ◆Winner: Kei (5:59) with the Whole Body Dissatisfaction on Inaba.

    ~ Abdullah Kobayashi came out to the ring and said that he plans on being able to return to the ring as of next Summer, June-July.

    (4) Deathmatch Seven Match Series ~ 2nd Match ~ Thumbtack Deathmatch: Ryuji Ito vs. Masaya Takahashi [WNC]
    ◆Winner: Ito (12:00) with the Dragon Splash.
    ~ Masaya is said to keep impressing those he faces in deathmatches, but he still has a lot to fight for if he aims to become champion. Masaya declared that he will get tougher and stronger.

    BJW held a ceremony for the upcoming BJW tag league.
    ~ Everyone involved came out to the ring including Kazuki Hashimoto, who does not have a partner at this time.
    ~ Kazuki would find out now though that his partner would be none other than Yusaku Obata. Kazuki absolutely had this announcement, but Kazuki will have to accept this union if he wishes to win the tournament.
    image


    (5) Semi-final Tag Match: Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Ryuichi Kawakami
    ◆Winner: Takaiwa (16:05) following a Death Valley Bomb on Okabayashi.
    ~ Takaiwa now sets his sights on Sekimoto and the World Strong Heavy belt.
    image


    (6) Main Event ~ SHINKIBA WAR Game ~Bring the Weapons War~ 6 Man Tag Deathmatch: Yuko Miyamoto [666], Isami Kodaka [UNION] & Shadow WX vs. “Black Angel” Jaki Numazawa, Masashi Takeda [U-FILE Camp] & Kankuro Hoshino
    ◆Winner: Kodaka (13:24) following a diving knee from the ladder onto Hoshino.
    image

    ~ Miyamoto & Kodaka, Yankee Nichokenju, stated that they aim to be known as the best tag team in the entire world. The reigning double crown champions BJW Tag Champions and DDT King of DDT Tag Champions aim to move through the upcoming tag league as the rightful winners 2 years in a row.
    —————————————————————————————————-

    With the announcement that Yusaku Obata being Kazuki’s partner, I have updated the BJW Tag Tournament listing to reflect the changes.
    http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/60610082781/bjw-news-2013-big-japan-strongest-tag-league

    The tournament begins on September 25th and runs until October 28th.
    —————————————————————————————————-

    Daisuke Sekimoto’s next World Strong Heavy defense has been set for the October 14th show as he takes on Tatsuhito Takaiwa. Takaiwa has been proving himself to be a challenge to the Strong stye wrestlers in BJW as of late, namely Yuji Okabayashi, and he has earned himself a chance to take on one of the best in Sekimoto. This could be Sekimoto’s toughest challenge yet as he takes on the “tough as nails” veteran.

    BJW, 10/14/2013 [Mon] 15:00 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido

    () B BLOCK Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. Jake & Dave Crist
    () A BLOCK Match: Masashi Takeda & Takumi Tsukamoto vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba

    () BJW World Strong Heavyweight Championship Match: [3rd Champion] Daisuke Sekimoto vs. [Challenger] Tatsuhito Takaiwa
    ~ 7th title defense.
    —————————————————————————————————-

    Then lastly, BJW has announced that Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo will be coming to compete in the promotion on September 29th. Sekimoto & Okabayashi made an appearance at WRESTLE-1 debut show on September 8th and shocking claimed the upset over Kaz & Kondo. Kondo further stated that his goal was to eventually overcome Sekimoto and they are now taking an opportunity to face a BJW team on their turf. It will not be a an easy debut for the team as they will be taking on the unruly and unorthodox Brahman Brothers.

