Posts tagged "togi makabe"
  1. Notes: 8 / 1 month ago 

    NJPW [G1 CLIMAX 24 Day 3] results for July 25, 2014

    image

    NJPW “Buddy Fight Presents G1 CLIMAX 24“, 7/25/2014 [Fri] 19:00 @ Yamagata City General Sports Center
    2,700 Spectators (crowded)

    (1) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Tomoaki Honma vs. Doc Gallows
    Winner: Gallows (7:37) following the Gallows Pole.

    (2) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Lance Archer vs. Karl Anderson
    Winner: Archer (7:35) following the Blackout.

    (3) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Yujiro Takahashi
    Winner: Tenzan (11:16) with the Anaconda Vice.

    (4) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Shelton “X” Benjamin
    Winner: Benjamin (8:11) following the Paydirt.

    (5) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano
    Winner: Naito (9:11) with the Stardust Press.

    (6) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Davey Boy Smith Jr.
    Winner: Smith (9:42) with the Bulldog Bomb .

    (7) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Yuji Nagata vs. Bad Luck Fale
    Winner: Fale (10:57) following the Bad Luck Fall.

    (8) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Hirooki Goto vs. Minoru Suzuki
    Winner: Goto (7:03) with the Goto-shiki.

    (9) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Satoshi Kojima
    Winner: Tanahashi (13:01) with the High Fly Flow.

    (10) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Togi Makabe vs. Kazuchika Okada
    Winner: Okada (14:49) following the Rainmaker.

    CURRENT STANDINGS
    image
    image

    NJPW’s G1 CLIMAX 24 – League Info
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/njpws-g1-climax-24-league-info/

    NJPW Event Cards for July & August 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/njpw-event-cards-for-july-august-2014/


    PREVIOUS RESULTS
    Day 1 (7/21) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92423767660/njpw-g1-climax-24-day-1-results-for-july-21-2014
    Day 2 (7/23) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92630720220/njpw-g1-climax-24-day-2-results-for-july-23-2014
    Day 3 (7/25) - (above)
    Day 4 (7/26) -
    Day 5 (7/28) -
    Day 6 (7/31) -
    Day 7 (8/1) -
    Day 8 (8/3) -
    Day 9 (8/4) -
    Day 10 (8/6) -
    Day 11 (8/8) -
    Day 12 Final (8/10) -

  2. Notes: 4 / 1 month ago 

    NJPW [G1 CLIMAX 24 Day 2] results for July 23, 2014

    image

    NJPW “Buddy Fight Presents G1 CLIMAX 24“, 7/23/2014 [Wed] 18:30 @ Aomori Prefecture Budokan
    3,000 Spectators (overcrowded)

    (1) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Satoshi Kojima vs. Tomohiro Ishii
    Winner: Ishii (12:27) following the Vertical Drop style Brainbuster.

    (2) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Shelton “X” Benjamin vs. Bad Luck Fale
    Winner: Benjamin (5:55) following the Paydirt.
    ~ Benjamin with the win over the current IC Champion.

    (3) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Hirooki Goto vs. Yujiro Takahashi
    Winner: Goto (10:31) following the Shouten Kai.

    (4) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Tetsuya Naito vs. Lance Archer
    Winner: Naito (8:39) via pinfall.

    (5) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Yuji Nagata vs. Tomoaki Honma
    Winner: Nagata (11:15) with the Backdrop Hold.

    (6) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Davey Boy Smith Jr.
    Winner: Nakamura (13:37) following the Boma Ye.

    (7) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Toru Yano vs. AJ Styles
    Winner: Styles (9:53) with the Styles Clash.

    (8) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
    Winner: Okada (12:51) following the Rainmaker.

    (9) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Togi Makabe vs. Karl Anderson
    Winner: Makabe (8:44) following the King Kong Knee Drop.

    (10) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Doc Gallows
    Winner: Tanahashi (11:14) with the High Fly Flow.

    CURRENT STANDINGS



    NJPW’s G1 CLIMAX 24 – League Info
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/njpws-g1-climax-24-league-info/

    NJPW Event Cards for July & August 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/njpw-event-cards-for-july-august-2014/


    PREVIOUS RESULTS
    Day 1 (7/21) - http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/92423767660/njpw-g1-climax-24-day-1-results-for-july-21-2014
    Day 2 (7/23) - (above)
    Day 3 (7/25) -
    Day 4 (7/26) -
    Day 5 (7/28) -
    Day 6 (7/31) -
    Day 7 (8/1) -
    Day 8 (8/3) -
    Day 9 (8/4) -
    Day 10 (8/6) -
    Day 11 (8/8) -
    Day 12 Final (8/10) -

  3. Notes: 6 / 1 month ago 

    NJPW [G1 CLIMAX 24 Day 1] results for July 21, 2014

    image

    NJPW “Buddy Fight Presents G1 CLIMAX 24“, 7/21/2014 [Mon] 15:00 @ Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center ~ North Sea Kitaeru
    6,000 Spectators (sold-out/overcrowded)

    (1) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Bad Luck Fale
    Winner: Fale (9:39) following the Bad Luck Fall.

    (2) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Shelton “X” Benjamin vs. Doc Gallows
    Winner: Benjamin (8:54) following the Paydirt.

    (3) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Karl Anderson
    Winner: Tenzan (10:11) with the Anaconda Vice.

    (4) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Satoshi Kojima vs. Yuji Nagata
    Winner: Kojima (11:27) following the Lariat.

    (5) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Toru Yano vs. Minoru Suzuki
    Winner: Yano (2:15) via pinfall.

    (6) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Tetsuya Naito vs. Yujiro Takahashi
    Winner: Yujiro (13:54) following the Miami Shine.

    (7) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: Togi Makabe vs. Hirooki Goto
    Winner: Goto (11:37) following the Shouten Kai.

    (8) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tomoaki Honma
    Winner: Tanahashi (11:01) with the High Fly Flow.

    (9) G1 CLIMAX A BLOCK: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
    Winner: Shibata (15:27) following the PK.

    (10) G1 CLIMAX B BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Kazuchika Okada
    Winner: Okada (18:03) following the Rainmaker.

    CURRENT STANDINGS



    NJPW’s G1 CLIMAX 24 – League Info
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/njpws-g1-climax-24-league-info/

    NJPW Event Cards for July & August 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/njpw-event-cards-for-july-august-2014/

  4. 2 months ago 

    NJPW results for July 6, 2014

    image

    NJPW “KIZUNA ROAD 2014″, 7/6/2014 [Sun] 15:00 @ New Sunpia Takasaki in Gunma
    1,688 Spectators

    (1) El Desperado vs. Yohei Komatsu
    Winner: Desperado (5:12) following the Guitarra de la Muerta.

    (2) Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & Mascara Dorada vs. KUSHIDA, Alex Shelley & Fuego
    Winner: KUSHIDA (8:39) with the Hover Board Lock on Dorada.

    (3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & BUSHI
    Winner: Taguchi (10:14) following the Dodon on BUSHI.

    (4) Toru Yano, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Minoru Suzuki, Takashi Iizuka & TAKA Michinoku
    Winner: Suzuki (11:56) following the Gotch style Piledriver on Koslov..

    (5) Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi
    Winner: Fale (10:19) following the Bad Luck Fall on HASHI.

    (6) Hirooki Goto, Tomoaki Honma & Captain New Japan vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Kazuchika Okada & Gedo
    Winner: Nakamura (16:02) following the BomaYe on Captain.

    (7) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Tetsuya Naito vs. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
    Winner: Tanahashi (13:45) with the High Fly Flow on Tonga.

    NJPW Event Cards for July & August 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/njpw-event-cards-for-july-august-2014/

  5. Notes: 2 / 2 months ago 

    NJPW results for June 28, 2014

    imageNew Japan Pro Wrestling “KIZUNA ROAD 2014”, 6/28/2014 [Sat] 17:00 @ Gifu Industrial Hall
    2,500 Spectators (overcrowded)

    (1) Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Sho Tanaka
    Winner: Taguchi (9:25) following a Dodon.

    (2) Jushin Thunder Liger & Mascara Dorada vs. Tiger Mask IV & Fuego
    Winner: Dorada (6:37) with a Jumping Cradle on Fuego.

    (3) KUSHIDA & Alex Shelley vs. El Desperado & BUSHI
    Winner: Shelley (9:17) following the I-94 on BUSHI.

    (4) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Hirooki Goto vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Captain New Japan
    Winner: Goto (11:40) following the Shoten Kai on Captain.

    (5) Toru Yano & YOSHI-HASHI Vs. Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka
    Winner: Suzuki (9:36) following the Gotch style Piledriver on HASHI.

    (6) Shinsuke Nakamura, Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Bad Luck Fale, Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Yujiro Takahashi & Tama Tonga
    Winner: Okada (20:13) following the Rainmaker on Tonga.

    (7) Hiroshi Tanahashi Debut 15th Anniversary Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tetsuya Naito vs. Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma
    Winner: Tanahashi (16:01) witht he High Fly Flow on Honma.

    NJPW Event Cards for May & June 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/05/04/njpw-event-cards-for-may-june-2014/

  6. Notes: 14 / 2 months ago 

    NJPW [DOMINION 6.21] results for June 21, 2014

    imageNew Japan Pro-Wrestling “DOMINION 6.21”, 6/21/2014 [Sat] 17:00 @ BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM in Osaka
    7,300 Spectators (overcrowded/sell out)

    image
    (1) IWGP Junior Tag Championship Match: [37th Champions] “Young Bucks” Matt & Nick Jackson vs. [Challengers] “Time Splitters” KUSHIDA & Alex Shelley
    Winner: KUSHIDA (16:50) with the Hoverboard Lock on Matt.
    ~ Champions fall on their 6th title defense. Time Splitters become the 38th generation champions.

    (2) Tetsuya Naito vs. Tama Tonga
    Winner: Naito (8:13) with the Stardust Press.

    (3) Yuji Nagata & Tomoaki Honma [FREE] vs. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata [FREE]
    Winner: Goto (11:20) following an Ura Ushikoroshi on Honma.

    image(4) NWA World Tag Championship Match: [75th Champions] Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. [Challengers] Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr.
    Winner: Kojima (15:26) following a Lariat on Smith.
    ~ 3rd successful title defense.

    image
    (5) IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship Match: [67th Champion] Kota Ibushi vs. [Challenger] Ricochet (Winner of the BOSJ XXI)
    Winner: Ibushi (13:37) with the Phoenix Plex.
    ~ 4th successful title defense.
    ~ Respect was shown between the two after the match, with Ricochet handing the Jr. belt to Ibushi. Rico also offered the BOSJ trophy, but Ibushi handed it back as Rico was the one who won the BOSJ.
    image

    ~ Backstage, KUSHIDA and Desperado expressed themselves as the next potential challengers.

    ————————————————————————————-
    New Japan then announced the competitors for the G1 CLIMAX 24.