    BJW, 9/29/2013 [Sun] 18:00 @ Nagoya Diamond Hall

    Newly Announced:
    () Tag Match: Shu & Kei Brahman vs. Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo [WRESTLE-1]

    () 6 Man Tag Deathmatch: Jun Kasai [FREEDOMS], “Black Angel” Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE Camp] vs. Shadow WX, Takashi Sasaki [FREEDOMS] & Masaya Takahashi [WNC]
    () Strong BJ 6 Man Tag Match: Daisuke Sekimoto, Yuji Okabayashi & Tsutomu Osugi vs. Shinya Ishikawa, Madoka & Ryuichi Kawakami
    () Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Otokozakari [Free]

    Previously announced:
    () B BLOCK Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. Ryuji Ito & Yoshihito Sasaki
    () A BLOCK Match: Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba vs. Kazuki Hashimoto & Yusaku Obata [ZERO1]

  10. 7 months ago 

    All Japan Official Videos for August 30, 2013

    Osamu Nishimura & Manabu Soya vs. Riki Choshu & Tatsuhito Takaiwa from March 14, 2009 at the Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo.

    Masanobu Fuchi & Kazushi Miyamoto vs. Zodiac & Yasufumi Nakanoueno from March 21, 2011 at the Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo

  11. Notes: 2 / 7 months ago 

    BJW results for August 27, 2013

    BJW, 8/27/2013 [Tue] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    ~ It was announced that Shuji Ishikawa suffered a fracture to his right wrist and will be unable to compete in the upcoming shows. Ishikawa is currently the reigning Deathmatch Heavyweight Champion and made a promice that he aims to defend his belt against the next contender in Isami Kodaka on November 11th in Yokohama.

    (1) Opening 6 Man Tag Match: MEN’S Teioh, Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. Shinya Ishikawa, Ryuichi Kawakami & Kazuki Hashimoto
    Winner: Teioh (11:56) with the Miracle Ecstasy on Kazuki.

    (2) Yoshihito Sasaki & Shinobu [666] vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
    Winner: Shu (10:41) over Yoshihito.
    ~ Shinobu betrayed Yoshihito during the match and joined the Brahman Brothers.

    (3) 6 Man Tag Match: Shadow WX, Takashi Sasaki [FREEDOMS] & Toru Sugiura [FREEDOMS] vs. The Winger [FREEDOMS], Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba [Free]
    Winner: Takashi Sasaki (13:48) with a Sharpshooter on Inaba.

    (4) Special Single Match: Yuji Okabayashi vs. Tatsuhito Takaiwa [Free]
    Winner: Takaiwa (14:44) with a Cross arm lock.

    (5) Fluorescent Light 200 Count Tag Deathmatch: Jun Kasai & “Black Angel” Jaki Numazawa vs. Ryuji Ito & MASADA
    Winner: MASADA (12:07) with the Skull Fucker Buster on Numazawa.

    (6) Fluorescent Light 200 Count Tag Deathmatch: Yuko Miyamoto [666] & Isami Kodaka [Union] vs. Masashi Takeda [U-FILE Camp] & Masaya Takahashi [WNC]
    Winner: Kodaka (15:13) following the Isamu-shiki to Masaya.
    ~ Kodaka stated that he will move on to become a “Triple Crown champion” when he faces Ishikawa for the Deathmatch belt.
    (BJW Tag belts, DDT KO-D tag belts, and (potentially) the BJW Deathmatch Heavyweight belt.)

    (7) Main Event ~ BJW World Strong Heavyweight Championship Match: [3rd Champion] Daisuke Sekimoto vs. [Challenger] Madoka [free]
    Winner: Sekimoto (20:46) with a German Suplex Hold.
    ~ 6th successful title defense.

    ~ Sekimoto nominated Tatsuhito Takaiwa for his next defense.
    image

  12. 1 year ago 
    [ZERO1 News] ZERO1 announced the full cards for their upcoming shows in March. The announcement they made today was the inclusion of a big junior heavyweight tag match showdown for the show on March 6. Ikuto Hidaka will be teaming with NOAH’s Naomichi Marufuji to take on the team of Tatsuhito Takaiwa and Michinoku Pro’s, and current Tohoku Jr. Heavy Champion, Fujita “Jr” Hayato.This match is a big way to set of the 12th Anniversary and a way to also mark the 15th Anniversary of Marufuji, who celebrates his achievement later on this year. Marufuji was a part of the very first match in ZERO1 back on March 2, 2001 as he faced off against Naohiro Hoshikawa.Takaiwa was under Shinya Hashimoto when ZERO1 (ZERO-ONE) was founded and has quite the history competing with them throughout the years.Fujita “Jr” Hayato is noted as one of the best junior wrestlers in Japan today and will be putting his Tohoku Jr. belt on the line against Ikuto Hidaka on March 17.The inclusion of this junior bout is an interesting one and there is already quite a bit of interest being put between the potential confrontation between Hayato and Marufuji.Below are the upcoming cards for the 12th Anniversary shows.ZERO1, 3/3/2013 [Sun] @ 14:00 @ Gifu Chamber of Commerce and Industry(-) Shito Ueda & Yusaku Obata vs. Yoshikazu Yokoyama & Rikiya Fudo(-) KAMIKAZE, Jack Anthony & Steven Walters vs. Craig Classic, Shinsuke Jet Wakataka & Bikuma(-) Ikuto Hidaka & Jo Kyungho vs. Takuya Sugawara & Mineo Fujita(-) Ryoji Sai & KENSO vs. James Raideen & Maybach β(-) Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Masato Tanaka & Kohei SatoZERO1 “ZERO1_TWELVE”, 3/6/2013 [Wed] 18:00 @ Korakuen Hall in TokyoNewly Announced:(-) Ikuto Hidaka & Naomichi Marufuji [NOAH] vs. Tatsuhito Takaiwa [Free] & Fujita “jr” Hayato [Michinoku]Previously Announced:(-) Ehon Pro-Wrestling: Dragon George & Tobidase! Chintaman vs. Gokiburi Mask & Doctor Brain(-) Yoshikazu Yokoyama vs. Kotaro Nasu [U-FILE CAMP](-) Takuya Sugawara, Mineo Fujita & Yuki Sato [K-DOJO] vs. Maybach β, Steven Walter & Jack Anthony(-) Kohei Sato & KAMIKAZE vs. Yusaku Obata & Shito Ueda(-) Ryoji Sai & KENSO [AJP] vs. James Raideen & Zeus(-) 12th Anniversary Special 6 Man Tag Match: Shinjiro Otani, Masato Tanaka & Atsushi Onita [Jado] vs. Akebono [Free], Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW] & Takao Omori [AJP]

    [ZERO1 News] ZERO1 announced the full cards for their upcoming shows in March. The announcement they made today was the inclusion of a big junior heavyweight tag match showdown for the show on March 6. Ikuto Hidaka will be teaming with NOAH’s Naomichi Marufuji to take on the team of Tatsuhito Takaiwa and Michinoku Pro’s, and current Tohoku Jr. Heavy Champion, Fujita “Jr” Hayato.
    This match is a big way to set of the 12th Anniversary and a way to also mark the 15th Anniversary of Marufuji, who celebrates his achievement later on this year. Marufuji was a part of the very first match in ZERO1 back on March 2, 2001 as he faced off against Naohiro Hoshikawa.
    Takaiwa was under Shinya Hashimoto when ZERO1 (ZERO-ONE) was founded and has quite the history competing with them throughout the years.

    Fujita “Jr” Hayato is noted as one of the best junior wrestlers in Japan today and will be putting his Tohoku Jr. belt on the line against Ikuto Hidaka on March 17.
    The inclusion of this junior bout is an interesting one and there is already quite a bit of interest being put between the potential confrontation between Hayato and Marufuji.

    Below are the upcoming cards for the 12th Anniversary shows.