    A BLOCK
    Hiroshi Tanahashi
    Satoshi Kojima
    Yuji Nagata
    Kota Ibushi
    Katsuyori Shibata
    Shinsuke Nakamura
    Tomohiro Ishii
    Shelton “X” Benjamin
    Davey Boy Smith Jr.
    Doc Gallows
    Bad Luck Fale

    B BLOCK
    Togi Makabe
    Hirooki Goto
    Tetsuya Naito
    Hiroyoshi Tenzan
    Kazuchika Okada
    Toru Yano
    Minoru Suzuki
    Lance Archer
    AJ Styles
    Yujiro Takahashi
    Karl Anderson

    The full post can be found via the link below…
    http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/89445193195/njpw-news-new-japan-then-announced-the
    ————————————————————————————-
    New Japan also announced that 5 talents from Ring of Honor will be showcased on the final day on August 10.
    They are as follows… Adam Cole, Kyle O’Reilly, Bobby Fish, Michael Bennett & Maria Kanellis
    ————————————————————————————-
    A special video then played as it was announced that NJPW is partnering with Jeff Jarrett’s Global Force Wrestling.
    ————————————————————————————-
    image(6) Special Tag Match: Toru Yano & Kazushi Sakuraba [FREE] vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION] & Takashi Iizuka
    Winner: Suzuki (15:13) following the Gotch style Piledriver on Yano.

    image(7) Special Tag Match: Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii vs. AJ Styles & Yujiro Takahashi
    Winner: Yujiro (15:53) following the Miami Shine on Ishii.

    image(8) IWGP Tag Championship Match: [64th Champions] “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows vs. [Challengers] “King Ace” Hiroshi Tanahashi & Togi Makabe
    Winner: Anderson (14:41) following the Magic Killer on Makabe.
    ~ 5th successful title defense.

    image
    (9) IWGP Intercontinental Championship Match: [8th Champion] Shinsuke Nakamura vs. [Challenger] Bad Luck Fale
    Winner: Fale (17:56) following the Bad Luck Fall.
    ~ Champions falls on his 2nd title defense. Fale becomes the 9th generation champion.
    ~ All of Bullet Club came out to celebrate with the new champion.
    ~ Nakamura was stretchered out following the battle with the big man.
    ~ Anderson continue to state that they will bring all the belts into the group.
    image


    NJPW Event Cards for May & June 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/05/04/njpw-event-cards-for-may-june-2014/

  7. Notes: 14 / 3 months ago 

    [NJPW News] New Japan announced the early event card for the upcoming DOMINION show in Osaka, Japan on June 21.

    Five headlining matches have been announced for the show, with 4 out of the 5 being title matches.

    First up Shinsuke Nakamura will be putting the IWGP IC belt on the line against the runner-up of this years NEW JAPAN CUP in Bad Luck Fale. This match will be a rematch from that tournament’s final where Nakamura ended up as the winner. Fale has been leaving his mark in recent month by taking out everyone in front of him with his “monster-like” strength and size. This will mark Fale’s first ever singles throne challenge in NJPW and if their NJC match was any indication this one should be a solid contest.

    Also “King Ace” the team of Hiroshi Tanahashi & Togi Makabe will be getting their IWGP Tag title shot against Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows on the show. King Ace earned this right after beating Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata at the Yokohama Arena on 5/25 and will be looking to take their strong alliance to a championship reign.

    Kota Ibushi’s next IWGP Jr. defense has been set as well as he will be putting the belt on the line again the winner of the upcoming BEST OF THE SUPER Jr.’s XXI. Ibushi himself will not be competing in this years tournament, but as I stated before this opens the field for a true contender to emerge to face the champion.

    In an interesting turn of events, the reigning IWGP Heavyweight Champion AJ Styles “will not” be defending the belt at this years DOMINION show, but instead will be in a tag match as he teams with fellow BULLET CLUB member Yujiro Takahashi as they take on Kazuchika Okada and Tomohiro Ishii. This match will also be a potential prelude to a future NEVER Openweight match as Ishii has been challenged by Yujiro for a title match. One might also suspect that Okada and Ishii will be looking to exact some much needed revenge after Yujiro defected from the CHAOS faction to join BULLET CLUB.

    Then lastly, an NWA World Tag match has also been signed as Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima will be defending against “K.E.S.” Lancer Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr.

    Kazushi Sakuraba & Katsuyori Shibata have also been scheduled for competition on the show.

    New Japan Pro-Wrestling “DOMINION 6.21”, 6/21/2014 [Sat] 17:00 @ BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM in Osaka

    (-) Special Tag Match: Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii vs. AJ Styles & Yujiro Takahashi

    (-) NWA World Tag Championship Match: [75th Champions] Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. [Challengers] Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr.
    ~ 3rd title defense.

    (-) IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship Match: [67th Champion] Kota Ibushi vs. [Challenger] (Winner of the BOSJ XXI)
    ~ 4th title defense.

    (-) IWGP Tag Championship Match: [64th Champions] “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows vs. [Challengers] “King Ace” Hiroshi Tanahashi & Togi Makabe
    ~ 5th title defense.

    (-) IWGP Intercontinental Championship Match: [8th Champion] Shinsuke Nakamura vs. [Challenger] Bad Luck Fale
    ~ 2nd title defense.

  8. Notes: 6 / 4 months ago 

    NJPW results for April 25, 2014

    image

    NJPW “Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014″, 4/25/2014 [Fri] 19:00 @ Takamatsu City Gymnasium in Kagawa
    1,200 Spectators

    (1) Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & Yohei Komatsu vs. KUSHIDA, El Desperado & Mascara Dorada [CMLL]
    Winner: Dorada (9:57) with a Torunijo on Komatsu.