    ZERO1, 3/3/2013 [Sun] @ 14:00 @ Gifu Chamber of Commerce and Industry

    (-) Shito Ueda & Yusaku Obata vs. Yoshikazu Yokoyama & Rikiya Fudo
    (-) KAMIKAZE, Jack Anthony & Steven Walters vs. Craig Classic, Shinsuke Jet Wakataka & Bikuma
    (-) Ikuto Hidaka & Jo Kyungho vs. Takuya Sugawara & Mineo Fujita
    (-) Ryoji Sai & KENSO vs. James Raideen & Maybach β
    (-) Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Masato Tanaka & Kohei Sato

    ZERO1 “ZERO1_TWELVE”, 3/6/2013 [Wed] 18:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    Newly Announced:
    (-) Ikuto Hidaka & Naomichi Marufuji [NOAH] vs. Tatsuhito Takaiwa [Free] & Fujita “jr” Hayato [Michinoku]

    Previously Announced:
    (-) Ehon Pro-Wrestling: Dragon George & Tobidase! Chintaman vs. Gokiburi Mask & Doctor Brain
    (-) Yoshikazu Yokoyama vs. Kotaro Nasu [U-FILE CAMP]
    (-) Takuya Sugawara, Mineo Fujita & Yuki Sato [K-DOJO] vs. Maybach β, Steven Walter & Jack Anthony
    (-) Kohei Sato & KAMIKAZE vs. Yusaku Obata & Shito Ueda
    (-) Ryoji Sai & KENSO [AJP] vs. James Raideen & Zeus
    (-) 12th Anniversary Special 6 Man Tag Match: Shinjiro Otani, Masato Tanaka & Atsushi Onita [Jado] vs. Akebono [Free], Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW] & Takao Omori [AJP]

     
  13. 1 year ago 
    [ZERO1 News] Following the Announcement of all 12 teams that will be involved in the upcoming Furinkazan Tag League, ZERO1 has announced the matches that will be taking place on the first day.The tournament will see the 1st round matches on December 13th, 2nd round on December 14th, and the Finals will conclude tournament on December 15th.ZERO1 “Tag League [Furinkazan] ~ Opener”, 12/13/2012 [Thu] 18:30 @ Zepp Nagoya(-) Furinkazan 1st Round Match: Shito Ueda & Yusaku Obata vs. Yoshikazu Yokoyama & Hayato Mashita(-) Furinkazan 1st Round Match: Mineo Fujita & Rion Mizuki vs. Ikuto Hidaka & YO-HEY(-) Furinkazan 1st Round Match: Ryoji Sai & Will Gibson vs. James Raideen & Zeus (-) Furinkazan 1st Round Match: Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Daichi Hashimoto & Hiro Saito(-) Furinkazan 1st Round Match: Kohei Sato & Tomohiko Hashimoto vs. KAMIKAZE & Onryo (-) Furinkazan 1st Round Match ~ Scramble Bunkhouse Street Fight: Akebono & Takuya Sugawara vs. Atsushi Onita & Masato Tanaka~ 1 more match outside of the tournament is scheduled.

    [ZERO1 News] Following the Announcement of all 12 teams that will be involved in the upcoming Furinkazan Tag League, ZERO1 has announced the matches that will be taking place on the first day.
    The tournament will see the 1st round matches on December 13th, 2nd round on December 14th, and the Finals will conclude tournament on December 15th.

    ZERO1 “Tag League [Furinkazan] ~ Opener”, 12/13/2012 [Thu] 18:30 @ Zepp Nagoya
    (-) Furinkazan 1st Round Match: Shito Ueda & Yusaku Obata vs. Yoshikazu Yokoyama & Hayato Mashita
    (-)
    Furinkazan 1st Round Match: Mineo Fujita & Rion Mizuki vs. Ikuto Hidaka & YO-HEY
    (-)
    Furinkazan 1st Round Match: Ryoji Sai & Will Gibson vs. James Raideen & Zeus
    (-)
    Furinkazan 1st Round Match: Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Daichi Hashimoto & Hiro Saito
    (-)
    Furinkazan 1st Round Match: Kohei Sato & Tomohiko Hashimoto vs. KAMIKAZE & Onryo
    (-)
    Furinkazan 1st Round Match ~ Scramble Bunkhouse Street Fight: Akebono & Takuya Sugawara vs. Atsushi Onita & Masato Tanaka

    ~ 1 more match outside of the tournament is scheduled.