    (2) Satoshi Kojima, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & BUSHI vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Sho Tanaka
    Winner: BUSHI (9:48) with the M/X on Sho.

    (3) Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Gedo & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Shelton “X” Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] & Taichi
    Winner: Suzuki (10:13) following the Gotch style Piledriver on Jado.

    (4) Hirooki Goto, Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma [FREE] & Captain New Japan vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI
    Winner: Ishii (11:53) following the Vertical Drop style Brainbuster on Captain.

    ~ New Japan announced that they will be holding the August 6 “G1 CLIMAX” show in Takamatsu.
    ~ That now brings the tournament up to 6 days in total in July and 6 days in August. This year aims to be the biggest tournament in the G1’s history with 12 days to cover all the matches.

    (5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
    Winner: Makabe (11:21) following the King Kong Knee Drop on Tonga.

    (6) Kazuchika Okada, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson
    Winner: Okada (12:20) following the Rainmaker on Nick.image



    NJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/14/njpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

  9. Notes: 3 / 5 months ago 

    NJPW results for April 20, 2014

    image

    NJPW “Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014″, 4/20/2014 [Sun] 15:00 @ Aimesse Yamanashi
    1,300 Spectators (packed)

    (1) Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & Sho Tanaka vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, BUSHI & Mascara Dorada [CMLL]
    Winner: Taguchi (8:20) following the Dodon on Sho.

    (2) Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Captain New Japan
    Winner: Tenzan (9:54) with the Anaconda Vice on Captain.

    (3) Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Gedo & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Shelton “X” Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] & Taichi
    Winner: Suzuki (12:24) following the Contract Killer on Jado.

    (4) Hirooki Goto, Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma [FREE] & KUSHIDA vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI
    Winner: Honma (15:15) following the Kokeshi on HASHI.
    ~ Honma will face Ishii for the NEVER Championship on May 3.
    image

    (5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & El Desperado vs. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
    Winner: Anderson (11:06) following the Magic Killer on Desperado.

    (6) Kazuchika Okada, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson
    Winner: Okada (12:34) following the Rainmaker on Nick.

    NJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/14/njpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

    imageThe full card for the upcoming “Wrestling Dontaku” iPPV has been announced.

    New Japan Pro Wrestling “Wrestling Dontaku 2014”, 5/3/2014 [Sat] 17:00 @ Fukuoka Kokusai Center

    (0) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Tiger Mask IV, KUSHIDA & Yohei Komatsu vs. Captain New Japan, El Desperado, BUSHI & Mascara Dorada

    (1) IWGP Jr. Tag Championship Match: [37th Champions] “Young Bucks” Matt & Nick Jackson vs. [Challengers] “Forever Hooligans” Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov
    ~ 4th title defense.

    (2) Special Tag Match: Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION] & Shelton “X” Benjamin

    (3) NWA World Heavyweight Championship Match: [125th Champion] Satoshi Kojima vs. [Challenger] Wes Brisco
    ~ 3rd title defense.

    (4) Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata [FREE]

    (5) IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship Match: [67th Champion] Kota Ibushi vs. [Challenger] Ryusuke Taguchi
    ~ 3rd title defense.

    (6) NEVER Openweight Championship Match: [3rd Champion] Tomohiro Ishii vs. [Challenger] Tomoaki Honma
    ~ 3rd title defense.

    (7) Special Elimination Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Tetsuya Naito & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga

    (8) Pro-Wrestling vs Jiu-Jistsu Mixed Marts Arts Match: Shinsuke Nakamura & Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Daniel & Rolles Gracie

    (9) IWGP Heavyweight Championship Match: [59th Champion] Kazuchika Okada vs. [Challengers] AJ Styles
    ~ 9th title defense.

    The full event will be offered on USTREAM for $15.
    http://www.ustream.tv/njpw

  10. Notes: 3 / 5 months ago 

    NJPW results for April 19, 2014

    image

    NJPW “Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014″, 4/19/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
    2,015 Spectators (overcrowded)

    (1) Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & BUSHI vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, El Desperado & Mascara Dorada [CMLL]
    Winner: Taguchi (9:20) following the Dodon on BUSHI.

    (2) Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Yohei Komatsu
    Winner: Kojima (11:05) following a Lariat on Komatsu.

    (3) Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Gedo & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Shelton “X” Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] & Taichi
    Winner: Yano (9:38) following the Urakasumi on Taichi.

    (4) Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma [FREE] & KUSHIDA vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI
    Winner: Honma (10:55) following the Kokeshi Driver on Ishii.
    ~ Honma stated that he wants the NEVER belt.

    (5) Yuji Nagata & Captain New Japan vs. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata [FREE]
    Winner: Goto (10:53) following the Shoten Kai on Captain.
    ~ Nagata stated that he wants another match against Goto & Shibata.

    (6) Shinsuke Nakamura, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson
    Winner: Romero (11:47) following the Contract Killer on Nick.

    (7) Kazuchika Okada vs. Tama Tonga
    Winner: Okada (6:15) following the Rainmaker.
    ~ Okada aimed to send a statement to AJ Styles. “You’ll be next.”

    (8) Hiroshi Tanahashi & Togi Makabe vs. Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows
    Winner: Tanahashi (14:46) with the High Fly Flow on Anderson.
    ~ Tanahashi stated that he and Makabe will be going after the IWGP Tag belts, and they already have a team name with “King Ace”.
    image


    NJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/14/njpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

  11. Notes: 8 / 5 months ago 

    [NJPW News] New Japan released the full events cards for the upcoming “Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014” tour. As well as 3 more matches for the upcoming iPPV itself on May 3.

    Among the additions to the main iPPV are a special 8 man elimination match as “New Japan Main Army” takes on. “BULLET CLUB”. BULLET CLUB looks aims for dominance at this show with this newly announced tag match, and then the new member of the group in AJ Styles taking on Okada in the main event for the IWGP Heavy belt.

    It has also been announced that Satoshi Kojima will be defending the NWA World Heavyweight belt against a second generation wrestler in Wes Brisco. Wes’ father is of course Jerry Brisco and his uncle Jack Brisco is a former NWA Heavyweight Champion. Stan Hansen has been announced to be in attendance to oversee this match.

    The “Forever Hooligans” have once more earned another shot at the IWGP Jr. Tag belts following the 2 day shows in Taiwan this past weekend, and the duo look to once more reclaim the belts as they take on the high flying brothers in the Young Bucks.

    Below are the updated cards…

    NJPW Event Cards for March & April 2014
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/02/14/njpw-event-cards-for-march-april-2014/

    NJPW “Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014”, 4//2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

    (1) Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & BUSHI vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, El Desperado & Mascara Dorada [CMLL]
    (2) Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Yohei Komatsu
    (3) Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Gedo & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Shelton “X” Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] & Taichi
    (4) Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma [FREE] & KUSHIDA vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI
    (5) Yuji Nagata & Captain New Japan vs. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata [FREE]
    (6) Shinsuke Nakamura, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson
    (7) Kazuchika Okada vs. Tama Tonga
    (8) Hiroshi Tanahashi & Togi Makabe vs. Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows

    NJPW “Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014”, 4/20/2014 [Sun] 15:00 @ Aimesse Yamanashi

    (1) Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & Sho Tanaka vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, BUSHI & Mascara Dorada [CMLL]
    (2) Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Captain New Japan
    (3) Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Gedo & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Shelton “X” Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] & Taichi
    (4) Hirooki Goto, Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma [FREE] & KUSHIDA vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI
    (5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & El Desperado vs. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
    (6) Kazuchika Okada, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson

    NJPW “Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014”, 4/23/2014 [Wed] 18:00 @ Toyohashi City Gymnasium, 2nd Stadium in Aichi

    (1) Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & Sho Tanaka vs. KUSHIDA, Mascara Dorada [CMLL] & Yohei Komatsu
    (2) Satoshi Kojima, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & BUSHI vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & El Desperado
    (3) Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Gedo & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Shelton “X” Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] & Taichi
    (4) Hirooki Goto, Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma [FREE] & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI
    (5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Captain New Japan vs. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
    (6) Kazuchika Okada, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson

    NJPW “Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014”, 4/24/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM, 2nd Stadium in Osaka

    (1) Kota Ibushi, El Desperado, Mascara Dorada & Yohei Komatsu vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & BUSHI
    (2) Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Yuji Nagata & Sho Tanaka
    (3) Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Gedo & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Shelton “X” Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] & Taichi
    (4) Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma & KUSHIDA vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI
    (5) Manabu Nakanishi & Togi Makabe vs. Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows
    (6) Hiroshi Tanahashi & Captain New Japan vs. Hirooki Goot & Katsuyori Shibata [FREE]
    (8) Special Elimination Match: Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, Matt & Nick Jackson

    NJPW “Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014”, 4/25/2014 [Fri] 19:00 @ Takamatsu City Gymnasium in Kagawa

    (1) Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & Yohei Komatsu vs. KUSHIDA, El Desperado & Mascara Dorada [CMLL]
    (2) Satoshi Kojima, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & BUSHI vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Sho Tanaka
    (3) Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Gedo & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Shelton “X” Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] & Taichi
    (4) Hirooki Goto, Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma [FREE] & Captain New Japan vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI
    (5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
    (6) Kazuchika Okada, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson

    NJPW “Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014”, 4/26/2014 [Sat] 18:30 @ Matsuyama City General Community Center in Ehime

    (1) Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & Sho Tanaka vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, KUSHIDA & Mascara Dorada [CMLL]
    (2) Satoshi Kojima, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yohei Komatsu vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Captain New Japan
    (3) Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Gedo & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Shelton “X” Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] & Taichi
    (4) Hirooki Goto, Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma [FREE] & El Desperado vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI
    (5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & BUSHI vs. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
    (6) Kazuchika Okada, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson

    NJPW “Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014”, 4/28/2014 [Sun] 18:00 @ Yawatahama Citizen Sports Center in Ehime

    (1) Jushin Thunder Liger, Captain New Japan & El Desperado vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, KUSHIDA & BUSHI
    (2) Satoshi Kojima, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yohei Komatsu vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Sho Tanaka
    (3) Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Gedo & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Shelton “X” Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] & Taichi
    (4) Hirooki Goto, Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma [FREE] & Mascara Dorada [CMLL] vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI
    (5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Tiger Mask IV vs. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
    (6) Kazuchika Okada, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson

    NJPW “Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014”, 4/29/2014 [Sun] 17:00 @ Kumamoto City Exhibition Hall

    (1) Ryusuke Taguchi, KUSHIDA & Sho Tanaka vs. El Desperado, Mascara Dorada [CMLL] & Yohei Komatsu
    (2) Satoshi Kojima, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & BUSHI vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Captain New Japan
    (3) Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Gedo & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Shelton “X” Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] & Taichi
    (4) Hirooki Goto, Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma [FREE] & Tiger Mask IV vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI
    (5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
    (6) Kazuchika Okada, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson

    NJPW “Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014”, 5/1/2014 [Thu] 18:30 @ Oita Event Hall

    (1) Ryusuke Taguchi, KUSHIDA & Sho Tanaka vs. El Desperado, BUSHI & Yohei Komatsu
    (2) Satoshi Kojima, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tiger Mask IV vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Captain New Japan
    (3) Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Gedo & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Shelton “X” Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] & Taichi
    (4) Hirooki Goto, Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma [FREE] & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI
    (5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Mascara Dorada [CMLL] vs. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
    (6) Kazuchika Okada, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson
    ————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

    New Japan Pro Wrestling “Wrestling Dontaku 2014”, 5/3/2014 [Sat] 17:00 @ Fukuoka Kokusai Center

    Newly Announced:
    (-) Special Tag Match: Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION] & Shelton “X” Benjamin

    (-) NWA World Heavyweight Championship Match: [125th Champion] Satoshi Kojima vs. [Challenger] Wes Brisco
    ~ 3rd title defense.

    (-) Special Elimination Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Tetsuya Naito & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga

    (-) IWGP Jr. Tag Championship Match: [37th Champions] “Young Bucks” Matt & Nick Jackson vs. [Challengers] “Forever Hooligans” Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov
    ~ 4th title defense.

    Previously Announced:
    (-) IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship Match: [67th Champion] Kota Ibushi vs. [Challenger] Ryusuke Taguchi
    ~ 3rd title defense.

    (-) Pro-Wrestling vs Jiu-Jistsu Mixed Marts Arts Match: Shinsuke Nakamura & Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Daniel & Rolles Gracie

    (-) IWGP Heavyweight Championship Match: [59th Champion] Kazuchika Okada vs. [Challengers] AJ Styles
    ~ 9th title defense.

    ~ Katsuyori Shibata will also be competing, 9-10 matches are to be scheduled in total for this event.

  12. Notes: 2 / 9 months ago 

    NJPW [WORLD TAG LEAGUE Day 3] results for November 25, 2013

    imageNJPW “WORLD TAG LEAGUE 2013 [Day 3]“, 11/25/2013 [Mon] 18:30 @ Iwade Municipal Public General Gymnasium in Wakayama Prefecture
    1,000 Spectators

    (1) Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu vs. TAKA Michinoku & Taichi
    Winner: TAKA (6:53) with the Just Face Lock on Komatsu.

    (2) Jushin Thunder Liger & Captain New Japan vs. Rob Conway & Jax Dane
    Winner: Conway (8:14) following the Ego Trip on Captain.

    (3) KUSHIDA & BUSHI vs. “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows
    Winner: Gallows (6:67) following the Magic Killer on BUSHI.

    (4) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Yuji Nagata & Tiger Mask IV vs. Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Yujiro Takahashi & Gedo
    Winner: Tenzan (10:19) with the Anaconda Vice on Gedo.

    (5) Tetsuya Naito, Hiroshi Tanahashi & La Sombra vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii & Jado
    Winner: Naito (12:49) with the Stardust Press on Jado.

    (6) WORLD TAG LEAGUE 2013 A BLOCK Match: Manabu Nakanishi & Strongman vs. Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale
    Winner: Devitt (7:38) via pinfall on Strongman.

    (7) WORLD TAG LEAGUE 2013 A BLOCK Match: Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr.
    Winner: Smith (11:09) following the Killer Bomb on Honma.

    (8) WORLD TAG LEAGUE 2013 B BLOCK Match: Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Minoru Suzuki & Shelton “X” Benjamin
    Winner: Suzuki (11:37) following the Gotch style Piledriver on HASHI.

    CURRENT STANDINGS
    A BLOCK
    1st: Nakamura Ishii [2 wins = 4 points]
    1st: Devitt/Fale [2 wins = 4 points]

    - Archer/Smith [1 win, 1 loss = 2 points]
    - Nakanishi/Strongman [1 win, 1 loss = 2 points]

    - Makabe/Honma [2 losses = 0 points]
    - Tanahashi/Captain [2 losses = 0 points]
    - Yujiro/Tanaka [Not Yet Competed]

    B BLOCK
    1st: Tenzan/Kojima [2 wins = 4 points]

    - Anderson/Gallows [1 win = 2 points]
    - Suzuki/Benjamin [1 win, 1 loss = 2 points]
    - Okada/HASHI [1 win, 1 loss = 2 points]

    - Conway/Dane [1 loss = 0 points]
    - Naito/Sombra [1 loss = 0 points]
    - Yano/Iizuka [1 loss = 0 points]


    NJPW Event Cards for November & December 2013 + WRESTLE KINGDOM 8
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2013/11/10/njpw-event-cards-for-november-december-2013/

    PREVIOUS RESULTS

    ~ Day 1 (11/23)
    ~ Day 2 (11/24)
    ~ Day 3 (11/25) - above
    ~ Day 4 (11/26)
    ~ Day 5 (11/28)
    ~ Day 6 (11/29)
    ~ Day 7 (11/30)
    ~ Day 8 (12/1)
    ~ Day 9 (12/3)
    ~ Day 10 (12/5)
    ~ Day 11 (12/6)
    ~ Day 12 (12/7)

    ~ Day 13 (12/8)



  13. Notes: 2 / 11 months ago 

    NJPW results for October 16, 2013

    New Japan Pro Wrestling “Public Interest Association Corporation Shirakawa Junior Chamber of Commerce Founding 55th Anniversary Project ~ Stand up with courage and not lose heart, the power to make the dreams come true for the children in Fukushima”, 10/16/2013 [Wed] 18:30 @ Shirakawa City Central Gymnasium in Fukushima

    (1) Tomoaki Honma [Free] vs. Sho Tanaka
    Winner: Honma (8:42) following the Kokeshi.