     
  14. 1 year ago 
    A press conference was held between Tatsuhito Takaiwa [40] and Masahiro Chono [49] to announce that Chono will be in full support for Takaiwa’s 20th Anniversary performance, as Takaiwa debuted in 1992.Masahiro Chono will be the main presenter and overseer for the show and he hopes that the show will be a success and that the money gathered could be used to continue helping those who need it.Tatsuhito Takaiwa got his start in the Summer of 1992 and spent most of his early career competing under NJPW until he he left with Shinya Hashimoto to help start up Pro Wrestling ZERO1, aka ZERO-ONE, in 2001. Takaiwa is grateful for opportunity to celebrate his career and is looking forward to the success of the show.Takaiwa has recently been competing more and more and has found a new sense of energy to compete. With that has also comes the news that he is aiming to once again lay claim to a major junior heavyweight championship.Takaiwa list of accomplish range as he is a former 2 time GHC Jr. Heavyweight Champion in NOAH. A former BOSJ winner, 2 time Jr. Tag Champion, and a former IWGP Jr. Champion in NJPW. He is also a 2 time winner of the Tenkaichi Jr. Tournament (2004,2008) as well as AWA and NWA sanctioned Junior belts in ZERO1.Great East Japan Earthquake Reconstruction & Oyamadai Charity Event ~ Oyamadai Fight!, 12/2/2012 [Sun] 14:00 @ Oyamadai Area Gymnasium

    A press conference was held between Tatsuhito Takaiwa [40] and Masahiro Chono [49] to announce that Chono will be in full support for Takaiwa’s 20th Anniversary performance, as Takaiwa debuted in 1992.
    Masahiro Chono will be the main presenter and overseer for the show and he hopes that the show will be a success and that the money gathered could be used to continue helping those who need it.
    Tatsuhito Takaiwa got his start in the Summer of 1992 and spent most of his early career competing under NJPW until he he left with Shinya Hashimoto to help start up Pro Wrestling ZERO1, aka ZERO-ONE, in 2001. Takaiwa is grateful for opportunity to celebrate his career and is looking forward to the success of the show.
    Takaiwa has recently been competing more and more and has found a new sense of energy to compete. With that has also comes the news that he is aiming to once again lay claim to a major junior heavyweight championship.
    Takaiwa list of accomplish range as he is a former 2 time GHC Jr. Heavyweight Champion in NOAH. A former BOSJ winner, 2 time Jr. Tag Champion, and a former IWGP Jr. Champion in NJPW. He is also a 2 time winner of the Tenkaichi Jr. Tournament (2004,2008) as well as AWA and NWA sanctioned Junior belts in ZERO1.

    Great East Japan Earthquake Reconstruction & Oyamadai Charity Event ~ Oyamadai Fight!, 12/2/2012 [Sun] 14:00 @ Oyamadai Area Gymnasium

     
  15. 1 year ago 
    [ZERO1 News] All 18 competitors for the 2012 Tenkaichi tournament have been named. The reigning Double Jr. Champion (Junior Singles and Junior Tag) Takuya Sugawara and Tatsuhito Takaiwa will both start the tournament with the “Dragon Balls” in their position. Leaving the rest of the 16 competitors to fight to earn the balls and commencing the real battle to begin. Posses Dragon Ball’s
☆ Takuya Sugawara [Double Champion/ZERO64] ☆ Tatsuhito Takaiwa [free] Competitors ☆ Ikuto Hidaka ☆ Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! [Dragon Gate] ☆ Takafumi Ito [Pancrase-ism/ZERO64] ☆ Kaijin Habu-Otoko [Okinawa] ☆ Mineo Fujita [ZERO64] ☆ Menso~re Oyaji [Okinawa] ☆ Daichi Hashimoto ☆ Craig Classic ☆ Sicodélico, Jr [Mexico] ☆ Jonathan Gresham [CZW] ☆ Robbie Heart [ZERO1 Australia] ☆ Frank David [Ireland] ☆ Sean Guinness [Ireland] ☆ Phil Boyd [Europe] ☆ Jason New [ZERO1 Hong Kong] ☆ Ho Ho Lung [ZERO1 Hong Kong] The 10th Annual Tenkaichi Jr. tournament will run for 3 days starting on September 12th @ Shinjuku FACE, Sept. 14 @ Shinjuku FACE, and then the finals on Sept. 17 @ Korakuen Hall. The tournament is single elimination, so it doesn’t matter who they beat previously as any can win or lose at any given time.~ The winner of the tournament earns the right to make “one” wish come true. What happens after the wish is on their own accord.