    (2) Tiger Mask & Yohei Komatsu vs. KUSHIDA & BUSHI
    Winner: BUSHI (8:36) following a Diving style Codebreaker on Komatsu.

    (3) Captain New Japan vs. Yujiro Takahashi
    Winner: Yujiro (9:28) following the Tokyo Pimps.

    (4) Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka
    Winner: Nagata (10:36) via foul, Iizuka with a chair, referee stop.
    ~ Yano and Iizuka continued the assault after the match and Iizuka hit Nagata with the iron finger from hell.

    (5) Shinsuke Nakamura, Yomohiro Ishii & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki, TAKA Michinoku & Taichi
    Winner: Nakamura (12:52) following the Boma~Ye to Taichi.
    image
    (6) Tetsuya Naito & Togi Makabe vs. Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI
    Winner: Naito (14:57) with the Stardust Press on HASHI.
    image

    NJPW Event Cards for September & October 2013 + POWER STRUGGLE
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2013/09/09/njpw-event-cards-for-september-october-2013/

  14. 1 year ago 

    NJPW results for September 12, 2013

    NJPW “Road to DESTRUCTION”, 9/10/2013 [Tue] 18:30 @ Toyama Techno Hall
    1,200 Spectators

    (1) Tiger Mask IV, Takaaki Watanabe & Yohei Komatsu vs. KUSHIDA, Alex Shelley & BUSHI
    ◆Winner: KUSHIDA (8:24) with the OUTATIME on Komatsu.
    ~ KUSHIDA and Shelley with a new maneuver, Shelley holds the guy with a neck breaker like hold and KUSHIDA lands on the guy with a top rope moonsault press.

    (2) Manabu Nakanishi & Captain New Japan vs. “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson & Bad Luck Fale
    ◆Winner: Fale (8:24) following the Grenade to Captain.

    (3) Yuji Nagata & Tomoaki Honma vs. Takashi Iizuka & Yujiro Takahashi
    ◆Winner: Yujiro (8:50) following the Tokyo Pimps to Honma.

    (4) Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Gedo & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki, Shelton “X” Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku & Taichi
    ◆Winner: Benjamin (14:02) following the Paydirt to Jado.

    (5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Prince Devitt, Tama Tonga & Rey Bucanero
    ◆Winner: Tanahashi (7:50) with the High Fly Flow on Bucanero.

    (6) Satoshi Kojima & Tetsuya Naito vs. Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI
    ◆Winner: Naito (16:55) with the Stardust Press on HASHI.

    —————————————————————————-

    NJPW “Road to DESTRUCTION”, 9/12/2013 [Thu] 18:30 @ Sun Village Shibata in Niigata
    1,250 Spectators

    (1)  Sho Tanaka vs. Yohei Komatsu
    ◆Winner: DRAW (10:00) time expired.

    (2) Tomoaki Honma & Takaaki Watanabe vs. Takashi Iizuka & Yujiro Takahashi
    ◆Winner: Yujiro (11:12) following the Tokyo Pimps to Watanabe.

    (3) Yuji Nagata, Tiger Mask IV & BUSHI vs. Manabu Nakanishi, KUSHIDA & Alex Shelley
    ◆Winner: Nakanishi (11:02) following the Uekara Don! on BUSHI

    (4) Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, YOSHI-HASHI & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki, Shelton “X” Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku & Taichi
    ◆Winner: Benjamin (14:17) following the Paydirt to HASHI.

    (5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Jushin Thunder Liger & Captain New Japan vs. Prince Devitt, “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson, Rey Bucanero & Bad Luck Fale
    ◆Winner: Fale (11:13) following the Grenade to Captain.
    ~ Tama Tonga who was out of action today’s show “due to an injury” (which caused a match shift), attacked Tanahashi with his crutches after the match. It seems Tonga faked the injury to just get into Tana’s head even more before the CMLL Tag bout on the 14th.


    (6) Satoshi Kojima & Tetsuya Naito vs. Kazuchika Okada & Gedo
    ◆Winner: Naito (15:59) with the Stardust Press on Gedo.

    NJPW EVENT CARDS FOR OCTOBER & SEPTEMBER 2013
    http://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2013/09/09/njpw-event-cards-for-september-october-2013/

  15. Notes: 3 / 1 year ago 

    [NJPW News] New Japan held a press conference for the IWGP signing ceremony for their upcoming iPPV on June 22nd. Which sees the main event as Kazuchika Okada defends the IWGP Heavyweight Championship against Togi Makabe.

    Outside of the shows, both men have seemed to be quiet about the upcoming match as whole. Thought it seems Makabe is going into the show with confidence that he will not fall victim to the young Okada once more, while Okada is looking to claim his second successful defense and carry on with his reign through the G1 Climax in August. Okada’s only aim is to do his best against Makabe and to bring a fierce and intense match-up if it comes down to it.
    There will be some pressure on Okada to retain his championship on 6.22 as it was this event last year when Okada lost the belt back to Hiroshi Tanahashi. The ultimate question that is up in the air at this time is who will walk out the rightful champion on 6/22, The Rainmaker or the Unchained Gorilla?

    ————————————————————————————————————————————-
    Among the main event for the IWGP Heavy between Okada and Makabe, there are another 8 matches to fill out the entirity of the show.

    Prince Devitt gets his rematch against Hiroshi Tanahashi following his BOSJ XX win on June 9th. Devitt completely dominated the every single opponent he faced in the BOSJ, not to say BULLET CLUB as a whole had a hand in that, and now he has his eyes set on going after Hiroshi Tanahashi who defeated him previously on March 3rd of this year.
    It has also been mentioned that the winner of this match could indeed be in line as the next challenger for IWGP Heavyweight Championship.
    Devitt has also stated that he would not relinquish the Jr. Heavyweight belt if he does indeed get a Heavyweight title opportunity.

    Hirooki Goto and Katsuyori Shibata will meet in the ring yet again as they try and settle who is the better of the two. The two have meet multiple times now in the ring and each time nothing has been officially settled via pinfall or submission. Will we seen another replay like from the May 3rd “Dontaku 2013” show, or will a true victor finally emerge?

    Tetsuya Naito will make his official in ring return since being forced out of action due to a severe knee injury that sidelined last October. Yujiro was the last person that Naito faced back in October and proceeded to do even more damage to Naito’s leg before it was all said and done. One has to think that Naito will be looking to exact revenge.

    Also announced is that Manabu Nakanishi will get the match against the NWA Champion Rob Conway. After repeated announcements that the NWA would be coming back to NJPW, Nakanishi has taken upon himself to accept the challenge and try and put an end to this NWA invasion. Satoshi Kojima already fell to the invading Conway, but Nakanishi just cannot stand by and let Conway and Bruce Tharpe talk down to his fellow NJPW and Japanese wrestlers.

    Both IWGP Tag Class belts will be defending on the show as TenCozy will be defending their newly won IWGP Heavy belts against “CHAOS” Yano & Iizuka and “Killer Elite Squad” Archer & Smith. The 3 way system has proven to be a wild card in the previous matches from this year and this could prove to be no different.
    Forever Hooligans, Romero & Koslov, will be defending the IWGP Jr. Tag belts against the TIME SPLITTERS, KUSHIDA & Shelley, in the opening match of the show. Both KUSHIDA and Shelley proved to be the better men over Romero and Koslov in the BOSJ and have earned themselves a shot to reclaim the belts which they lost to the Hooligans on May 3rd.

    Though unlike previously announced, Ryusuke Taguchi will not be a part of the show after being held back from competing in his scheduled the semi-final match of BOSJ. Taguchi was reported to have had a lot of pain in his hip, and it seems it will keep him out of action for an undisclosed amount of time.

    The event will be on live iPPV for $25 on 6/22 (4am Eastern, 3 am Central, 9 am for England).
    Update: As usual the event “will be” on instant video demand for a few days following the initial broadcast.
     http://www.ustream.tv/njpw

    Below is the scheduled event card in full.

    NJPW “DOMINION 6.22”, 6/22/2013 [Sat] 17:00 @ Osaka BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM in Osaka

    (0) Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask IV vs. TAKA Michinoku & Taichi

    (1) IWGP Junior Tag Championship Match: [35th Champions] “Forever Hooligans” Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. [Challengers] “TIME SPLITTERS” KUSHIDA & Alex Shelley
    ~ 1st title defense.

    (2) Yuji Nagata, Tomoaki Honma & Captain New Japan vs. “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson, “BadBoy” Tama Tonga & “UnderBoss” Bad Luck Fale

    (3) IWGP Tag Championship 3 WAY Match: [62nd Champions] “TenCozy” Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. [Challengers] “CHAOS” Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka vs. “K.E.S.” Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr.
    ~ 1st title defense.

    (4) NWA World Heavyweight Championship Match: [Champion] Rob Conway vs. [Challenger] Manabu Nakanishi

    (5) Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii vs. Minoru Suzuki & Shelton “X” Benjamin
    (6) Tetsuya Naito’s Return Match: Tetsuya Naito vs. Yujiro Takahashi
    (7) Special Single Match: Hirooki Goto vs. Katsuyori Shibata
    (8) Special Single Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Prince Devitt

    (9) IWGP Heavyweight Championship Match: [59th Champion] Kazuchika Okada vs. [Challenger] Togi Makabe
    ~ 2nd title defense.

avatar_128
 
 
Follow me as I post the latest news from Japan as well as talk about sport of of Puroresu / プロレス (Japanese Pro Wrestling) in general. I will also post Videos, talk matches, answer questions, and do my best to spread the Puroresu Love! www.twitter.com/PuroresuSpirit facebook.com/Puroresuspirit puroresuspirit.com ----------------------------------------------------- Join the official FB Group! . Puroresu Spirit News Group ----------------------------------------------------- Spirit Exclusive posts.

This Week in Puroresu

Upcoming Title Matches

Puroresu Calender 2014

-----------------------------------------------------

2013 Year in Review

2013 Recommended Matches

----------------------------------------------------- All posts on this blog, unless stated otherwise, are translated and written by me, Charles/BushidoRX/ブシドRX

Thanks for following!

Direct Links to the latest news!

All Japan News and Results

BJW News and Results

DDT/Union News and Results

FREEDOMS News and Results

K-DOJO News and Results

NJPW News and Results

NOAH News and Results

Real Japan News and Results

Tenryu Project News and Results

WRESTLE-1 News and Results

ZERO1 News and Results

--------------------------------------------------- HELP KEEP THE SPIRIT ALIVE!

---------------------------------------------------
 
 

Following

pwponderingsrespectthisringcewshreviewspuroresusundayiwantpuroresuchikaraspecialcgstongdatanguishleodalmolinstrongstyleradio
 

Tumblr