    [ZERO1 News] All 18 competitors for the 2012 Tenkaichi tournament have been named.
    The reigning Double Jr. Champion (Junior Singles and Junior Tag) Takuya Sugawara and Tatsuhito Takaiwa will both start the tournament with the “Dragon Balls” in their position.
    Leaving the rest of the 16 competitors to fight to earn the balls and commencing the real battle to begin.

    Posses Dragon Ball’s

    ☆ Takuya Sugawara [Double Champion/ZERO64]
    ☆ Tatsuhito Takaiwa [free]

    Competitors
    ☆ Ikuto Hidaka
    ☆ Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! [Dragon Gate]
    ☆ Takafumi Ito [Pancrase-ism/ZERO64]
    ☆ Kaijin Habu-Otoko [Okinawa]
    ☆ Mineo Fujita [ZERO64]
    ☆ Menso~re Oyaji [Okinawa]
    ☆ Daichi Hashimoto
    ☆ Craig Classic
    ☆ Sicodélico, Jr [Mexico]
    ☆ Jonathan Gresham [CZW]
    ☆ Robbie Heart [ZERO1 Australia]
    ☆ Frank David [Ireland]
    ☆ Sean Guinness [Ireland]
    ☆ Phil Boyd [Europe]
    ☆ Jason New [ZERO1 Hong Kong]
    ☆ Ho Ho Lung [ZERO1 Hong Kong]

    The 10th Annual Tenkaichi Jr. tournament will run for 3 days starting on September 12th @ Shinjuku FACE, Sept. 14 @ Shinjuku FACE, and then the finals on Sept. 17 @ Korakuen Hall.
    The tournament is single elimination, so it doesn’t matter who they beat previously as any can win or lose at any given time.
    ~ The winner of the tournament earns the right to make “one” wish come true. What happens after the wish is on their own accord.
     
avatar_128
 
 
Follow me as I post the latest news from Japan as well as talk about sport of of Puroresu / プロレス (Japanese Pro Wrestling) in general. I will also post Videos, talk matches, answer questions, and do my best to spread the Puroresu Love! www.twitter.com/PuroresuSpirit facebook.com/Puroresuspirit puroresuspirit.com ----------------------------------------------------- Join the official FB Group! . Puroresu Spirit News Group ----------------------------------------------------- Spirit Exclusive posts.

This Week in Puroresu

Upcoming Title Matches

Puroresu Calender 2014

-----------------------------------------------------

2013 Year in Review

2013 Recommended Matches

----------------------------------------------------- All posts on this blog, unless stated otherwise, are translated and written by me, Charles/BushidoRX/ブシドRX

Thanks for following!

Direct Links to the latest news!

All Japan News and Results

BJW News and Results

DDT/Union News and Results

FREEDOMS News and Results

K-DOJO News and Results

NJPW News and Results

NOAH News and Results

Real Japan News and Results

Tenryu Project News and Results

WRESTLE-1 News and Results

ZERO1 News and Results

 
 

Following

chikaraspecialrespectthisringcewshreviewspuroresusundaypwponderingsleodalmolinstrongstyleradiodatanguishiwantpuroresucgstong
 

Tumblr